Wu Yuhong
Wu Yuhong 吴宇红 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1966-11-03) 3 November 1966 (age 57) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Women's doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Wu Yuhong (Chinese: 吴宇红; pinyin: Wú Yùhóng, born 3 November 1966) is a former Chinese badminton player.[1] Yuhong was the runner-up in 1993 Birmingham World Championships and has won medals in several other prominent competitions such as World Cup, Uber Cup, Asian Cup, Asian Championships, Asian Games and East Asian Games.
Career
Wu Yuhong, whose ancestral home is in Hualien county, Taiwan, is a member of the Ami tribe of Taiwan’s aboriginal tribe and a member of the Taiwan League. In the 14th Uber Cup held in 1992, she won the gold medal, beating South Korea in the final. She won 1992 Asian Badminton Championships, 1993 East Asian Games team event, China Open, Hong Kong Open, National championships twice, and most importantly World Badminton Championships women’s doubles runner-up in 1993. She also won a silver in the 1994 Uber Cup after losing to Indonesian team. She has won nearly 100 championships, runner-up medals and trophies. After retiring from the national team, she was invited to Thailand to serve as the coach of the country's badminton women's team. She currently works at the Ping-Badminton Center of the Fujian Provincial Sports Industry Brigade, in charge of administrative work related to the event, and she is still a badminton coach in her spare time.[2]
Family
Wu Yuhong was born in a sports family. Her father, Wu Yuanjin, came to People's republic of China from Taiwan in his early years. In the 1950s, he won consecutive hurdles and long jump championships in the All-Army Games, and later served as the captain of the Bayi Track and Field Team. He is also a well-known social activist and former Taiwan Federation of Fujian Province. Wu Yuhong's mother, Chen Shaoying, was the champion of the first National Games Women's Cycling Race and her brother Wu Yuqi was a member of the Bayi Parachuting Team.
Achievements
World Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, England | Chen Ying | Nong Qunhua Zhou Lei | 5–15, 10–15 | Silver |
World Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Phan Đình Phùng Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam | Chen Ying | Chung So-young Gil Young-ah | 10–15, 7–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Cheras Indoor Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Pan Li | Chung So-young Hwang Hye-young | 5–15, 10–15 | Bronze |
1992 | Cheras Indoor Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Pan Li | Ladawan Mulasartsatorn Piyathip Sansaniyakulvilai | 15–0, 15–6 | Gold |
1994 | Shanghai Gymnasium, Shanghai, China | Chen Ying | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 11–15, 14–18 | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Cheras Indoor Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Yu Yong | Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young | 4–15, 13–18 | Bronze |
Asian Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Beijing Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Chen Ying | Chung So-young Jang Hye-ock | 9–15, 5–15 | Silver |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Finnish Open | Pan Li | Gillian Clark Nettie Nielsen | 9–15, 17–14, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1992 | China Open | Pan Li | Yao Fen Lin Yanfen | 14–17, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | German Open | Chen Ying | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 3–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | China Open | Chen Ying | Pan Li Lin Yanfen | 4–15, 15–12, 15–4 | Winner |
1993 | Hong Kong Open | Chen Ying | Eliza Nathanael Zelin Resiana | 15–7, 15–8 | Winner |
1994 | Korea Open | Chen Ying | Chung So-young Gil Young-ah | 8–15, 12–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Thailand Open | Zheng Yumin | Chung Myung-hee Park Joo-bong | 3–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
IBF International
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Polish International | Pernille Nedergaard | –, – | Winner |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Polish Open | Shi Fangjing | Li Feng Lin Yanfen | –, – | Winner |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)