Na Gaeil Óga CLG
53°22′23.63″N 6°13′44.96″W / 53.3732306°N 6.2291556°W / 53.3732306; -6.2291556
Standard colours |
All Ireland | Leinster champions | Dublin champions | |
---|---|---|---|
Football: | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Hurling: | - | - | 0 |
Camogie: | - | 0 | 1 |
Na Gaeil Óga, CLG are a Dublin GAA, Irish-speaking Gaelic football, hurling and camogie club based in St. Catherines Park, Lucan and Phoenix Park, County Dublin founded in 2011.[1][2] An underage structure was founded in 2014 catering for girls and boys in hurling, camogie and football.
History
Na Gaeil Óga currently have seven adult teams, two male football teams, one ladies football team, three hurling teams and a camogie team. They take part in the Junior Football C and D championships and Divisions 5 and 10 South of the Adult Football League. They also have a ladies football team. In their first season as a team in 2011, the male football team finished second last in the division 10 south of the AFL and were knocked out at the semi-final stage of the Dublin Junior E Football Championship. They take part in Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta and have done so each year since 2011.
The club expanded to two football teams and a ladies football team in 2012 winning Division 10 South County and Corn Uí Bhroin. They started fielding a hurling team in 2013 and the third in 2022. 2013 ended with a mid table finish for both hurling and the second football team known as 'The B Special's'. Both the ladies football team and men's A football team were promoted.
A camogie team was started in 2015. A third hurling team was fielded from 2022.
Roll of Honour
- Dublin AFL Div. 10S Winners 2012
- Corn Uí Bhroin/The Ó Broin Cup 2012.[3]
- Dublin AFL Div. 9 Runners up and winners of the promotion play-offs - 2013.
- Ladies football team, 2013 runners up and promoted.
- Dublin AFL Div. 8 Runners-Up & promoted 2016.
- Dublin AFL Div. 7 2017 - promotion to Division 6. Hurling team winners of division 8, promotion to Division 7.
- Camogie team Division 8 2018 - Winners and promoted. Men's A football team, winners of Division 6, promotion to Division 5. Hurling team runners up in Junior D Championship Final and promoted.
- Camogie team win first ever Championship in the club's history.
- 2021 - The women's football team won League 8 unbeaten.
Committee
- Cathaoirleach - Rónán Ó Dálaigh
- Runaí - Dónal Ó Cearúill
Notable players
- Ciarán Mac Fhearghusa TG4 Underdogs Player 2018. They played 4 in a row All-Ireland Senior Champions Dublin in Parnell park October 2018.
References
External links
- Na Gaeil Óga Official Website
- Official Dublin GAA Website
- Dublin Club GAA
- v
- t
- e
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Ballymun Kickhams
- Castleknock
- Clontarf
- Cuala
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Fingal Ravens
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- Naomh Maur
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Naomh Ólaf
- Parnells
- Raheny
- Round Towers (Clondalkin)
- St Anne's
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Mary's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Oliver Plunkett's
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's
- Skerries Harps
- Templeogue Synge Street
- Thomas Davis
- UCD
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboughal
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Ballymun Kickhams 2nds
- Clann Mhuire
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Cuala 2nds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Garda
- Good Counsel
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Toole's
- Parnells 2nds
- Round Towers, Lusk
- Scoil Ui Chonaill
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Jude's 2nds
- St Margaret's
- St Mark's
- St Patrick's (Donabate)
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Crumlin
- Fingallians 2nds
- Garristown
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Man O'War
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brigid's 3rds
- St Finian's (Newcastle)
- St Monica's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- St Sylvester's 3rds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Templeogue Synge Street 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Ballinteer St John's 3rds
- Ballymun Kickhams 3rds
- Bank of Ireland
- Castleknock 2nds
- Civil Service
- Fingal Ravens 2nds
- Innisfails
- Naomh Barrog 2nds
- Naomh Maur 2nds
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Raheny 3rds
- Robert Emmets
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 2nds
- St Anne's 2nds
- St Brigid's 4ths
- St James Gaels
- St Jude's 3rds
- St Mary's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh 3rds
- Skerries Harps 2nds
- Thomas Davis 3rds
- Wanderers
- Ballyboughal 2nds
- Castleknock 3rds
- Clontarf 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Garda 2nds
- Geraldine Moran's
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Liffey Gaels
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Portobello
- Raheny 4ths
- Ranelagh Gaels
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Brigid's 5ths
- St Finian's (Swords) 2nds
- St Joseph's/OCB
- St Jude's 4ths
- St Kevin's Killians
- St Margaret's 2nds
- St Patrick's (Donabate) 2nds
- St Peregrines 3rds
- St Sylvester's 4ths
- St Vincent's 4ths
- Stars of Erin
- Wild Geese
- AIB
- Ballinteer St John's 4ths
- Ballyboden St Enda's 4ths
- Castleknock 4ths
- Clann Mhuire 2nds
- Croí Ró Naofa
- Cuala 4ths
- Erin's Isle 3rds
- Fingallians 3rds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Lucan Sarsfields 4ths
- Na Fianna 5ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG 2nds
- Naomh Barróg 3rds
- Naomh Maur 3rds
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 3rds
- Round Towers (Lusk) 2nds
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 3rds
- St Anne's 3rds
- St Brendan's 2nds
- St Brigid's 6ths
- St Colmcille's (Balheary)
- St James Gaels 2nds
- St Margaret's 3rds
- St Mark's 2nds
- St Monica's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 4ths
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 4ths
- Skerries Harps 3rds
- Starlights
- Templeogue Synge Street 3rds
- Thomas Davis 4ths
- Trinity Gaels 2nds
- Wanderers 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 3rds
- Ballyfermot De La Salle
- Beann Eadair
- Cabinteely
- Erin Go Bragh
- O'Mahony Gaels
- Rosmini Gaels
- Shankill
- Tolka Valley Harps
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Crumlin
- Cuala
- Faughs
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- O'Tooles
- Parnells
- Setanta
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Vincent's
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Kevin's
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- Naomh Ólaf
- Round Towers (C)
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Castleknock
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Commercials
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Raheny
- St Jude's 2nds
- Thomas Davis
- Clontarf
- Craobh Chiaráin 2nds
- Cuala 2nds
- Faughs 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Scoil Uí Chonaill
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Mark's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Crumlin 2nds
- Faughs 3rds
- Good Counsel
- Kevin's 2nds
- Liffey Gaels
- Naomh Maur
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Parnell's
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Civil Service
- Crumlin 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Round Towers (C)
- St Jude's 3rds
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2nds
- Faughs 4ths
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Monica's
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Setanta 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Civil Service 2nds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Erin go Bragh
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Castleknock 2nds
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- Skerries Harps
- Realt Dearg
- Naomh Mearnóg 3rds
- Commercials 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Naomh Barróg 2nds
- Wild Geese
- St Joseph's/OCB
- Realt Dearg 2nds
- St Patrick's (Donabate)