Chinese Taipei at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Chinese Taipei at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TPE |
NOC | Chinese Taipei Olympic Committee |
in Buenos Aires | |
Competitors | 59 in 19 sports |
Medals Ranked 71st |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Chinese Taipei participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics, in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Archery
Chinese Taipei qualified two athlete based on its performance at the 2017 World Archery Youth Championships.[1][2][3]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Tang Chih-chun | Boys' Individual | 689 | 2 | Juhel (MRI) W 6–0 | Cowles (USA) L 1–7 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Chang Rong-jia | Girls' Individual | 662 | 5 | Satır (TUR) W 6–4 | Touraine-Helias (FRA) W 6–2 | Son (KOR) L 0–6 | did not advance | 8 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Tang Chih-chun (TPE) Rebecca Jones (NZL) | Mixed Team | 1276 | 28 | Reisenweber (GER) Fabrizzi (ITA) W 6–2 | Hnin (MYA) Ak (TUR) W 5–1 | Tagle (PHI) Õun (EST) W 5–1 | Giannasio (ARG) Soithong (THA) L 0–6 | Reddig (NAM) Cowles (USA) L 3–5 | 4 |
Chang Rong-jia (TPE) Benjamen Lee (CAN) | 1298 | 22 | Touraine-Helias (FRA) Solera (ESP) L 0–6 | did not advance | 17 |
Athletics
Badminton
Chinese Taipei qualified two players based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.[4][5]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Chen Shiau-cheng | Boys' Singles | Papai (HUN) W 2–0 | Grimley (GBR) W 2–0 | Guo (NZL) W 2–0 | 1Q | Naraoka (JPN) L 0–2 | did not advance | 5 | |
Huang Yin-hsuan | Girls' Singles | Fung (AUS) W 2–0 | Linders (NED) W 2–0 | Lima (BRA) W 2–0 | 1Q | Wang (CHN) L 0–2 | did not advance | 5 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Team Epsilon Chen Shiau-cheng (TPE) Fabricio Farias (BRA) Nguyễn Hải Đăng (VIE) Tomas Toledano (ESP) Goh Jin Wei (MAS) Vlada Gînga (MDA) Aminat Oluwafunke Ilori (NGR) Nazlıcan İnci (TUR) | Mixed Teams | Alpha (MIX) L (98–110) | Zeta (MIX) L (89–110) | Delta (MIX) W (110–108) | 4Q | Omega (MIX) L (102–110) | did not advance | 5 | |
Team Omega Huang Yin-hsuan (TPE) Markus Barth (NOR) Oscar Guo (NZL) Chang Ho Kim (FIJ) Kunlavut Vitidsarn (THA) Léonice Huet (FRA) Anastasiya Prozorova (UKR) Vũ Thị Anh Thư (VIE) | Gamma (MIX) W (110–99) | Theta (MIX) W (110–100) | Sigma (MIX) W (110–98) | 1Q | Epsilon (MIX) W (110–102) | Zeta (MIX) W (110–109) | Alpha (MIX) L (106–110) |
Beach handball
Canoeing
Chinese Taipei qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event.[6]
- Girls' K1 - 1 boat
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Last 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Lai Tzu-hsuan | K1 sprint | 2:01.24 | 10 | 2:02.89 | 3 | Zint (GER) L 2:05.96 | did not advance | |||
K1 slalom | 1:21.89 | 3 | Bye | Rendessy (HUN) W 1:23.03 | Spibar (USA) W 1:20.76 | Luknárová (SVK) L 1:22.67 | Lewandowski (GER) L 2:05.96 |
Dancesport
Chinese Taipei qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship.[7]
- B-Boys - KennyG
Fencing
Chinese Taipei qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[8]
- Boys' Foil - Chen Yi-tung
Golf
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
An Ho-yu | Girls' Individual | 71 (+1) | 2 | 72 (+2) | 143 | 5 | 78 (+8) | 221 | 26 | 221 | +11 | 8 |
Lin Chuan-tai | Boys' Individual | 72 (+2) | 9 | 73 (+3) | 145 | 12 | 77 (+7) | 222 | 22 | 222 | +12 | 14 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) | Round 2 (Foursome) | Round 3 (Individual Stroke) | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
An Ho-yu Lin Chuan-tai | Mixed team | 67 (-3) | 22 | 73 (+3) | 10 | 72 | 74 | 146 (+6) | 11 | 286 | +6 | 13 |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Chinese Taipei qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Junior Championship.[9]
- Boys' artistic individual all-around - 1 quota
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Wu Xiao-zhang | Boys' 100 kg | Julián Gutiérrez (MEX) W 10–00 | Ömer Aydın (TUR) L 00s1–01 | did not advance | Bye | Rok Pogorevc (SLO) L 000–10s1 | did not advance | ||
Liu Li-ling | Girls' 78 kg | Shakhida Narmukhamedova (KGZ) W 10–00s1 | Ester Svobodová (CZE) L 00–10 | did not advance | Bye | Tiguidanke Camara (GUI) W 10–00 | Edith Ortiz (ECU) L 00s2–10 | did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Team Beijing Artsiom Kolasau (BLR) Liu Li-ling (TPE) Jaykhunbek Nazarov (UZB) Carlos Páez (VEN) Itzel Pecha (MEX) Ana Viktorija Puljiz (CRO) Veronica Toniolo (ITA) | Mixed team | Team Montreal (MIX) W 5–2 | Team Nanjing (MIX) W 4–3 | Team London (MIX) W 7–0 | Team Athens (MIX) W 4–3 | |
Seoul Mohammed Al-Mishri (LBA) Alex Barto (SVK) Sairy Colón (PUR) María Giménez (VEN) Yuri Israelyan (ARM) Kim Ju-hee (KOR) Omaria Ramírez (DOM) Wu Xiao-zhang (TPE) | Los Angeles (MIX) L 3–5 | did not advance | 9 |
Modern pentathlon
Roller speed skating
Chinese Taipei qualified two roller skaters based on its performance at the 2018 Roller Speed Skating World Championship.[10]
- Boys' combined speed event - Chang Chia-wei
- Girls' combined speed event - Wang Kuan-chih
Rowing
Chinese Taipei qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Olympic Games Qualification Regatta.[11]
- Girls' single sculls - 1 athlete
Sailing
Chinese Taipei qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Singapore Open (Asian Techno 293+ Qualifiers).[12][13]
- Girls' Techno 293+ - 1 boat
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Wang Chih-ling | Girls' Techno 293+ | 13 | 17 | 24† UFD | 14 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 168 | 17 |
Shooting
Chinese Taipei qualified one sport shooter based on its performance at the 2017 Asian Championships.[14]
- Girls' 10m Air Rifle - 1 quota
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Chen Yun-Yun | Girls' 10 metre air rifle | 617.7 | 11 | did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Chen Yun-Yun (TPE) Arnab Sharar (BAN) | Mixed 10 metre air rifle | 815.5 | 15Q | Pardabaeva (UZB) Shamakov (RUS) W 10–7 | Martínez (MEX) Wadlegger (AUT) L 8–10 | did not advance | 8 |
Swimming
Table tennis
Chinese Taipei qualified two table tennis players based on its performance at the Asian Continental Qualifier.[15]
- Boys' singles - Lin Yun-ju
- Girls' singles - Su Pei-ling
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Qiu Hong-sheng | Boys' 73 kg | David Robleto (NCA) W 15-8 | Ali Eshkevarian (IRI) L 17-19 | did not advance | ||
Lee Meng-en | Boys' +73 kg | — | Jakub Sadurski (POL) W 10-2 | Ethan McClymont (CAN) W 15-7 | Mohammadali Khosravi (IRI) L 1-2 |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ray Ho | Boys' singles | Báez (ARG) L (4-6, 1-6) | did not advance | 17 | |||
Tseng Chun Hsin | Tashbulatov (KAZ) W (6-3, 6–4) | Mu (CHN) W (6-3, 3–6, 6-2) | Díaz Acosta (ARG) L (2-6, 4-6) | did not advance | 5 | ||
Joanna Garland | Girls' singles | Naklo (THA) W (7-5, 6-1) | Świątek (POL) L (6-4, 3-6, 1-6) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Liang En Shuo | Vismane (LAT) L (5-7, 2-6) | did not advance | 17 |
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ray Ho Tseng Chun Hsin | Boys' doubles | — | Báez (ARG) / Díaz Acosta (ARG) L (5-7, 2-6) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Joanna Garland Liang En Shuo | Girls' doubles | — | Rakhimova (RUS) / Selekhmeteva (RUS) L (0-6, 1-6) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Joanna Garland Tseng Chun Hsin | Mixed doubles | Curmi (MLT) / Díaz Acosta (ARG) W (6-2, 3-6, [10-3]) | Rivera Corado (GUA) / Hardt (DOM) W (6-4, 6-2) | Naito (JPN) / Tajima (JPN) L (1-6, 0-6) | did not advance | 5 | |
Liang En Shuo Ray Ho | Osorio (COL) / Mejía (COL) L (7-5, 3-6, [8–10]) | did not advance | 17 |
Weightlifting
Chinese Taipei qualified a male weightlifter based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Championships.[16] They later qualified a female weightlifter based their performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Championships.[17]
- Boys' events - 1 quota
- Girls' events - 1 quota
References
- ^ "射箭》2018年青年奧運射箭賽 中華箭手取得滿額席次". 麗台運動報. 2017-10-07.
- ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places - Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
- ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places - Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
- ^ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Boys Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 May 2018.
- ^ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Girls Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 May 2018.
- ^ "Nine countries set to make YOG canoeing debut". International Canoe Federation (ICF). 21 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ "Japan Too!". World DanceSport Federation. 20 May 2018. Archived from the original on 11 January 2021. Retrieved 21 May 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ^ "Inline Speed Skating Worlds: presented the "5-Rings-Athletes"". FIRS. 5 July 2018. Retrieved 6 July 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Rowing Places Obtained" (PDF). FISA. 30 October 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
- ^ "Singapore Open 2018 Windsurfing Competition". Singapore Sailing. 11 February 2018. Archived from the original on 12 February 2018. Retrieved 3 August 2017.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Qualification". World Sailing. 5 June 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
- ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 11 December 2017. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
- ^ "Favourites prevail in Greater Noida, Buenos Aires invitations reserved in style". ITTF. 5 November 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 29 March 2018. Retrieved 29 March 2018.
- ^ "Girls Team YOG Classification from Asian Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 30 April 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine