Estonia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Estonia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | EST |
NOC | Estonian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 8 (4 boys, 4 girls) in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Pjotr Degtjarjov[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Estonia participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.[2]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors that participated at the Games per sport.
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Total | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Athletics
Boys
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Joosep Piho | Boys’ Javelin Throw | 66.70 | 12 qB | 57.31 | 15 |
Girls
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kaia Soosaar | Girls’ Long Jump | 6.04 | 2 Q | 6.14 | 4 |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Natalia Rak | Girls' -63 kg | BYE | Tashiro (JPN) L 000-100 | Repechage Guillen (CRC) W 002-001 | Repechage Incedayi (TUR) L 000-100 | Did not advance | 9 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Barcelona Julia Rosso-Richetto (FRA) Subash Yadev (IND) Yu-Chun Wu (TPE) Maxamillian Schneider (USA) Natalia Rak (EST) Michael Greiter (AUT) Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB) Bolot Toktogonov (KGZ) | Mixed Team | Osaka L 3-5 | did not advance | 9 |
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Eglit Võsu | Girls' Single Sculls | 4:01.25 | 5 QR | 4:04.16 | 4 QC/D | 4:13.50 | 2 QC | 4:11.47 | 3 | 14 |
Sailing
- Windsurfing
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Nikita Rom | Boys' Techno 293 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 152 | 15 |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Pjotr Degtjarjov | Boys’ 50m Freestyle | 23.53 | 8 Q | 23.37 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 51.85 | 15 Q | 52.67 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Timo Vaimann | Boys’ 50m Breaststroke | 30.37 | 11 Q | 30.75 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 100m Breaststroke | 1:06.73 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
Katriin Kersa | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 27.20 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:01.13 | 41 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
- ^ "Singapuris avati esimesed noorte olümpiamängud" (in Estonian). ERR Sport. Archived from the original on 2011-07-20.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine