Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup was held from April 23 to 28 at the Merlis Belsher Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] It was the eighth and final Grand Slam event of the 2018–19 curling season. In the men's final, Brendan Bottcher defeated Kevin Koe 6–5 to win his 3rd career Grand Slam.[2][3] In the women's final, Silvana Tirinzoni defeated Kerri Einarson 6–3 to win her 2nd career Slam.[4][5]
No tick zone
The 2019 Champions Cup tested a new rule, where tick shots were disallowed in the 8th and extra ends. Any rock that touches the centre line in those ends was not allowed to be moved by an opposing rock until after the fifth rock of the end had been played.[6] This rule had previously been used in the defunct Elite 10 Grand Slam event.[7]
Qualification
The champions of thirteen Grand Slam, national or regional championships, and world championship events are invited to the Champions Cup. The champions of two World Curling Tour events, based on the strength of field, are also invited. If a team qualifies from more than one event or declines the invitation, champions of World Curling Tour events with the highest strength of field are invited until the field of 15 teams is completed.[8]
Men
Women
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[9]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Brendan Bottcher | Darren Moulding | Brad Thiessen | Karrick Martin | Edmonton, Alberta |
Mike McEwen | Reid Carruthers | Derek Samagalski | Colin Hodgson | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Matt Dunstone | Braeden Moskowy | Catlin Schneider | Dustin Kidby | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Niklas Edin | Jim Cotter[a] | Rasmus Wranå | Christoffer Sundgren | Karlstad, Sweden |
John Epping | Matt Camm | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Toronto, Ontario |
Brad Gushue | Mark Nichols | Colton Lott[b] | Geoff Walker | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Brad Jacobs | Ryan Fry | E.J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Kevin Koe | B.J. Neufeld | Colton Flasch | Ben Hebert | Calgary, Alberta |
Yuta Matsumura | Tetsuro Shimizu | Yasumasa Tanida | Shinya Abe | Sapporo, Japan |
Bruce Mouat | Grant Hardie | Bobby Lammie | Hammy McMillan Jr. | Edinburgh, Scotland |
Kirk Muyres | Kevin Marsh | Dan Marsh | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Ross Paterson | Kyle Waddell | Duncan Menzies | Michael Goodfellow | Glasgow, Scotland |
Yannick Schwaller | Michael Brunner | Romano Meier | Marcel Käufeler | Bern, Switzerland |
John Morris[c] | Chris Plys | Matt Hamilton | John Landsteiner | Duluth, United States |
Tyler Tardi | Sterling Middleton | Matthew Hall | Alex Horvath | Langley, British Columbia |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to playoffs |
| Teams to tiebreakers |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).
Draw 1
Tuesday, April 23, 4:30 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Shuster | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Yuta Matsumura | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, April 23, 8:00 pm
Draw 3
Wednesday, April 24, 12:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Yuta Matsumura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bruce Mouat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Team Carruthers | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, April 24, 4:00 pm
Draw 5
Wednesday, April 24, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Team Shuster | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 6
Thursday, April 25, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ross Paterson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Yuta Matsumura | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 7
Thursday, April 25, 12:00 pm
Draw 8
Thursday, April 25, 4:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Carruthers | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ross Paterson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Team Shuster | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 9
Thursday, April 25, 8:00 pm
Draw 10
Friday, April 26, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Matt Dunstone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Team Carruthers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Yuta Matsumura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Draw 11
Friday, April 26, 12:00 pm
Draw 12
Friday, April 26, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Team Shuster | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 13
Friday, April 26, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brendan Bottcher | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Team Carruthers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Tiebreaker
Saturday, April 27, 8:30 am
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, April 27, 4:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Shuster | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bruce Mouat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Semifinals
Saturday, April 27, 8:00 pm
Final
Sunday, April 28, 10:00 am
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[10]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Chelsea Carey | Sarah Wilkes | Dana Ferguson | Rachel Brown | | Calgary, Alberta |
Kerri Einarson | Val Sweeting | Shannon Birchard | Briane Meilleur | | Gimli, Manitoba |
Laura Walker[d] | Kate Cameron | Taylor McDonald | Raunora Westcott | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Eve Muirhead[e] | Sara McManus | Agnes Knochenhauer | Sofia Mabergs | | Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Rachel Homan | Emma Miskew | Jolene Campbell[f] | Lisa Weagle | | Ottawa, Ontario |
Jennifer Jones | Kaitlyn Lawes | Lori Olson-Johns[g] | Dawn McEwen | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Kim Min-ji | Kim Hye-rin | Yang Tae-i | Kim Su-jin | | Chuncheon, South Korea |
Alina Kovaleva | Anastasia Bryzgalova | Galina Arsenkina | Ekaterina Kuzmina | Uliana Vasilyeva | Saint-Petersburg, Russia |
Vlada Rumyanceva | Daria Morozova | Irina Riazanova | Vera Tiuliakova | | Moscow, Russia |
Casey Scheidegger | Cary-Anne McTaggart | Jessie Haughian | Kristie Moore | | Lethbridge, Alberta |
Robyn Silvernagle | Stefanie Lawton | Jessie Hunkin | Kara Thevenot | | North Battleford, Saskatchewan |
Jamie Sinclair | Sarah Anderson | Vicky Persinger[h] | Taylor Anderson | | Chaska, United States |
Briar Hürlimann (fourth) | Elena Stern (skip) | Lisa Gisler | Céline Koller | | Brig, Switzerland |
Alina Pätz (fourth) | Silvana Tirinzoni (skip) | Esther Neuenschwander | Melanie Barbezat | | Aarau, Switzerland |
Isabella Wranå | Jennie Wåhlin | Almida de Val | Fanny Sjöberg | | Stockholm, Sweden |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to playoffs |
| Teams to tiebreakers |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).
Draw 1
Tuesday, April 23, 4:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Hasselborg | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Team Flaxey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, April 23, 8:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Min-ji | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jamie Sinclair | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, April 24, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Elena Stern | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, April 24, 4:00 pm
Draw 5
Wednesday, April 24, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Robyn Silvernagle | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team Flaxey | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Hasselborg | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 6
Thursday, April 25, 8:30 am
Draw 7
Thursday, April 25, 12:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rachel Homan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Kim Min-ji | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Elena Stern | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Team Flaxey | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 8
Thursday, April 25, 4:00 pm
Draw 9
Thursday, April 25, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Team Flaxey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 10
Thursday, April 26, 8:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Chelsea Carey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kim Min-ji | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 11
Thursday, April 26, 12:00 am
Draw 12
Thursday, April 26, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Min-ji | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Isabella Wranå | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Robyn Silvernagle | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Tiebreakers
Thursday, April 26, 8:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Casey Scheidegger | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Jennifer Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Friday, April 27, 8:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Team Flaxey | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Chelsea Carey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, April 27, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Hasselborg | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Team Flaxey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rachel Homan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Semifinals
Saturday, April 27, 8:00 pm
Final
Sunday, April 28, 2:00 pm
Notes
- ^ Jim Cotter replaced Team Edin's third, Oskar Eriksson, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
- ^ Colton Lott replaced Team Gushue's second, Brett Gallant, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
- ^ John Morris replaced Team Shuster's skip, John Shuster, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
- ^ Laura Walker replaced Team Flaxey's skip, Allison Flaxey, for this event.
- ^ Eve Muirhead replaced Team Hasselborg's skip, Anna Hasselborg, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
- ^ Jolene Campbell replaced Team Homan's second, Joanne Courtney, who was pregnant.
- ^ Lori Olson-Johns replaced Team Jones' second, Jocelyn Peterman, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
- ^ Vicky Persinger replaced Team Sinclair's lead, Monica Walker, who retired.[11] She played second, with Taylor Anderson playing lead.
References
- ^ Mitchell, Kevin (April 23, 2019). "From near and far, top pro curling teams hit Saskatoon for Champions Cup". Saskatoon Star Phoenix. Retrieved September 11, 2020.
- ^ Brazeau, Jonathan (April 28, 2019). "Bottcher wins Champions Cup to earn 3rd straight GSOC title". Sportsnet. Retrieved September 11, 2020.
- ^ "Bottcher tops Koe at Grand Slam". The Province. Retrieved September 11, 2020.
- ^ Hutchinson, Cam (April 28, 2019). "Tirinzoni, Bottcher victorious at curling's Champions Cup". CBC. Retrieved September 11, 2020.
- ^ Brazeau, Jonathan (April 28, 2019). "Tirinzoni tops Einarson to win GSOC Champions Cup women's title". Retrieved September 11, 2020.
- ^ "2019 Humpty's Champions Cup: No Tick Zone". Grand Slam of Curling. April 16, 2019. Archived from the original on April 19, 2019. Retrieved April 22, 2019.
- ^ Brazeau, Jonathan (April 22, 2019). "Eight Ends: Ultimate guide to the 2019 GSOC Champions Cup". Sportsnet. Retrieved September 11, 2020.
- ^ "Qualification for the Humpty's Champions Cup". Grand Slam of Curling. Archived from the original on April 2, 2019. Retrieved April 1, 2019.
- ^ "2019 Humpty's Champions Cup: Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. March 25, 2019. Archived from the original on April 2, 2019. Retrieved April 1, 2019.
- ^ "2019 Humpty's Champions Cup: Women's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. March 25, 2019. Archived from the original on April 16, 2019. Retrieved April 1, 2019.
- ^ http://www.thegrandslamofcurling.com/curling/champions-cup/morris-to-sub-for-shuster-at-champions-cup/ [dead link]
External links
Grand Slam of Curling
|
Former Grand Slams | Sobeys Slam | |
---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic | |
---|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
---|
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
---|
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
---|
Elite 10 | |
---|
|
- Category
|