Scoil Uí Chonaill CLG
Standard colours |
All Ireland | Leinster champions | Dublin champions | |
---|---|---|---|
Football: | - | - | 2 |
Scoil Uí Chonaill is a Gaelic Athletic Association club based in Dublin, Ireland.
History
Scoil Uí Chonaill CLG was founded in 1950 by Brother Jim Scully, Principal of O’Connell School, initially to provide Gaelic games for pupils and past pupils of the O'Connell School.
The Club maintains strong ties with O’Connell Primary and Secondary schools.
Achievements & Facilities
The last 5 years has seen its facilities transform with the addition of redeveloped unisex changing facilities, club gym and hurling wall. This has helped both men’s teams earn six promotions, including 2 league titles, which is testament to the Club's ambition and effort. There are three Adult Men's teams which play football in AFL2, AFL7 and AFL11. Adult Hurlers play in AHL2 and AHL9 while the Adult Ladies teams play in AFL3 and AFL9, Championships and Cups. The Adult teams also play in hurling and football Championships and Cups organised by the County Board.[citation needed]
Roll of Honour
- Dublin Senior Football Championship Winners 1983, 1986
- Dublin Senior B Hurling Championship Winners 2019
- Dublin Intermediate Hurling Championship Winners 1959, 1969, 1980
- Dublin Intermediate Football Championship Winners 1963, 2023
- Dublin Intermediate Hurling League Winners 1958, 1969, 1973
- Dublin Minor Football Championship Winners 1962, 1963, 1964, 1968, 1969
- Dublin Minor Football League Winners 1953, 1963, 1964
- Dublin Minor Football League Division 2 Winners 1977, 1982, 1992, 1994
- Dublin Minor Hurling League Winners 1968
- Dublin Junior Hurling Championship Winners 1958
- Dublin Junior Hurling League Winners 1956
- Corn Ceitinn Hurling Cup Winners 1969
- Dublin Under 21 Football Championship Winners 1967
- Dublin Under 21 Football League Winners 1969
- Dublin Under 21 Football League Division 2 Winners 1977
- Dublin Under 21 Hurling League Division 1 Winners 1985
- Dublin Under 21 Hurling League Division 2 Winners 1978
- Dublin Senior Football League Division 2 Winners 1977
- Dublin AFL Div. 8 Winners 2015
- Dublin Senior Camogie Championship Winners 1989 Runners-Up 1982
- Dublin Intermediate A Camogie Championship Winners 1979, 1982
- Dublin Intermediate B Camogie Championship Winners 1978, 1980
- Dublin Junior B Camogie Championship Winners 1982
- Dublin Junior C Camogie Championship Winners 1980
- Dublin Junior C Camogie League Winners 1980
- Dublin Senior Hurling League Division 2 Winners 1992
Notable former players
- Robbie Kelleher
- Tommy Naughton
- Larry Shannon
- Siobhán Killeen
References
External links
- [1]
- v
- t
- e
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Ballymun Kickhams
- Castleknock
- Clontarf
- Cuala
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Fingal Ravens
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- Naomh Maur
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Naomh Ólaf
- Parnells
- Raheny
- Round Towers (Clondalkin)
- St Anne's
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Mary's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Oliver Plunkett's
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's
- Skerries Harps
- Templeogue Synge Street
- Thomas Davis
- UCD
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboughal
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Ballymun Kickhams 2nds
- Clann Mhuire
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Cuala 2nds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Garda
- Good Counsel
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Toole's
- Parnells 2nds
- Round Towers, Lusk
- Scoil Ui Chonaill
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Jude's 2nds
- St Margaret's
- St Mark's
- St Patrick's (Donabate)
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Crumlin
- Fingallians 2nds
- Garristown
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Man O'War
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brigid's 3rds
- St Finian's (Newcastle)
- St Monica's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- St Sylvester's 3rds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Templeogue Synge Street 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Ballinteer St John's 3rds
- Ballymun Kickhams 3rds
- Bank of Ireland
- Castleknock 2nds
- Civil Service
- Fingal Ravens 2nds
- Innisfails
- Naomh Barrog 2nds
- Naomh Maur 2nds
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Raheny 3rds
- Robert Emmets
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 2nds
- St Anne's 2nds
- St Brigid's 4ths
- St James Gaels
- St Jude's 3rds
- St Mary's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh 3rds
- Skerries Harps 2nds
- Thomas Davis 3rds
- Wanderers
- Ballyboughal 2nds
- Castleknock 3rds
- Clontarf 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Garda 2nds
- Geraldine Moran's
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Liffey Gaels
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Portobello
- Raheny 4ths
- Ranelagh Gaels
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Brigid's 5ths
- St Finian's (Swords) 2nds
- St Joseph's/OCB
- St Jude's 4ths
- St Kevin's Killians
- St Margaret's 2nds
- St Patrick's (Donabate) 2nds
- St Peregrines 3rds
- St Sylvester's 4ths
- St Vincent's 4ths
- Stars of Erin
- Wild Geese
- AIB
- Ballinteer St John's 4ths
- Ballyboden St Enda's 4ths
- Castleknock 4ths
- Clann Mhuire 2nds
- Croí Ró Naofa
- Cuala 4ths
- Erin's Isle 3rds
- Fingallians 3rds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Lucan Sarsfields 4ths
- Na Fianna 5ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG 2nds
- Naomh Barróg 3rds
- Naomh Maur 3rds
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 3rds
- Round Towers (Lusk) 2nds
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 3rds
- St Anne's 3rds
- St Brendan's 2nds
- St Brigid's 6ths
- St Colmcille's (Balheary)
- St James Gaels 2nds
- St Margaret's 3rds
- St Mark's 2nds
- St Monica's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 4ths
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 4ths
- Skerries Harps 3rds
- Starlights
- Templeogue Synge Street 3rds
- Thomas Davis 4ths
- Trinity Gaels 2nds
- Wanderers 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 3rds
- Ballyfermot De La Salle
- Beann Eadair
- Cabinteely
- Erin Go Bragh
- O'Mahony Gaels
- Rosmini Gaels
- Shankill
- Tolka Valley Harps
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Crumlin
- Cuala
- Faughs
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- O'Tooles
- Parnells
- Setanta
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Vincent's
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Kevin's
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- Naomh Ólaf
- Round Towers (C)
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Castleknock
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Commercials
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Raheny
- St Jude's 2nds
- Thomas Davis
- Clontarf
- Craobh Chiaráin 2nds
- Cuala 2nds
- Faughs 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Scoil Uí Chonaill
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Mark's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Crumlin 2nds
- Faughs 3rds
- Good Counsel
- Kevin's 2nds
- Liffey Gaels
- Naomh Maur
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Parnell's
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Civil Service
- Crumlin 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Round Towers (C)
- St Jude's 3rds
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2nds
- Faughs 4ths
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Monica's
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Setanta 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Civil Service 2nds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Erin go Bragh
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Castleknock 2nds
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- Skerries Harps
- Realt Dearg
- Naomh Mearnóg 3rds
- Commercials 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Naomh Barróg 2nds
- Wild Geese
- St Joseph's/OCB
- Realt Dearg 2nds
- St Patrick's (Donabate)
This Dublin GAA club related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e