The tenth election to Glamorgan County Council, south Wales, took place in March 1919. It was preceded by the 1913 election and followed by the 1922 election.
Overview of the Result
In this first post-war election a significant advance was made by the Labour Party, which captured a number of seats, and established a comfortable majority on the Council for the first time.[1]
Boundary Changes
A number of boundary changes had taken place since the previous election. The extension of the Swansea Borough boundary caused the disappearance of the Llansamlet, Morriston, Sketty, and Oystermouth divisions which were no longer part of the county. Four new divisions were created in other parts of the county. The old Margam division was divided into two (Margam East and Port Talbot West), and the Llantrisant division was likewise divided into two new wards, namely Gilfach Goch and Tonyrefail. Llantwit Fardre, a new division was also created at Hopkinstown, Pontypridd and the old Aber division was divided into the Cwm Aber and Llanfabon divisions.[2] The number of wards remained at 66.
Candidates
38 of the 66 councilors were returned unopposed.[3]
Party | Unopposed Returns |
Conservative | 8 |
Labour | 10 |
Liberal | 12 |
Independent | 0 |
Liberal-Labour | 1 |
Most of the re-elected Conservatives represented wards on the outskirts of Cardiff and in the Vale of Glamorgan. Labour candidates were returned unopposed in a number of the mining valleys although sitting Liberals were also unopposed in some of these localities.
Of the eleven retiring aldermen, seven sought re-election to the Council. Three of these namely E.H. Fleming (Lab, Hopkinstown), William Jones (Lab, Mountain Ash) and William Llewellyn (Lib, Ogmore Vale) were returned unopposed.
Contested Elections
Many of the contested elections resulted in the decision of the Labour Party to run more candidates than ever before. The distribution of these candidates was not uniform, with candidates being run in all Rhondda wards bar two (where two long-serving Liberals went unopposed). In contrast there was only one contested elections in the Aberdare district, and this was more personal than political.[4] Despite the Labour advance at district level in the pre-war period they fielded no candidates.
Outcome
A number of seats changed hands as Labour captured twelve seats and lost only one. Most attention focused on the defeat of two members who had served since 1889, namely Alderman J.M. Smith (Aberavon) and Alderman W.H. Mathias (Rhondda) lost to Labour challengers, but Labour victories occurred in most parts of the county .[5] A third retiring alderman, Evan Davies (Lib, Maesteg) was also defeated while the Rev D.H. Williams (Lib, Barry) sought off a Labour challenger.
Results
Aberaman
Aberaman 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Lewis | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberavon
Aberavon 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Rees | 1,016 | | |
| Conservative | John Morgan Smith** | 1,010 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Abercynon
Abercynon 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr I. Llewelyn Morris* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberdare Town
Aberdare Town 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bargoed
Bargoed 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D. Leyshon Evans* | 1,460 | | |
| Labour | Morgan Jones | 1,146 | | |
Majority | 314 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Barry 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D.H. Williams** | 901 | | |
| Labour | Dr C.E.G. Sixsmith | 406 | | |
Majority | 495 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Barry Dock
Barry Dock 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.M. Davies* | 774 | | |
| Labour | Rev Ingli James | 268 | | |
Majority | 506 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Blaengwawr
Blaengwawr 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Gwilym Alexander Treharne* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bridgend
Bridgend 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Morgan Randall* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry
Briton Ferry 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Branch | 1,063 | | |
| Liberal | James Morris | 987 | | |
Majority | 76 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Cadoxton 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.R. Llewellyn* | Unopposed |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Caerphilly
Caerphilly 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Howells* | 1,304 | | |
| Labour | Claude Denscombe | 896 | | |
Majority | 408 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cilfynydd
Cilfynydd 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Daniel Rees | 1,294 | | |
| Liberal | J.E. Brooks | 689 | | |
Majority | 685 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc
Coedffranc 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr W.D. Lewis Jones | 936 | | |
| Labour | T.W. Davies* | 689 | | |
| Labour | John Rees | 430 | | |
Majority | 247 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Coity
Coity 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.A. Howell | 1,242 | | |
| Liberal | John Rees* | 395 | | |
Majority | 847 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Cowbridge
Cowbridge 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel H.R. Homfray* | | | |
| Labour | Kenneth James | | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cwm Aber
Cwm Aber 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hubert Jenkins* | Unopposed |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cwmavon
Cwmavon 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Jones Edwards | 1,135 | | |
| Conservative | John Hanbury | 563 | | |
| Independent | Yilliam McNeil | 289 | | |
Majority | 572 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Cymmer 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Watts-Morgan* | 1,343 | | |
| Independent | D. Roberts Powell | 301 | | |
Majority | 1,042 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Claude D. Thompson* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dulais Valley
Dulais Valley 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Daniels* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ferndale 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Davies | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gadlys
The sitting member was heavily defeated by the minister of Tabernacle, Aberdare.[6]
Gadlys 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev T. Madoc Jeffreys | 841 | | |
| Liberal | T. Walter Williams* | 272 | | |
Majority | 569 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garw Valley
Garw Valley 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Lib-Lab | Rev William Saunders* | Unopposed |
Majority | | | |
| Lib-Lab hold | Swing | | |
Glyncorrwg 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Jenkins* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold |
Gower 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W.H. Davies | 1,126 | | |
| Independent | George E. Gordon* | 586 | | |
Majority | 540 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hengoed
Hengoed 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Richards* | 1,343 | | |
| Conservative | William James Price | 615 | | |
Majority | 728 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Hopkinstown
Hopkinstown 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E.H. Fleming** | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kibbor 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. Spence Thomas | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llandaff 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Forrest | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Talybont
Llandeilo Talybont 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Geoffrey Williams | 850 | | |
| Independent | Albert Morgan | 554 | | |
Majority | 296 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llanfabon
Llanfabon 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H.E. Morgan Lindsay | 997 | | |
| Labour | David Bouldin | 559 | | |
Majority | 348 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Llantrisant
Llantrisant 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Jenkins | 733 | | |
| Labour | Tom Young | 711 | | |
| Liberal | George Thomas Davies* | 581 | | |
Majority | 22 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Llwydcoed
Llwydcoed 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Morgan Llewellyn | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llwynypia 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Hammond | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Loughor 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Albert Harding | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Evans* | Unopposed |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg, East and West
Maesteg East and West 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edwin Barnett | 1,852 | | |
| Liberal | Evan E. Davies** | 769 | | |
Majority | 1,063 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Mountain Ash
Lord Aberdare was initially nominated but withdrew, allowing retiring alderman William Jones to be returned unopposed.[7]
Mountain Ash 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Jones** | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Neath (North) 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Progressive | David Griffith Davies | 494 | | |
| Liberal | J. Morris | 365 | | |
| Independent | Rev Degwell Thomas | 296 | | |
Majority | 129 | | |
| Progressive hold | Swing | | |
Newcastle 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward H. Mole | 1,613 | | |
| Conservative | William H.C. Llewellyn* | 1,040 | | |
Majority | 573 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ogmore Valley
Ogmore Valley 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Llewellyn** | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Penarth North
Penarth North 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Walter Hallett | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penarth South
Penarth South 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Samuel Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrhiwceiber
Penrhiwceiber 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. Ben Phillips-Jones* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pentre 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Alfred Thomas | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pontardawe 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Daniel Davies* | 1,008 | | |
| Progressive | F.R. Phillips | 699 | | |
| Independent Labour | David Lewis | 375 | | |
Majority | 309 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Port Talbot East
Port Talbot East 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Thomas | 787 | | |
| Labour | William Lewis | 446 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Port Talbot West
Port Talbot West 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Llewelyn David* | 986 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Griffiths | 446 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Porthcawl
Porthcawl 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Progressive | Thomas G. Jones | 953 | | |
| Labour | Jenkin Jones | 659 | | |
| Conservative | J.I.D. Nicholl | 557 | | |
Majority | 294 | | |
| Progressive gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Alderman William Williams withdrew in favour of sitting councillor William Hammond.[7]
Pontlottyn 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Hammond | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pontypridd 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ben Davies | 1,008 | | |
| Liberal | Hopkin Morgan* | 999 | | |
Majority | 9 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Penygraig 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Bowen | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Porth
Porth 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Swansea Valley
Swansea Valley 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Progressive | Richard Thomas | 1,157 | | |
| Labour | J.L. Rees | 1,074 | | |
| Independent | R.A. Jones | 269 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Progressive hold | Swing | | |
Tonyrefail and Gilfach Goch
The Liberal candidate had sought to withdraw before polling day but missed the deadline and his name was therefore included on the ballot.[7]
Tonyrefail and Gilfach Goch 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Arthur Jones | 834 | | |
| Independent | William Evans | 772 | | |
| Liberal | David Naunton Morgan | 19 | | |
Majority | 62 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Trealaw
The sitting member, David Charles Evans, licensed victualler, withdrew, allowing the Labour candidate to be returned unopposed.[7]
Trealaw 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Enoch Treharne | Unopposed |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Treforest 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W.H. May | 1,194 | | |
| Conservative | Dr W. Miles | 828 | | |
Majority | 366 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Treherbert 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Edward Williams | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Treorchy
Long-serving councillor, Thomas Jones, was defeated and W.P. Thomas withdrew before the poll.[7]
Treorchy 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rhys Evans | 2,309 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Jones* | 1,708 | | |
Majority | 501 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Tylorstown
Tylorstown 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Vale of Neath
Vale of Neath 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Aneurin Davies | 1,768 | | |
| Conservative | Col. J. Edwards-Vaughan* | 1,267 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ynyshir
Ynyshir 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Dolling | 1,501 | | |
| Liberal | W.H. Mathias** | 1,317 | | |
Majority | 184 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Ystalyfera
Ystalyfera 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Daniel T. Jones | 1,112 | | |
| Liberal | D.W. Davies* | 986 | | |
Majority | 126 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Ystrad 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr W.E. Thomas | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Election of Aldermen
In addition to the elected councillors the County Council consisted of 22 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1919 election, there were twelve aldermanic vacancies, following the resignation of Alderman J.E. Evans.[8]
It was initially resolved to re-elect the four retiring aldermen who had been successful at the recent election, namely:
- E.H. Fleming (Lab, Hopkinstown)
- William Jones (Lib, Mountain Ash)
- William Llewellyn (Lib, Ogmore Vale)
- Rev D.H. Williams (Lib, Barry)
In addition, the following eight new aldermen were elected:
- Llewellyn David (Ind, Port Talbot)
- Daniel Daniels (Lib, Dulais Valley)
- W.H. Davies (Lab, Gower)
- Joseph Howells (Lib, Caerphilly)
- Hubert Jenkins (Lab, Cwm Aber) - elected alderman for three years
- William Jenkins (Lab, Glyncorrwg)
- David Lewis (Lab, Tylorstown)
- William Thomas (Lib, Aberdare)
By-elections
Eleven vacancies were caused by the election of aldermen.
Aberdare
Retired grocer F.W. Mander was returned unopposed following William Thomas's election as alderman.[9]
Aberdare by-election 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Frederick William Mander | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Barry by-election
The by-election at Barry was caused by the re-election of the Rev, D.H. Williams as alderman. John Lowden, who had held the seat for fifteen years and had stood down in favour of D.H. Williams at the recent election, was defeated by a Labour candidate.[10]
Barry by-election 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J.C. Finch | 1,174 | | |
| Liberal | J. Lowden | 1,014 | | |
Majority | 170 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Caerphilly by-election
A Conservative replaced a Liberal at this by-election.[11]
Caerphilly by-election 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Edwards | 1,525 | | |
| Labour | Claude Denscombe | 1,134 | | |
Majority | 391 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gower by-election
Farmer Charles Bevan of Port Eynon held the seat for Labour following W.H. Davies's appointment as alderman.[9]
Gower by-election 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Charles Bevan | 779 | | |
| Liberal | Daniel Williams | 702 | | |
Majority | 77 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hopkinstown by-election
The successful candidate, John Tristram, was an engine driver on the Taff Vale Railway and the local secretary of the National Union of Railwaymen.[12]
Hopkinstown by-election 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Tristram | 1,555 | | |
| Liberal | Hugh Bramwell | 1,043 | | |
Majority | 512 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Port Talbot West by-election
Edward Lowther, general manager of the Port Talbot Railway and Docks company chosen as joint Conservative and Liberal candidate defeated Thomas Griffiths (Lab).[13]
Port Talbot West by-election 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edward Lowther | 1,048 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Griffiths | 921 | | |
Majority | 127 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Notes
References
- ^ "Labour's Good Day. Election Surprises in Glamorgan". Western Mail. 4 March 1919. p. 3. Retrieved 18 January 2021.
- ^ "Council Elections. The Nominations for Glamorgan". Western Mail. 25 February 1919. p. 3. Retrieved 18 January 2021.
- ^ "Some Surprises. Glamorgan Council Elections". Cambria Daily Leader. 4 March 1919. p. 5. Retrieved 10 December 2015.
- ^ "County Council Elections". Aberdare Leader. 1 March 1919. p. 8. Retrieved 21 December 2015.
- ^ "Glamorgan's New Council. Labour Gains at the Liberal Expense". Western Mail. 5 March 1919. p. 3. Retrieved 19 January 2021.
- ^ "County Council Election". Aberdare Leader. 8 March 1919. p. 2. Retrieved 21 December 2015.
- ^ a b c d e "County Council Elections". Western Mail. 26 February 1919. p. 3. Retrieved 19 January 2021.
- ^ "New Aldermen. Changes in Glamorgan Council". Western Mail. 14 March 1919. p. 4. Retrieved 20 January 2021.
- ^ a b "New County Councillors". Western Mail. 1 April 1919. p. 7. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
- ^ "Labour Achievement. Prominent Barry Educationalist Defeated in Bye-Election". Western Mail. 14 April 1919. p. 6. Retrieved 27 January 2021.
- ^ "New County Councillor". Western Mail. 16 April 1919. p. 5. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
- ^ "Rhondda Bye-Election. New Labour Member for Glamorgan County Council". Western Mail. 19 April 1919. p. 5. Retrieved 27 January 2021.
- ^ "Election Results". Western Mail. 7 April 1919. p. 6. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
Bibliography
- Williams, Chris (1996). Democratic Rhondda: Politics and society 1885-1951. Cardiff: University of Wales Press.
(1913 ←) 1919 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1920) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
Other English councils | |
---|
Municipal councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeen
- Dundee
- Edinburgh
- Glasgow
- Greenock
- Leith
- Paisley
|
---|
Other Welsh councils | |
---|
Irish councils | |
---|