The thirteenth election to Glamorgan County Council, south Wales, took place in March 1928. It was preceded by the 1925 election and followed by the 1931 election.
Overview of the Result
Labour was defending a secure majority in an election that was more bitterly fought than in previous year, in the wake of divisions persisting after the General Strike and lockout of 1926. Non-Labour candidates largely coalesced under an Independent banner but lost further ground as Labour won additional seats
Boundary Changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Candidates
20 candidates were returned unopposed, only five won whom were Labour.[1]
Following the death of Dr T.H. Morris (Rhondda) there were ten retiring aldermen, nine of whom sought re-election. The only exception was Thomas Luther Davies (Aberaman).
Contested Elections
The pattern of contests was similar to 1925, although Labour did challenge some long-serving aldermen including W.R. Davies (first elected in 1898) at Cilfynydd and Enoch Davies in the Rhondda. In the Garw Valley ward, retiring alderman Rev. William Saunders was opposed by the sitting Independent councillor as was Alderman D.T. Williams in the Swansea Valley ward.
Outcome
Labour gained a number of seats, increasing their majority on the County Council.[2]
A notable result in the Dulais Valley was the defeat of coal owner Daniel Daniels, former chairman of the Council, by Labour candidate Gwilym Davies. Daniels had not been re-elected as an alderman three years previously and the result came after a series of disputes in the mining industry.
In the Cilfynydd ward, Labour candidate Arthur Pearson defeated Alderman W.R. Davies, first elected to the council in 1898. Labour had won the seat in 1919 but in 1922 stood down to allow Davies to be returned unopposed. The decision to oppose him reflected the increasingly partisan politics of the mining valleys and Davies was narrowly defeated.
A similar situation arose in Treherbert, a seat won for Labour by D.E. Williams in 1919. Williams stood down in favour of Alderman Enoch Davies in 1922 but having been returned unopposed in 1925 he stood against Davies and was returned by several hundred votes. Enoch Davies had served as a member of the Council since 1901, and was a prominent tradesman and nonconformist.
Labour lost only two seats, at Penygraig in the Rhondda and also Pontardawe.[4] The latter was significant as it was also represented by Alderman Dan Dai Davies, jailed for his role in the anthracite strike and disturbances of 1925. Labour consolidated their majorities in many others, including seats gained three years previously.
Results
Aberaman
Aberaman 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sydney Herbert Stephens* | 2,410 | | |
| Independent | Augustus Davies | 1,681 | | |
Majority | 729 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberavon
Aberavon 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Lewis Hare* | 2,369 | | |
| Independent | E. Marchant Jenkins | 1,984 | | |
Majority | 385 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Abercynon
Abercynon 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard A. Thomas | 2,473 | | |
| Liberal | Edward J. Thomas | 1,579 | | |
Majority | 394 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberdare Town
Aberdare Town 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Bargoed
Bargoed 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Henry Hopkins* | 2,760 | | |
| Independent | Gus Jones | 1,786 | | |
Majority | 974 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Barry 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev R.H. Lomas | 1,909 | | |
| Independent | E.T. Lawrence* | 1,669 | | |
Majority | 240 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Barry Dock
Barry Dock 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.M. Davies* | 2,139 | | |
| Independent | P.J. O'Donnell | 880 | | |
Majority | 1,259 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Blaengwawr
Blaengwawr 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William J. Edwards* | 1,541 | | |
| Independent | Henry Vause | 750 | | |
Majority | 791 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bridgend
Bridgend 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dapho Llewellyn Powell* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry
Briton Ferry 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Gethin* | 1,946 | | |
| Independent | W.J. Hill | 1,714 | | |
Majority | 232 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cadoxton 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.R. Llewellyn* | Unopposed |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Caerphilly
Caerphilly 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Edwards* | 2,412 | | |
| Labour | Evan Phillips | 2,345 | | |
Majority | 67 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Cilfynydd
Cilfynydd 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Pearson | 1,912 | | |
| Independent | William Roberts Davies** | 1,773 | | |
Majority | 139 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc
Coedffranc 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Phillip Jenkins* | 2,149 | | |
| Independent | Ogley L. David | 2,077 | | |
Majority | 72 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cowbridge
Cowbridge 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Colonel H.R. Homfray* | 2,061 | | |
| Labour | David E. Harris | 1,132 | | |
Majority | 919 | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cwm Aber
Cwm Aber 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hubert Jenkins** | Unopposed |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cwmavon
Cwmavon 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Jones Edwards* | 1,728 | | |
| Independent | Percy Jacob | 1,241 | | |
Majority | 487 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
In 1922 David Watts-Morgan had stood down in favour of retiring Liberal alderman Morgan Williams but by 1928 Williams had retired from public life.
Cymmer 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Watts-Morgan* | 1,378 | | |
| Independent | Mrs R.D. Chalke | 925 | | |
Majority | 453 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Claude D. Thompson* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Dulais Valley
Dulais Valley 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gwilym Davies | 2,338 | | |
| Independent | Daniel Daniels* | 1,421 | | |
Majority | 917 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Ferndale 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jabez Davies* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gadlys
Gadlys 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. Marchant Harries* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Glyncorrwg
Glyncorrwg 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tom John* | 2,135 | | |
| Independent | Dr Alfred Davies | 1,095 | | |
Majority | 1,040 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gower 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Frederick W. Davies* | 2,041 | | |
| Labour | William Henry Davies | 1,534 | | |
Majority | 407 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed
Hengoed 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Evans | 1,810 | | |
| Independent | Edward Richards* | 1,466 | | |
Majority | 344 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Hopkinstown
Hopkinstown 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Tristram* | | | |
| Independent | W.E. Summers | 1,131 | | |
Majority | 701 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kibbor 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H. Spence Thomas* | 2,501 | | |
| Labour | W.S. Collins | 857 | | |
Majority | 1,644 | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llandaff 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lewis Lougher* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Talybont
Llandeilo Talybont 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Jones | 2,086 | | |
| Independent | Ben Oliver | 1,437 | | |
Majority | 649 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanfabon
Llanfabon 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Bowen* | 1,502 | | |
| Independent | Arthur Hopkins | 1,037 | | |
Majority | 465 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llwydcoed
Llwydcoed 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Martha Emma Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llwynypia 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Evans** | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Loughor 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas J. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Hughes* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg, East and West
Maesteg East and West 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Albert E. Lockyer | 2,471 | | |
| Labour | George Hitchings | 1,129 | | |
Majority | 1,612 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Mountain Ash
Mountain Ash 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lord Aberdare* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Neath (North) 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Hopkin Morgan** | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Davies failed to hold Neath South having stood down in favour of Alderman Hopkin Morgan in neighbouring Neath North.
Neath (South) 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev W. Degwel Thomas | 1,880 | | |
| Independent | David Griffith Davies* | 1,714 | | |
Majority | 175 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Newcastle 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Horace Mole* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ogmore Valley
Six years previously, the SWMF candidate had defeated a railwaymen's nominee but that result was now reversed.
Penarth North
Penarth North 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Freeman | 802 | | |
| Independent | Walter Hallett* | 801 | | |
Majority | 1 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Penarth South
Penarth South 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Samuel Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pencoed
Pencoed 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.A. Howell* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penrhiwceiber
Penrhiwceiber 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John William Bath | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pentre 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Alfred Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Pontardawe 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | C. Gilbertson | 2,150 | | |
| Labour | Charles Williams* | 1,986 | | |
Majority | 164 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pontyclun
Pontyclun 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Jenkins* | 1,949 | | |
| Labour | Johnson Miles | 1,636 | | |
Majority | 313 | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Port Talbot East
Port Talbot East 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Taliesin Mainwaring | 1,461 | | |
| Independent | William Arthur Davies | 1,363 | | |
Majority | 98 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Port Talbot West
Port Talbot West 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Llewelyn David* | 1,778 | | |
| Labour | Joseph Brown | 1,020 | | |
Majority | 758 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Porthcawl
Porthcawl 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Elias | 2,585 | | |
| Labour | William J. Owen | 1,626 | | |
Majority | 959 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hammond had previously been elected as a Liberal.
Pontlottyn 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Hammond* | 1,683 | | |
| Independent | A.E. Gardner | 552 | | |
Majority | 1,131 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontycymmer
Pontycymmer 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev. William Saunders** | 2,260 | | |
| Independent | Jonathan Maddocks* | 1,519 | | |
Majority | 741 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Pontypridd Town 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.R. Evans* | 1,651 | | |
| Labour | D.L. Davies | 1,127 | | |
Majority | 524 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penygraig 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.P. Davies | 1,680 | | |
| Labour | Nefydd Thomas* | 1,628 | | |
Majority | 52 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Porth
Porth 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Swansea Valley
Swansea Valley 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.T. Williams** | 2,596 | | |
| Independent | Richard Thomas* | 2,042 | | |
| Independent | Mrs E. Jones | 363 | | |
Majority | 554 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Tonyrefail and Gilfach Goch
Tonyrefail and Gilfach Goch 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Arthur Jones* | 1,646 | | |
| Independent | E.W. Evans | 1,535 | | |
Majority | 111 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Trealaw
Trealaw 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Enoch Treharne* | 1,764 | | |
| Independent | Rev T.L. Jones | 1,133 | | |
| Independent Labour | A. Boyce | 1,072 | | |
Majority | 631 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Treforest 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur James Chick* | 2,175 | | |
| Independent | R. Roper | 1,850 | | |
Majority | 325 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Enoch Davies was defeated after 27 years after the sitting Labour councillor did not withdraw in his favour
Treherbert 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Edward Williams* | 2,426 | | |
| Independent | Enoch Davies** | 2,019 | | |
Majority | 407 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Treorchy
Treorchy 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rhys Evans* | 3,118 | | |
| Independent | John Samuel | 2,316 | | |
Majority | 802 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tylorstown
Tylorstown 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Mardy Evans* | 2,060 | | |
| Independent | Daniel Ashton | 874 | | |
Majority | 1,186 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Vale of Neath
Vale of Neath 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William A. Betty | 2,250 | | |
| Independent | D.H. Jones* | 2.004 | | |
Majority | 46 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Ynyshir 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Dalling* | 2,145 | | |
| Independent | Dan Jones | 1,449 | | |
Majority | 699 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ystalyfera
Ystalyfera 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John David Brazell* | 2,177 | | |
| Independent | T. Alex Evans | 1,170 | | |
Majority | 1,007 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ystrad 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dr W.E. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Election of Aldermen
In addition to the 66 councillors the council consisted of 22 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1928 election, there were eleven Aldermanic vacancies, all of which all of which were filled by Labour nominees despite the protestations of their opponents.[5]
The following retiring aldermen were re-elected:
- Hubert Jenkins (Lab, Cwm Aber)
- Rev William Saunders (Lab, Garw Valley)
- David Thomas Williams (Lab, Swansea Valley)
In addition, the following seven new aldermen were elected:
- J.D. Brazell (Lab, Ystalyfera)
- Jabez Davies (Lab, Rhondda)
- Rhys Evans (Lab, Treorchy)
- William Hammond (Lab, Pontlottyn)
- W. Arthur Jones (Lab, Tonyrefail)
- E.H. Mole (Lab, Newcastle)
- Enoch Treharne (Lab, Rhondda)
- David Watts-Morgan MP (Lab, Rhondda)
The following retiring aldermen were re-elected as members of the Council but were not re-elected as aldermen:
- Hopkin Morgan (Lib, Neath)
- Enoch Davies (Lib, Rhondda)
- James Evans (Lib, Rhondda)
By-elections
Eleven vacancies were caused by the election of aldermen.
Cwm Aber by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | | | |
| Independent | | | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Cymmer by-election
Following the election of David Watts-Morgan as alderman the by-election was won by the Independent candidate. Mrs Chalke was married to R.D. Chalke, headmaster of Porth Grammar School and the prospective Liberal candidate for Rhondda East, when he was due to oppose Watts-Morgan.
Cymmer by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs R.D. Chalke | 1,068 | | |
| Labour | David Thomas | 908 | | |
Majority | 160 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Ferndale by-election
Ferndale by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alfred Evans | 2,301 | | |
| Labour | Dr K. Datta | 1,559 | | |
| Communist | Charles Jones | 1,224 | | |
Majority | 742 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Garw Valley by-election
Jonathan Maddocks, the sitting Independent councillor, had been defeated by Alderman William Saunders at the regular election, and was again defeated by a Labour candidate.
Garw Valley by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ted Williams | 2,370 | | |
| Independent | Jonathan Maddocks | 1,391 | | |
Majority | 979 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Newcastle by-election
Following the appointment of E.H. Mole as alderman, the Rev. H.R. Jenkins, vicar of Penyfai, was elected to represent this ward.
Newcastle by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev H.R. Jenkins | 1,734 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Butler | 1,252 | | |
Majority | 482 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontlottyn by-election
Pontlottyn by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W.A. Hancock | 1,439 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs H. Davies | 909 | | |
Majority | 530 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Swansea Valley by-election
Following the re-election of D.T. Williams as alderman, Richard Thomas, who had held the seat since 1922 but failed to hold on against Williams, regained the seat as an Independent.
Swansea Valley by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Thomas | 2,547 | | |
| Labour | John L. Rees | 2,130 | | |
Majority | 417 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Tonyrefail by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | | | |
| Independent | | | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Trealaw by-election
Trealaw by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev R.J. Barker | 2,022 | | |
| Independent Labour | Jack Hughes | 1,677 | | |
Majority | 350 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Treorchy by-election
Following the election of Rhys Evans as alderman, David Hughes, checkweigher at Abergorki Colliery was elected as his successor.
Treorchy by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Hughes | 2,726 | | |
| Independent Labour | J. Davies | 1,991 | | |
Majority | 737 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ystalyfera by-election
Following the election of J.D. Brazell as alderman, Daniel T. Jones of Cwmllynfell, who had held the seat from 1919 until 1922 was elected as his successor.
Ystalyfera by-election 1928 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Daniel T. Jones | 1,962 | | |
| Independent | John Griffiths | 982 | | |
Majority | 980 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Strong Glamorgan Attack. Independent Candidates Oppose Retiring Socialists". Western Mail. 28 February 1928. p. 9. Retrieved 28 January 2021.
- ^ "How the Voting Went. County Council Election Results". Western Mail. 6 March 1928. p. 8. Retrieved 28 January 2021.
- ^ "Glamorgan. Tuesday Declarations Show More Changes". Western Mail. 7 March 1928. p. 9. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
- ^ "Socialist Goodwill. Glamorgan Demonstration of "Co-operation". Ousting of Aldermen". Western Mail. 16 March 1928. p. 7. Retrieved 1 March 2021.
Bibliography
- Williams, Chris (1996). Democratic Rhondda: Politics and society 1885-1951. Cardiff: University of Wales Press.
(1927 ←) 1928 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1929) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils and county boroughs (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiff
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|