2015 BWF Super Series
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 3 March – 13 December | ||
Edition | 9th | ||
|
The 2015 BWF Super Series, officially known as the 2015 Metlife BWF Super Series for sponsorship reasons, was the ninth season of the BWF Super Series.
Schedule
Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[1]
Tour | Official title | Venue | City | Date | Prize money USD | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | ||||||
1 | All England Super Series Premier | Arena Birmingham | Birmingham | March 3 | March 8 | 500,000 | Report |
2 | India Open Super Series | Siri Fort Sports Complex | New Delhi | March 24 | March 29 | 300,000 | Report |
3 | Malaysia Open Super Series Premier | Putra Indoor Stadium | Kuala Lumpur | March 31 | April 5 | 500,000 | Report |
4 | Singapore Super Series | Singapore Indoor Stadium | Singapore | April 7 | April 12 | 300,000 | Report |
5 | Australian Super Series | Sydney Olympic Park | Sydney | May 26 | May 31 | 750,000 | Report |
6 | Indonesia Open Super Series Premier | Istora Senayan | Jakarta | June 2 | June 7 | 800,000 | Report |
7 | Japan Super Series | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium | Tokyo | September 8 | September 13 | 275,000 | Report |
8 | Korea Open Super Series | SK Handball Stadium | Seoul | September 15 | September 20 | 600,000 | Report |
9 | Denmark Super Series Premier | Odense Sports Park | Odense | October 13 | October 18 | 650,000 | Report |
10 | French Super Series | Stade Pierre de Coubertin | Paris | October 20 | October 25 | 275,000 | Report |
11 | China Open Super Series Premier | Haixia Olympic Sports Center | Fuzhou | November 10 | November 15 | 700,000 | Report |
12 | Hong Kong Super Series | Hong Kong Coliseum | Kowloon | November 17 | November 22 | 350,000 | Report |
13 | Super Series Masters Finals | Hamdan Sports Complex | Dubai | December 9 | December 13 | 1,000,000 | Report |
Super Series Premier
Super Series Finals
Results
Winners
Performance by countries
Tabulated below are the Super Series performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
Team | ENG | IND | MAS | SIN | AUS | INA | JPN | KOR | DEN | FRA | CHN | HKG | SSF | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 |
Korea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |||||
Japan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Denmark | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
India | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
England | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 |
Finals
All England
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 15–21, 21–17, 21–15 |
Women's singles | Carolina Marín | Saina Nehwal | 16–21, 21–14, 21–7 |
Men's doubles | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan | 21–17, 22–20 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Tang Yuanting | Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang | 21–14, 21–14 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | 21–10, 21–10 |
India
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Srikanth Kidambi | Viktor Axelsen | 18–21, 21–13, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Saina Nehwal | Ratchanok Intanon | 21–16, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding | 21–18, 21–14 |
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | Luo Ying / Luo Yu | 21–19, 21–19 |
Mixed doubles | Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | 21–19, 21–19 |
Malaysia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Lin Dan | 20–22, 21–13, 21–11 |
Women's singles | Carolina Marín | Li Xuerui | 19–21, 21–19, 21–17 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | 14–21, 21–15, 23–21 |
Women's doubles | Luo Ying / Luo Yu | Chang Ye-na / Jung Kyung-eun | 21–18, 21–9 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | 21–16, 21–14 |
Singapore
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kento Momota | Hu Yun | 21–17, 16–21, 21–15 |
Women's singles | Sun Yu | Tai Tzu-ying | 21–13, 19–21, 22–20 |
Men's doubles | Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi | Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan | 21–15, 11–21, 21–14 |
Women's doubles | Ou Dongni / Yu Xiaohan | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | 21–17, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong | walkover |
Australia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Viktor Axelsen | 21–12, 14–21, 21–18 |
Women's singles | Carolina Marín | Wang Shixian | 22–20, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Liu Cheng / Lu Kai | 21–16, 21–17 |
Women's doubles | Ma Jin / Tang Yuanting | Tang Jinhua / Tian Qing | 21–19, 16–21, 22–20 |
Mixed doubles | Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah | Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin | 21–19, 19–21, 21–15 |
Indonesia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kento Momota | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 16–21, 21–19, 21–7 |
Women's singles | Ratchanok Intanon | Yui Hashimoto | 21–11, 21–10 |
Men's doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol | Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan | 21–16, 16–21, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Tang Jinhua / Tian Qing | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii | 21–11, 21–10 |
Mixed doubles | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | 21–17, 21–16 |
Japan
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lin Dan | Viktor Axelsen | 21–19, 16–21, 21–19 |
Women's singles | Nozomi Okuhara | Akane Yamaguchi | 21–18, 21–12 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan | 21–19, 29–27 |
Women's doubles | Zhao Yunlei / Zhong Qianxin | Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 21–12, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | 17–21, 21–18, 23–21 |
Korea
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Ajay Jayaram | 21–14, 21–13 |
Women's singles | Sung Ji-hyun | Wang Yihan | 21–14, 17–21, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang | 21–16, 21–12 |
Women's doubles | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii | Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee | 21–15, 21–18 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | 21–16, 21–15 |
Denmark
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Tommy Sugiarto | 21–12, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | P. V. Sindhu | 21–19, 21–12 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Liu Cheng / Lu Kai | 21–8, 21–14 |
Women's doubles | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei | walkover |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | 20–22, 21–18, 21–9 |
France
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Chou Tien-chen | 21–13, 21–18 |
Women's singles | Carolina Marín | Wang Shixian | 21–18, 21–10 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding | 21–14, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Huang Yaqiong / Tang Jinhua | Luo Ying / Luo Yu | 21–13, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto | 21–10, 15–21, 21–19 |
China
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Chen Long | 21–15, 21–11 |
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | Saina Nehwal | 21–12, 21–15 |
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 21–13, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | 18–21, 21–13, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | 21–19, 17–21, 21–19 |
Hong Kong
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Tian Houwei | 21–16, 21–15 |
Women's singles | Carolina Marín | Nozomi Okuhara | 21–17, 18–21, 22–20 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 21–7, 18–21, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | 21–15, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei | Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin | 21–17, 17–21, 21–17 |
Masters Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kento Momota | Viktor Axelsen | 21–15, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Nozomi Okuhara | Wang Yihan | 22–20, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 13–21, 21–14, 21–14 |
Women's doubles | Luo Ying / Luo Yu | Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 14–21, 21–9, 14–4 Retired |
Mixed doubles | Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | 21–14, 21–17 |
References
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2015". Badminton World Federation. bwfbadminton.org. Archived from the original on 1 January 2017. Retrieved 26 October 2014.