Curling competition at Chamonix, France
The 1999 European Curling Championships were held in Chamonix, France December 4–11.
Men's
A Tournament
Group A
Draw 1
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Netherlands (Neeleman) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubeska) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Netherlands (Neeleman) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 4
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Neeleman) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 10 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 9 |
Czech Republic (Kubeska) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 5
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Kubeska) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Neeleman) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Group B
Draw 1
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (McMillan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Herberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Tselousov) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
England (Copperwheat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
England (Copperwheat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Tselousov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 11 |
Germany (Herberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 3
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Tselousov) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
England (Copperwheat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Herberg) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Herberg) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Russia (Tselousov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
England (Copperwheat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
England (Copperwheat) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Germany (Herberg) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Tselousov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (McMillan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
B Tournament
Challenge Games
Winning teams advance to Quarterfinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Italy (Ferronato) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Herberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Luxembourg (Bless) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Luxembourg (Bless) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Semifinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Bronze-medal game
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Gold-medal game
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Medals
Medal | Team |
Gold | Scotland (Hammy McMillan, Warwick Smith, Ewan MacDonald, Peter Loudon, and James Dryburgh) |
Silver | Denmark (Ulrik Schmidt, Lasse Lavrsen, Brian Hansen, Carsten Svensgaard, and Bo Jensen) |
Bronze | Finland (Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Wille Mäkelä, Tommi Häti, Jari Laukkanen, and Raimo Lind) |
Women's
Group A
Group B
Playoffs
Medals
Medal | Team |
Gold | Norway (Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Marianne Aspelin, and Cecilie Torhaug) |
Silver | Sweden (Margaretha Lindahl, Ulrika Bergman, Anna Bergström, Maria Zackrisson, and Maria Engholm) |
Bronze | Switzerland (Luzia Ebnöther, Nicole Strausak, Tanya Frei, Nadia Raspe, and Laurence Bidaud) |
References
- Men: "European Curling Championships 1999". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-06. Retrieved 2010-04-27.
- Women: "European Curling Championships 1999". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-06. Retrieved 2010-04-27.
1970s | |
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
|