2024 English local election
2024 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election
|
← 2023 | 2 May 2024 (2024-05-02) | 2026 → |
|
All 39 seats on Tunbridge Wells Borough Council 20 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Ben Chapelard | Tom Dawlings | Hugo Pound | Party | Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Labour | Leader's seat | St James' | Benenden & Cranbrook | Sherwood | Last election | 17 seats, 25.3% | 11 seats, 29.4% | 8 seats, 16.3% | Seats before | 17 | 11 | 7 | Seats won | 22 | 7 | 5 | Seat change | 5 | 4 | 2 | Popular vote | 28,797 | 24,673 | 12,022 | Percentage | 34.2% | 29.3% | 14.3% | Swing | 8.9% | 0.1% | 2.0% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Leader | Nicholas Pope | | Party | Alliance | Independent | Leader's seat | Park (defeated) | | Last election | 9 seats, 18.1% | 1 seat, 2.4% | Seats before | 7 | 4 | Seats won | 4 | 1 | Seat change | 3 | 3 | Popular vote | 7,457 | 4,977 | Percentage | 8.8% | 5.9% | Swing | 9.3% | 3.5% | |
Winner of each seat at the 2024 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election |
Leader before election Ben Chapelard Liberal Democrat No overall control | Leader after election TBD Liberal Democrats | |
The 2024 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2024 to elect members of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council in Kent, England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Following a review of ward boundaries, the election is being contested with new electoral divisions and with a reduced number of seats, 39 down from 48.[2]
Summary
Election result
2024 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 39 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 56.4 | 34.2 | 28,797 | +8.9 |
| Conservative | 39 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 18.0 | 29.3 | 24,673 | –0.1 |
| Labour | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12.8 | 14.3 | 12,022 | –2.0 |
| Tunbridge Wells Alliance | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 7,457 | –9.3 |
| Independent | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 4,977 | +3.5 |
| Green | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 6.5 | 5,485 | –1.7 |
| Reform UK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.1 | 906 | +0.8 |
Results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Tunbridge Wells Borough Council following the close of nominations on 8 April 2024.[3]
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden
Cranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andy Fairweather* | 917 | 53.1 | |
| Alliance | Nancy Warne* | 843 | 48.8 | |
| Conservative | David Somers | 640 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative | John Austen | 547 | 31.7 | |
| Green | John Hurst | 360 | 20.8 | |
| Labour | Joel Turner | 275 | 15.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Cole | 197 | 11.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sally Moesgaard-Kjeldsen | 197 | 11.4 | |
| Independent | Chris Hoare | 155 | 9.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Guinnessy | 139 | 8.0 | |
Turnout | 1,736 | 31.3 | |
Registered electors | 5,552 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Alliance win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Culverden
Culverden (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Justine Rutland* | 1,184 | 51.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Brice* | 1,128 | 48.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Osborne* | 1,070 | 46.1 | |
| Conservative | Alex Dunn | 713 | 30.7 | |
| Conservative | David Scott | 653 | 28.2 | |
| Conservative | Victoria White* | 620 | 26.7 | |
| Green | Victoria Moll | 337 | 14.5 | |
| Labour | Martin Betts | 330 | 14.2 | |
| Labour | Greg Holder | 267 | 11.5 | |
| Independent | Sam Macdonald Walmsley | 166 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | 2,323 | 37.6 | |
Registered electors | 6,182 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & Benenden (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Dawlings* | 903 | 41.1 | |
| Conservative | Beverley Palmer* | 846 | 38.5 | |
| Alliance | Ellen Neville* | 809 | 36.8 | |
| Alliance | Clare Escombe | 748 | 34.1 | |
| Conservative | Martin Taylor-Smith | 745 | 33.9 | |
| Labour | Mia Dahl | 309 | 14.1 | |
| Green | Debs Keech | 281 | 12.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hazel Strouts | 267 | 12.2 | |
| Reform UK | Simon Hilton | 248 | 11.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Dawson | 228 | 10.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivian Widgery | 123 | 5.6 | |
| Independent | Angie Ward | 84 | 3.8 | |
| Independent | Dan Littlechild | 82 | 3.7 | |
Turnout | 2,211 | 34.0 | |
Registered electors | 6,497 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Alliance win (new seat) |
High Brooms
Paddock Wood
Paddock Wood (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Munday* | 872 | 38.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Don Kent | 850 | 37.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Pitts | 849 | 37.8 | |
| Conservative | Ros Tucker | 777 | 34.6 | |
| Independent | Rodney Atkins* | 670 | 29.8 | |
| Conservative | Nicolas Maari | 609 | 27.1 | |
| Conservative | John Hall | 550 | 24.5 | |
| Independent | Begnat Robichaud | 370 | 16.5 | |
| Green | Trevor Bisdee | 340 | 15.1 | |
| Labour | Isobel Kerrigan | 224 | 10.0 | |
Turnout | 2,254 | 34.4 | |
Registered electors | 6,560 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Pantiles
Pantiles (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jamie Johnson* | 1,185 | 47.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Hall* | 1,179 | 46.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Wilkinson* | 1,011 | 40.1 | |
| Conservative | James Allen | 685 | 27.2 | |
| Conservative | Zoe Dommett | 670 | 26.6 | |
| Conservative | David Evans | 637 | 25.2 | |
| Green | Penny Peerless | 334 | 13.2 | |
| Labour Co-op | Alan Bullion | 333 | 13.2 | |
| Green | Michael Calvert | 265 | 10.5 | |
| Green | Kate Sergeant | 240 | 9.5 | |
| Reform UK | John Spence | 209 | 8.3 | |
| Independent | Penny Kift | 180 | 7.1 | |
| Independent | Dino Myers-Lamptey | 146 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 2,532 | 36.9 | |
Registered electors | 6,859 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Park
Park (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Matt Lowe | 1,240 | 44.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Corinna Keefe | 1,076 | 38.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tara Matthews | 1,009 | 36.2 | |
| Alliance | Nick Pope* | 864 | 31.0 | |
| Conservative | Bob Atwood | 747 | 26.8 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Hobart | 712 | 25.5 | |
| Conservative | Sedat Zorba | 689 | 24.7 | |
| Green | Alasdair Fraser | 434 | 15.6 | |
| Labour | Sue Pound | 339 | 12.2 | |
| Labour | Jack Faulkner | 309 | 11.1 | |
| Reform UK | Michael Jerrom | 216 | 7.7 | |
Turnout | 2,793 | 42.2 | |
Registered electors | 6,616 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Alliance |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Alliance |
Pembury & Capel
Pembury & Capel (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh Patterson* | 1,099 | 40.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Astra Birch | 1,032 | 38.3 | |
| Independent | David Hayward* | 989 | 36.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Sefton | 888 | 33.0 | |
| Independent | Suzie Wakeman* | 807 | 30.0 | |
| Conservative | Paul Barrington-King* | 797 | 29.6 | |
| Conservative | Paul Roberts* | 554 | 20.6 | |
| Conservative | Vivek Gautam | 446 | 16.6 | |
| Green | Evelien Hurst-Buist | 226 | 8.4 | |
| Labour | Anne Musker | 183 | 6.8 | |
Turnout | 2,701 | 41.5 | |
Registered electors | 6,513 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Rural Tunbridge Wells
Rural Tunbridge Wells (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynne Darrah | 1,034 | 37.7 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Mobbs | 904 | 33.0 | |
| Alliance | David Knight* | 887 | 32.3 | |
| Conservative | Jill Andrew | 863 | 31.5 | |
| Alliance | Alison Webster* | 786 | 28.7 | |
| Green | Jenny Fox | 532 | 19.4 | |
| Green | Geoff Mason | 439 | 16.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Quentin Rappoport | 367 | 13.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Douglass | 356 | 13.0 | |
| Independent | Paul Glazier | 331 | 12.1 | |
| Green | Helen Yeo | 329 | 12.0 | |
| Labour | Kevin Kerrigan | 300 | 10.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Gill | 275 | 10.0 | |
| Labour | Andrew Scott | 254 | 9.3 | |
Turnout | 2,751 | 35.1 | |
Registered electors | 7,828 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Alliance win (new seat) |
Rusthall & Speldhurst
Rusthall & Speldhurst (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jayne Sharratt* | 1,004 | 30.9 | |
| Alliance | Matthew Sankey* | 975 | 30.0 | |
| Labour | Alex Britcher-Allan* | 886 | 27.3 | |
| Alliance | Paul Curry* | 828 | 25.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Leach | 760 | 23.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Franklin | 727 | 22.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Moreland | 697 | 21.4 | |
| Labour | Phil Wheeler | 687 | 21.1 | |
| Conservative | Harry Allen* | 662 | 20.4 | |
| Conservative | Aaron Brand | 612 | 18.8 | |
| Conservative | James McInroy | 597 | 18.4 | |
| Green | Stephanie Gandon | 274 | 8.4 | |
| Reform UK | Mike Hardy | 172 | 5.3 | |
| Independent | Graham Withers | 170 | 5.2 | |
Turnout | 3,257 | 44.3 | |
Registered electors | 7,349 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Alliance win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sherwood
Sherwood (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hugh Pound* | 721 | 39.2 | |
| Labour | Victoria Jones | 692 | 37.6 | |
| Conservative | Christian Atwood | 681 | 37.1 | |
| Conservative | Lynne Weatherly | 671 | 36.5 | |
| Labour | Shadi Rogers* | 661 | 36.0 | |
| Conservative | Richard Harrington | 647 | 35.2 | |
| Green | Sue Lovell | 225 | 12.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Healing | 213 | 11.6 | |
| Independent | Joe Dore | 200 | 10.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marguerita Morton* | 188 | 10.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Raptis | 175 | 9.5 | |
Turnout | 1,844 | 29.1 | |
Registered electors | 6,345 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative hold |
Southborough & Bidborough
Southborough & Bidborough (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Ellis* | 1,059 | 35.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brandon Le Page* | 1,037 | 34.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joe Opara* | 917 | 30.8 | |
| Labour | Penny Breedon | 800 | 26.9 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Bridges | 795 | 26.7 | |
| Conservative | Peter Oakford | 792 | 26.6 | |
| Conservative | Alexander Puffette | 717 | 24.1 | |
| Labour | John Francis* | 708 | 23.8 | |
| Labour | Alain Lewis* | 683 | 23.0 | |
| Alliance | Jonathan Farina | 347 | 11.7 | |
| Green | Mark McBennett | 275 | 9.2 | |
| Independent | Len Colangelo | 213 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | 2,986 | 40.7 | |
Registered electors | 7,330 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
St. James'
St. James' (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ben Chapelard* | 1,427 | 66.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Wormington* | 1,024 | 47.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Courtney Souper | 957 | 44.3 | |
| Green | Maria Gavin | 423 | 19.6 | |
| Labour | Darren Moore | 408 | 18.9 | |
| Alliance | Kit Hawes-Webb | 370 | 17.1 | |
| Labour | Chris Stevenson | 357 | 16.5 | |
| Conservative | Misha Mitchem | 255 | 11.8 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Woodward | 246 | 11.4 | |
| Conservative | Jamie Tucker | 243 | 11.3 | |
| Independent | Colin Nicholson | 128 | 5.9 | |
| Independent | Liberty Richardson | 117 | 5.4 | |
Turnout | 2,168 | 35.8 | |
Registered electors | 6,050 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
St. John's
St. John's (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Lidstone* | 855 | 50.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matt Fox | 810 | 47.7 | |
| Labour | Dariel Francis | 446 | 26.3 | |
| Labour | Maura Faulkner | 419 | 24.7 | |
| Conservative | Alexander Lewis-Gray | 221 | 13.0 | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Winter | 194 | 11.4 | |
| Green | Adrian Thorne | 124 | 7.3 | |
| Independent | Fran Colangelo | 99 | 5.8 | |
| Independent | Mark Nicholson | 53 | 3.1 | |
Turnout | 1,700 | 40.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,209 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
References