Curling tournament
2023 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Sudbury, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex |
---|
Dates | March 21–26 |
---|
Winner | Jones / Laing |
---|
Curling club | Barrie CC, Barrie |
---|
Female | Jennifer Jones |
---|
Male | Brent Laing |
---|
Finalist | Peterman / Gallant |
---|
|
The 2023 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held from March 21 to 26 at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury, Ontario.[1] The winning pair represented Canada at the 2023 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship in Gangneung, South Korea. This was the first time the event was held since 2021 when it was hosted in the "bubble" and the first time since 2019 it was held with fans.[2]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Provincial and territorial champions
Canadian Mixed Doubles Ranking qualifiers
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Pool A | W | L | LSD | Peterman / Gallant | 7 | 0 | 399.8 | Homan / Tardi | 6 | 1 | 299.4 | Hersikorn / Laycock | 5 | 2 | 490.7 | Grandy / Morris | 3 | 4 | 477.1 | Desjardins / Desjardins | 2 | 5 | 251.3 | Kalk / MacAlpine | 2 | 5 | 552.4 | Loken / Tanaka | 2 | 5 | 639.1 | Wallingham / Robinson | 1 | 6 | 1252.7 | | Pool B | W | L | LSD | Kitz / Stewart | 6 | 1 | 618.0 | Kreviazuk / Mathers | 5 | 2 | 416.1 | Everist / Everist | 5 | 2 | 344.1 | Martin / Griffith | 5 | 2 | 607.3 | Papley / Van Amsterdam | 3 | 4 | 567.8 | Cheal / Cheal | 2 | 5 | 564.8 | Wiseman / Skanes | 1 | 6 | 432.2 | Tuck / Tuck | 1 | 6 | 358.2 | | Pool C | W | L | LSD | Walker / Muyres | 7 | 0 | 634.5 | St-Georges / Asselin | 6 | 1 | 493.7 | Tran / Sluchinski | 5 | 2 | 446.9 | Armstrong / Jacobs | 4 | 3 | 304.0 | Riley / Mullen | 3 | 4 | 385.3 | White / White | 1 | 6 | 484.2 | Thompson / Sullivan | 1 | 6 | 501.2 | Bouchard / Charest | 1 | 6 | 530.8 | | Pool D | W | L | LSD | Jones / Laing | 7 | 0 | 318.4 | Lott / Lott | 5 | 2 | 364.5 | Weagle / Epping | 5 | 2 | 380.9 | Fleury / Horgan | 4 | 3 | 303.5 | Adams / Robichaud | 3 | 4 | 318.7 | Flemming / Koe | 3 | 4 | 405.3 | Bukurak / Bukurak | 1 | 6 | 516.2 | Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 7 | 517.6 | |
Round robin results
All draws are listed in Eastern Time (UTC−04:00).[4]
Draw 1
Tuesday, March 21, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wallingham / Robinson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 2 |
Grandy / Morris | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peterman / Gallant | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Homan / Tardi | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Loken / Tanaka | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wiseman / Skanes | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Tuck / Tuck | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Everist / Everist | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Cheal / Cheal | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Martin / Griffith | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kitz / Stewart | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, March 21, 9:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Thompson / Sullivan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Bouchard / Charest | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
White / White | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Walker / Muyres | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Tran / Sluchinski | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
St-Georges / Asselin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Riley / Mullen | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Flemming / Koe | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Adams / Robichaud | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Weagle / Epping | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Lott / Lott | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jones / Laing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Fleury / Horgan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, March 22, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Everist / Everist | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Kitz / Stewart | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Cheal / Cheal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Martin / Griffith | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Tuck / Tuck | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Wiseman / Skanes | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Grandy / Morris | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Loken / Tanaka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peterman / Gallant | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan / Tardi | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Wallingham / Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, March 22, 1:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jones / Laing | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Adams / Robichaud | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Fleury / Horgan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Weagle / Epping | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lott / Lott | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Flemming / Koe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
White / White | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
St-Georges / Asselin | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Riley / Mullen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Walker / Muyres | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 8 |
Bouchard / Charest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tran / Sluchinski | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Thompson / Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, March 22, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Loken / Tanaka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Peterman / Gallant | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan / Tardi | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wallingham / Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Grandy / Morris | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Martin / Griffith | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Kitz / Stewart | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wiseman / Skanes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Cheal / Cheal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tuck / Tuck | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Everist / Everist | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, March 22, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Riley / Mullen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Walker / Muyres | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tran / Sluchinski | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
St-Georges / Asselin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Thompson / Sullivan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Bouchard / Charest | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
White / White | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Fleury / Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Weagle / Epping | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 9 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Lott / Lott | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Jones / Laing | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Flemming / Koe | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 |
Adams / Robichaud | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
Thursday, March 23, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
St-Georges / Asselin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Thompson / Sullivan | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Riley / Mullen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Bouchard / Charest | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
White / White | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Walker / Muyres | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Tran / Sluchinski | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jones / Laing | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Flemming / Koe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Fleury / Horgan | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Weagle / Epping | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Adams / Robichaud | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Lott / Lott | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Draw 8
Thursday, March 23, 1:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Wallingham / Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Loken / Tanaka | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Peterman / Gallant | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Grandy / Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Homan / Tardi | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kitz / Stewart | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Wiseman / Skanes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
Tuck / Tuck | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Everist / Everist | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Martin / Griffith | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Cheal / Cheal | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 9
Thursday, March 23, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Lott / Lott | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Flemming / Koe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Weagle / Epping | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jones / Laing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Adams / Robichaud | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Fleury / Horgan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bouchard / Charest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Tran / Sluchinski | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Thompson / Sullivan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Walker / Muyres | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
St-Georges / Asselin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Riley / Mullen | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
White / White | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 10
Thursday, March 23, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tuck / Tuck | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wiseman / Skanes | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Martin / Griffith | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kitz / Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Cheal / Cheal | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | 11 |
Everist / Everist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Homan / Tardi | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wallingham / Robinson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Peterman / Gallant | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Grandy / Morris | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Loken / Tanaka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 11
Friday, March 24, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Weagle / Epping | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Adams / Robichaud | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lott / Lott | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Flemming / Koe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Fleury / Horgan | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Jones / Laing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Walker / Muyres | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tran / Sluchinski | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
White / White | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Thompson / Sullivan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Riley / Mullen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bouchard / Charest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
St-Georges / Asselin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 12
Friday, March 24, 1:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Martin / Griffith | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Cheal / Cheal | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Everist / Everist | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wiseman / Skanes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tuck / Tuck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Kitz / Stewart | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peterman / Gallant | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Grandy / Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan / Tardi | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wallingham / Robinson | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Loken / Tanaka | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | 11 |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 13
Friday, March 24, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tran / Sluchinski | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Riley / Mullen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Walker / Muyres | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
St-Georges / Asselin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Armstrong / Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Bouchard / Charest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
White / White | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Thompson / Sullivan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lott / Lott | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Fleury / Horgan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Weagle / Epping | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Jones / Laing | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Adams / Robichaud | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Wasylkiw / Konings | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bukurak / Bukurak | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Flemming / Koe | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Draw 14
Friday, March 24, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan / Tardi | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Loken / Tanaka | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peterman / Gallant | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Desjardins / Desjardins | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Grandy / Morris | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kalk / MacAlpine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Wallingham / Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Papley / van Amsterdam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Martin / Griffith | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Kitz / Stewart | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Cheal / Cheal | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Tuck / Tuck | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Everist / Everist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Wiseman / Skanes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Playoffs
| Qualification Games | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | Jones / Laing | 7 | | | |
| 8 | Lott / Lott | 6 | | | 9 | Weagle / Epping | 2 | |
| 9 | Weagle / Epping | 8 | | | | | | 1 | Jones / Laing | 6 | |
| | | | | | 5 | Homan / Tardi | 5 | |
| | | | 4 | Kitz / Stewart | 5 | | | | |
| 5 | Homan / Tardi | 7 | | | 5 | Homan / Tardi | 6 | |
| 12 | Hersikorn / Laycock | 5 | | | | 1 | Jones / Laing | 9 | |
| | | | | | | 2 | Peterman / Gallant | 4 | |
| | | | 2 | Peterman/Gallant | 8 | | | | |
| 7 | Everist / Everist | 4 | | | 10 | Kreviazuk / Mathers | 1 | |
| 10 | Kreviazuk / Mathers | 6 | | | | | | 2 | Peterman / Gallant | 7 | |
| | | | | | 11 | Tran / Sluchinski | 6 | |
| | | | 3 | Walker / Muyres | 6 | | |
| 6 | St-Georges / Asselin | 4 | | | 11 | Tran / Sluchinski | 7 | |
| 11 | Tran / Sluchinski | 8 | | |
Qualification games
Saturday, March 25, 3:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lott / Lott | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Weagle / Epping | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
St-Georges / Asselin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tran / Sluchinski | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Everist / Everist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan / Tardi | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Hersikorn / Laycock | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 25, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kitz / Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Homan / Tardi | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peterman / Gallant | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Kreviazuk / Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jones / Laing | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Weagle / Epping | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Walker / Muyres | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Tran / Sluchinski | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Semifinals
Sunday, March 26, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jones / Laing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Homan / Tardi | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Peterman / Gallant | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Tran / Sluchinski | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Final
Sunday, March 26, 1:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jones / Laing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
Peterman / Gallant | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Final standings
Place | Team |
| Jones / Laing |
| Peterman / Gallant |
| Homan / Tardi |
Tran / Sluchinski |
5 | Walker / Muyres |
6 | Kitz / Stewart |
7 | Weagle / Epping |
8 | Kreviazuk / Mathers |
9 | St-Georges / Asselin |
10 | Everist / Everist |
11 | Lott / Lott |
12 | Hersikorn / Laycock |
13 | Martin / Griffith |
14 | Fleury / Horgan |
15 | Armstrong / Jacobs |
16 | Adams / Robichaud |
17 | Riley / Mullen |
18 | Flemming / Koe |
19 | Grandy / Morris |
20 | Papley / Van Amsterdam |
21 | Desjardins / Desjardins |
22 | Kalk / MacAlpine |
23 | Cheal / Cheal |
24 | Loken / Tanaka |
25 | Wiseman / Skanes |
26 | Tuck / Tuck |
27 | White / White |
28 | Thompson / Sullivan |
29 | Bukurak / Bukurak |
30 | Bouchard / Charest |
31 | Wallingham / Robinson |
32 | Wasylkiw / Konings |
Notes
References
- ^ "2023 Canadian Mixed Doubles". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ "Pandemic forces cancellations". Curling Canada. January 28, 2022. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ "Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ "Draw Schedule" (PDF). Curling Canada. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
External links