Democratic Republic of the Congo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Democratic Republic of the Congo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | COD |
NOC | Comité Olympique Congolais |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 16 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo[1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
The Democratic Republic of the Congo competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo | Judo | Mixed Team | 25 Aug |
Athletics
Boys
- Track and road events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Yorghena Embole Mokulu | Boys' 400m | DNF qD | 51.24 | 24 |
Fencing
- Group Stage
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gracia Makwanya Nyabileke | Girls’ Sabre | Merza (USA) L 0-5 | Wan (CHN) L 1-5 | Musch (GER) L 4-5 | Hilwiyah (IRQ) L 4-5 | Wator (POL) L 0-5 | Komaschuk (UKR) L 2-5 | 13 |
- Knock-Out Stage
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gracia Makwanya Nyabileke | Girls’ Sabre | Musch (GER) L 2-15 | did not advance | 13 |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo | Boys' -81 kg | Pretivatii (MDA) W 001-000 | Lee (KOR) L 001-010 | Repechage Dedeic (MNE) L 000-100 | did not advance | 9 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Essen Lesly Cano (PER) Pedro Rivadulla (ESP) Andrea Krisandova (SVK) Kairat Agibayev (KAZ) Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo (COD) Miku Tashiro (JPN) Alex Maxell Garcia Mendoza (CUB) | Mixed Team | Munich W 4-3 | Chiba W 5-2 | Cairo W 5-2 | Belgrade W 6-1 |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sephora Baelenge | Girls' -63kg | BYE | Samantha Silvestri (FRA) L 1-15 | did not advance | 5 |
Volleyball
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | 5th Place Match | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | ||||
Guelord Kadima Tshitshi Tshidende Darby Misiyo Ango Faustin Shesha Masako Maxime Kazadi (C) Patrick Tshibangu N. Magloir Mayaula Ousman Badiya Francis Mujani Patrick Misano Salva Mbuyi Banza Djo Inginda | Boys' Volleyball | Serbia L 1-3 (15-25, 18-25, 25-22, 21-25) | 3 | Iran L 0-3 (9-25, 15-25, 17-25) | 6 |
Russia L 0-3 (22-25, 15-25, 13-25) |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: Democratic Republic of the Congo[permanent dead link] – Singapore 2010 official site
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine