Ukraine at the 1999 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
Ukraine at the 1999 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
in Palma de Mallorca, Spain 3 - 13 July 1999 | |
Competitors | 143[1] in 11 sports |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Summer Universiade appearances (overview) | |
Ukraine competed at the 1999 Summer Universiade in Palma de Mallorca, Spain, from 3 to 13 July 1999. Ukraine women's basketball team finished 4th, men's football team finished 11th, and women's volleyball team finished 13th.[2] Ukraine did not compete in water polo.
Medal summary
Medal by sports
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Athletics | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Fencing | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Artistic gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Sailing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 7 | 7 | 9 | 23 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Serhiy Lebid | Athletics | Men's 5000 metres |
Gold | Oleksy Lukashevych | Athletics | Men's long jump |
Gold | Olena Shekhovtsova | Athletics | Women's long jump |
Gold | Olena Hovorova | Athletics | Women's triple jump |
Gold | Vadym Gutzeit | Fencing | Men's individual sabre |
Gold | Natalia Hruzynska Hanna Harina Yeva Vybornova Viktoria Tytova | Fencing | Women's team épée |
Gold | Oleksandr Beresch | Gymnastics | Men's individual all-around |
Silver | Oleksandr Horbachuk | Fencing | Men's individual épée |
Silver | Natalia Hruzynska | Fencing | Women's individual épée |
Silver | Olha Teslenko Viktoria Karpenko Halyna Tyryk Inha Shkarupa | Gymnastics | Women's team all-around |
Silver | Olha Teslenko | Gymnastics | Women's uneven bars |
Silver | Ihor Horbokon | Judo | Men's half-heavyweight (100 kg) |
Silver | Maksym Oberemko | Judo | Men's windsurf |
Silver | Anton Berdnykov Vladyslav Haydamaka Artem Honcharenko Rostyslav Svanidze | Swimming | Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Bronze | Vladyslav Piskunov | Athletics | Men's hammer throw |
Bronze | Valentyna Savchuk | Athletics | Women's 10 kilometres walk |
Bronze | Viktoria Karpenko | Gymnastics | Women's uneven bars |
Bronze | Halyna Tyryk | Gymnastics | Women's floor |
Bronze | Ruslan Revenko | Judo | Men's half-middleweight (81 kg) |
Bronze | Ihor Horbokon Ruslan Revenko Andriy Donchenko Valentyn Ruslyakov Ruslan Mashurenko Hennadiy Bilodid | Judo | Men's half-heavyweight (100 kg) |
Bronze | Denys Zavhorodnyy | Swimming | Men's 400 m freestyle |
Bronze | Denys Zavhorodnyy | Swimming | Men's 800 m freestyle |
Bronze | Natalia Zolotukhina Valentyna Trehub Iraida Shchehlova Olena Kutepova | Swimming | Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Ukraine at international sports competitions
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
† Did not participate § Boycotted
National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
See also: Ukraine at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships