Ukraine at the 2009 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
Ukraine at the 2009 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
in Belgrade 1 — 12 July 2009 | |
Competitors | 162 in 13 sports |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Summer Universiade appearances (overview) | |
Ukraine competed at the 2009 Summer Universiade in Belgrade, Serbia, from 1 to 12 July 2009. 162 athletes formed the Ukrainian team. They competed in archery, athletics, basketball, diving, fencing, football,[1] gymnastics, judo, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, and volleyball. The only sport Ukraine did not participate in was water polo.[2] Ukraine won 31 medals, including 7 gold medals, and ranked 6th.[3]
Medal summary
Medal by sports
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Fencing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Swimming | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Archery | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Football | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Rhythmic gymnastics | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Tennis | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Athletics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Artistic gymnastics | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Judo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Table tennis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 7 | 11 | 13 | 31 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Viktor Ruban | Archery | Men's individual recurve |
Gold | Olena Kryvytska Olha Petriuk Anfisa Pochkalova Yana Shemyakina | Fencing | Women's team épée |
Gold | Olha Kiseleva Olena Voronina Iryna Kravchuk Nina Kozlova | Fencing | Women's team sabre |
Gold | Kostyantyn Milyayev | Diving | Men's 10 m platform |
Gold | Yuriy Bakhtiyarov Andriy Zaporozhan Vladyslav Piskun Oleksiy Repa Ihor Herbynsky Andriy Bashlay Artem Starhorodsky Mykola Revutsky Ihor Hordia Dmytro Hunchenko Ihor Khudobiak Yuriy Kysylytsia Andriy Shevchuk Andriy Mysiaylo Oleksandr Krokhmaliuk Vladyslav Mykuliak Matviy Bobal Anton Monakhov Vasyl Chorny | Football | Men's team |
Gold | Ihor Borysyk | Swimming | Men's 100 m breaststroke |
Gold | Ihor Borysyk | Swimming | Men's 200 m breaststroke |
Silver | Tetyana Dorokhova Viktoriya Koval Olena Kushniruk | Archery | Women's team recurve |
Silver | Dmytro Hrachov Viktoriya Koval | Archery | Mixed team recurve |
Silver | Vira Rebryk | Athletics | Women's javelin throw |
Silver | Oleksiy Pryhorov Illya Kvasha | Diving | Men's synchronized 3 m springboard |
Silver | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's individual all-around |
Silver | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's ball |
Silver | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's ribbon |
Silver | Anna Bessonova | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's rope |
Silver | Iryna Kovalchuk Vira Perederii Olena Dmytrash Oksana Petulko Olha Tsolha Vita Zubchenko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's groups 3 ribbons + 2 ropes |
Silver | Ivan Serhiyiv | Tennis | Men's singles |
Silver | Ivan Serhiyiv Artem Smirnov | Tennis | Men's team |
Bronze | Dmytro Hrachov | Archery | Men's individual recurve |
Bronze | Oleksiy Sokyrskyy | Athletics | Men's hammer throw |
Bronze | Kateryna Karsak | Athletics | Women's discus throw |
Bronze | Yuriy Shlyakhov | Diving | Men's 1 m springboard |
Bronze | Illya Kvasha | Diving | Men's 3 m springboard |
Bronze | Yulia Prokopchuk | Diving | Women's 10 m platform |
Bronze | Anatoliy Herey Ihor Reyzlin Vitaly Medvedev Maksym Khvorost | Fencing | Men's team épée |
Bronze | Dariya Zgoba | Artistic gymnastics | Women's balance beam |
Bronze | Iryna Kovalchuk Vira Perederii Olena Dmytrash Oksana Petulko Olha Tsolha Vita Zubchenko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's groups all-around |
Bronze | Iryna Kovalchuk Vira Perederii Olena Dmytrash Oksana Petulko Olha Tsolha Vita Zubchenko | Rhythmic gymnastics | Women's groups 5 hoops |
Bronze | Svitlana Iaromka | Judo | Women's +78 kg |
Bronze | Oleksandr Didukh | Table tennis | Men's singles |
Bronze | Artem Smirnov | Tennis | Men's singles |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Ukraine at international sports competitions
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
Summer | |
---|---|
Winter |
† Did not participate § Boycotted
National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
See also: Ukraine at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships