Bae Seung-hee
Bae Seung-hee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1983-09-20) 20 September 1983 (age 40) Masan, Gyeongsangnam-do, South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 53 kg (117 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 14 (24 June 2010) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Bae Seung-hee | |
Hangul | 배승희 |
---|---|
Hanja | 裵昇熙 |
Revised Romanization | Bae Seung-hui |
McCune–Reischauer | Pae Sŭng-hŭi |
Bae Seung-hee (Korean: 배승희; Hanja: 裵昇熙; born 20 September 1983) is a badminton player from South Korea. She is best remembered for her role in South Korea's first ever Uber Cup victory in 2010.[1]
Bae was on the South Korean national team shortly after graduating from junior eligibility but from age 19 to 25, she played only for her domestic team Korea Ginseng Corporation, and competed overseas only twice between April 2003 and November 2008. She was called back to the national team after winning a national event in 2008 and in August 2009, she reached her first of two consecutive finals at the Chinese Taipei Open.
In 2010, she played first singles at the Uber Cup and in the final, beat then world #1 Wang Yihan to begin South Korea's 3–1 victory.[2]
In 2011, Bae injured her thigh in a domestic tournament and as it caused her to miss the first part of the qualifying period for the London Olympics, she finally decided to leave international badminton at the age of 28.[3]
Achievements
Asian Junior Championships
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei, Taiwan | Seo Yoon-hee | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei, Taiwan | Hwang Ji-man | Lee Jae-jin Hwang Yu-mi | 7–15, 12–15 | Silver |
BWF Grand Prix
The BWF Grand Prix has two levels: Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It is a series of badminton tournaments, sanctioned by Badminton World Federation (BWF) since 2007. The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) since 1983.
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Chinese Taipei Open | Cheng Shao-chieh | 11–21, 26–24, 17-21 | Runner-up |
2009 | Chinese Taipei Open | Cheng Shao-chieh | 21–17, 12–21, 15-21 | Runner-up |
2006 | Vietnam Open | Anita Raj Kaur | 21–8, 21–18 | Winner |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006 | Vietnam Open | Kang Joo-young | Kim Jin-ock Lee Jung-mi | 20–22, 14–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
- BWF & IBF Grand Prix tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Indonesia International | Hera Desi | 16–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2009 | Singapore International | Bae Yeon-ju | 15–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2008 | Malaysia International | Febby Angguni | 20–22, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2005 | Malaysia Satellite | Lydia Cheah Li Ya | 11–4, 11–2 | Winner |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Malaysia International | Park Sun-young | Kim Mi-young Jang Ye-na | 13–21, 21–15, 21–5 | Winner |
2007 | Korea International | Lee Seul-gi | Yoo Hyun-young Jung Kyung-eun | 18–21, 4–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
References
- ^ "Uber Cup entry list and results". koreabadminton.org. Badminton Korea Association. Archived from the original on 5 March 2017. Retrieved 31 August 2016.
- ^ Ooi, Ee Lyn (15 May 2010). "UBER CUP 2010 Final – Bae-utiful Korea capsize Wang-derful China". Badzine.net. Retrieved 31 August 2016.
- ^ Hearn, Don (29 January 2013). "Bae Seung Hee looks back, looks forward". Badzine.net. Retrieved 31 August 2016.
External links
- Bae Seung-hee at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)