The 2005 European Curling Championships were held in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany from December 9 to 17.
Men's
A tournament
Final round robin standings
Country | Skip | W | L |
Scotland | David Murdoch | 8 | 1 |
Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 8 | 1 |
Switzerland | Ralph Stöckli | 6 | 3 |
Norway | Pål Trulsen | 5 | 4 |
Germany | Andy Kapp | 5 | 4 |
Denmark | Ulrik Schmidt | 4 | 5 |
Ireland | Douglas Dryburgh | 4 | 5 |
Finland | Markku Uusipaavalniemi | 3 | 6 |
Italy | Joel Retornaz | 1 | 8 |
Russia | Alexander Kirikov | 1 | 8 |
Tie breaker
December 15th, 20:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
December 16th, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Bronze-medal game
December 17th, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Gold-medal game
December 17th, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
B tournament
Group A Final round robin standings
Group B Final round robin standings
Playoffs
Challenge series
(Best of Three. Winner gets a berth in the 2006 World Men's Curling Championship along with the top 7 A-tournament teams)
Women's
A tournament
Final round robin standings
Tie breakers
December 15th, 12:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Martin) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
December 15th, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Holm) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Scotland (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
December 16th, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Holm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Bronze-medal game
December 17th, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Holm) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Gold-medal game
December 17th, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
B tournament
Group A Final round robin standings
Group B Final round robin standings
Playoffs
Challenge series
(Best of Three. Winner gets a berth in the 2006 Ford World Women's Curling Championship along with the top 7 A-tournament teams)
References
47°30′N 11°05′E / 47.500°N 11.083°E / 47.500; 11.083
1970s | |
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
|