2016 BWF Super Series
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 8 March – 18 December | ||
Edition | 10th | ||
|
The 2016 BWF Super Series, officially known as the 2016 Metlife BWF Super Series for sponsorship reasons, was the tenth season of the BWF Super Series.
Schedule
Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[1]
Tour | Official title | Venue | City | Date | Prize money USD | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | ||||||
1 | All England Super Series Premier | Arena Birmingham | Birmingham | March 08 | March 13 | 550,000 | Report |
2 | India Open Super Series | Siri Fort Sports Complex | New Delhi | March 29 | April 03 | 300,000 | Report |
3 | Malaysia Open Super Series Premier | Malawati Stadium | Shah Alam | April 05 | April 10 | 550,000 | Report |
4 | Singapore Super Series | Singapore Indoor Stadium | Singapore | April 12 | April 17 | 350,000 | Report |
5 | Indonesia Open Super Series Premier | Istora Senayan | Jakarta | May 30 | June 5 | 900,000 | Report |
6 | Australian Super Series | State Sports Centre | Sydney | June 07 | June 12 | 750,000 | Report |
7 | Japan Super Series | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium | Tokyo | September 20 | September 25 | 300,000 | Report |
8 | Korea Super Series | Seongnam Indoor Arena | Seongnam | September 27 | October 2 | 600,000 | Report |
9 | Denmark Super Series Premier | Odense Sports Park | Odense | October 18 | October 23 | 700,000 | Report |
10 | French Super Series | Stade Pierre de Coubertin | Paris | October 25 | October 30 | 300,000 | Report |
11 | China Open Super Series Premier | Haixia Olympic Sports Center | Fuzhou | November 15 | November 20 | 700,000 | Report |
12 | Hong Kong Super Series | Hong Kong Coliseum | Kowloon | November 22 | November 27 | 400,000 | Report |
13 | Super Series Masters Finals | Hamdan Sports Complex | Dubai | December 14 | December 18 | 1,000,000 | Report |
Super Series Premier
Super Series Finals
Results
Winners
Performance by countries
Tabulated below are the Super Series performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
Team | ENG | IND | MAS | SIN | INA | AUS | JPN | KOR | DEN | FRA | CHN | HKG | SSF | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 17 | |||
Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||||||
Japan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | |||||||
Denmark | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | ||||||
Korea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
India | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Russia | 1 | 1 |
Finals
England
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lin Dan | Tian Houwei | 21–9, 21–10 |
Women's singles | Nozomi Okuhara | Wang Shixian | 21–11, 16–21, 21–19 |
Men's doubles | Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa | 21–23, 21–18, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | 21–10, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | 21–12, 21–17 |
India Open
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kento Momota | Viktor Axelsen | 21–15, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Ratchanok Intanon | Li Xuerui | 21–17, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi | 21–17, 21–13 |
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao | 21–18, 21–18 |
Mixed doubles | Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong | Riky Widianto / Richi Puspita Dili | 21–13, 21–16 |
Malaysia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Chen Long | 21–13, 21–8 |
Women's singles | Ratchanok Intanon | Tai Tzu-ying | 21–14, 21–15 |
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 21–19, 21–15 |
Women's doubles | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | 21–11, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying | 23–21, 13–21, 21–16 |
Singapore
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | Son Wan-ho | 21–16, 13–21, 21–14 |
Women's singles | Ratchanok Intanon | Sun Yu | 18–21, 21–11, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan | Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda | 21–11, 22–20 |
Women's doubles | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | walkover |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | 21–17, 21–14 |
Indonesia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 17–21, 21–19, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | Wang Yihan | 21–17, 21–8 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 13–21, 21–13, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | 21–15, 8–21, 21–15 |
Mixed doubles | Xu Chen / Ma Jin | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | 21–15, 16–21, 21–13 |
Australia
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 21–16, 19–21, 21–11 |
Women's singles | Saina Nehwal | Sun Yu | 11–21, 21–14, 21–19 |
Men's doubles | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi | 21–14, 21–15 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Chen Qingchen | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii | 23–21, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | 21–18, 21–14 |
Japan
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21–18, 15–21, 21–16 |
Women's singles | He Bingjiao | Sun Yu | 21–14, 7–21, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen | Kim Gi-jung / Ko Sung-hyun | 21–12, 21–12 |
Women's doubles | Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | 19–21, 21–18, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | 21–10, 21–15 |
Korea
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Qiao Bin | Son Wan-ho | 21–11, 21–23, 21–7 |
Women's singles | Akane Yamaguchi | Sung Ji-hyun | 20–22, 21–15, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong | Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen | 16–21, 22–20, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | Luo Ying / Luo Yu | 21–13, 21–11 |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | 21–14, 21–19 |
Denmark
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | Son Wan-ho | 21–13, 23–21 |
Women's singles | Akane Yamaguchi | Tai Tzu-ying | 19–21, 21–14, 21–12 |
Men's doubles | Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong | Bodin Isara / Nipitphon Phuangphuapet | 14–21, 22–20, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | 19–21, 21–11, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | 21–16, 22–20 |
France
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Shi Yuqi | Lee Hyun-il | 21–16, 21–19 |
Women's singles | He Bingjiao | Zhang Beiwen | 21–9, 21–9 |
Men's doubles | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | Bodin Issara / Nipitphon Puangpuapech | 19–21, 21–18, 3–0 retired |
Women's doubles | Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan | Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee | 21–16, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | 21–16, 21–15 |
China
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | Chen Long | 22–20, 21–13 |
Women's singles | P. V. Sindhu | Sun Yu | 21–11, 17–21, 21–11 |
Men's doubles | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 21–18, 22–20 |
Women's doubles | Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee | Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui | 13–21, 21–14, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Zhang Nan / Li Yinhui | 21–13, 22–24, 21–16 |
Hong Kong
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Ng Ka Long | Sameer Verma | 21–14, 10–21, 21–11 |
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | P. V. Sindhu | 21–15, 21–17 |
Men's doubles | Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 21–19, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen | Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui | 21–19, 21–10 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto | 21–19, 21–17 |
Masters Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Viktor Axelsen | Tian Houwei | 21–14, 6–21, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | Sung Ji-hyun | 21–14, 21–13 |
Men's doubles | Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong | Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda | 21–14, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan | Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi | 21–15, 13–21, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock | 21–12, 21–12 |
References
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2016". Archived from the original on 10 May 2016. Retrieved 2 January 2016.