2011 BWF season
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 5 January 2011 – 29 December 2011 |
Achievements (singles) | |
Awards | |
Player of the year | Lee Chong Wei (Male) Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (Female)[1] |
← 2010 2012 → |
The 2011 BWF Season was the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2011 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. Besides the BWF World Championships, BWF promotes the sport of badminton through an extensive worldwide programme of events in four structure levels. They were the individual tournaments called Super Series, Grand Prix Events, International Challenge and International Series. Besides the individual tournaments, team events such as Thomas & Uber Cup, Sudirman Cup and Suhadinata Cup are held every other year.[2]
The 2011 BWF season calendar comprised the World Championships tournaments, the Sudirman Cup, the BWF Super Series (Superseries, Superseries Premier, Superseries Finals), the Grand Prix (Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix), the International Series (International Series and International Challenge), and Future Series.[3]
Schedule
This is the complete schedule of events on the 2011 calendar, with the champions and runners-up documented.
- Key
World Championships |
Super Series Finals |
Super Series Premier |
Super Series |
Grand Prix Gold |
Grand Prix |
International Challenge |
International Series |
Future Series |
Team events |
January
February
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
February 14 | |||
European Mixed Team Badminton Championships Amsterdam, Netherlands Continental Championships 32 Team | Denmark 3-1 | Germany | |
Iran Fajr International Tehran, Iran International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/64WS/32MD/32WD | Tommy Sugiarto 21-17, 18-21, 21-11 | Derek Wong Zi Liang | |
Nicole Grether 21-12, 24-22 | Dhanya Nair | ||
Mohd Razif Abdul Rahman Mohd Razif Abdul Latif Walkover | Yeoh Kay Bin Yogendran Khrishnan | ||
Achini Nimeshika Ratnasari Upuli Samanthika Weerasinghe 21-17, 22-20 | Nicole Grether Charmaine Reid | ||
February 21 | Austrian International Vienna, Austria International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Hsu Jen-hao 21-15, 21-12 | Dmytro Zavadsky |
Nozomi Okuhara 21-6, 21-16 | Mayu Sekiya | ||
Anthony Clark Chris Langridge 21-15, 21-16 | Hiroyuki Saeki Ryota Taohata | ||
Yuriko Miki Koharu Yonemoto 26-24, 21-15 | Line Damkjaer Kruse Marie Roepke | ||
Wong Wai Hong Chau Hoi Wah 21-17, 21-11 | Mads Pieler Kolding Julie Houmann |
March
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
March 1 | German Open Mülheim, Germany Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Lin Dan 21-19, 21-11 | Chen Jin |
Liu Xin 21-13, 15-21, 21-9 | Ayane Kurihara | ||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae 21-19, 18-21, 21-11 | Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | ||
Mizuki Fujii Reika Kakiiwa 21-6, 21-14 | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung | ||
Robert Blair Gabrielle White 16-21, 21-16, 21-15 | Shintaro Ikeda Reiko Shiota | ||
March 7 | All England Open Birmingham, England Super Series Premier $350,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Lee Chong Wei 21-17, 21-17 | Lin Dan |
Wang Shixian 24-22, 21-18 | Eriko Hirose | ||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen 15-21, 21-18, 21-18 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 21-2, 21-9 | Mizuki Fujii Reika Kakiiwa | ||
Xu Chen Ma Jin 21-13, 21-9 | Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam | ||
March 14 | Swiss Open Basel, Switzerland Grand Prix Gold $125,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Park Sung-hwan 17-21, 21-9, 21-17 | Lee Hyun-il |
Saina Nehwal 21-13, 21-14 | Sung Ji-hyun | ||
Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong 21-17, 21-16 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | ||
Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung 21-12, 21-13 | Jung Kyung-eun Kim Ha-na | ||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen 23-21, 21-14 | Nathan Robertson Jenny Wallwork | ||
Banuinvest International Timișoara, Romania International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/16MD/8WD/16XD | Koichi Saeki 21-13, 21-16 | Rasmus Fladberg | |
Minatsu Mitani 21-14, 21-16 | Yui Hashimoto | ||
Sam Magee Tony Stephenson 21-13, 21-14 | Mykola Dmytryshyn Vitalyi Konov | ||
Alex Bruce Michelle Li 21-15, 21-14 | Sonia Olariu Florentina Petre | ||
Sam Magee Chloe Magee 21-12, 18-21, 21-18 | Roman Zirnwald Elisabeth Baldauf | ||
Uganda International Kampala, Uganda International Series $5,000 – 64MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/16XD | Jan Fröhlich 21-15, 12-1 Retired | Kaveh Mehrabi | |
Telma Santos 21-19, 19-21, 21-19 | Özge Bayrak | ||
Giovanni Greco Daniel Messersi 21-14, 21-17 | Ivan Mayega Wilson Tukire | ||
Özge Bayrak Öznur Çalışkan 21-14, 12-21, 21-14 | Dhanya Nair Mohita Sahdev | ||
Ivan Mayega Norah Nassimbwa 12-21, 21-15, 21-12 | Benfield Mulumba Rose Nakalya | ||
March 21 | Polish Open Białystok, Poland International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Pablo Abián 21-14, 21-12 | Vladimir Ivanov |
Larisa Griga 21-15, 21-16 | Yuka Kusunose | ||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov 23-21, 21-17 | Adam Cwalina Michał Łogosz | ||
Rie Eto Yu Wakita 21-16, 21-9 | Kana Ito Asumi Kugo | ||
Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Zięba 21-13, 21-17 | Rafał Hawel Kamila Augustyn | ||
Giraldilla International La Habana, Cuba Future Series 64MS/64WS/32MD/16WD/32XD | Arief Gifar Ramadhan 21-19, 21-17 | Osleni Guerrero | |
Putri Muthia Restu 21-8, 21-11 | María de Lucia Hernández | ||
Berry Angriawan Christopher Rusdianto 21-10, 21-12 | Luíz dos Santos Jr. Alex Tjong | ||
Dwi Agustiawati Ayu Rahmasari 21-14, 21-6 | Cynthia González Victoria Montero | ||
Christopher Rusdianto Dwi Agustiawati 17-21, 21-14, 21-12 | Berry Angriawan Ayu Rahmasari | ||
March 28 | Vietnam International Hanoi, Vietnam International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Lee Dong-keun 18-21, 21-17, 21-19 | Ashton Chen |
Tee Jing Yi 21-19, 21-15 | Sapsiree Taerattanachai | ||
Fernando Kurniawan Wifqi Windarto 21-19, 14-21, 21-13 | Patiphat Chalardchaleam Nipitphon Phuangphuapet | ||
Choi Hye-in Lee Se-rang 15-21, 21-10, 21-13 | Komala Dewi Jenna Gozali | ||
Patiphat Chalardchaleam Savitree Amitrapai 21-19, 20-22, 23-21 | Kang Ji-wook Choi Hye-in | ||
New Zealand International Auckland, New Zealand International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD | Riichi Takeshita 21-19, 21-19 | Wong Wing Ki | |
Sayaka Sato 21-14, 21-13 | Gu Juan | ||
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Hendra Wijaya 21-15, 21-17 | Huang Po-yi Lu Chia-pin | ||
Yuriko Miki Koharu Yonemoto 16-21, 21-16, 22-20 | Poon Lok Yan Tse Ying Suet | ||
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Vanessa Neo 21-14, 21-13 | Takeshi Kamura Koharu Yonemoto | ||
Croatian International Zagreb, Croatia International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Dieter Domke 21-16, 21-7 | Raul Must | |
Minatsu Mitani 21–14, 21–17 | Perrine Le Buhanic | ||
Kim Astrup Rasmus Fladberg 18-21, 21-19, 21-16 | Niclas Nøhr Mads Pedersen | ||
Sandra-Maria Jensen Line Kjærsfeldt 21-14, 21-18 | Natalia Pocztowiak Staša Poznanović | ||
Zvonimir Đurkinjak Staša Poznanović 21-13, 21-13 | Kim Astrup Line Kjærsfeldt |
April
May
June
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
June 6 | Maldives International Malé, Maldives International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/64WS/32MD/16WD/16XD | Pablo Abian 21-15, 21-16 | Chetan Anand |
P.V. Sindhu 21-11 21-16 | P. C. Thulasi | ||
Ashton Chen Yong Zhao Derek Wong Zi Liang 21-19, 21-17 | Jurgen Koch Peter Zauner | ||
Miki Komori Nao Miyoshi 21-18, 21-15 | Michiko Kanagami Yuki Anai | ||
Toby Ng Grace Gao 10-21, 21-12, 21-9 | Arun Vishnu Aparna Balan | ||
Thailand Open Bangkok, Thailand Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Chen Long 21–8, 21-19 | Lee Hyun-il | |
Li Xuerui 14-21, 21-14, 21-14 | Jiang Yanjiao | ||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae 24-22, 21-14 | Alvent Yulianto Chandra Hendra Aprida Gunawan | ||
Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei 21-7, 21-8 | Cheng Shu Bao Yixin | ||
Lee Sheng-mu Chien Yu-chin 21-10, 23-21 | Nova Widianto Vita Marissa | ||
Lithuanian International Kaunas, Lithuania International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD | Kestutis Navickas 21-17, 12-21, 21-11 | Scott Evans | |
Chloe Magee 21-11, 23-21 | Ragna Ingolfsdottir | ||
Lukasz Moren Wojciech Szkudlarczyk 21-12, 24-22 | Sam Magee Tony Stephenson | ||
Ganna Kobtseva Elena Prus 21-12, 21-19 | Mariya Ulitina Natalya Voytsekh | ||
Sam Magee Chloe Magee 21-9, 15-21, 21-19 | Wojciech Szkudlarczyk Agnieszka Wojtkowska | ||
Altona International Melbourne, Victoria, Australia International Series $5,000 – 32MS/16WS/32MD/8WD/16XD | Yogendran Krishnan 21-14, 21-12 | Michael Fowke | |
Karyn Cecelia Velez 24-22, 21-17 | Victoria Na | ||
Ross Smith Glenn Warfe 21-17, 21-13 | Kevin Dennerly-Minturn Oliver Leydon-Davis | ||
Leanne Choo Renuga Veeran 21-10, 21-5 | Amanda Brown Stephanie Cheng | ||
Glenn Warfe Leanne Choo 22-20, 21-11 | Kevin Dennerly-Minturn Stephanie Cheng | ||
June 13 | Singapore Open Singapore Super Series $200,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Chen Jin Walkover | Lin Dan |
Wang Xin 21-19, 21-17 | Tine Baun | ||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng 21-17, 21-13 | Alvent Yulianto Chandra Hendra Aprida Gunawan | ||
Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei 21-13, 21-16 | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung | ||
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir 21-14, 27-25 | Chen Hung-ling Cheng Wen-hsing | ||
European Club Championships Zwolle, Netherlands CC Team Championships 15 teams | BC Duinwijck 4–2 | Van Zundert Velo | |
Mauritius International Port Louis, Mauritius International Series $5,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/16XD | Chetan Anand 21-11, 21-14 | Chiang Jiann Shiarng | |
Nicole Grether 21-10, 21-12 | Charmaine Reid | ||
Manu Attri Jishnu Sanyal 21-19, 21-9 | Dorian James Willem Viljoen | ||
Nicole Grether Charmaine Reid 21-10, 21-7 | Michelle Edwards Annari Viljoen | ||
Dorian James Michelle Edwards 21-16, 21-11 | Abdelrahman Kashkal Hadia Hosny | ||
Counties Manukau International Auckland, New Zealand Future Series 64MS/16WS/16MD/16WD/32XD | Yogendran Krishnan 21-10, 21-17 | James Eunson | |
Karyn Velez 21-12 21-15 | Victoria Na | ||
Daniel Shirley Andrew Smith 21-12, 21-10 | Wesley Caulkett Raymond Tam | ||
Doriana Rivera Aliaga Madeleine Stapleton 21-17, 12-21, 21-18 | Emma Chapple Louise Mckenzie | ||
Daniel Shirley Gabby Aves 21-11, 21-17 | Oliver Leydon-Davis Susannah Leydon-Davis | ||
June 20 | Indonesia Open Jakarta, Indonesia Super Series Premier $600,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Lee Chong Wei 21-11, 21-7 | Peter Gade |
Wang Yihan 12-21, 23-21, 21-14 | Saina Nehwal | ||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng 21-13, 21-12 | Chai Biao Guo Zhendong | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 21-12, 21-10 | Vita Marissa Nadya Melati | ||
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei 20-22, 21-14, 21-9 | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | ||
Kenya International Nairobi, Kenya International Series $5,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/16XD | Vladimir Malkov 20-22, 25-23, 21-11 | Rodrigo Pacheco | |
Özge Bayrak 21-18, 21-11 | Oznur Caliskan | ||
Manu Attri Jishnu Sanyal 21-14, 21-13 | Dorian James Willem Viljoen | ||
Özge Bayrak Neslihan Yigit 21-15, 21-19 | Michelle Edwards Annari Viljoen | ||
Lê Hà Anh Lê Thu Huyền 23-25, 21-14, 21-19 | Dorian James Michelle Edwards | ||
June 27 | Russian Open Vladivostok, Russia Grand Prix $50,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD Draw | Zhou Wenlong 21-18, 21-15 | Tian Houwei |
Lu Lan 20-22, 21-15, 23-21 | Chen Xiaojia | ||
Naoki Kawamae Shoji Sato 21-18, 21-17 | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa | ||
Valeria Sorokina Nina Vislova 22-20, 21-18 | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Aleksandr Nikolaenko Valeria Sorokina 21-18, 21-14 | Shintaro Ikeda Reiko Shiota |
July
August
September
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
September 1 | Zimbabwe International Harare, Zimbabwe Future Series 32MS/32WS/8MD/8WD/16XD | Ali Shahhosseini 13-21, 21-11, 21-13 | Kaveh Mehrabi |
Claudia Mayer 18-21, 21-17, 21-19 | Victoria Na | ||
Moses Chipurura Lawrence Mdege 21-19, 21-19 | Willard Alronso Rishi Verma | ||
Audrey Matsanura Olga Matsaruna 21-9, 21-17 | Munashe Kambarani Kudzai Panganai | ||
Luke Chong Victoria Na 21-3, 21-6 | Lawrence Mdege Kudzai Panganai | ||
September 5 | Chinese Taipei Open Xinzhuang, Chinese Taipei Grand Prix Gold $200,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Tommy Sugiarto 21-15, 15-21, 21-17 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk |
Sung Ji-hyun 22-20, 21-14 | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong 23-21, 21-17 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | ||
Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung 17-21, 21-18, 2-0 Retired | Meiliana Jauhari Greysia Polii | ||
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won 24-22, 16-21, 21-17 | Tantowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | ||
Kharkiv International Kharkiv, Ukraine International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD | Brice Leverdez 9-21, 21-14, 21-14 | Dmytro Zavadsky | |
Olga Konon 21-9, 21-10 | Susan Egelstaff | ||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov 19-21, 21-19, 21-16 | Adam Cwalina Michał Łogosz | ||
Shinta Mulia Sari Yao Lei 21-17, 18-21, 21-15 | Sandra Marinello Birgit Michels | ||
Michael Fuchs Birgit Michels 21-18, 21-14 | Chayut Triyachart Yao Lei | ||
September 10 | China Masters Changzhou, China Superseries $200,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Chen Long 21-16, 22-20 | Chen Jin |
Wang Shixian 21-16, 8-5 Retired | Jiang Yanjiao | ||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae 21-17, 21-10 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | ||
Xia Huan Tang Jinhua 21-19 Retired | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | ||
Xu Chen Ma Jin 21-13, 21-16 | Yoo Yeon-seong Jang Ye-na | ||
Guatemala International Guatemala City, Guatemala International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/64WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Ivan Sozonov 21-16, 9-21, 21-18 | Vladimir Ivanov | |
Michelle Li 21-15, 21-13 | Jeanine Cicognini | ||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov 21-13, 21-16 | Adrian Liu Derrick Ng | ||
Eva Lee Paula Lynn Obañana 19-21, 21-18, 21-13 | Grace Gao Joycelyn Ko | ||
Toby Ng Grace Gao 22-20, 21-14 | Derrick Ng Alex Bruce | ||
Belgian International Mechelen, Belgium International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Brice Leverdez 21-7, 13-21, 21-11 | Andre Kurniawan Tedjono | |
Olga Konon 21-12, 21-13 | Larisa Griga | ||
Adam Cwalina Michał Łogosz 21-11, 21-15 | Jürgen Koch Peter Zauner | ||
Shinta Mulia Sari Yao Lei 21-12, 21-18 | Mariana Agathangelou Heather Olver | ||
Chayut Triyachart Yao Lei 23-25, 21-16, 21-14 | Jorrit de Ruiter Selena Piek | ||
September 19 | Japan Open Tokyo, Japan Super Series $200,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Chen Long 21-8, 10-21, 21-19 | Lee Chong Wei |
Wang Yihan 21-16, 21-14 | Juliane Schenk | ||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng 21-13, 23-21 | Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano | ||
Bao Yixin Zhong Qianxin 13-21, 25-23, 21-12 | Chen Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | ||
Chen Hung-ling Cheng Wen-hsing 21-19, 16-21, 21-15 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | ||
Brazil International São Paulo, Brazil International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Przemysław Wacha 21-14, 21-19 | Yuhan Tan | |
Michelle Li 21-15, 21-15 | Kana Ito | ||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov 16-21, 21-14, 24-22 | Adam Cwalina Michał Łogosz | ||
Eva Lee Paula Lynn Obañana 21-14, 21-17 | Alex Bruce Michelle Li | ||
Halim Haryanto Eva Lee 21-11, 21-15 | Glenn Warfe Leanne Choo | ||
September 26 | Indonesian Masters Samarinda, East Kalimantan, Indonesia Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka 21-16, 21-17 | Tommy Sugiarto |
Chen Xiaojia 19-21, 21-15, 21-17 | Pi Hongyan | ||
Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano 21-13, 21-14 | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa | ||
Vivian Hoo Woon Khe Wei 19-21, 21-19, 21-18 | Bao Yixin Zhong Qianxin | ||
He Hanbin Bao Yixin 21-19, 1-4 Retired | Xu Chen Ma Jin | ||
Czech International Brno, Czech Republic International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Przemysław Wacha 21-19, 21-16 | Petr Koukal | |
Kristína Gavnholt 21-10, 21-18 | Arundhati Pantawane | ||
Adam Cwalina Michał Łogosz 21-13, 21-16 | Vitalij Durkin Aleksandr Nikolaenko | ||
Valeria Sorokina Nina Vislova 21-10, 21-16 | Nicole Grether Charmaine Reid | ||
Aleksandr Nikolaenko Valeria Sorokina 21-15, 21-12 | Gert Künka Amanda Högström | ||
Colombia International Bogotá, Colombia Future Series 64MS/64WS/32MD/16WD/32XD | Andrés Corpancho 22-20, 21-9 | Lucas Alves | |
Barbara Matias 21-12, 21-13 | Daneysha Santana | ||
Mathew Fogarty Nicholas Jinadasa 21-13, 15-21, 21-17 | Lucas Alves Andrés Corpancho | ||
Daneysha Santana Luz María Zornoza 21-12, 21-12 | Daniela Macías Dánica Nishimura | ||
Andrés Corpancho Renata Carvalho 21-12, 22-20 | Federico Diaz Victoria Valdesolo |
October
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
October 3 | Bulgarian International Sofia, Bulgaria International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Przemyslaw Wacha 21-11, 11-21, 21-11 | Tan Chun Seang |
Linda Zetchiri 21-18, 21-14 | Neslihan Yiğit | ||
Liang Jui-wei Liao Kuan-hao 21-12, 22-20 | Huang Po-yi Lu Chia-pin | ||
Mariana Agathangelou Heather Olver 18-21, 21-7, 21-10 | Pradnya Gadre Prajakta Sawant | ||
Valeriy Atrashchenkov Anna Kobceva 21-18, 19-21, 21-14 | Gary Fox Samantha Ward | ||
October 10 | Dutch Open Almere, Netherlands Grand Prix $50,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Hsueh Hsuan-yi 18-21, 21-15, 21-16 | Chou Tien-chen |
Yao Jie 21-16, 21-17 | P. V. Sindhu | ||
Adam Cwalina Michał Łogosz 21-19, 19-21, 21-14 | Ingo Kindervater Johannes Schöttler | ||
Duanganong Aroonkesorn Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21-10, 21-16 | Shinta Mulia Sari Yao Lei | ||
Songphon Anugritayawon Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21-17, 24-22 | Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam | ||
Turkiye Open Antalya, Turkey International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Fabian Hammes 21-17, 21-11 | Murat Sen | |
Anne Hald Jensen 14-21, 21-9, 21-18 | Özge Bayrak | ||
Ben Stawski Paul Van Rietvelde 21-19, 21-13 | Mikkel Mikkelsen Nikolaj Overgaard | ||
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva 21-14, 16-21, 21-10 | Alexandra Langley Lauren Smith | ||
Ben Stawski Lauren Smith 21-19, 21-13 | Chris Coles Jessica Fletcher | ||
October 17 | Pan American Games Guadalajara, Mexico Multisport Event, Grand Prix 64MS/64WS/16MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Kevin Cordón 23-21, 21-19 | Osleni Guerrero |
Michelle Li 21-13, 21-12 | Joycelyn Ko | ||
Tony Gunawan Howard Bach 21-10, 21-14 | Halim Haryanto Sattawat Pongnairat | ||
Alex Bruce Michelle Li 21-15, 21-15 | Iris Wang Rena Wang | ||
Toby Ng Grace Gao 21-13, 9-21, 21-17 | Halim Haryanto Eva Lee | ||
Denmark Open Odense, Denmark Super Series Premier $400,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Chen Long 21-15, 21-18 | Lee Chong Wei | |
Wang Xin 21-14, 23-21 | Wang Yihan | ||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae 21-16, 21-17 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 22-20, 21-16 | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei | ||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen 22-20, 21-16 | Xu Chen Ma Jin | ||
Syria International Damascus, Syria International Series $5,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD | Pedro Martins 21-15, 21-19 | Kaveh Mehrabi | |
Telma Santos 21-14, 21-10 | Sanaa Mahmoud | ||
Mohammad Sawas Murat Sen 21-15, 10-21, 22-20 | Amar Awad Mohamad Saleh | ||
Hadil Kareem Sanaa Mahmoud 21-13, 21-12 | Tagreed Aljallad Sara Hajar | ||
Amar Awad Sanaa Mahmoud 21-9, 21-19 | Ehab Noubani Dima Issam Alardah | ||
Swiss International Bern, Switzerland International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Andre Kurniawan Tedjono 21-16, 21-12 | Valeriy Atrashchenkov | |
P. V. Sindhu 21-11, 21-11 | Carola Bott | ||
Łukasz Moreń Wojciech Szkudlarczyk 17-21, 21-16, 21-12 | Pranav Chopra Akshay Dewalkar | ||
Pradnya Gadre Prajakta Sawant 19-21, 21-10, 21-10 | Laura Choinet Audrey Fontaine | ||
Vitalij Durkin Nina Vislova 22-20, 25-23 | Sergey Lunev Evgenia Dimova | ||
Ethiopia International Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Future Series 32MS/32WS/16MD/8WD/16XD | Ali Shahosseini 21-14, 21-11 | Luka Zdenjak | |
Victoria Na 21-13, 15-21, 21-14 | Stacey Doubell | ||
Ermiyas Tamarat Degefe Asnake Sahilu 21-15, 21-15 | Mekonen Gebrelu Reta Tefera | ||
Hadia Hosny Rajae Rochdy 21-8, 21-10 | Roza Dilla Mohammed Bezawit Tekle Asfaw | ||
Luka Zdenjak Rajae Rochdy 21-16, 21-11 | Asnake Sahilu Yaekob Ayelech | ||
October 24 | French Open Paris, France Super Series $200,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw | Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-11 | Kenichi Tago |
Wang Xin 21-15, 21-19 | Li Xuerui | ||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae 14-21, 21-15, 21-11 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 26-24, 21-15 | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei | ||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen 21-17, 21-14 | Xu Chen Ma Jin | ||
Santo Domingo Open Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic International Series $5,000 – 64MS/64WS/16MD/16WD/32XD | Stephan Wojcikiewicz 21-17, 21-19 | Ilian Perez | |
Anne Hald Jensen 21-13, 21-11 | Victoria Montero | ||
Gareth Henry Charles Pyne 19-21, 21-6, 21-12 | Francois Bourret Kevin Li | ||
Anne Hald Jensen Barbara Matias 21-8, 21-8 | Orosameli Cabrera Berónica Vibieca | ||
José Vicente Martínez Sandra Chirlaque 21-16, 21-8 | William Cabrera Orosameli Cabrera | ||
Cyprus International Nicosia, Cyprus International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD | Emil Holst 21-11, 21-8 | Henrik Toth | |
Lianne Tan 13-21, 21-18, 18-11 Retired | Tatjana Bibik | ||
Theis Christiansen Niclas Nøhr 21-17, 21-13 | Nikolaj Nikolaenko Nikolai Ukk | ||
Tatjana Bibik Anastasia Chervaykova 21-12, 21-11 | Celine Juel Josephine van Zaane | ||
Niclas Nøhr Joan Christiansen 23-21, 21-18 | Nikolaj Nikolaenko Anastasia Chervaykova | ||
October 31 | BWF World Junior Championships Taoyuan City, Chinese Taipei Suhandinata & EYE Level Cup 24T/128MS/128WS/64MD/64WD/128XD Draw | Malaysia 3–0 | South Korea |
Zulfadli Zulkiffli 21-18, 9-21, 21-19 | Viktor Axelsen | ||
Ratchanok Inthanon 21-6, 18-21, 21-13 | Elyzabeth Purwaningtyas | ||
Nelson Heg Teo Ee Yi 21-17, 21-17 | Huang Po-jui Lin Chia-yu | ||
Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan 21-16, 13-21, 21-9 | Shella Devi Aulia Anggia Shitta Awanda | ||
Alfian Eko Prasetya Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja 12-21, 21-17, 25-23 | Ronald Alexander Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah |
November
December
References
- ^ "Lee Chong Wei and Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang named 2011 BWF Players of the Year". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 7 January 2012. Retrieved 22 December 2016.
- ^ "BWF HANDBOOK II (Laws of Badminton & Regulations) 2010/2011" (PDF). www.worldbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar - 2011". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 8 August 2012. Retrieved 25 April 2017.
External links
- Badminton World Federation (BWF)
- Tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
circuits
International Challenge | |
---|---|
International Series | |
Future Series |