Castleknock GAA
53°22′24.95″N 6°24′31.98″W / 53.3735972°N 6.4088833°W / 53.3735972; -6.4088833
Standard colours |
Castleknock Hurling and Football Club is a Dublin GAA club centered on the townlands of Carpenterstown and Diswellstown in the civil parish of Castleknock in Fingal, Ireland. It serves large parts of the suburban areas of Castleknock, Hartstown, Coolmine, Blanchardstown, Laurel Lodge and Clonsilla. The club plays the following Gaelic games at all age levels from nursery to adult: Hurling, Gaelic football, Camogie and Ladies' Gaelic football.
It has a rivalry with the St Brigid's club.[1]
Grounds
The club's main grounds are located at Somerton Lane, Diswellstown. It also uses grounds managed by Fingal County Council at Porterstown, St.Catherine's Park and "Tir na nÓg" (beside Castleknock Community College).
History
The club's first major discovery was a then five-year-old Ciarán Kilkenny, whom it invited to participate in its "Tir na nÓg" sessions in 1998.[1]
The club began life in the tenth tier of the Dublin Senior Football Championship, later rising to the top tier.[1]
The club won the National Féile in 2007 and recently 2016 and 2017.
The club has teams from juvenile to senior level. It has 1500 members from 650 different families.[2]
A clubhouse worth about €1.5 million was about to be opened in 2019, as Kilkenny was winning All-Ireland titles around him. The man who opened it, Leo Varadkar, was Taoiseach and had nephews playing for the club at the time.[1]
Lar Norton is the coach of the Castleknock senior footballers.[citation needed] Maria Bergin from Naas is the club's full-time "games promotion officer", paid by the Dublin County Board to visit local schools and inculcate the children she finds there into football and hurling.[1] She runs a nursery for four to seven year-olds each Saturday morning in Carpenterstown to the west of Castleknock.[1]
Honours
- Dublin Senior Football Championship Runners up 2016
- Leinster Junior Club Football Championship Winners 2012
- Dublin Junior Football Championship Winners 2012
- Dublin Junior Hurling Championship Winners 2013
- Leinster Special Junior Hurling Championship Winners (1) 2013
- Dublin Intermediate Football Championship Winners 2014
- Dublin Intermediate Hurling Championship Winners 2015
- Dublin Under 21 C Football Championship Winners 2011
- Feile Division 1 Football All Ireland Championship Winners 2016
- Feile Division 1 Hurling All Ireland Championship Winners 2007
- Dublin Minor A Football Championship Winners 2011, 2019
- Dublin Senior Football League Division 2 Winners 2015
- Dublin AFL Div. 4 Winners 2012
- Dublin AFL Div. 5 Winners 2011
- Dublin AFL Div. 10 Winners 2015
- Dublin Junior F Hurling Championship Winners 2010
- Dublin Junior B Hurling Championship Winners 2006
- Dublin Junior B+ Hurling Championship Winners 2004
- Dublin Junior D Hurling Championship Winners 2003
- Dublin Minor B Hurling Championship Winners 2009
- Dublin Minor C Hurling Championship Winners 2017
- Dublin Minor D Hurling Championship Winners 2012
References
- ^ a b c d e f Meagher, John (31 August 2019). "Lattes and lineballs: How the GAA conquered the Dublin suburbs". Irish Independent. Independent News & Media. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ Castleknock about us
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Ballymun Kickhams
- Castleknock
- Clontarf
- Cuala
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Fingal Ravens
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- Naomh Maur
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Naomh Ólaf
- Parnells
- Raheny
- Round Towers (Clondalkin)
- St Anne's
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Mary's
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown)
- St Oliver Plunkett's
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's
- Skerries Harps
- Templeogue Synge Street
- Thomas Davis
- UCD
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboughal
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Ballymun Kickhams 2nds
- Clann Mhuire
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Cuala 2nds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Garda
- Good Counsel
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Toole's
- Parnells 2nds
- Round Towers, Lusk
- Scoil Ui Chonaill
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Finian's (Swords)
- St Jude's 2nds
- St Margaret's
- St Mark's
- St Patrick's, Donabate
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Crumlin
- Fingallians 2nds
- Garristown
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Man O'War
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brigid's 3rds
- St Finian's (Newcastle)
- St Monica's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- St Sylvester's 3rds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Templeogue Synge Street 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Ballinteer St John's 3rds
- Ballymun Kickhams 3rds
- Bank of Ireland
- Castleknock 2nds
- Civil Service
- Fingal Ravens 2nds
- Innisfails
- Naomh Barrog 2nds
- Naomh Maur 2nds
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Raheny 3rds
- Robert Emmets
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 2nds
- St Anne's 2nds
- St Brigid's 4ths
- St James Gaels
- St Jude's 3rds
- St Mary's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh 3rds
- Skerries Harps 2nds
- Thomas Davis 3rds
- Wanderers
- Ballyboughal 2nds
- Castleknock 3rds
- Clontarf 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Garda 2nds
- Geraldine Moran's
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Liffey Gaels
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Portobello
- Raheny 4ths
- Ranelagh Gaels
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 2nds
- St Brendan's (Grangegorman)
- St Brigid's 5ths
- St Finian's, Swords 2nds
- St Joseph's/OCB
- St Jude's 4ths
- St Kevin's Killians
- St Margaret's 2nds
- St Patrick's, Donabate 2nds
- St Peregrines 3rds
- St Sylvester's 4ths
- St Vincent's 4ths
- Stars of Erin
- Wild Geese
- AIB
- Ballinteer St John's 4ths
- Ballyboden St Enda's 4ths
- Castleknock 4ths
- Clann Mhuire 2nds
- Croí Ró Naofa
- Cuala 4ths
- Erin's Isle 3rds
- Fingallians 3rds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Lucan Sarsfields 4ths
- Na Fianna 5ths
- Na Gaeil Óga CLG 2nds
- Naomh Barróg 3rds
- Naomh Maur 3rds
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Round Towers (Clondalkin) 3rds
- Round Towers, Lusk 2nds
- Scoil Ui Chonaill 3rds
- St Anne's 3rds
- St Brendan's (Grangegorman) 2nds
- St Brigid's 6ths
- St Colmcille's (Balheary)
- St James Gaels 2nds
- St Margaret's 3rds
- St Mark's 2nds
- St Monica's 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh 4ths
- St Patrick's (Palmerstown) 2nds
- St Peregrines 4ths
- Skerries Harps 3rds
- Starlights
- Templeogue Synge Street 3rds
- Thomas Davis 4ths
- Trinity Gaels 2nds
- Wanderers 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 3rds
- Ballyfermot De La Salle
- Beann Eadair
- Cabinteely
- Erin Go Bragh
- O'Mahony Gaels
- Rosmini Gaels
- Shankill
- Tolka Valley Harps
- Ballinteer St John's
- Ballyboden St Enda's
- Craobh Chiaráin
- Crumlin
- Cuala
- Faughs
- Kilmacud Crokes
- Lucan Sarsfields
- Na Fianna
- O'Tooles
- Parnells
- Setanta
- St Brigid's
- St Jude's
- St Patrick's (P)
- St Vincent's
- Ballyboden St Enda's 2nds
- Kevin's
- Kilmacud Crokes 2nds
- Naomh Barróg
- Naomh Fionnbarra
- Naomh Ólaf
- Round Towers (C)
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER
- St Peregrines
- St Sylvester's
- St Vincent's 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Castleknock
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy
- Commercials
- Erin's Isle
- Fingallians
- Lucan Sarsfields 2nds
- Na Fianna 2nds
- Naomh Mearnóg
- Raheny
- St Jude's 2nds
- Thomas Davis
- Clontarf
- Craobh Chiaráin 2nds
- Cuala 2nds
- Faughs 2nds
- Kilmacud Crokes 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 2nds
- Scoil Uí Chonaill
- St Finian's (S)
- St Mark's
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Trinity Gaels
- Ballinteer St John's 2nds
- Crumlin 2nds
- Faughs 3rds
- Good Counsel
- Kevin's 2nds
- Liffey Gaels
- Naomh Maur
- O'Dwyer's
- O'Tooles 2nds
- Parnell's
- St Brigid's 2nds
- St Vincent's 3rds
- Ballyboden St Enda's 3rds
- Civil Service
- Crumlin 3rds
- Cuala 3rds
- Erins Isle 2nds
- Na Fianna 3rds
- Naomh Fionnbarra 3rds
- Naomh Mearnóg 2nds
- Round Towers (C)
- St Jude's 3rds
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2nds
- Faughs 4ths
- Naomh Ólaf 2nds
- Raheny 2nds
- St Brendan's
- St Monica's
- St Sylvester's 2nds
- Thomas Davis 2nds
- Setanta 2nds
- Whitehall Colmcille 2nds
- Civil Service 2nds
- Clontarf 2nds
- Erin go Bragh
- Kilmacud Crokes 4ths
- Na Fianna 4ths
- Castleknock 2nds
- St Patrick's (P) 2nds
- St Peregrines 2nds
- Skerries Harps
- Realt Dearg
- Naomh Mearnóg 3rds
- Commercials 2nds
- St Oliver Plunkett's/ER 2nds
- Good Counsel 2nds
- Lucan Sarsfields 3rds
- Naomh Barróg 2nds
- Wild Geese
- St Joseph's/OCB
- Realt Dearg 2nds
- St Patrick's (D)