Cyprus at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Cyprus at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CYP |
NOC | Cyprus Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympic.org.cy/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 6 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Kalia Antoniou |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Cyprus participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Athletics
- Boys
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Nikolaos Kesidis | Hammer throw | 63.59 | 15 | 66.62 | 13 | 130.21 | 13 |
Dancesport
Cyprus qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship.[1]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BB | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Irene Tanou (Ivy) | B-Girls' | Ella (AUT) 2–0 | Matina (RUS) 2–0 | Lexy (ITA) 2–0 | 2 Q | Yell (KOR) L 0–4 | did not advance | 6 | |
Ivy (CYP) D-Matt (CAN) | Mixed team | Ram (JPN) B4 (VIE) 0–2 | Ella (AUT) Bumblebee (RUS) 0–2 | Lexy (ITA) Broly (ARG) 0–2 | 12 | did not advance |
Gymnastics
Rhythmic
Cyprus qualified one rhythmic gymnast based on its performance at the European qualification event.[2]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Anastasia Pingou | All-around | 10.350 | 12.800 | 13.075 | 11.650 | 47.875 | 28 | did not advance |
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yevgeny Marchenko (Brown) | Daniela González (PUR) Adriel González (PUR) | 36 | — | 430 | 10 | ||
Byun Seong-won (KOR) | — | 45 | — | ||||
Lay Giannini (ITA) | 55 | ||||||
Víctor Betancourt (VEN) | 54 | ||||||
Kate Sayer (AUS) | 36 | ||||||
Elvira Katsali (GRE) | 89 | ||||||
Valeriia Sotskova (ISR) | — | 26 | — | ||||
Anastasia Pingou (CYP) | 20 | ||||||
Ekaterina Fetisova (UZB) | 39 | ||||||
Fu Fantao (CHN) | — | 8 | |||||
Alyssa Oh (USA) | 12 |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Georgios Balarjishvili | Boys' -66 kg | Nazarov (UZB) L 00s1–10 | did not advance | Jashari (MKD) L 00s2–01 | did not advance | 13 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Team Los Angeles Soniya Bhatta (NEP) Ariel Shulman (ISR) Nahomys Acosta Batte (CUB) Turpal Djoukaev (FIN) Saskia Brothers (AUS) Georgios Balarjishvili (CYP) Raffaela Igl (GER) Alin Bagrin (MDA) | Mixed team | Team Seoul (MIX) W 5–3 | Team Athens (MIX) L 3–5 | did not advance | 5 |
Swimming
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kalia Antoniou | 50 m freestyle | 25.86 | 7 Q | 25.95 | 12 | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 56.76 | 12 Q | 56.63 | 10 | did not advance | ||
50 m backstroke | 29.91 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
Alexandra Schegoleva | 50 m butterfly | 27.85 (27.94*) | =16 (18*) | did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 1:03.55 | 27 | did not advance |
*Alexandra Schegoleva's heat time was tied with 2 other swimmers in 16th place, which led to a swim-off for the last qualification spot. She finished third, therefore 18th overall. [3]
References
- ^ "The Winners Are..." World DanceSport Federation. 20 May 2018. Archived from the original on 11 January 2021. Retrieved 21 May 2018.
- ^ "18 nations secure Youth Olympic participation in Rhythmic Gymnastics". European Gymnastics Federation. 16 February 2018. Archived from the original on 20 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
- ^ "Women's 50m Butterfly Heats Swim-Off 1". Archived from the original on 2018-10-18. Retrieved 2018-10-17.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine