Bangladesh at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Bangladesh at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BAN |
NOC | Bangladesh Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 6 in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Sadia Sultana[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Bangladesh participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore. The team included six athletes competing in three sports.
Archery
Boys
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Md. Emdadul Haque Milon | Boys’ Individual | 628 | 12 | Park (CAN) W 6-2 | Hautamaki (FIN) W 6-0 | Tsybzhitov (RUS) L 0-6 | Did not advance | 7 |
Girls
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Beauty Ray | Girls’ Individual | 516 | 29 | Avitia (MEX) L 0-6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Mixed Team
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |||
Md. Emdadul Haque Milon | Mixed Team | Miriam Alarcón (ESP) | Ray (BAN)/ Nesbitt (GBR) W 6-4 | Wojnicka (POL)/ Yilmaz (TUR) W 7-3 | Ingley (AUS)/ Koiwa (JPN) W 6-5 | Paraskevopoulou (GRE)/ Rajh (SLO) L 1-7 | Bronze Medal Match Unsal (TUR)/ Jaffar (SIN) L 5-6 | 4 |
Beauty Ray | Mixed Team | Mark Nesbitt (GBR) | Alarcón (ESP)/ Milon (BAN) L 4-6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Shooting
- Rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Sadiya Sultana | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 390 | 10 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Mahfizur Rahman Sagor | Boys’ 50m Freestyle | 25.12 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
Juwel Ahmed | Boys’ 50m Butterfly | 28.66 | 16 Q | 28.19 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 1:02.97 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Sonia Aktar | Girls’ 50m Butterfly | 32.93 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Butterfly | 1:14.52 | 32 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: Bangladesh[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine