Curling competition at Shawinigan, Québec
2018 Canadian Junior Curling Championships |
---|
Host city | Shawinigan, Québec |
---|
Arena | Aréna Grand-Mère Centre municipal de curling de Shawinigan |
---|
Dates | January 13–21 |
---|
Men's winner | British Columbia |
---|
Skip | Tyler Tardi |
---|
Third | Sterling Middleton |
---|
Second | Jordan Tardi |
---|
Lead | Zac Curtis |
---|
Coach | Paul Tardi |
---|
Finalist | Northern Ontario (Tanner Horgan) |
---|
Women's winner | Nova Scotia |
---|
Skip | Kaitlyn Jones |
---|
Third | Kristin Clarke |
---|
Second | Karlee Burgess |
---|
Lead | Lindsey Burgess |
---|
Coach | Andrew Atherton |
---|
Finalist | Quebec (Laurie St-Georges) |
---|
|
The 2018 New Holland Canadian Junior Curling Championships was held from January 13 to 21 at the Aréna Grand-Mère and the Centre municipal de curling de Shawinigan in Shawinigan, Québec. The winners represented Canada at the 2018 World Junior Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland.[1]
Men
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Championship Pool |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Championship Pool Standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, January 20, 18:00
Final
Sunday, January 21, 18:00
Women
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Championship Pool |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Championship Pool Standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, January 20, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Quebec (St-Georges) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Final
Sunday, January 21, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Quebec (St-Georges) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Qualification
Ontario
The Ontario U21 Provincial Championships were held December 27–30, 2017 at the Annandale Golf & Curling Club in Ajax.
Results:[2]
Men's | W | L | John Willsey (KW Granite) | 7 | 0 | Josh Leung (Whitby) | 5 | 2 | Matthew Hall (Westmount) | 5 | 2 | Charlie Richard (Highland) | 4 | 3 | Ryan Hahn (Ottawa Hunt) | 2 | 5 | Ryan Fayaz (Listowel) | 2 | 5 | Nathan Marshall (Ayr) | 2 | 5 | Sam Steep (Seaforth) | 1 | 6 | | Women's | W | L | Jestyn Murphy (Mississaugua) | 6 | 1 | Emma Wallingford (Ottawa) | 5 | 2 | Marie-Elaine Little (Granite) | 4 | 3 | Rachel Steele (Port Perry) | 4 | 3 | Courtney Auld (Weston) | 3 | 4 | Madelyn Warriner (Listowel) | 3 | 4 | Mackenzie Kiemele (Toronto Cricket) | 2 | 5 | Breanna Rozon (Dundas Valley) | 1 | 6 | |
- Playoffs
- Men's semifinal: Hall 8-4 Leung
- Men's final: Hall 7-2 Willsey
- Women's tiebreaker: Little 6-4 Steele
- Women's semifinal: Wallingford 8-4 Little
- Women's final: Wallingford 8-6 Murphy
References
- ^ "Shawinigan, Que. to Host 2018 Canadian Juniors". Curling Canada. Retrieved April 21, 2017.
- ^ "U21 Men & Women - Provincial Championship". CurlON. Archived from the original on 2019-04-03. Retrieved 2019-12-30.
External links