Biathlon European Championships 1999
The 6th Biathlon European Championships were held in Izhevsk, Russia, from February 1 to February 7, 1999.
8 competitions were held: sprint, individual and relays both for U26 men and women; individual for both junior men and women.
Results
U26
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint[1] | Alexander Wolf | Roman Dostál | Rustam Valiullin |
Men's 20 km individual[2] | Sergei Konovalov | Ulf Karkoschka | Terje Aune |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay[3] | Germany Ulf Karkoschka Michael Greis Stefan Hodde Alexander Wolf | Russia Aleksey Kobelev Sergei Konovalov Eduard Riabov Pavel Mouslimov | Belarus Alexandr Syman Sergey Novikov Rustam Valiullin Alexey Morzhakin |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint[4] | Natalya Sokolova | Lyudmila Lysenko | Oksana Khvostenko |
Women's 15 km individual[5] | Kathi Swaab | Natalya Sokolova | Lyudmila Lysenko |
Women's 4 × 6 km relay[6] | Russia Svetlana Tchernousova Natalya Sokolova Irina Bykova Irina Yazhkova | Poland Iwona Grzywa Aldona Sobczyk Iwona Daniluk Patrycja Szymura | Norway Arna Kolveit Åse Idland Ann Helen Grande Borghild Ouren |
Junior
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 20 km individual[7] | Viktor Gain | Maxim Maksimov | Jiři Faltus |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 15 km individual[8] | Magdalena Grzywa | Irina Fomina | Anna Bogaliy |
Medal table
No. | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
- ^ Results in newspaper "Sport Express"
External links
- IBU full results
- v
- t
- e
- Kontiolahti 1994
- Le Grand-Bornand 1995
- Ridnaun 1996
- Windischgarsten 1997
- Minsk 1998
- Izhevsk 1999
- Zakopane 2000
- Maurienne 2001
- Kontiolahti 2002
- Forni Avoltri 2003
- Minsk 2004
- Novosibirsk 2005
- Langdorf 2006
- Bansko 2007
- Nové Město 2008
- Ufa 2009
- Otepää 2010
- Ridnaun 2011
- Osrblie 2012
- Bansko 2013
- Nové Město 2014
- Otepää 2015
- Tyumen 2016
- Duszniki-Zdrój 2017
- Ridnaun 2018
- Raubichi 2019
- Raubichi 2020
- Duszniki-Zdrój 2021
- Arber 2022
- Lenzerheide 2023
- Osrblie 2024