Grand Slam of Curling event
2022 HearingLife Tour Challenge |
---|
Host city | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Coca-Cola Centre |
---|
Dates | October 18–23 |
---|
Men's winner | Team Edin |
---|
Curling club | Karlstads CK, Karlstad |
---|
Skip | Niklas Edin |
---|
Third | Oskar Eriksson |
---|
Second | Rasmus Wranå |
---|
Lead | Christoffer Sundgren |
---|
Coach | Fredrik Lindberg |
---|
Finalist | Matt Dunstone |
---|
Women's winner | Team Homan |
---|
Curling club | Ottawa CC, Ottawa |
---|
Skip | Tracy Fleury |
---|
Fourth | Rachel Homan |
---|
Second | Emma Miskew |
---|
Lead | Sarah Wilkes |
---|
Coach | Ryan Fry |
---|
Finalist | Kerri Einarson |
---|
|
The 2022 HearingLife Tour Challenge was held from October 18 to 23 at the Coca-Cola Centre in Grande Prairie, Alberta.[1] It was the second Grand Slam event of the 2022–23 curling season.
During the draw to the button before the semifinal games, Niklas Edin sustained a knee injury that forced him out of the event. His remaining three team members, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wranå, and Christoffer Sundgren went on to win the semifinal game against Brad Gushue and then beat Matt Dunstone in the championship game.[2]
Qualification
The Tour Challenge consists of two tiers of 16 teams. For Tier 1, the top 16 ranked men's and women's teams on the World Curling Federation's world team rankings as of September 12, 2022 qualified. In the event that a team declines their invitation, the next-ranked team on the world team ranking is invited until the field is complete. For Tier 2, the next 11 teams on the WCF rankings as of September 15, 2022 were invited. The final 5 teams in Tier 2 are filled by regional invitations extended by the Grand Slam of Curling.[3]
Men
Tier 1
Top world team ranking men's teams:[4]
- Brad Gushue
- Niklas Edin
- Bruce Mouat
- Brendan Bottcher
- Joël Retornaz
- Matt Dunstone
- Reid Carruthers
- Ross Whyte
- Yannick Schwaller
- Kevin Koe
- Colton Flasch
- Marco Hösli
- Michael Brunner
-
Glenn Howard - Steffen Walstad
- John Epping
- Tanner Horgan
Tier 2
World Team Rankings teams:
- Mike McEwen
- Korey Dropkin
-
Wouter Gösgens - Karsten Sturmay
- John Shuster
-
Magnus Ramsfjell - Kody Hartung
- Yves Stocker
- Lukas Høstmælingen
- Aaron Sluchinski
- Kim Chang-min
- Félix Asselin
- Ryan Wiebe
Regional teams:
- Kyler Kleibrink
- Jacques Gauthier
- Ryan Jacques
- Johnson Tao
- Scott Webb
Women
Tier 1
Top world team ranking women's teams:[5]
- Anna Hasselborg
- Kerri Einarson
- Satsuki Fujisawa
- Kaitlyn Lawes
- Tracy Fleury
- Silvana Tirinzoni
- Kim Eun-jung
- Jennifer Jones
- Gim Eun-ji
- Chelsea Carey
- Isabella Wranå
- Daniela Jentsch
- Tabitha Peterson
- Casey Scheidegger
- Hollie Duncan
- Raphaela Keiser
Tier 2
World Team Rankings teams:
- Krista McCarville
- Kerry Galusha
- Kelsey Rocque
- Selena Sturmay
- Clancy Grandy
- Christina Black
-
Penny Barker - Madeleine Dupont
- Andrea Kelly
- Kristy Watling
- Nancy Martin
- Beth Farmer
Regional teams:
- Jessie Hunkin
- Serena Gray-Withers
- Kayla Skrlik
- Elysa Crough
- Kristie Moore
Men
Tier 1
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Brendan Bottcher | Marc Kennedy | Brett Gallant | Ben Hebert | | Calgary, Alberta |
Michael Brunner | Romano Meier | Anthony Petoud | Marcel Käufeler | | Bern, Switzerland |
Reid Carruthers | Jason Gunnlaugson | Derek Samagalski | Connor Njegovan | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Matt Dunstone | B. J. Neufeld | Colton Lott | Ryan Harnden | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Niklas Edin | Oskar Eriksson | Rasmus Wranå | Christoffer Sundgren | | Karlstad, Sweden |
John Epping | Mat Camm | Pat Janssen | Scott Chadwick | | Toronto, Ontario |
Colton Flasch | Catlin Schneider | Kevin Marsh | Dan Marsh | | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Brad Gushue | Mark Nichols | E. J. Harnden | Geoff Walker | | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Philipp Hösli[a] | Marco Hefti | Martin Rios | Justin Hausherr | Andreas Gerlach | Glarus, Switzerland |
Tanner Horgan | Jacob Horgan | Joey Hart[b] | Colin Hodgson | | Sudbury, Ontario |
Kevin Koe | Tyler Tardi | Brad Thiessen | Karrick Martin | | Calgary, Alberta |
Bruce Mouat | Grant Hardie | Bobby Lammie | Hammy McMillan Jr. | | Stirling, Scotland |
Joël Retornaz | Amos Mosaner | Sebastiano Arman | –[c] | | Trentino, Italy |
Benoît Schwarz (Fourth) | Yannick Schwaller (Skip) | Sven Michel | Pablo Lachat | | Geneva, Switzerland |
Steffen Walstad | Magnus Nedregotten | Mathias Brænden | Magnus Vågberg | | Oppdal, Norway |
Ross Whyte | Robin Brydone | Duncan McFadzean | Euan Kyle | | Stirling, Scotland |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−06:00).[7]
Draw 1
Tuesday, October 18, 8:00 am
Draw 3
Tuesday, October 18, 3:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 8 |
Team Hösli | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, October 19, 12:00 pm
Draw 8
Wednesday, October 19, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Joël Retornaz | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Team Hösli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 10
Thursday, October 20, 12:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Yannick Schwaller | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Team Hösli | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 12
Thursday, October 20, 8:00 pm
Draw 13
Friday, October 21, 8:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Hösli | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Steffen Walstad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 15
Friday, October 21, 4:00 pm
Tiebreaker
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 am
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 22, 12:00 pm
Semifinals
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 pm
Final
Sunday, October 23, 10:00 am
Tier 2
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Félix Asselin | Martin Crête | Émile Asselin | Jean-François Trépanier | | Montreal, Quebec |
Korey Dropkin | Andrew Stopera | Mark Fenner | Thomas Howell | Ben Richardson | Duluth, Minnesota |
Jacques Gauthier | Sterling Middleton | Jason Ginter | Alex Horvath | | Victoria, British Columbia |
Kody Hartung | Tyler Hartung | Brady Scharback | Brady Kendel | | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Grunde Buraas (Fourth) | Lukas Høstmælingen (Skip) | Magnus Lillebø | Tinius Haslev Nordbye | | Oslo, Norway |
Ryan Jacques | Desmond Young | Andrew Gittis | Andrew Nowell[d] | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Kim Soo-hyuk (Fourth) | Kim Chang-min (Skip) | Seong Se-hyeon | Kim Hak-kyun | | Uiseong, South Korea |
Kyler Kleibrink | Joshua Kiist[e] | Chris Kennedy | Evan van Amsterdam | | Calgary, Alberta |
Mike McEwen | Ryan Fry | Jonathan Beuk | Brent Laing | | Toronto, Ontario |
John Shuster | Chris Plys | Matt Hamilton | John Landsteiner | Colin Hufman | Duluth, Minnesota |
Aaron Sluchinski | Jeremy Harty | Kerr Drummond | Dylan Webster | | Calgary, Alberta |
Jan Hess (Fourth) | Yves Stocker (Skip) | Simon Gloor | Felix Eberhard | | Zug, Switzerland |
Karsten Sturmay | Kyle Doering | Kurtis Goller | Glenn Venance | J. D. Lind | Edmonton, Alberta |
Johnson Tao | Jaedon Neuert | Benjamin Morin | Adam Naugler | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Scott Webb | Tristan Steinke | Jordan Steinke | Andrew Dunbar | | Sexsmith, Alberta |
Ryan Wiebe | Ty Dilello | Sean Flatt | Adam Flatt | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Pool A | W | L | PF | PA | Mike McEwen | 2 | 2 | 16 | 19 | Scott Webb | 2 | 2 | 17 | 21 | Kyler Kleibrink | 1 | 3 | 12 | 24 | Yves Stocker | 1 | 3 | 15 | 25 | | | | |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−06:00).[7]
Draw 1
Tuesday, October 18, 8:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Shuster | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Scott Webb | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Aaron Sluchinski | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 5 |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Kyler Kleibrink | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, October 18, 3:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Félix Asselin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Kim Chang-min | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Johnson Tao | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, October 19, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Yves Stocker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scott Webb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Aaron Sluchinski | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, October 19, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Johnson Tao | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Ryan Jacques | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 10
Thursday, October 20, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Karsten Sturmay | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Chang-min | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Johnson Tao | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Korey Dropkin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Kody Hartung | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 12
Thursday, October 20, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
John Shuster | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Scott Webb | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 13
Friday, October 21, 8:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ryan Jacques | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Johnson Tao | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Ryan Wiebe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 15
Friday, October 21, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 7 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kyler Kleibrink | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Shuster | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Aaron Sluchinski | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 6 |
Scott Webb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Tiebreakers
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scott Webb | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Johnson Tao | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 22, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Korey Dropkin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Aaron Sluchinski | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Semifinals
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Aaron Sluchinski | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Final
Sunday, October 23, 10:00 am
Women
Tier 1
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Chelsea Carey | Jolene Campbell | Liz Fyfe | Rachel Erickson | Jamie Sinclair | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Hollie Duncan | Julie Tippin[f] | Rachelle Strybosch | Tess Bobbie | | Woodstock, Ontario |
Kerri Einarson | Val Sweeting | Shannon Birchard | Briane Harris | | Gimli, Manitoba |
Rachel Homan (Fourth) | Tracy Fleury (Skip) | Emma Miskew | Sarah Wilkes | | Ottawa, Ontario |
Satsuki Fujisawa | Chinami Yoshida | Yumi Suzuki | Yurika Yoshida | | Kitami, Japan |
Gim Eun-ji | Kim Min-ji | Kim Su-ji | Seol Ye-eun | Seol Ye-ji | Uijeongbu, South Korea |
Anna Hasselborg | Agnes Knochenhauer | Sofia Mabergs | Johanna Heldin[g] | | Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Daniela Jentsch | Emira Abbes | Pia-Lisa Schöll[h] | Analena Jentsch | | Füssen, Germany |
Jennifer Jones | Karlee Burgess | Mackenzie Zacharias | Emily Zacharias | Lauren Lenentine | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Selina Witschonke (Fourth) | Elena Mathis | Raphaela Keiser (Skip) | Marina Lörtscher | | St. Moritz, Switzerland |
Kim Eun-jung | Kim Kyeong-ae | Kim Cho-hi | Kim Seon-yeong | Kim Yeong-mi | Gangneung, South Korea |
Kaitlyn Lawes | Selena Njegovan | Jocelyn Peterman | Kristin MacCuish | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Tabitha Peterson | Cory Thiesse | Becca Hamilton | Tara Peterson | | Chaska, Minnesota |
Casey Scheidegger | Kate Hogan | Jessie Haughian | Taylor McDonald | | Lethbridge, Alberta |
Alina Pätz (Fourth) | Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip) | Carole Howald | Briar Schwaller-Hürlimann | | Aarau, Switzerland |
Isabella Wranå | Almida de Val | Linda Stenlund | Maria Larsson | | Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−06:00).[7]
Draw 2
Tuesday, October 18, 11:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Casey Scheidegger | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Kim Eun-jung | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, October 18, 6:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Isabella Wranå | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, October 19, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Eun-jung | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Raphaela Keiser | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, October 19, 4:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Hollie Duncan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Draw 9
Thursday, October 20, 8:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Team Homan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 11
Thursday, October 20, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kaitlyn Lawes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Kim Eun-jung | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 14
Friday, October 21, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Anna Hasselborg | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Jennifer Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 16
Friday, October 21, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Kim Eun-jung | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Tiebreakers
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 am
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 22, 4:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kim Eun-jung | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Gim Eun-ji | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Semifinals
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 pm
Final
Sunday, October 23, 2:00 pm
Tier 2
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Christina Black | Jenn Baxter | Karlee Jones | Shelley Barker | | Halifax, Nova Scotia |
Elysa Crough | Quinn Prodaniuk | Kim Bonneau | Julianna Mackenzie | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Madeleine Dupont | Mathilde Halse | Denise Dupont | My Larsen | Jasmin Lander | Hvidovre, Denmark |
Beth Farmer | Hailey Duff | Kirstin Bousie | Amy MacDonald | | Stirling, Scotland |
Jo-Ann Rizzo (Fourth) | Sarah Koltun | Margot Flemming | Kerry Galusha (Skip) | | Yellowknife, Northwest Territories |
Clancy Grandy | Kayla MacMillan | Lindsay Dubue | Sarah Loken | | Vancouver, British Columbia |
Serena Gray-Withers | Catherine Clifford | Brianna Cullen | Zoe Cinnamon | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Jessie Hunkin | Kristen Streifel | Becca Hebert | Dayna Demers | | Spruce Grove, Alberta |
Andrea Kelly | Sylvie Quillian | Jill Brothers | Katie Forward | | Fredericton, New Brunswick |
Nancy Martin | Lindsay Bertsch | Jennifer Armstrong | Krysten Karwacki | | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Krista McCarville | Kendra Lilly | Ashley Sippala | Sarah Potts | | Thunder Bay, Ontario |
Kristie Moore | Susan O'Connor | Janais DeJong | Valerie Ekelund | | Sexsmith, Alberta |
Kelsey Rocque | Danielle Schmiemann | Dana Ferguson | Rachelle Brown | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Kayla Skrlik | Geri-Lynn Ramsay | Brittany Tran | Ashton Skrlik | | Calgary, Alberta |
Selena Sturmay | Abby Marks | Kate Goodhelpsen | Paige Papley | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Kristy Watling | Hailey McFarlane | Emilie Rafsnon | Sarah Pyke | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
| | Pool C | W | L | PF | PA | Elysa Crough | 3 | 1 | 32 | 20 | Kerry Galusha | 2 | 2 | 20 | 23 | Kristy Watling | 2 | 2 | 19 | 25 | Beth Farmer | 0 | 4 | 12 | 35 | | |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−06:00).[7]
Draw 2
Tuesday, October 18, 11:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Clancy Grandy | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Andrea Kelly | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, October 18, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Serena Gray-Withers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Kerry Galusha | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Christina Black | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Beth Farmer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Nancy Martin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kelsey Rocque | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Elysa Crough | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, October 19, 8:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Andrea Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, October 19, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Christina Black | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Elysa Crough | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Serena Gray-Withers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kelsey Rocque | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Beth Farmer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 9
Thursday, October 20, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kelsey Rocque | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nancy Martin | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Elysa Crough | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Beth Farmer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
Serena Gray-Withers | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 11
Thursday, October 20, 4:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Andrea Kelly | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Kristie Moore | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 14
Friday, October 21, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nancy Martin | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Beth Farmer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Serena Gray-Withers | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Elysa Crough | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Christina Black | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 16
Friday, October 21, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Jessie Hunkin | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Andrea Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Tiebreakers
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kayla Skrlik | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 22, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Christina Black | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Jessie Hunkin | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Andrea Kelly | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Kerry Galusha | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Semifinals
Saturday, October 22, 8:00 pm
Final
Sunday, October 23, 2:00 pm
Notes
References
- ^ "HearingLife Tour Challenge". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved September 24, 2022.
- ^ Jonathan Brazeau (October 23, 2022). "Oskar Eriksson skips Team Edin into HearingLife Tour Challenge men's final". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved October 23, 2022.
- ^ "Format and Qualification". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved September 24, 2022.
- ^ "World Curling Federation: Men's World Team Ranking". CurlingZone. Retrieved September 24, 2022.
- ^ "World Curling Federation: Women's World Team Ranking". CurlingZone. Retrieved September 24, 2022.
- ^ a b c d "2022 HearingLife Tour Challenge Teams Announced". Grand Slam of Curling. September 21, 2022. Retrieved September 24, 2022.
- ^ a b c d "Draw Schedule". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved October 1, 2022.
External links
Grand Slam of Curling
|
Former Grand Slams | Sobeys Slam | |
---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic | |
---|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
---|
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
---|
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
---|
Elite 10 | |
---|
|
- Category
|