Wang Zhiyi
Wang Zhiyi 王祉怡 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wang with her silver medal of the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (2000-04-29) 29 April 2000 (age 24) Shashi, Jingzhou, Hubei, China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 65 kg (143 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coach | Luo Yigang | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 6 (31 January 2023) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 7 (21 May 2024) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Wang Zhiyi (Chinese: 王祉怡; pinyin: Wáng Zhǐyí; born 29 April 2000) is a Chinese badminton player from Shashi, Jingzhou, in Hubei province.[1] She started her career as a badminton player by training in Jingzhou sports school. She went to the Hubei provincial training centre in 2009, and was selected to join the team in 2013. In 2016, Wang joined the national team, and became part of the national second team in 2017.[2] She was the girls' singles champion at the 2018 Asian Junior Championships, and also helped the national team to clinch the mixed team title.[1] Wang represented her country at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and clinched the girls' singles silver.[3] She won the women's singles title at the 2022 Asian Championships, which is the biggest title of her career.[4]
Achievements
Asian Championships
Women's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Muntinlupa Sports Complex, Metro Manila, Philippines | Akane Yamaguchi | 15–21, 21–13, 21–19 | Gold |
2024 | Ningbo Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Ningbo, China | Chen Yufei | 21–19, 21–7 | Gold |
Youth Olympic Games
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires, Argentina | Goh Jin Wei | 21–16, 13–21, 19–21 | Silver |
World Junior Championships
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Markham Pan Am Centre, Markham, Canada | Goh Jin Wei | 9–21, 13–21 | Bronze |
Asian Junior Championships
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Jaya Raya Sports Hall Training Center, Jakarta, Indonesia | Zhou Meng | 21–19, 21–8 | Gold |
BWF World Tour (5 titles, 4 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[5] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300 (part of the HSBC World Tour), and the BWF Tour Super 100.[6]
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Level | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Canada Open | Super 100 | An Se-young | 15–21, 20–22 | Runner-up |
2019 | U.S. Open | Super 300 | Kim Ga-eun | 21–18, 21–19 | Winner |
2019 | Indonesia Masters | Super 100 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 20–22, 21–15, 21–13 | Winner |
2019 | Dutch Open | Super 100 | Evgeniya Kosetskaya | 21–14, 21–18 | Winner |
2022 | Indonesia Open | Super 1000 | Tai Tzu-ying | 23–21, 6–21, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2022 | Singapore Open | Super 500 | P. V. Sindhu | 9–21, 21–11, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Arctic Open | Super 500 | Han Yue | 21–16, 20–22, 12–21 | Runner-up |
2024 | Indonesia Masters | Super 500 | Nozomi Okuhara | 21–14, 21–13 | Winner |
2024 | Malaysia Masters | Super 500 | P. V. Sindhu | 16–21, 21–5, 21–16 | Winner |
BWF International Challenge/Series (4 titles, 1 runner-up)
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | China International | Cai Yanyan | 9–11, 13–10, 11–9, 7–11 | Runner-up |
2018 | Malaysia International | Lee Ying Ying | 21–10, 22–24, 21–14 | Winner |
2019 | Austrian Open | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21–18, 21–10 | Winner |
2019 | Belarus International | Zhang Yiman | 18–21, 21–9, 21–8 | Winner |
2019 | Malaysia International | Asuka Takahashi | 12–21, 21–17, 21–16 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
BWF Junior International (4 titles)
Girls' singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Korea Junior International | Wei Yaxin | 21–12, 21–12 | Winner |
2018 | Dutch Junior International | Wei Yaxin | 21–15, 21–5 | Winner |
2018 | Jaya Raya Junior International | Zhou Meng | 21–15, 21–16 | Winner |
2018 | Banthongyord Junior International | Phittayaporn Chaiwan | 21–19, 21–16 | Winner |
- BWF Junior International Grand Prix tournament
- BWF Junior International Challenge tournament
- BWF Junior International Series tournament
- BWF Junior Future Series tournament
Record against selected opponents
Record against Year-end Finals finalists, World Championships semi-finalists, and Olympic quarter-finalists. Accurate as of 28 October 2022.[7]
|
|
References
- ^ a b "骄傲!荆州又诞生一位体坛冠军,她才18岁!". Sohu (in Chinese). 25 July 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
- ^ "荆州籍羽毛球新星闪耀亚洲 市教体局上门送祝福". Jingzhou City Department of Education and Sports (in Chinese). 2 August 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
- ^ "王祉怡:永不"祉"步 "怡"于拼搏 "王"者归来". Central China Normal University (in Chinese). 24 October 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
- ^ Malanum, Jean (3 May 2022). "Wang stuns top seed Yamaguchi, rules Asia Championships". The Manila Times. Archived from the original on 3 May 2022. Retrieved 3 May 2022.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
- ^ "Wang Zhi Yi Head To Head". BWF-Tournament Software. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
External links
- Wang Zhiyi at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)