Basketball at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games
Basketball at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Benito Juárez Auditorium |
Location | Veracruz |
Dates | 19 – 28 November |
← 2010 2018 → |
The basketball competition at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Veracruz, Mexico.
The tournament was scheduled to be held from 19 to 28 November at the Benito Juárez Auditorium.
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament[1] | Dominican Republic (DOM) Kelvin Peña Manuel Fortuna Jose Acosta Víctor Liz Edward Santana Juan Pablo Montas Cristian Arias Juan Suero Angel Suero Amaury Filion Manuel Guzman Yack Martínez | Panama (PAN) Trevor Gaskins Edward Jones Danilo Pinnock Daniel King Joel Munoz Jamaal Levy Josimar Ayarza Chris Warren Ernesto Oglivie Antonio Garcia Jaime Lloreda Jonathan King | Puerto Rico (PUR) Javier Mojica Andrés Torres Alexander Franklin Miguel Berdier Angel Vasallo Carlos Rivera Elias Ayuso Christian Dalmau Carlos López Kevin Young David Cortés Angel Alamo |
Women's tournament[2] | Cuba (CUB) Fransy Ochoa Ineidis Casanova Anisleidy Galindo Oyanaisy Gelis Arlenys Romero Yamara Amargo Arlety Povea Marlene Cepeda Clenia Noblet Taimy Fernandez Leidys Oquendo Suchitel Ávila | Puerto Rico (PUR) Cynthia Valentin Yashira Delgado Jazmin Sepulveda Angelica Bermudez Carla Cortijo Yahimilly Cabrera Yolanda Jones Sandra Garcia Dayshalee Salaman Ashley Prim Mari Placido Esmary Vargas | Mexico (MEX) Alexis Castro Angela Rodríguez Maria Morales Annel Tapia Sandra Sánchez Sofia Moreno Casandra Ascencio Bianca Torre Myriam Lara Fernanda Gutierrez Jazmin Valenzuela |
Women's tournament
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 63 | +27 | 2 | 0 |
Mexico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 53 | +29 | 2 | 0 |
Costa Rica | 1 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 90 | −27 | 1 | 0 |
El Salvador | 1 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 82 | −29 | 1 | 0 |
19 November 2014 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Costa Rica | 63–90 | Puerto Rico |
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 18–28, 11–23, 21–16 | ||
Pts: Matamoros, Betancourt 17 Rebs: Matamoros 14 Asts: Galvez 4 | Pts: Valentin 17 Rebs: Jones 9 Asts: Cabrera 9 |
Benito Juárez Auditorium, Veracruz Referees: Natalia Cuello (DOM) |
19 November 2014 20:30 |
Boxscore |
Mexico | 82–53 | El Salvador |
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 24–16, 19–12, 15–14 | ||
Pts: Valenzuela 29 Rebs: Valenzuela 15 Asts: Rodriguez 7 | Pts: Escobar 13 Rebs: Escobar 11 Asts: Calderon 3 |
Benito Juárez Auditorium, Veracruz Referees: Leydys Castellon (CUB) |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 1 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 36 | +50 | 2 | 0 |
Dominican Republic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 54 | +4 | 2 | 0 |
Jamaica | 1 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 58 | −4 | 1 | 0 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 86 | −50 | 1 | 0 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Panama (PAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Mexico (MEX)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
References
External links
- Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling