The 2002 European Curling Championships were held in Grindelwald, Switzerland December 5–14.
Men's
A tournament
Final round robin standings
Team | Skip | W | L |
Germany | Sebastian Stock | 8 | 1 |
Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 7 | 2 |
Norway | Thomas Ulsrud | 7 | 2 |
Finland | Markku Uusipaavalniemi | 6 | 3 |
Denmark | Ulrik Schmidt | 5 | 4 |
Scotland | Peter Smith | 4 | 5 |
Switzerland | Ralph Stöckli | 3 | 6 |
England | James Dixon | 3 | 6 |
France | Dominique Dupont-Roc | 1 | 8 |
Austria | Alois Kreidl | 1 | 8 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
December 13th, 20:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Stock) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Bronze-medal game
December 14th, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 |
Gold-medal game
December 14th, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Germany (Stock) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Medals
Medal | Team |
Gold | Germany (Sebastian Stock, Daniel Herberg, Stephan Knoll, Markus Messenzehl, and Patrick Hoffman) |
Silver | Sweden (Peja Lindholm, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, and Anders Kraupp) |
Bronze | Norway (Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Thomas Due, Johan Høstmælingen, and Thomas Løvold) |
Women's
A tournament
Final round robin standings
Playoffs
Semifinals
December 13th, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Holm) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Bronze-medal game
December 14th, 10:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Gold-medal game
December 14th, 10:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Holm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Medals
Medal | Team |
Gold | Sweden (Anette Norberg, Cathrine Norberg, Eva Lund, Helena Lingham, and Maria Hasselborg) |
Silver | Denmark (Dorthe Holm, Malene Krause, Denise Dupont, Lilian Frøhling, and Madeleine Dupont) |
Bronze | Norway (Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Marianne Haslum, Camilla Holth, and Marianne Rørvik) |
References
- Men: "Le Gruyère AOC European Curling Championships 2002". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-29. Retrieved 2010-04-19.
- Women: "Le Gruyère AOC European Curling Championships 2002". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-06. Retrieved 2010-04-19.
1970s | |
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
|
| This curling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |