O'Dwyers GAA
53°37′01.94″N 6°11′45.20″W / 53.6172056°N 6.1958889°W / 53.6172056; -6.1958889
Standard colours |
O'Dwyers GAA is a Gaelic Athletic Association club based at Hamlet Lane, Balbriggan, County Dublin, Ireland, serving the communities of Balbriggan, Balrothery, Balscadden and surrounding areas.[1][2] Its principal grounds are at Bremore Park, but it also has grounds at Bells Field, Balbriggan, opposite the club house.
The club operates a "skills camp" on a Saturday morning for five- to eight-year-olds, indoors during winter. The club plays football at U-8 (mixed), U-9 (mixed), U-10 (mixed), U11(mixed), U-12 (boys) and U-14 (boys). Girls football is played at U-13, U-14 and U-15. Hurling is catered for ages U-8 (mixed), U9 (mixed), U-10 (boys), U-12 (boys) and U-14 (boys). There is a juvenile camogie team, aimed at girls aged 10/12 years old. There has been some success at juvenile level, with league and cup wins.
At adult level the club has one football team competing in AFL5 and the Dublin Intermediate Football Championship[3] and one Junior hurling team (AHL9).
The club also has a culture club and for part of the year, adults and juvenile members learn set-dancing on a Monday night. Also during the week, tin-whistle and fiddle classes take place in the club house.
Roll of honour
- Dublin Intermediate Football Championship: Winners 1956
- Dublin Junior Football Championship: Winners 1950, 2020
- Dublin Junior C Football Championship Winners 2002
- Dublin AFL Division 1: Winners 1970
- Dublin AFL Div. 10: Winners 2013
- Dublin Junior B Hurling Championship: Winners 2006
- Dublin Junior C Hurling Championship Winners 2003
Notable players
- John O'Leary, former Dublin inter-county footballer
- Stephen Rooney, former Dublin inter-county footballer
- George Wilson, former Dublin inter-county footballer
External links
- O'Dwyers GAA Club
- Official Dublin GAA Website
- GAA Website
References
- v
- t
- e
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Ballymun Kickhams
- Castleknock
- Clontarf
- Cuala
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Fingal Ravens
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- Naomh Maur
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Naomh Ólaf
- Parnells
- Raheny
- Round Towers (Clondalkin)
- St Anne's
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Mary's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Oliver Plunkett's
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's
- Skerries Harps
- Templeogue Synge Street
- Thomas Davis
- UCD
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboughal
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Ballymun Kickhams 2nds
- Clann Mhuire
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Cuala 2nds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Garda
- Good Counsel
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Toole's
- Parnells 2nds
- Round Towers, Lusk
- Scoil Ui Chonaill
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Jude's 2nds
- St Margaret's
- St Mark's
- St Patrick's (Donabate)
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Crumlin
- Fingallians 2nds
- Garristown
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Man O'War
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brigid's 3rds
- St Finian's (Newcastle)
- St Monica's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- St Sylvester's 3rds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Templeogue Synge Street 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Ballinteer St John's 3rds
- Ballymun Kickhams 3rds
- Bank of Ireland
- Castleknock 2nds
- Civil Service
- Fingal Ravens 2nds
- Innisfails
- Naomh Barrog 2nds
- Naomh Maur 2nds
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Raheny 3rds
- Robert Emmets
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 2nds
- St Anne's 2nds
- St Brigid's 4ths
- St James Gaels
- St Jude's 3rds
- St Mary's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh 3rds
- Skerries Harps 2nds
- Thomas Davis 3rds
- Wanderers
- Ballyboughal 2nds
- Castleknock 3rds
- Clontarf 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Garda 2nds
- Geraldine Moran's
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Liffey Gaels
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Portobello
- Raheny 4ths
- Ranelagh Gaels
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Brigid's 5ths
- St Finian's (Swords) 2nds
- St Joseph's/OCB
- St Jude's 4ths
- St Kevin's Killians
- St Margaret's 2nds
- St Patrick's (Donabate) 2nds
- St Peregrines 3rds
- St Sylvester's 4ths
- St Vincent's 4ths
- Stars of Erin
- Wild Geese
- AIB
- Ballinteer St John's 4ths
- Ballyboden St Enda's 4ths
- Castleknock 4ths
- Clann Mhuire 2nds
- Croí Ró Naofa
- Cuala 4ths
- Erin's Isle 3rds
- Fingallians 3rds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Lucan Sarsfields 4ths
- Na Fianna 5ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG 2nds
- Naomh Barróg 3rds
- Naomh Maur 3rds
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 3rds
- Round Towers (Lusk) 2nds
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 3rds
- St Anne's 3rds
- St Brendan's 2nds
- St Brigid's 6ths
- St Colmcille's (Balheary)
- St James Gaels 2nds
- St Margaret's 3rds
- St Mark's 2nds
- St Monica's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 4ths
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 4ths
- Skerries Harps 3rds
- Starlights
- Templeogue Synge Street 3rds
- Thomas Davis 4ths
- Trinity Gaels 2nds
- Wanderers 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 3rds
- Ballyfermot De La Salle
- Beann Eadair
- Cabinteely
- Erin Go Bragh
- O'Mahony Gaels
- Rosmini Gaels
- Shankill
- Tolka Valley Harps
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Crumlin
- Cuala
- Faughs
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- O'Tooles
- Parnells
- Setanta
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Vincent's
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Kevin's
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- Naomh Ólaf
- Round Towers (C)
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Castleknock
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Commercials
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Raheny
- St Jude's 2nds
- Thomas Davis
- Clontarf
- Craobh Chiaráin 2nds
- Cuala 2nds
- Faughs 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Scoil Uí Chonaill
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Mark's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Crumlin 2nds
- Faughs 3rds
- Good Counsel
- Kevin's 2nds
- Liffey Gaels
- Naomh Maur
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Parnell's
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Civil Service
- Crumlin 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Round Towers (C)
- St Jude's 3rds
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2nds
- Faughs 4ths
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Monica's
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Setanta 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Civil Service 2nds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Erin go Bragh
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Castleknock 2nds
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- Skerries Harps
- Realt Dearg
- Naomh Mearnóg 3rds
- Commercials 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Naomh Barróg 2nds
- Wild Geese
- St Joseph's/OCB
- Realt Dearg 2nds
- St Patrick's (Donabate)
Preceded by | Dublin Junior Football Champions 2020 | Succeeded by |