Ukraine at the 2005 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
Ukraine at the 2005 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
in İzmir 11 — 22 August 2005 | |
Competitors | 147[1] in 12 sports |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Summer Universiade appearances (overview) | |
Ukraine competed at the 2005 Summer Universiade in İzmir, Turkey, from 11 to 22 August 2005. Ukrainian athletes did not compete in football, volleyball, and water polo.
Medal summary
Medal by sports
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Rhythmic gymnastics | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 |
Swimming | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Athletics | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
Fencing | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Wrestling | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Archery | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Artistic gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Basketball | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Diving | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 18 | 16 | 17 | 51 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ivan Heshko | Athletics | Men's 1500 metres |
Gold | Volodymyr Zyuskov | Athletics | Men's long jump |
Gold | Lyudmyla Blonska | Athletics | Women's heptathlon |
Gold | Dmytro Hrachov Viktor Ruban Oleksandr Serdyuk | Archery | Men's team recurve |
Gold | Vitaliy Osharov Dmytro Chumak Dmytro Karyuchenko | Fencing | Men's team épée |
Gold | Yana Shemyakina Olha Partala Nadiya Kazimirchuk Tetiana Novakovska | Fencing | Women's team épée |
Gold | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's individual all-Around |
Gold | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's ball |
Gold | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's clubs |
Gold | Natalia Hodunko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's ribbon |
Gold | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's rope |
Gold | Oleh Lisohor | Swimming | Men's 50 m breaststroke |
Gold | Oleh Lisohor | Swimming | Men's 100 m breaststroke |
Gold | Serhiy Breus | Swimming | Men's 50 m butterfly |
Gold | Serhiy Breus | Swimming | Men's 100 m butterfly |
Gold | Anton Bugayov Oleh Lisohor Serhiy Advena Denys Syzonenko | Swimming | Men's 4x100 metres medley relay |
Gold | Oleh Kushnir | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 84 kg |
Gold | Iryna Merleni | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 51 kg |
Silver | Tetyana Holovchenko | Athletics | Women's 1500 metres |
Silver | Tetyana Holovchenko | Athletics | Women's 5000 metres |
Silver | Iryna Kovalenko | Athletics | Women's high jump |
Silver | Olha Saladuha | Athletics | Women's triple jump |
Silver | Kateryna Palekha | Archery | Women's individual recurve |
Silver | Tetyana Berezhna Viktoriya Koval Kateryna Palekha | Archery | Women's team recurve |
Silver | Ukraine national student basketball team
| Football | Men's team |
Silver | Olena Fedorova | Diving | Women's 1 metre springboard |
Silver | Vladyslav Tretiak Dmytro Boiko Volodymyr Lukashenko Oleh Shturbabin | Fencing | Men's team sabre |
Silver | Natalia Hodunko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's ball |
Silver | Natalia Hodunko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's clubs |
Silver | Natalia Hodunko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's rope |
Silver | Anna Tuktarova Zinaida Bondarenko Kateryna Annenkova Inha Kozhohina Oleksandra Perezhohina Maryna Bykhanova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's group 5 ribbon |
Silver | Valeriy Dymo | Swimming | Men's 50 m breaststroke |
Silver | Kateryna Burmistrova | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 72 kg |
Bronze | Serhiy Demydyuk | Athletics | Men's 110 metres hurdles |
Bronze | Oleksandr Korchmid | Athletics | Men's pole vault |
Bronze | Mykola Savolaynen | Athletics | Men's triple jump |
Bronze | Antonina Yefremova Olha Zavhorodnya Nataliya Pyhyda Liliya Lobanova Anastasiya Rabchenyuk | Athletics | Women's 4 × 400 metres relay |
Bronze | Viktoriya Koval | Archery | Women's individual recurve |
Bronze | Dmytro Chumak | Fencing | Men's individual épée |
Bronze | Vladyslav Tretiak | Fencing | Men's individual sabre |
Bronze | Natalia Hodunko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's individual all-around |
Bronze | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's ribbon |
Bronze | Anna Tuktarova Zinaida Bondarenko Kateryna Annenkova Inha Kozhohina Oleksandra Perezhohina Maryna Bykhanova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's group all-around |
Bronze | Anna Tuktarova Zinaida Bondarenko Kateryna Annenkova Inha Kozhohina Oleksandra Perezhohina Maryna Bykhanova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's group 3 hoops + 4 clubs |
Bronze | Ihor Chervynskyy | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Bronze | Serhiy Advena | Swimming | Men's 100 m butterfly |
Bronze | Iryna Amshennikova | Swimming | Women's 100 m backstroke |
Bronze | Oleksandra Kohut | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 48 kg |
Bronze | Olha Levkovska | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 55 kg |
See also
References
- ^ Україна у міжнародному спортивному студентському русі.
- v
- t
- e
Ukraine at international sports competitions
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
† Did not participate § Boycotted
National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
See also: Ukraine at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships