Biathlon European Championships 2004
International Sporting Competition
The 11th Biathlon European Championships were held in Minsk, Belarus, from February 18 to February 22, 2004.
There were total of 16 competitions held: sprint, pursuit, individual and relay both for U26 and U21.
Results
U26
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Alexandr Syman | Tomasz Sikora | Vladimir Drachev |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Tomasz Sikora | Alexander Os | Yevgeni Trebushenko |
Men's 20 km individual | Tomasz Sikora | Dmitri Yaroshenko | Aleksei Churin |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | Germany Michael Rösch Jörn Wollschläger Carsten Heymann Daniel Graf | Norway Anstein Mykland Alexander Os Dag Bjørndalen Tor Halvor Bjørnstad | Poland Michał Piecha Wiesław Ziemianin Grzegorz Bodziana Tomasz Sikora |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Olena Zubrilova | Olena Petrova | Irina Malgina |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Olena Petrova | Ekaterina Ivanova | Olena Zubrilova |
Women's 15 km individual | Ekaterina Dafovska | Olena Zubrilova | Pavlina Filipova |
Women's 4 × 6 km relay | Russia Olga Anisimova Svetlana Chernousova Natalya Sokolova Irina Malgina | Belarus Ekaterina Ivanova Lyudmila Ananko Olga Nazarova Olena Zubrilova | Germany Katharina Echter Ina Menzel Romy Beer Sabrina Buchholz |
U21
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Ondřej Moravec | Vladimir Shemelov | Yuri Sholkavich |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Ondřej Moravec | Aleksandr Kudrashov | Vladimir Shemelov |
Men's 20 km individual | Matej Kazár | Klemen Bauer | Oleh Berezhnyi |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | Belarus Andrei Slavnikov Yuri Sholkavich Aliaksandr Mytnik Vladimir Miklashevski | Ukraine Ihor Yashchenko Serhiy Sednev Oleksandr Kolos Oleh Berezhnyi | Slovenia Peter Dokl Klemen Bauer Andraž Šemrov Gregor Brvar |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Uliana Denisova | Krystyna Pałka | Tereza Hlavsová |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Krystyna Pałka | Anastasiya Kuzmina | Uliana Denisova |
Women's 15 km individual | Yelena Davgul | Natalia Burdyga | Alexandra Stoian |
Women's 3 × 6 km relay | Russia Yelena Davgul Anastasiya Kuzmina Natalia Burdyga | Poland Paulina Bobak Angelika Szrubianiec Magdalena Nykiel | Czech Republic Tereza Hlavsová Michaela Balatková Klara Moravcová |
Medal table
№ | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
2 | Belarus | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
3 | Poland | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Czech Republic | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Germany | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
8 | Slovakia | 1 | 1 | ||
9 | Norway | 2 | 2 | ||
10 | Slovenia | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Romania | 1 | 1 |
External links
- IBU full results
- All results
- v
- t
- e
- Kontiolahti 1994
- Le Grand-Bornand 1995
- Ridnaun 1996
- Windischgarsten 1997
- Minsk 1998
- Izhevsk 1999
- Zakopane 2000
- Maurienne 2001
- Kontiolahti 2002
- Forni Avoltri 2003
- Minsk 2004
- Novosibirsk 2005
- Langdorf 2006
- Bansko 2007
- Nové Město 2008
- Ufa 2009
- Otepää 2010
- Ridnaun 2011
- Osrblie 2012
- Bansko 2013
- Nové Město 2014
- Otepää 2015
- Tyumen 2016
- Duszniki-Zdrój 2017
- Ridnaun 2018
- Raubichi 2019
- Raubichi 2020
- Duszniki-Zdrój 2021
- Arber 2022
- Lenzerheide 2023
- Osrblie 2024