Wrestling at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games
Wrestling at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | World Trade Center Veracruz |
Location | Veracruz, Mexico |
Dates | 25–29 November |
← 2010 2018 → |
The wrestling competition at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Veracruz, Mexico.
The tournament was scheduled to be held from 25 to 29 November at the World Trade Center Veracruz.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle 57 kg[1] | Pedro Mejías (VEN) | Kevin Bonilla (HON) | Juan Ramírez (DOM) Erick Romero (NCA) |
Freestyle 65 kg[2] | Franklin Gómez (PUR) | Alejandro Valdes (CUB) | Luis Portillo (ESA) Brandon Díaz (MEX) |
Freestyle 74 kg[3] | Livan López (CUB) | Christian Anguiano (MEX) | Edison Hurtado (COL) Pedro Soto (PUR) |
Freestyle 86 kg[4] | Reineris Salas (CUB) | Pedro Ceballos (VEN) | Juan Martínez (COL) Jaime Espinal (PUR) |
Freestyle 97 kg[5] | Javier Cortina (CUB) | Jesse Ruiz (MEX) | Jose Diaz (VEN) Kevin Mejía (HON) |
Freestyle 125 kg[6] | Eduardo Mesa (CUB) | Josué Encarnación (DOM) | Luis Vivenes (VEN) Rodolfo Waithe (PAN) |
Greco-Roman 59 kg[7] | Ismael Borrero (CUB) | Jansel Ramírez (DOM) | Ali Soto (MEX) Jairo Medina (VEN) |
Greco-Roman 66 kg[8] | Miguel Martínez (CUB) | Jair Cuero (COL) | Jefrin Mejía (HON) Manuel López (MEX) |
Greco-Roman 75 kg[9] | Juan Escobar (MEX) | Yorgen Cova (VEN) | Carlos Muñoz (COL) Luis Centeno (PUR) |
Greco-Roman 85 kg[10] | Pablo Shorey (CUB) | Alexander Brazon (VEN) | Cristhian Mosquera (COL) Luis Betancourt (PUR) |
Greco-Roman 98 kg[11] | Yasmany Lugo (CUB) | Erwin Caraballo (VEN) | Kevin Mejía (HON) José Rocha (MEX) |
Greco-Roman 130 kg[12] | Mijain López (CUB) | Ramón García (DOM) | Edgardo López (PUR) Rafael Barreno (VEN) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle 48 kg[13] | Carolina Castillo (COL) | Yusneylys Guzmán (CUB) | Mariana Díaz Muñoz (MEX) Mayelis Caripá (VEN) |
Freestyle 53 kg[14] | Alma Valencia (MEX) | Nes Marie Rodríguez (PUR) | Brenda Bailey (HON) Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) |
Freestyle 58 kg[15] | Alejandra Romero (MEX) | Yakelin Estornell (CUB) | Virginia Jimenez (VEN) Sandra Roa (COL) |
Freestyle 63 kg[16] | Jackeline Rentería (COL) | Soleymi Caraballo (VEN) | Josselyn Portillo (ESA) Katerina Vidiaux (CUB) |
Freestyle 69 kg[17] | Diana Miranda (MEX) | Leidy Izquierdo (COL) | Saidy Chávez (HON) María Acosta (VEN) |
Freestyle 75 kg[18] | Lisset Hechevarria (CUB) | Lizabeth Rodríguez (PUR) | María García (MEX) Jaramit Weffer (VEN) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
2 | Mexico (MEX)* | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
3 | Colombia (COL) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 |
5 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
6 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Honduras (HON) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
8 | El Salvador (ESA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
9 | Nicaragua (NCA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Panama (PAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 18 | 18 | 36 | 72 |
References
- ^ Men’s -57kg freestyle results
- ^ Men’s -65kg freestyle results
- ^ Men’s -74kg freestyle results
- ^ Men’s -86kg freestyle results
- ^ Men’s -97kg freestyle results
- ^ Men’s -125kg freestyle results
- ^ Men’s -59kg Greco-Roman results
- ^ Men’s -66kg Greco-Roman results
- ^ Men’s -75kg Greco-Roman results
- ^ Men’s -85kg Greco-Roman results
- ^ Men’s -98kg Greco-Roman results
- ^ Men’s -130kg Greco-Roman results
- ^ Women’s -48kg Freestyle results
- ^ Women’s -53kg Freestyle results
- ^ Women’s -58kg Freestyle results
- ^ Women’s -63kg freestyle results
- ^ Women’s -69kg freestyle results
- ^ Women’s -75kg freestyle results
External links
- Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling