Local election in Adur District, England
The 2024 Adur District Council election was held on Thursday 2 May 2024, alongside the other local elections being held in the United Kingdom on the same day.[1] The councillors elected will serve a 4-year term, ending in May 2028.[2]
Background
Adur District Council elects half of its councillors every 2 years, with 16 being up for election this time, being 15 ordinary elections plus a by-election in St Mary's ward.[3][2]
At the previous election, held in 2022, the Conservative Party reduced the number of seats they had on the council by 3 to have 16 seats. Labour gained 2 seats and the Greens gained 1.[4] However, due to the majority required of 15 seats, the council remained under Conservative control.[4][5] The council is a target for the Labour Party.[6]
Pre-Election Composition[2][4][7] After 2022 election | Before 2024 election | After 2024 election |
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | Party | Seats |
| Labour | 7 | | Labour | 9 | | Labour | 17 |
| Conservatives | 19 | | Conservatives | 15 | | Conservatives | 8 |
| Greens | 1 | | Greens | 2 | | Greens | 2 |
| Independents | 2 | | Independents | 3 | | Independents | 2 |
Summary
Election result
2024 Adur District Council election |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Labour | 13 | 8 | 81.3 | 4 | 17 | 58.6 | 9,380 | 48.5 | +9.1 |
| Conservative | 1 | 7 | 6.3 | 7 | 8 | 27.6 | 5,501 | 28.4 | –10.3 |
| Green | 1 | | 6.3 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | 2,502 | 12.9 | –1.2 |
| Independent | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | 1,291 | 6.7 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 534 | 2.8 | –0.8 |
| Britain First | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 131 | 0.7 | N/A |
Ward results
Buckingham
Buckingham (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nigel Jenner | 681 | 50.9 | +15.5 |
| Conservative | Kevin Boram | 424 | 31.7 | -9.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Jones | 164 | 12.3 | -10.7 |
| Green | Leslie Groves-Williams | 70 | 5.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,339 | 44.0 | +1.9 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Churchill
Churchill (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Nigel Sweet | 411 | 45.1 | +8.6 |
| Conservative | Mandy Buxton-Andrews | 394 | 43.2 | -8.7 |
| Green | Peter Riley | 107 | 11.7 | +0.1 |
Turnout | 912 | 27.2 | -6.9 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cokeham
Cokeham (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carolyn Fuhrmann | 407 | 38.9 | +4.5 |
| Conservative | Daniel Guy | 359 | 34.3 | -18.6 |
| Britain First | David Bamber | 131 | 12.5 | N/A |
| Green | Helen Mears | 79 | 7.6 | -5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Creed | 70 | 6.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,046 | 30.5 | -2.2 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Eastbrook
Eastbrook (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Harvey | 596 | 58.6 | -4.3 |
| Conservative | Jill Lennon | 338 | 33.2 | -3.9 |
| Green | Kristy Lascelles | 84 | 8.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,018 | 31.2 | -4.9 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hillside
Hillside (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nigel Corston | 623 | 54.3 | +4.8 |
| Conservative | Rick Matthews | 451 | 39.3 | -11.2 |
| Green | Russell Whiting | 74 | 6.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,148 | 33.19 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Manor
Manor (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carson Albury | 572 | 52.3 | -1.7 |
| Labour | Cheryl Giles | 370 | 33.8 | +1.0 |
| Green | Maggie Rumble | 98 | 9.0 | -4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Thompson | 54 | 4.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,094 | 34.42 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Marine
Marine (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joss Loader | 933 | 67.7 | +15.8 |
| Labour | Kate Davis | 283 | 20.5 | -3.3 |
| Green | Melodie Tyrer | 120 | 8.7 | -25.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Harpley | 42 | 3.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,378 | 39.16 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Mash Barn
Mash Barn (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sharon Sluman | 655 | 63.3 | +3.7 |
| Conservative | Mike Mendoza | 296 | 28.6 | -0.8 |
| Green | Kevin Elliott | 84 | 8.1 | +3.4 |
Turnout | 1,035 | 29.46 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Peverel
Peverel (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Saffa Jan | 514 | 49.1 | +9.8 |
| Conservative | Tom Smith | 462 | 44.1 | -7.6 |
| Green | Eileen Riley | 71 | 6.8 | -2.2 |
Turnout | 1,047 | 31.80 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Southlands
Southlands (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Deborah Stainforth | 540 | 56.7 | +11.2 |
| Conservative | Matt Fry | 288 | 30.2 | -4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Humphrey | 71 | 7.5 | -5.8 |
| Green | Troy Wade | 54 | 5.7 | -0.7 |
Turnout | 953 | 31.18 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Southwick Green
Southwick Green (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robina Baine | 780 | 64.1 | +16.5 |
| Conservative | Vicky Parkin | 278 | 22.9 | -14.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel Welton | 86 | 7.1 | -2.0 |
| Green | Jane Mott | 72 | 5.9 | +0.2 |
Turnout | 1,216 | 35.81 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Mary's
St Mary's (2 seats)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Becky Allinson | 945 | 69.0 | +10.1 |
| Labour | Jeremy Gardner | 858 | 62.6 | +3.7 |
| Conservative | Vanessa Evans | 314 | 22.9 | -3.8 |
| Green | Angie Buhl-Nielsen | 255 | 18.6 | +4.2 |
Turnout | 1,370 | 35.96 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Nicolas
St Nicolas (1 seat)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Gerry Thompson | 652 | 40.1 | -21.3 |
| Conservative | Bob Towner | 447 | 27.5 | -11.1 |
| Labour | Tim Higgins | 401 | 24.7 | N/A |
| Independent | Stuart Bower | 77 | 4.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | James Burrage | 47 | 2.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,624 | 50.79 | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
Widewater
Widewater (2 seats)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Adrienne Lowe | 712 | 41.9 | -1.4 |
| Labour | Pauline Higgins | 604 | 35.6 | -7.7 |
| Conservative | Joe Pannell | 463 | 27.3 | -19.6 |
| Conservative | Kirstie Pannell | 415 | 24.4 | -22.5 |
| Green | Patrick Ginnelly | 346 | 20.4 | +10.6 |
| Green | Victoria Benson | 336 | 19.8 | +10.0 |
| Independent | Ann Bridges | 281 | 16.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,698 | 36.03 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Independent |
References
- ^ "Election dates to Worthing and Adur Councils". Adur and Worthing Councils. Archived from the original on 4 Jan 2024. Retrieved 4 Jan 2024.
- ^ a b c "Composition of Adur District Council". Open Council Data UK. Archived from the original on 4 Jan 2024. Retrieved 4 Jan 2024.
- ^ Dale, Bob (12 April 2024). "Four Sussex council areas prepare to vote in local elections". BBC News. Retrieved 18 April 2024.
- ^ a b c "Adur result - Local Elections 2022". BBC News. Retrieved 2024-01-04.
- ^ "2022 Election results - Adur & Worthing Councils". www.adur-worthing.gov.uk. Retrieved 2024-01-04.
- ^ Green, Daniel (2024-04-14). "Adur local elections: How a red wave can end 25-year Tory grip on south coast". LabourList. Retrieved 2024-04-24.
- ^ Reporter, Jessica Hubbard Local Democracy; Belcher, Annette (2022-05-06). "Tory win for Adur as Labour wins control of neighbour". Sussex Live. Retrieved 2024-01-04.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "2024 Election results - Adur & Worthing Councils". www.adur-worthing.gov.uk.