An election to the Neath Rural District Council in West Glamorgan, Wales was held in May 1949. It was preceded by the 1946 election, and followed by the 1952 election.[1]
Overview of the results
The election resulted in relatively few changes in personnel as Labour comfortably upheld its majority.[1]
Candidates
Seven Labour candidates were returned unopposed, including the father of the council, William Jones, who had represented Baglan Higher since 1919. Once again the party contested nearly all the seats on the authority.[1]
The main opposition came from various Independent candidates and there were also a small number of Communist candidates in addition to David Davies who defended the seat he had won at the previous election.
Outcome
The main focus of interest was in the Coedffranc (Skewen) ward where two sitting councillors were defeated, namely the outgoing Labour chairman William Davies and long-serving Independent Mary Elizabeth (Bessie) Davies. Bessie Davies had originally been elected as a Labour councillor, before being elected as Independent Labour in 1937. In 1946 she stood as an Independent and a few weeks earlier had unsuccessfully sought election to Glamorgan County Council.
Ward Results
Baglan Higher (one seat)
Baglan Higher 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Jones* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blaengwrach (one seats)
Blaengwrach 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Albert Vowles* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blaenrhonddan (three seats)
Blaenrhonddan 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J.T. Evans* | 1,211 | | |
| Independent | Daniel Jones* | 995 | | |
| Labour | Albert John | 892 | | |
| Labour | Albert Mansel Davies | 862 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Clyne (one seats)
Clyne 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas G. Allen* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc (five seats)
Coedffranc 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William David | 2,259 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Rees* | 1,933 | | |
| Independent | George Frost* | 1,684 | | |
| Independent | Amy Jones* | 1,387 | | |
| Labour | Isaac Evans | 1,366 | | |
| Labour | William Davies* | 1,301 | | |
| Independent | Mary Elizabeth Davies* | 1,293 | | |
| Labour | David J. Williams | 914 | | |
| Labour | Mary Cossins | 806 | | |
| Independent | Hedley Thomas | 591 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dyffryn Clydach (two seats)
Dyffryn Clydach 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Communist | Alun C. Thomas* | 583 | | |
| Independent | Gwyn Thomas | 468 | | |
| Labour | William John Griffiths | 442 | | |
| Labour | John Evans | 402 | | |
| Communist hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dulais Higher, Crynant Ward (one seat)
Dulais Higher, Crynant Ward 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John James* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dulais Higher, Onllwyn Ward (one seat)
Dulais Higher, Onllwyn Ward 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Communist | William John Davies* | 760 | | |
| Labour | Emlyn Jones | 442 | | |
Majority | 318 | | |
| Communist hold | Swing | | |
Dulais Higher, Seven Sisters Ward (two seats)
Dulais Higher, Seven Sisters Ward 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Joseph Smith | 1,042 | | |
| Labour | Edith Jones* | 854 | | |
| Independent | William Morris | 635 | | |
| Communist | David Davies | 254 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dulais Lower (one seat)
Dulais Lower 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J.S. George* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Michaelstone Higher (one seat)
Michaelstone Higher 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patrick Boyle | 369 | | |
| Independent Labour | David Davies* | 297 | | |
Majority | 72 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent Labour | Swing | | |
Neath Higher (three seats)
Neath Higher 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Blodwen May Jones* | 1,679 | | |
| Labour | Richard Arthur* | 1,596 | | |
| Labour | Joseph James Lunn* | 1,196 | | |
| Independent | Lewis Cynlais Adams | 1,007 | | |
| Communist | Evan G. Williams | 409 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neath Lower (one seat)
Neath Lower 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel Burnard* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Resolven, Cwmgwrach Ward (one seat)
Resolven, Cwmgwrach Ward 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward John Ateyo* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Resolven, Resolven Ward (two seats)
Resolven, Resolven Ward 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Hull* | 937 | | |
| Labour | Richard Geary* | 775 | | |
| Independent | Richard V. Morgan | 738 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Resolven, Rhigos Ward (two seats)
Resolven, Rhigos Ward 1946 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rees Morgan Smith* | 613 | | |
| Labour | Iorwerth Williams* | 491 | | |
| Labour | Herbert Stephens | 382 | | |
| Labour | Herbert Stephens | 382 | | |
| Communist | Howell Williams | 169 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Resolven, Tonna Ward (one seat)
Resolven, Tonna Ward 1946 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gethin Thomas* | 606 | | |
| Independent | William George Johns | 498 | | |
Majority | 108 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c "Skewen Provides Election Surprises. Two Old Members Defeated". Neath Guardian. 13 May 1949. p. 1. Retrieved 13 December 2022.
|
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
County councils (Northern Ireland) | - Antrim
- Armagh
- Down
- Fermanagh
- Londonderry
- Tyrone
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
County boroughs (England) | |
---|
Counties of cities (Scotland) | |
---|
County boroughs (Northern Ireland) | |
---|