2024 BWF Continental Circuit
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 January – 26 December | ||
|
The 2024 BWF Continental Circuit is a Grade 3 badminton tournaments in 2024 organized by each continental confederation under the auspices of the BWF. The circuit consists of 82 tournaments,[1] which are divided into three levels:
- International Challenge (35 tournaments)
- International Series (27 tournaments)
- Future Series (20 tournaments).
Each of these tournaments offers different ranking points and prize money.
Points distribution
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Continental Circuit events.[2]
Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
International Challenge | 4,000 | 3,400 | 2,800 | 2,200 | 1,520 | 920 | 360 | 170 | 70 |
International Series | 2,500 | 2,130 | 1,750 | 1,370 | 920 | 550 | 210 | 100 | 40 |
Future Series | 1,700 | 1,420 | 1,170 | 920 | 600 | 350 | 130 | 60 | 20 |
Results
Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[3]
Winners
International Challenge
Tour | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iran Fajr International | Nguyễn Hải Đăng | Lo Sin Yan | Krishna Prasad Garaga K. Sai Pratheek | Jaqueline Lima Sâmia Lima | Sathish Kumar Karunakaran Aadya Variyath |
Sri Lanka International | Kartikey Gulshan Kumar | Isharani Baruah | Rahmat Hidayat Yeremia Rambitan | Pichamon Phatcharaphisutsin Nannapas Sukklad | Ashith Surya Amrutha Pramuthesh |
Azerbaijan International | Jeon Hyeok-jin | Malvika Bansod | Ondřej Král Adam Mendrek | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | Sathish Kumar Karunakaran Aadya Variyath |
Uganda International | Lê Đức Phát | Aakarshi Kashyap | Arjun M. R. Dhruv Kapila | Paula Lynn Cao Hok Lauren Lam | |
Vietnam International | Huang Ping-hsien | Sim Yu-jin | Chiu Hsiang-chieh Liu Kuang-heng | Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong |
Polish Open | Victor Ørding Kauffmann | Anupama Upadhyaya | Arjun M. R. Dhruv Kapila | Hsu Yin-hui Lin Jhih-yun | Ty Alexander Lindeman Josephine Wu |
Thailand International | Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Riko Gunji | Kang Khai Xing Aaron Tai | Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong |
Kazakhstan International | Tharun Mannepalli | Anupama Upadhyaya | Lucas Corvée Ronan Labar | Kaho Osawa Mai Tanabe | Wong Tien Ci Lim Chiew Sien |
Osaka International | Cancelled | ||||
Mexican International | Ryoma Muramoto | Ishika Jaiswal | Seiya Inoue Haruki Kawabe | Polina Buhrova Yevheniia Kantemyr | Luis Montoya Miriam Rodríguez |
Luxembourg Open | Alex Lanier | Hina Akechi | William Kryger Boe Christian Faust Kjær | Miki Kanehiro Rui Kiyama | Grégoire Deschamp Iben Bergstein |
Denmark Challenge | Yushi Tanaka | Riko Gunji | Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | Jesper Toft Clara Graversen | |
Nantes International | Alex Lanier | Line Christophersen | Andreas Søndergaard Jesper Toft | Chloe Birch Estelle van Leeuwen | Jesper Toft Amalie Magelund |
Réunion Open | Tharun Mannepalli | Tasnim Mir | Julien Maio William Villeger | Kaho Osawa Mai Tanabe | Julien Maio Léa Palermo |
Northern Marianas Open | Cheng Kai | Kaoru Sugiyama | Takumi Nomura Yuichi Shimogami | Mizuki Otake Miyu Takahashi | Yuichi Shimogami Sayaka Hobara |
Saipan International | Justin Hoh | Riko Gunji | Kokona Ishikawa Mio Konegawa | Hiroki Nishi Akari Sato | |
Maldives International | Cancelled | ||||
Indonesia International (Pekanbaru) | Yohanes Saut Marcellyno | Hina Akechi | Ki Dong-ju Kim Jae-hyeon | Miki Kanehiro Rui Kiyama | Jafar Hidayatullah Felisha Alberta Nathaniel Pasaribu |
Lagos International Classics | | | | ||
Belgian International | | | | ||
Malaysia International | | | | ||
Türkiye International | | | | ||
Bendigo International | | | | ||
Sydney International | | | | ||
North Harbour International | | | | ||
Indonesia International (Surabaya) | | | | ||
Dutch Open | | | | ||
India International (Hyderabad) | | | | ||
India International (Raipur) | | | | ||
Irish Open | | | | ||
Bahrain International | | | | ||
Scottish Open | | | | ||
Canadian International | | | | ||
Bangladesh International | | | | ||
Nepal International | | | |
International Series
Tour | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estonian International | Joakim Oldorff | Rosy Oktavia Pancasari | Loh Kean Hean Nicholas Low | Bengisu Erçetin Nazlıcan İnci | Jones Ralfy Jansen Thuc Phuong Nguyen |
Swedish Open | Pablo Abián | Devika Sihag | William Kryger Boe Christian Faust Kjær | Moa Sjöö Tilda Sjöö | Rasmus Espersen Amalie Cecilie Kudsk |
Sri Lanka International | Xiaodong Sheng | Ruzana | Sirawit Sothon Natthapat Trinkajee | Pichamon Phatcharaphisutsin Nannapas Sukklad | Phatharathorn Nipornram Nattamon Laisuan |
Portugal International | Joakim Oldorff | Devika Sihag | Chen Zhi-ray Lin Yu-chieh | Chloe Birch Estelle van Leeuwen | Ethan van Leeuwen Chloe Birch |
Dutch International | Mads Juel Møller | Isharani Baruah | Rory Easton Alex Green | K. Ashwini Bhat Shikha Gautam | Rory Easton Lizzie Tolman |
Slovenia Open | Justin Hoh | Rakshitha Sree Santhosh Ramraj | Muhammad Al Farizi Nikolaus Joaquin | Siti Sarah Azzahra Agnia Sri Rahayu | Amri Syahnawi Indah Cahya Sari Jamil |
Austrian Open | Prahdiska Bagas Shujiwo | Deswanti Hujansih Nurtertiati | Daniel Edgar Marvino Christopher David Wijaya | Arlya Nabila Thesa Munggaran Az Zahra Ditya Ramadhani | Marwan Faza Felisha Alberta Nathaniel Pasaribu |
Santo Domingo Open | Cancelled | ||||
Mauritius International | Yudai Okimoto | Nanaho Kondo | Julien Maio William Villeger | Kaho Osawa Mai Tanabe | Julien Maio Léa Palermo |
Myanmar International | Cancelled | ||||
Polish International | | | | ||
Uganda International | | | | ||
Egypt International | | | | ||
Czech Open | | | | ||
Perú International | | | | ||
Algeria International | | | | ||
Venezuela International | Cancelled | ||||
Mexican International | | | | ||
Hungarian International | | | | ||
Malaysia International | | | | ||
Norwegian International | | | | ||
Bahrain International | | | | ||
Suriname International | | | | ||
Zambia International | | | | ||
Vietnam International (Bac Giang) | | | | ||
Vietnam International (Ninh Binh) | | | | ||
El Salvador International | | | | ||
Welsh International | | | | ||
Thailand International | | | |
Future Series
Tour | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iceland International | Mads Juel Møller | Milena Schnider | Benjamin Illum Klindt Magnus Klinggaard | Sophia Lemming Cathrine Marie Wind | Mikkel Klinggaard Naja Abildgaard |
Giraldilla International | Samuel Ricketts | Taymara Oropesa | Yeison del Cid Christopher Martínez | Diana Corleto Soto Mariana Paiz | Christopher Martínez Mariana Paiz |
Malta International | Collins Valentine Filimon | Aurelia Salsabila | Torjus Flåtten Vegard Rikheim | Anna-Sofie Nielsen Frederikke Nielsen | Viacheslav Yakovlev Polina Tkach |
Slovak Open | Ethan Rose | Purva Barve | Jakub Melaniuk Wiktor Trecki | Serena Au Yeong Katharina Hochmeir | Jakub Melaniuk Julia Pławecka |
Finnish International | Yudai Okimoto | Anna Tatranova | Karl Kert Tauri Kilk | Priska Kustiadi Nozomi Shimizu | Tan Wei Liang Wong Kha Yan |
Peru Future Series | Cancelled | ||||
Bonn International | Cheng Kai | Tanvi Sharma | Cheng Kai Su Wei-cheng | Yasemen Bektaş Zehra Erdem | Alden Lefilson Putra Mainaky Fitriani |
Lithuanian International | William Bøgebjerg | Siti Nurshuhaini | Nicolas Hoareau Aymeric Tores | Marie Cesari Lilou Schaffner | |
Venezuela Open | Adriano Viale | Maria Clara Lopes Lima | Javier Armando Alas Joiser Calanche | Maria Clara Lopes Lima Maria Julia Da Cruz Nascimento | Reece Marcano Chequeda De Boulet |
Future Series Nouvelle-Aquitaine | Cholan Kayan | Petra Maixnerová | Aymeric Tores Dyon Van Wijlick | Meerte Loos Kelly Van Buiten | Aymeric Tores Lilou Schaffner |
Myanmar International | Cancelled | ||||
Mexico Future Series | | | | ||
Latvia International | | | | ||
Guatemala Future Series | | | | ||
Slovenia Future Series | | | | ||
Costa Rica Future Series | | | | ||
Iran International Khazar Cup | Cancelled | ||||
Kampala International | | | | ||
Croatian International | | | | ||
Bulgarian International | | | | ||
Israel Open | Cancelled | ||||
Spanish International | Cancelled | ||||
Botswana International | | | | ||
South Africa International | | | |
Statistics
Performance by countries
Below are the 2024 BWF Continental Circuit performances by country. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
International Challenge
Rank | Team | IRN | SRI | AZE | UGA | VIE | POL | THA | KAZ | MEX | LUX | DEN | FRA | REU | NMI | SAI | INA | NGR | BEL | MAS | TUR | BEN | SYD | NZL | INA | NED | IND | IND | IRL | BHR | SCO | CAN | BAN | NEP | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | India | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Denmark | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 3 | 7.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Thailand | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | France | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Indonesia | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | United States | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Brazil | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
England | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | 1 |
International Series
Rank | Team | EST | SWE | SRI | POR | NED | SLO | AUT | MRI | POL | UGA | EGY | CZE | PER | ALG | MEX | HUN | MAS | NOR | BHR | SUR | ZAM | VIE | VIE | SLV | WAL | THA | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | India | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | England | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Finland | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Canada | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 1 | 1 |
Future Series
Rank | Team | ISL | CUB | MLT | SVK | FIN | GER | LTU | VEN | FRA | MEX | LAT | GUA | SVN | CRI | UGA | CRO | BUL | BOT | SRA | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | France | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Guatemala | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
India | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
England | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Netherlands | 1.5 | 1.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Australia | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cuba | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jamaica | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Peru | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
25 | El Salvador | 0.5 | 0.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Performance by categories
These tables were calculated after the finals of the Indonesia International (Pekanbaru).
Men's singles
| Women's singles
|
Men's doubles
| Women's doubles
|
Mixed doubles
|
|
References
- ^ "Events". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 21 December 2023.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 14 December 2022.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2024". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 21 December 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
circuits
International Challenge | |
---|---|
International Series | |
Future Series |