Biathlon European Championships 2013
The 20th Biathlon European Championships were held in Bansko, Bulgaria from 20 to 26 February 2013.
Results
U26
Men's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km individual details | Serhiy Semenov Ukraine | 52:50.2 (0+0+0+1) | Tobias Arwidson Sweden | 53:04.5 (0+0+0+0) | Krasimir Anev Bulgaria | 53:09.3 (1+0+0+1) |
10 km sprint details | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen Norway | 25:34.4 (0+0) | Benedikt Doll Germany | 25:51.9 (1+0) | Artem Pryma Ukraine | 26:23.1 (1+0) |
12.5 km pursuit details | Benedikt Doll Germany | 35:35.0 (1+0+2+0) | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen Norway | 35:57.3 (0+1+1+1) | Timofey Lapshin Russia | 36:00.5 (1+0+0+1) |
4 x 7.5 km relay | Cancelled |
Women's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km individual details | Anastasia Zagoruiko Russia | 48:04.9 (0+0+0+0) | Ane Skrove Nossum Norway | 49:17.5 (1+0+0+0) | Monika Hojnisz Poland | 49:38.2 (0+0+1+1) |
7.5 km sprint details | Irina Starykh Russia | 21:28.1 (0+0) | Yuliia Dzhima Ukraine | 21:28.5 (0+0) | Monika Hojnisz Poland | 21:33.7 (0+1) |
10 km pursuit details | Monika Hojnisz Poland | 29:06.3 (0+0+0+0) | Franziska Preuß Germany | 30:49.5 (1+0+1+0) | Karolin Horchler Germany | 31:27.6 (0+0+0+0) |
4 x 6 km relay details | Germany Nicole Wötzel Vanessa Hinz Franziska Preuß Karolin Horchler | 1:11:12.7 (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+3) (0+2) (0+1) | Czech Republic Jitka Landová Lea Johanidesová Eva Puskarčíková Veronika Zvařičová | 1:11:36.7 (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+3) (0+1) (0+1) | Ukraine Yuliia Dzhima Iana Bondar Iryna Varvynets Mariya Panfilova | 1:11:39.8 (0+1) (0+2) (3+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) |
U21
Men's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km individual details | Alexander Loginov Russia | 42:57.9 (0+0+0+1) | Maxim Tsvetkov Russia | 45:07.7 (0+0+0+2) | Benjamin Plaickner Italy | 46:59.2 (0+0+1+0) |
10 km sprint details | Alexander Loginov Russia | 25:56.1 (0+1) | Maxim Tsvetkov Russia | 26:16.1 (0+1) | Timur Makhambetov Russia | 26:57.2 (1+0) |
12.5 km pursuit details | Alexander Loginov Russia | 30:59.0 (0+0+0+1) | Maxim Tsvetkov Russia | 33:29.8 (1+0+1+2) | Mathieu Legrand France | 34:07.7 (0+1+0+1) |
Women's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual details | Anaïs Chevalier France | 43:05.1 (0+0+0+1) | Elena Ankudinova Russia | 44:00.8 (0+2+0+0) | Lisa Hauser Austria | 44:22.9 (1+0+1+0) |
7.5 km sprint details | Uliana Kaisheva Russia | 25:04.6 (0+1) | Lisa Hauser Austria | 25:18.7 (0+0) | Floriane Parisse France | 25:36.6 (0+0) |
10 km pursuit details | Patricia Jost Switzerland | 31:58.3 (1+0+0+1) | Lisa Hauser Austria | 33:04.0 (4+2+0+0) | Anaïs Chevalier France | 33:35.1 (0+0+0+0) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 x 6 + 2 x 7.5 km relay details | France Anaïs Chevalier Floriane Parisse Mathieu Legrand Quentin Fillon Maillet | 1:15:40.4 (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) | Russia Elena Badanina Elena Ankudinova Alexander Chernyshov Timur Makhambetov | 1:15:40.5 (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) | Ukraine Yuliya Zhuravok Alla Gylenko Ruslan Tkalenko Artem Tyshchenko | 1:17:25.5 (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) |
Medal table
U26
* Host nation (Bulgaria)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Russia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Norway | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Bulgaria* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
U21
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
2 | France | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
Total
* Host nation (Bulgaria)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
2 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | France | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Norway | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
6 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Bulgaria* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
References
- Official IBU web page
- v
- t
- e
- Kontiolahti 1994
- Le Grand-Bornand 1995
- Ridnaun 1996
- Windischgarsten 1997
- Minsk 1998
- Izhevsk 1999
- Zakopane 2000
- Maurienne 2001
- Kontiolahti 2002
- Forni Avoltri 2003
- Minsk 2004
- Novosibirsk 2005
- Langdorf 2006
- Bansko 2007
- Nové Město 2008
- Ufa 2009
- Otepää 2010
- Ridnaun 2011
- Osrblie 2012
- Bansko 2013
- Nové Město 2014
- Otepää 2015
- Tyumen 2016
- Duszniki-Zdrój 2017
- Ridnaun 2018
- Raubichi 2019
- Raubichi 2020
- Duszniki-Zdrój 2021
- Arber 2022
- Lenzerheide 2023
- Osrblie 2024