Canoeing at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games
Canoening at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Rio Tuxpan Canoeing Track |
Location | Veracruz, Mexico |
Dates | 15–17 November |
← 2010 2018 → |
The Canoeing competition at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Veracruz, Mexico.
The tournament was scheduled to be held from 15–17 November at the Rio Tuxpan Canoeing Track.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K1 200 m[1] | Fidel Vargas (CUB) | Antonio Oropeza (VEN) | Santos Marroquin Uribe (MEX) |
K2 200 m[2] | Cuba (CUB) Reinier Torres Fidel Vargas | Venezuela (VEN) Antonio Oropeza José Giovanni Ramos | Mexico (MEX) Santos Marroquin Uribe Jordan Salazar |
K1 1000 m[3] | Jesus Valdez Gonzalez (MEX) | Jorge Garcia Rodriguez (CUB) | José Giovanni Ramos (VEN) |
K2 1000 m[4] | Cuba (CUB) Jorge Garcia Rodriguez Reinier Torres | Mexico (MEX) Jesus Valdez Gonzalez Javier Lopez Quintero | Venezuela (VEN) Ray Acuna Jesus Colmenarez |
K4 1000 m[5] | Mexico (MEX) Osbaldo Fuentes Juarez Javier Lopez Quintero Jordan Salazar Jesus Valdez Gonzalez | Cuba (CUB) Hector Bouza Jorge Garcia Rodriguez Alex Menendez Reinier Torres | Venezuela (VEN) Ray Acuna Jesus Colmenarez Antonio Oropeza José Giovanni Ramos |
C1 200 m[6] | Sergio Díaz (COL) | Roleysi Baez Avila (CUB) | Ronny Ratia (VEN) |
C1 1000 m[7] | Serguey Torres (CUB) | Jose Cristobal Quirino (MEX) | Sergio Díaz (COL) |
C2 1000 m[8] | Cuba (CUB) Roleysi Baez Avila Serguey Torres | Mexico (MEX) Jose Camilo Cortes Jose Cristobal Quirino | Venezuela (VEN) Edwar Paredes Jose Solano |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K1 200 m[9] | Yusmari Mengana (CUB) | Tatiana Muñoz (COL) | Maricela Montemayor (MEX) |
K1 500 m[10] | Yusmari Mengana (CUB) | Tatiana Muñoz (COL) | Denisse Olivella Gonzalez (MEX) |
K2 500 m[11] | Mexico (MEX) Karina Alanis Maricela Montemayor | Cuba (CUB) Yusmari Mengana Daylen Rodriguez | Colombia (COL) Tatiana Muñoz Ruth Niño |
C1 200 m[12] | Amalia Obregon (CUB) | Abigail Morales Cazarez (MEX) | Clara Lopez Montesdeoca (GUA) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 8 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
2 | Mexico (MEX)* | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Colombia (COL) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
5 | Guatemala (GUA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
References
- ^ "Men's K1 200m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Men's K2 200m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Men's K1 1000m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Men's K2 1000m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Men's K4 1000m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Men's C1 200m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Men's C1 1000m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Men's C2 1000m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Women's K1 200m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Women's K1 500m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-16.
- ^ "Women's K2 500m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-16.
- ^ "Women's C1 200m results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
External links
- Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling