Grand Slam of Curling event
2012 Pomeroy Inn & Suites National |
---|
|
Host city | Dawson Creek, British Columbia |
---|
Arena | EnCana Events Centre |
---|
Dates | January 25–29 |
---|
Winner | Glenn Howard |
---|
Curling club | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater |
---|
Skip | Glenn Howard |
---|
Third | Wayne Middaugh |
---|
Second | Brent Laing |
---|
Lead | Craig Savill |
---|
Finalist | Kevin Martin |
---|
« 2010 (Dec) 2013 » |
The 2012 Pomeroy Inn & Suites National was held from January 25 to 29 at the EnCana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, British Columbia. It was the third Grand Slam event of the 2011–12 curling season and the eleventh time the tournament has been held. The purse was CAD$100,000.
In the final, Glenn Howard held off Kevin Martin to win the game with a score of 6–5 and clinch his second Grand Slam of the year, his third career Grand Slam at The National, and his tenth career Grand Slam overall.[1]
CBC drops television coverage
Due to a dispute with iSport Media, the Slam management organization, the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, which had been covering the Slams for four years, dropped their coverage of the 2012 National event at the last minute. It will make the first time since the 1962 Macdonald Brier that CBC will not be broadcasting curling.[2]
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Brent Bawel | Mike Jantzen | Sean O'Connor | Hardi Sulimma | Calgary, Alberta |
Jim Cotter | Kevin Folk | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Niklas Edin | Sebastian Kraupp | Fredrik Lindberg | Viktor Kjäll | Karlstad, Sweden |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Derek Samagalski | Brandon, Manitoba |
Brad Gushue | Ryan Fry | Geoff Walker | Adam Casey | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Glenn Howard | Wayne Middaugh | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Coldwater, Ontario |
Warren Hassall (fourth) | Jamie King (skip) | Todd Brick | Sean Morris | Edmonton/Calgary, Alberta |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | Edmonton, Alberta |
Steve Laycock | Joel Jordison | Brennen Jones | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Kevin Martin | John Morris | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | Edmonton, Alberta |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Dan Petryk (fourth) | Steve Petryk (skip) | Colin Hodgson | Brad Chyz | Calgary, Alberta |
Brent Pierce | Jeff Richard | Kevin Recksiedler | Grant Dezura | New Westminster, British Columbia |
Robert Rumfeldt | Adam Spencer | Scott Hodgson | Greg Robinson | Guelph, Ontario |
Robert Schlender | Chris Lemishka | Darcy Hafso | Don Bartlett | Edmonton, Alberta |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Reid Carruthers | Steve Gould | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Thomas Ulsrud | Torger Nergård | Christoffer Svae | Håvard Vad Petersson | Oslo, Norway |
Brock Virtue | J. D. Lind | Dominic Daemen | Matthew Ng | Calgary, Alberta |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
| Pool B | W | L | PF | PA | Kevin Martin | 5 | 0 | 41 | 26 | Brent Bawel | 3 | 2 | 34 | 28 | Niklas Edin | 3 | 2 | 33 | 23 | Rob Fowler | 2 | 3 | 20 | 28 | Jamie King | 2 | 3 | 27 | 34 | Robert Schlender | 0 | 5 | 19 | 39 | | |
Round-robin results
All times listed in Pacific Standard Time (UTC-08).[3]
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 25, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Thomas Ulsrud | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Jamie King | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 2
Thursday, January 26, 9:00 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brent Bawel | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 26, 12:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jamie King | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 3 |
Brent Bawel | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Brock Virtue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 26, 4:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 26, 8:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Jamie King | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 6
Friday, January 27, 8:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jamie King | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Brock Virtue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Brent Bawel | 2 | 3 | 2 | X | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 27, 11:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Brent Bawel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 27, 3:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Thomas Ulsrud | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Jamie King | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 9
Friday, January 27, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Brent Bawel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Kevin Koe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Robert Schlender | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Tiebreaker
Saturday, January 28, 8:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Brent Bawel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, January 28, 12:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Semifinals
Saturday, January 28, 6:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Final
Sunday, January 29, 11:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Glenn Howard | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Howard edges Martin for National curling title". CBC Sports. 29 January 2012.
- ^ "CBC drops last remnants of curling from its schedule". The Globe and Mail. 19 January 2012.
- ^ "The 2012 Pomeroy Inn & Suites National – Draw Schedule" (PDF). grandslamofcurling.com.
External links
- Event Home Page
- Results from the CurlingZone database
Grand Slam of Curling
|
Former Grand Slams | Sobeys Slam | |
---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic | |
---|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
---|
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
---|
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
---|
Elite 10 | |
---|
|
- Category
|