2013 BWF Super Series
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 8 January – 15 December 2013 | ||
Edition | 7th | ||
|
The 2013 BWF Super Series was the seventh season of the BWF Super Series. The season started with a Super Series Premier in Korea and ended in Hong Kong. The Masters Finals was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Schedule
Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[1]
Tour | Official title | Venue | City | Date | Prize money USD | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | ||||||
1 | Korea Open Super Series Premier | SK Handball Stadium | Seoul | January 8 | January 13 | 1,000,000 | Report |
2 | Malaysia Open Super Series | Putra Indoor Stadium | Kuala Lumpur | January 15 | January 20 | 400,000 | Report |
3 | All England Super Series Premier | Arena Birmingham | Birmingham | March 5 | March 10 | 400,000 | Report |
4 | India Open Super Series | Siri Fort Sports Complex | New Delhi | April 23 | April 28 | 200,000 | Report |
5 | Indonesia Super Series Premier | Istora Senayan | Jakarta | June 11 | June 16 | 700,000 | Report |
6 | Singapore Super Series | Singapore Indoor Stadium | Singapore | June 18 | June 23 | 200,000 | Report |
7 | China Masters Super Series | Olympic Sports Centre Xincheng Gymnasium | Changzhou | September 10 | September 15 | 250,000 | Report |
8 | Japan Super Series | Yoyogi National Gymnasium | Tokyo | September 17 | September 22 | 200,000 | Report |
9 | Denmark Super Series Premier | Odense Sports Park | Odense | October 15 | October 20 | 400,000 | Report |
10 | French Super Series | Stade Pierre de Coubertin | Paris | October 22 | October 27 | 200,000 | Report |
11 | China Open Super Series Premier | Yuanshen Sports Centre Stadium | Shanghai | November 12 | November 17 | 450,000 | Report |
12 | Hong Kong Super Series | Hong Kong Coliseum | Kowloon | November 19 | November 24 | 350,000 | Report |
13 | Super Series Masters Finals | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium | Kuala Lumpur | December 11 | December 15 | 500,000 | Report |
Super Series Premier
Results
Winners
Performance by countries
Tabulated below are the Super Series performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
Team | KOR | MAS | ENG | IND | INA | SIN | CHN | JPN | DEN | FRA | CHN | HKG | SSF | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 |
Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | ||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | ||||||
Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||
Denmark | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||
Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
England | 1 | 1 |
Finals
Korea
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Du Pengyu | 21–12, 21–15 |
Women's singles | Sung Ji-hyun | Wang Shixian | 21–12, 22–20 |
Men's doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 19–21, 21–13, 21–10 |
Women's doubles | Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang | Ma Jin / Tang Jinhua | 21–17, 21–13 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | 13–21, 21–16, 21–13 |
Malaysia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21–7, 21–8 |
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | Yao Xue | 21–17, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae | 21–15, 21–13 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Tian Qing | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | 21–16, 21–14 |
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying | 21–13, 21–18 |
All England
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Lee Chong Wei | 21–17, 21–18 |
Women's singles | Tine Baun | Ratchanok Intanon | 21–14, 16–21, 21–10 |
Men's doubles | Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan | Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa | 21–11, 21–9 |
Women's doubles | Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang | Cheng Shu / Zhao Yunlei | 21–18, 21–10 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | 21–13, 21–17 |
India
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Kenichi Tago | 21–15, 18–21, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Ratchanok Intanon | Juliane Schenk | 22–20, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan | Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae | 22–20, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna | Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen | 12–21, 23–21, 21–18 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | 21–16, 21–13 |
Indonesia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Marc Zwiebler | 21–15, 21–14 |
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | Juliane Schenk | 21–16, 18–21, 21–17 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae | 21–14, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Cheng Shu / Bao Yixin | Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang | 15–21, 21–18, 21–18 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | 24–22, 20–22, 21–12 |
Singapore
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Tommy Sugiarto | Boonsak Ponsana | 20–22, 21–5, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Wang Yihan | Li Xuerui | 21–18, 21–12 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae | 21–15, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | 21–19, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Yoo Yeon-seong / Eom Hye-won | 21–12, 21–12 |
China Masters
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Wang Zhengming | Son Wan-ho | 11–21, 21–14, 24–22 |
Women's singles | Liu Xin | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21–4, 13–21, 21–12 |
Men's doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae | Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa | 25–23, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang | Ma Jin / Tang Jinhua | 21–17, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Yoo Yeon-seong / Eom Hye-won | 21–18, 21–12 |
Japan
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Kenichi Tago | 23–21, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Akane Yamaguchi | Shizuka Uchida | 21–15, 21–19 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 22–20, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Ma Jin / Tang Jinhua | Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen | 21–11, 21–14 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | Walkover |
Denmark
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Lee Chong Wei | 24–22, 21–19 |
Women's singles | Wang Yihan | Sung Ji-hyun | 16–21, 21–18, 22–20 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | 21–19, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Tang Jinhua | Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen | 21–16, 21–13 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | 21–11, 22–20 |
France
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | Kenichi Tago | 21–19, 23–21 |
Women's singles | Wang Shixian | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21–18, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Markis Kido / Marcus Fernaldi Gideon | Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong | 21–16, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Tang Jinhua | Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei | 21–13, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | 28–26, 21–17 |
China Open
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Wang Zhengming | 19–21, 21–8, 21–14 |
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | Wang Shixian | 16–21, 21–17, 21–19 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Hoon Thien How / Tan Wee Kiong | 21–13, 21–12 |
Women's doubles | Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang | Bao Yixin / Zhong Qianxin | 21–13, 21–7 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | 21–10, 5–21, 21–17 |
Hong Kong
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21–13, 21–9 |
Women's singles | Wang Yihan | Wang Shixian | 21–13, 16–21, 21–15 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang | 12–21, 21–15, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Tang Jinhua | Ou Dongni / Tang Yuanting | 18–21, 21–16, 21–15 |
Mixed doubles | Chris Adcock / Gabrielle White | Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin | 21–14, 24–22 |
Masters Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Tommy Sugiarto | 21–10, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | Tai Tzu-ying | 21–8, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang | 21–14, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl | Ma Jin / Tang Jinhua | 21–19, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | 12–21, 21–19, 21–10 |
References
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2013". Badminton World Federation. bwfbadminton.org. Archived from the original on 20 October 2016. Retrieved 16 February 2013.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
2013 BWF Super Series
Italics denotes Premier event