Curling competition at Ottawa, Ontario
2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials Host city Ottawa, Ontario Arena Canadian Tire Centre Dates December 2–10 Attendance 121,301 Men's winner Kevin Koe Curling club The Glencoe Club, Calgary Skip Kevin Koe Third Marc Kennedy Second Brent Laing Lead Ben Hebert Alternate Scott Pfeifer Coach John Dunn Finalist Mike McEwenWomen's winner Rachel Homan Curling club Ottawa CC, Ottawa Skip Rachel Homan Third Emma Miskew Second Joanne Courtney Lead Lisa Weagle Alternate Cheryl Kreviazuk Coach Adam Kingsbury Finalist Chelsea Carey
The 2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials (branded as the 2017 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings for sponsorship reasons) were held from December 2 to 10 at the Canadian Tire Centre in Kanata , Ottawa , Ontario .[ 1] The winners of the men's and women's events would represent Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics .
The women's final was won by Team Rachel Homan in front of her home town crowd. She defeated Team Chelsea Carey 6–5, after Carey missed a pivotal double takeout on her last shot of the 10th end.
The men's final was won by Team Kevin Koe from Alberta. He defeated Team Mike McEwen 7–6, drawing to the button for one on the last stone of the 10th end.
Team Homan takes on Team Carey in the 6th end of the women's final
Men
Teams Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club Brendan Bottcher Darren Moulding Brad Thiessen Karrick Martin Jason Gunnlaugson Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta Reid Carruthers Braeden Moskowy Derek Samagalski Colin Hodgson Craig Savill West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul , Manitoba John Epping Mat Camm Pat Janssen Tim March Charley Thomas Leaside CC , East York , Toronto , Ontario Brad Gushue Mark Nichols Brett Gallant Geoff Walker Tom Sallows Re/Max Centre , St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Jacobs Ryan Fry E. J. Harnden [ a] Ryan Harnden [ a] Peter Steski[ a] Community First CC , Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario Kevin Koe Marc Kennedy Brent Laing Ben Hebert Scott Pfeifer The Glencoe Club , Calgary , Alberta Matt Dunstone (Fourth) Steve Laycock (Skip) Kirk Muyres Dallan Muyres Pat Simmons Nutana CC , Saskatoon , Saskatchewan [ 2] Mike McEwen B. J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld Fort Rouge CC , Winnipeg , Manitoba John Morris[ b] Jim Cotter[ b] Catlin Schneider Tyrel Griffith [ c] Rick Sawatsky [ c] Vernon CC, Vernon , British Columbia
Round-robin standings Final round-robin standings
Scores
Draw 1 Saturday, December 2, 2:00pm
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final John Morris 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3 Brad Jacobs 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 5
Draw 2 Saturday, December 2, 7:00pm
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3 Mike McEwen 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 0 1 X 7
Draw 3 Sunday, December 3, 9:00am
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Brad Jacobs 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6 Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 8
Draw 4 Sunday, December 3, 2:00pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final John Morris 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 Mike McEwen 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Draw 5 Sunday, December 3, 7:00pm
Draw 6 Monday, December 4, 9:00am
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 4 0 X 8 John Morris 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Draw 7 Monday, December 4, 2:00pm
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Mike McEwen 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 8 John Epping 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Draw 8 Monday, December 4, 7:00pm
Draw 9 Tuesday, December 5, 9:00am
Draw 10 Tuesday, December 5, 2:00pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Mike McEwen 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5 Kevin Koe 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
Draw 11 Tuesday, December 5, 7:00pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Brendan Bottcher 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 6 John Morris 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 10
Draw 12 Wednesday, December 6, 9:00am
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Steve Laycock 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4 Mike McEwen 1 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 X X 10
Draw 13 Wednesday, December 6, 2:00pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kevin Koe 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 6 John Epping 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 X 4
Draw 14 Wednesday, December 6, 7:00pm
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Mike McEwen 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3 Brad Gushue 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final John Morris 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6 Reid Carruthers 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 10
Draw 15 Thursday, December 7, 9:00am
Draw 16 Thursday, December 7, 2:00pm
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final John Morris 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4 Kevin Koe 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 7
Draw 17 Thursday, December 7, 7:00pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 6 Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Draw 18 Friday, December 8, 9:00am
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Mike McEwen 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 X 6 Brendan Bottcher 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final John Epping 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 5 John Morris 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Draw 19 Friday, December 8, 2:00pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Steve Laycock 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 6 John Morris 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 0 7
Draw 20 Friday, December 8, 7:00pm
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3 Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
Playoffs
Semifinal Saturday, December 9, 7:00 pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Brad Gushue 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4 Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 X 6
Final Sunday, December 10, 7:00 pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kevin Koe 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7 Mike McEwen 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Player percentages After round robin play; includes games played at other positions
Women
Teams Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club Chelsea Carey Cathy Overton-Clapham Jocelyn Peterman Laine Peters The Glencoe Club , Calgary , Alberta Michelle Englot Kate Cameron Leslie Wilson-Westcott Raunora Westcott Jolene Campbell Granite CC, Winnipeg , Manitoba Allison Flaxey Clancy Grandy Lynn Kreviazuk Morgan Court Alison Kreviazuk Granite Club , Toronto , Ontario Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Joanne Courtney Lisa Weagle Cheryl Kreviazuk Ottawa CC , Ottawa , Ontario Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen Jennifer Clark-Rouire St. Vital CC , Winnipeg , Manitoba Krista McCarville Kendra Lilly Ashley Sippala Sarah Potts Lee Merklinger Fort William CC , Thunder Bay , Ontario Casey Scheidegger Cary-Anne McTaggart Jessie Scheidegger Kristie Moore Susan O'Connor Lethbridge CC , Lethbridge , Alberta Val Sweeting Lori Olson-Johns Dana Ferguson Rachelle Brown Sarah Wilkes Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta Julie Tippin Chantal Duhaime Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie Sherry Middaugh Woodstock CC, Woodstock , Ontario
Round-robin standings Final round-robin standings
Scores
Draw 1 Saturday, December 2, 2:00pm
Draw 2 Saturday, December 2, 7:00pm
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Val Sweeting 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 6 Jennifer Jones 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 3 X 9
Draw 3 Sunday, December 3, 9:00am
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Jennifer Jones 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 8 Michelle Englot 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Draw 4 Sunday, December 3, 2:00pm
Draw 5 Sunday, December 3, 7:00pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Jennifer Jones 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 4 X X 10 Allison Flaxey 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X X 5
Draw 6 Monday, December 4, 9:00am
Draw 7 Monday, December 4, 2:00pm
Draw 8 Monday, December 4, 7:00pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Julie Tippin 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 6 Jennifer Jones 2 0 0 4 0 3 0 3 X X 12
Draw 9 Tuesday, December 5, 9:00am
Draw 10 Tuesday, December 5, 2:00pm
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 8 Casey Scheidegger 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 7
Draw 11 Tuesday, December 5, 7:00pm
Draw 12 Wednesday, December 6, 9:00am
Draw 13 Wednesday, December 6, 2:00pm
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Chelsea Carey 1 0 1 0 3 2 0 0 0 X 7 Jennifer Jones 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 X 5
Draw 14 Wednesday, December 6, 7:00pm
Draw 15 Thursday, December 7, 9:00am
Draw 16 Thursday, December 7, 2:00pm
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3 Krista McCarville 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 7
Draw 17 Thursday, December 7, 7:00pm
Draw 18 Friday, December 8, 9:00am
Draw 19 Friday, December 8, 2:00pm
Draw 20 Friday, December 8, 7:00pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rachel Homan 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 2 X X 9 Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X 4
Playoffs
Semifinal Saturday, December 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rachel Homan 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6 Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Final Sunday, December 10, 2:00 pm
Player percentages After round robin play
Pre-trials The pre-trials, officially called the Home Hardware Road to the Roar Pre-Trials took place from November 6 to 12 in Summerside, Prince Edward Island . The top two finishers of the men's and women's events qualified to participate in the Trials.
Men's
Teams Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale Greg Balsdon Don Bowser Jonathan Beuk Scott Chadwick Robbie Doherty Kingston , Ontario Mark Bice Aaron Squires Tyler Morgan Steve Bice Jamie Farnell Sarnia , Ontario Brendan Bottcher Darren Moulding Brad Thiessen Karrick Martin Edmonton , Alberta Adam Casey Brock Montgomery Shaun Meachem Dustin Kidby Regina , Saskatchewan Dayna Deruelle Kevin Flewwelling David Staples Sean Harrison Andrew McGaugh Brampton , Ontario Colton Flasch Kevin Marsh Dan Marsh Matt Lang Saskatoon , Saskatchewan Jason Gunnlaugson Alex Forrest Ian McMillan Connor Njegovan Winnipeg , Manitoba Glenn Howard Adam Spencer David Mathers Scott Howard Etobicoke , Ontario William Lyburn Richard Daneault Jared Kolomaya Braden Zawada Jim Coleman Winnipeg , Manitoba Jean-Michel Ménard Martin Crête Éric Sylvain Philippe Ménard Pierre Charette Saint-Romuald , Quebec John Morris Jim Cotter Catlin Schneider Tyrel Griffith Vernon , British Columbia Jamie Murphy Paul Flemming Scott Saccary Phil Crowell Jordan Pinder Halifax , Nova Scotia Pat Simmons Colton Lott Kyle Doering Rob Gordon Winnipeg , Manitoba Charley Thomas Mick Lizmore Brandon Klassen[ d] D. J. Kidby Nicholas Connolly[ d] Edmonton , Alberta
Standings Final round-robin standings
Key Teams to Playoffs Teams to Tiebreaker
Tiebreakers
Tiebreaker 1 Saturday, November 11, 07:30
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Jamie Murphy 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Tiebreaker 2 Saturday, November 11, 15:30
Playoffs
A Semifinals Saturday, November 11, 13:30
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Charley Thomas 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 2 John Morris 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
A Finals Sunday, November 12, 9:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Brendan Bottcher 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 John Morris 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
B Quarterfinals Saturday, November 11, 19:00
Saturday, November 11, 20:30
B Semifinals Sunday, November 12, 14:00
B Finals Sunday, November 12, 19:30
Women's
Teams Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale Shannon Birchard Nicole Sigvaldason Sheyna Andries Mariah Mondor Sarah Pyke Winnipeg , Manitoba Theresa Breen Marlee Power Jocelyn Adams Amanda Simpson Halifax , Nova Scotia Kerri Einarson Selena Kaatz Liz Fyfe Kristin MacCuish East St. Paul , Manitoba Tracy Fleury Crystal Webster Jenna Walsh Amanda Gates Jennifer Wylie Sudbury , Ontario Jacqueline Harrison Janet Murphy Stephanie Matheson Melissa Foster Jestyn Murphy Mississauga , Ontario Shannon Kleibrink Sarah Wilkes Kalynn Park Alison Thiessen Okotoks , Alberta Krista McCarville Kendra Lilly Ashley Sippala Sarah Potts Thunder Bay , Ontario Briane Meilleur Breanne Knapp Janelle Vachon Sarah Neufeld Winnipeg , Manitoba Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong Kim Tuck Coldwater , Ontario Darcy Robertson Karen Klein Vanessa Foster Theresa Cannon Winnipeg , Manitoba Kelsey Rocque Laura Crocker Taylor McDonald Jen Gates Edmonton , Alberta Nadine Scotland Heather Jensen Rebecca Konschuh Heather Rogers Whitney Eckstrand Calgary , Alberta Karla Thompson Kristen Recksiedler Shannon Joanisse Trysta Vandale Kamloops , British Columbia Julie Tippin Chantal Duhaime Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie Woodstock , Ontario
Standings Final round-robin standings
Key Teams to Playoffs Teams to Tiebreakers
Tiebreakers
Tiebreaker 1 Friday, November 10, 23:30
Tiebreaker 2 Saturday, November 11, 07:30
Tiebreaker 3 Saturday, November 11, 12:30
Playoffs
A Semifinals Saturday, November 11, 13:30
A Finals Saturday, November 11, 19:00
B Quarterfinals Saturday, November 11, 19:00
B Semifinals Sunday, November 12, 9:00
B Finals Sunday, November 12, 14:00
Qualification process The qualification process for the 2017 Olympic trials differed slightly from the process used at the 2013 trials. For both the men's and women's categories, a pool of twenty-one teams is designated as eligible to represent Canada at the 2018 Olympics, based on rankings from the Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS). From the pool of twenty-one, seven teams were selected to qualify directly for the 2017 Canadian Curling Trials in December. The remaining fourteen teams competed in a pre-trials tournament, and the top two teams qualified for the nine-team trials. The winner of each trials will represent Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics .[ 4]
Nine teams qualify for the Olympic Trials based on the following criteria.[ 4] These are the final berths as decided on May 2, 2017
Men Qualification method Qualifying team Scenario if team has already qualified Winner of 2015 Canada Cup Kevin Koe None (first qualifier) Winner of 2017 Brier [ e] Brad Gushue First on the 2016-17 CTRS not already qualified Winner of 2016 Canada Cup Reid Carruthers Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified Winner of 2017 Brier [ e] Brad Jacobs Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified CTRS Leader for 2015–17 (two year total) Mike McEwen Next team on the 2015–17 CTRS not already qualified CTRS Leader for 2016–17 John Epping Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified CTRS Runner-up for 2016–17 Steve Laycock Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified Pre-Trial Qualifier #1 John Morris (None) Pre-Trial Qualifier #2 Brendan Bottcher (None)
Women
Notes ^ a b c Ryan Harnden threw second stones and Peter Steski threw lead stones during Draw 19. ^ a b Jim Cotter threw fourth stones during Draws 16, 18 & 19. ^ a b Rick Sawatsky threw lead stones during Draw 19. ^ a b Nicholas Connolly threw second stones for the last round robin game and playoffs due to Brandon Klassen falling ill.[ 3] ^ a b c d Must medal at Worlds. If that criterion is not met, the berth will go to the highest team not yet qualified from that season's CTRS standings. Jennifer Jones replaced Chelsea Carey's berth as the 2016 Scotties winner due to this clause.[ 5]
References ^ "Ottawa to host 2017 Canadian Curling Trials". 15 March 2015. ^ "Team Laycock hands last rock duties to Dunstone ahead of Olympic curling trials | Globalnews.ca". ^ "Thomas rink playing noon-hour draw with three players at Road to the Roar | Saltwire". ^ a b "Qualifying process for 2017 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings unveiled". 17 March 2015. ^ "2018 Olympic Qualification Process".
External links
Curling Season of Champions
Major events Other events