Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
October 3 | Thailand Open Bangkok, Thailand Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk 21–15, 21–16 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro |
Aya Ohori 25–23, 21–8 | Busanan Ongbamrungphan |
Berry Angriawan Rian Agung Saputro 17–21, 21–14, 21–18 | Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko |
Puttita Supajirakul Sapsiree Taerattanachai 21–12, 21–17 | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara |
Tan Kian Meng Lai Pei Jing 21–16, 22–20 | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Russian Open Vladivostok, Russia Grand Prix $55,000 – 32MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/32XD Draw | Zulfadli Zulkiffli 16–21, 21–19, 21–10 | Siril Verma |
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani 21–10, 21–13 | Evgeniya Kosetskaya |
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov 21–15, 21–14 | Konstantin Abramov Alexandr Zinchenko |
Anastasia Chervyakova Olga Morozova 21–14, 22–20 | Evgeniya Kosetskaya Ksenia Polikarpova |
Pranaav Jerry Chopra N. Sikki Reddy 21–17, 21–19 | Vladimir Ivanov Valeria Sorokina |
Argentina International Buenos Aires, Argentina Future Series $5,000 – 16MS/4WS/8MD/8XD Draw | Dino Delmastro 21–17, 21–19 | Serafín Zayas |
Barbara Maria Berruezo 18–21, 24–22, 21–9 | Daiana Garmendia |
Javier de Paepe Martin Trejo 19–21, 21–18, 21–11 | Dino Delmastro Mateo Delmastro |
Mateo Delmastro Micaela Suarez 18–21, 23–21, 21–12 | Javier de Paepe Natalia Montiel |
Bulgarian International Sofia, Bulgaria Future Series 2,000 – 32MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/16XD Draw | Daniel Nikolov 21–14, 21–18 | Ben Torrance |
Panuga Riou 21–15, 21–16 | Lyddia Cheah |
Daniel Nikolov Ivan Rusev 21–13, 21–18 | Muhammed Ali Kurt Mert Tunco |
Busra Yalçinkaya Fatma Nur Yavuz 21–17, 21–17 | Lyddia Cheah Grace King |
Melih Turgut Fatma Nur Yavuz 21–13, 21–16 | Ben Stawski Lubomira Stoynova |
October 10 | Chinese Taipei Masters New Taipei City, Taiwan Grand Prix $55,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Sourabh Varma 12–10, 12–10, 3–3 (retired) | Liew Daren |
Ayumi Mine 12–10, 7–11, 11–9, 12–10 | Saena Kawakami |
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto 11–6, 11–6, 11–13, 9–11, 12–10 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin |
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota 12–10, 11–5, 11–7 | Shiho Tanaka Koharu Yonemoto |
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet 11–3, 11–7, 14–12 | Ryota Taohata Koharu Yonemoto |
Dutch Open Almere, Netherlands Grand Prix $55,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Wang Tzu-wei 21–10, 17–21, 21–18 | Ajay Jayaram |
Beiwen Zhang 21–11, 21–19 | Hsu Ya-ching |
Lee Jhe-huei Lee Yang 21–17, 21–17 | Mathias Christiansen David Daugaard |
Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville 17–21, 21–17, 21–16 | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
Mathias Christiansen Sara Thygesen 21–18, 20–22, 21–16 | Søren Gravholt Maiken Fruergaard |
October 17 | Denmark Open Odense, Denmark Superseries Premier $700,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk 21–13, 23–21 | Son Wan-ho |
Akane Yamaguchi 19–21, 21–14, 21–12 | Tai Tzu-ying |
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong 14–21, 22–20, 21–19 | Bodin Isara Nipitphon Phuangphuapet |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi 19–21, 21–11, 21–16 | Jung Kyung-eun Shin Seung-chan |
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen 21–16, 22–20 | Zheng Siwei Chen Qingchen |
Pakistan International Islamabad, Pakistan International Series $6,000 – 32MS/16WS/16MD/8WD/16XD Draw | Rizwan Azam 21–15, 21–18 | Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti |
Palwasha Bashir 13–21, 21–18, 23–21 | Mahoor Shahzad |
Rizwan Azam Sulehri Kashif Ali 21–14, 21–13 | Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti Azeem Sarwar |
Palwasha Bashir Saima Manzoor 13–21, 21–11, 21–16 | Sidra Hamad Khizra Rasheed |
Ratnajit Tamang Nangsal Tamang 21–13, 21–15 | Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti Mehmona Ameer |
Egypt International Cairo, Egypt International Series $6,000 – 32MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/32XD Draw | Milan Ludík 21–13, 22–20 | Adam Mendrek |
Gerda Voitechovskaja 21–14, 21–15 | Menna El-Tanany |
Vanmael Heriau Florent Riancho 21-3, 21–9 | Ali Ahmed El-Khateeb Abdelrahman Kashkal |
Kristina Silich Gerda Voitechovskaja 21–7, 21–14 | Nadine Ashraf Menna El-Tanany |
Ahmed Salah Menna El-Tanany 21–14, 21–10 | Uladzimir Varantsou Kristina Silich |
Swiss International Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland International Series $6,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD Draw | Sam Parsons 21–8, 21–17 | Artem Pochtarov |
Sabrina Jaquet 16–21, 21–19, 21–15 | Lee Ying Ying |
Goh Sze Fei Nur Izzuddin 21–18, 21–12 | Aaron Chia Wong Wai Jun |
Cheryl Seinen Iris Tabeling 13–21, 22–20, 21–10 | Amelia Alicia Anscelly Teoh Mei Xing |
Oliver Schaller Céline Burkart 21–17, 10–21, 21–19 | Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue |
October 24 | French Open Paris, France Superseries $300,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Shi Yuqi 21–16, 21–19 | Lee Hyun-il |
He Bingjiao 21–9, 21–9 | Beiwen Zhang |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen 19–21, 21–19, 3–0 (retired) | Bodin Isara Nipitphon Phuangphuapet |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan 21–16, 21–17 | Chang Ye-na Lee So-hee |
Zheng Siwei Chen Qingchen 21–16, 21–15 | Ko Sung-hyun Kim Ha-na |
Hungarian International Budapest, Hungary International Challenge $17,5000 –32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Kim Bruun 12–10, 11–6, 11–6 | Victor Svendsen |
Yap Rui Chen 14–12, 11–5, 6–11, 11–8 | Sofie Holmboe Dahl |
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Hendra Wijaya 11–7, 14–15, 7–11, 11–9, 11–8 | Frederik Colberg Rasmus Fladberg |
Mariya Mitsova Petya Nedelcheva 11–6, 11–6, 11–5 | Gabriella Bøje Cecilie Sentow |
Terry Hee Tan Wei Han 11–6, 11–7, 13–11 | Paweł Pietryja Aneta Wojtkowska |
Bahrain International Challenge Seqaya, Bahrain International Challenge $17,500 – 32MS/16WS/8MD/8WD/16XD Draw | Pratul Joshi 21–17, 12–21, 21–15 | Aditya Joshi |
Sri Fatmawati 21–14, 21–16 | Asty Dwi Widyaningrum |
Evgenij Dremin Denis Grachev 21–18, 21–17 | Vighnesh Devlekar Rohan Kapoor |
Tanisha Crasto Aprilsasi Putri Lejarsar Variella 21–12, 21–18 | Farha Mather Ashna Roy |
Evgenij Dremin Evgenia Dimova 21–15, 21–11 | Anatoliy Yartsev Evgeniya Kosetskaya |
Santo Domingo Open Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic International Series $6,000 – 32MS/32WS/16MD/8WD/16XD Draw | Matteo Bellucci 21–16, 21–15 | Kevin Strobl |
Nairoby Abigail Jiménez 18–21, 21–19, 21–18 | Lisa Iversen |
William Cabrera Nelson Javier 21–16, 21–15 | Lukas Osele Kevin Strobl |
Nairoby Abigail Jiménez Bermary Polanco 21–8, 21–12 | Fanny Duarte Aimee Moran |
William Cabrera Licelott Sánchez 21–10, 21–17 | Cesar Brito Nairoby Abigail Jiménez |
October 31 | Bitburger Open Saarbrücken, Germany Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Shi Yuqi 21–19, 22–20 | Sourabh Varma |
He Bingjiao 21–11, 21–18 | Nitchaon Jindapol |
Ong Yew Sin Teo Ee Yi 21–16, 21–18 | Michael Fuchs Johannes Schoettler |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan 21–12, 21–19 | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai |
Zheng Siwei Chen Qingchen 21–16, 23–21 | Chris Adcock Gabby Adcock |
USM Indonesia International Semarang, Indonesia International Challenge $20,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Shesar Hiren Rhustavito 21–19, 11–21, 21–17 | Suppanyu Avihingsanon |
Fitriani 21–19, 21–18 | Hanna Ramadini |
Chooi Kah Ming Low Juan Shen 21–15, 21–19 | Lee Jian Yi Lim Zhen Ting |
Lim Yin Loo Yap Cheng Wen 14–21, 15–10 (retired) | Nisak Puji Lestari Meirisa Cindy Sahputri |
Yantoni Edy Saputra Marsheilla Gischa Islami 19–21, 21–16, 21–17 | Irfan Fadhilah Weni Anggraini |
Hatzor International Hatzor, Israel Future Series 32MS/16WS/16MD/4WD/16XD Draw | Lukáš Zevl 21–18, 14–21, 21–13 | Paweł Prądziński |
Ana Marija Šetina 21–16, 21–14 | Irina Shorokhova |
Yonathan Levit Ariel Shainski 21–17, 21–19 | Paweł Prądziński Jan Rudziński |
Irina Shorokhova Kristina Vyrvich 21–12, 21–15 | Dana Kugel Yana Molodezki |
Ariel Shainski Kristina Silich 19–21, 21–18, 21–13 | Aleksandr Vasilkin Kristina Vyrvich |
BWF World Junior Championships Bilbao, Spain Suhandinata Cup Draw | China 3–0 | Malaysia |