Local election in Manchester
Elections to Manchester City Council were held on Saturday, 1 November 1919. One third of the councillors seats were up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a three-year term of office. The Conservative Party lost overall control of the council.[1][2][3] These were first local elections held in Manchester since the outbreak of the First World War.
Election result
Party | Votes | Seats | Full Council |
Conservative Party | | 40,127 (33.1%) | | | 12 (25.5%) | | 17 | 60 (42.9%) | |
Liberal Party | | 21,884 (18.1%) | | | 12 (25.5%) | | 3 | 42 (30.0%) | |
Labour Party | | 42,605 (35.2%) | | | 19 (40.4%) | | 15 | 34 (24.3%) | |
Independent | | 7,493 (6.2%) | | | 2 (4.3%) | | 2 | 2 (1.4%) | |
Co-operative Party | | 5,451 (4.5%) | | | 2 (4.3%) | | 2 | 2 (1.4%) | |
Independent Liberal | | 1,562 (1.3%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | | 1 | 0 (0.0%) | |
Women's Party | | 1,238 (1.0%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | |
Coalition Labour | | 719 (0.6%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | |
Full council
Aldermen
Councillors
Ward results
All Saints'
All Saints' Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. E. Hutchinson | 873 | 53.7 | |
| Independent | H. M. Ross Clyne* | 752 | 46.3 | |
Majority | 121 | 7.4 | |
Turnout | 1,652 | 20.6 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Ardwick
Ardwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Weate | 2,355 | 65.1 | |
| Conservative | J. E. Chapman* | 1,264 | 34.9 | |
Majority | 1,091 | 30.2 | |
Turnout | 3,619 | 35.0 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Beswick
Beswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. E. Smith | 2,858 | 63.4 | |
| Labour | P. J. Wall | 2,783 | 61.8 | |
| Labour | W. Robinson | 2,772 | 61.5 | |
| Conservative | T. W. H. Preston* | 1,777 | 39.4 | |
| Conservative | O. R. Whittaker* | 1,679 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative | J. Fiddiham | 1,647 | 36.6 | |
Majority | 995 | 22.1 | |
Turnout | 4,505 | 36.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Blackley
Blackley (3 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. D. Canavan | 1,767 | 53.8 | |
| Labour | R. Coppock | 1,751 | 53.3 | |
| Liberal | A. Taylor* | 1,180 | 35.9 | |
| Co-operative Party | W. Holden | 1,090 | 33.2 | |
| Conservative | John Lees | 1,082 | 32.9 | |
| Conservative | R. H. Morris | 1,034 | 31.5 | |
| Liberal | T. S. Williams | 1,000 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative | J. W. Howarth | 947 | 28.8 | |
Majority | 90 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 3,284 | 41.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Bradford
Bradford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. W. Sutton | 2,263 | 57.1 | |
| Conservative | G. W. Pendlebury* | 1,699 | 42.9 | |
Majority | 569 | 14.4 | |
Turnout | 3,962 | 42.0 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cheetham
Cheetham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. A. Wood* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
Chorlton-cum-Hardy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W. Davies | 3,414 | 67.0 | |
| Conservative | J. C. Booth* | 1,685 | 33.0 | |
Majority | 1,729 | 33.9 | |
Turnout | 5,099 | 37.3 | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Collegiate Church
Collegiate Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Elliott* | 811 | 48.9 | |
| Liberal | H. A. Nathan | 458 | 27.6 | |
| Independent | D. Gouldman | 391 | 23.6 | |
Majority | 353 | 21.3 | |
Turnout | 1,660 | 48.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Collyhurst
Collyhurst (3 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Jagger | 2,359 | 89.6 | |
| Liberal | H. Lee | 1,593 | 60.5 | |
| Co-operative Party | A. Park | 1,454 | 55.2 | |
| Conservative | H. E. Storey | 1,011 | 38.4 | |
| Conservative | J. H. Stovell | 776 | 29.5 | |
| Conservative | S. Bloor | 706 | 26.8 | |
Majority | 443 | 16.8 | |
Turnout | 2,633 | 29.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Co-operative Party win (new seat) |
Crumpsall
Crumpsall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. Todd* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Didsbury
Didsbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. D. Simon* | uncontested | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. L. Hardcastle* | 440 | 73.1 | |
| Liberal | G. Gill | 162 | 26.9 | |
Majority | 278 | 46.2 | |
Turnout | 602 | 27.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gorton North
Gorton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Crompton | 2,201 | 75.4 | |
| Coalition Labour | F. Zanetti | 719 | 24.6 | |
Majority | 1,482 | 50.8 | |
Turnout | 2,920 | 30.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gorton South
Harpurhey
Harpurhey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Lundy | 2,401 | 72.6 | |
| Conservative | T. McRoy* | 904 | 27.4 | |
Majority | 1,497 | 45.3 | |
Turnout | 3,305 | 35.0 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Levenshulme
Levenshulme (3 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | M. E. Mitchell* | 2,221 | 53.2 | |
| Liberal | R. S. Harper* | 2,191 | 52.5 | |
| Independent | J. Harrison* | 2,104 | 50.4 | |
| Labour | L. B. Cox | 1,854 | 44.4 | |
| Co-operative Party | E. C. Arundale | 1,432 | 34.3 | |
| Conservative | L. Dobson* | 1,381 | 33.1 | |
| Conservative | F. Fenn* | 1,333 | 32.0 | |
Majority | 250 | 6.0 | |
Turnout | 4,172 | 43.6 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Longsight
Longsight Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Cundiff* | 1,757 | 52.0 | |
| Labour | E. J. Hookway | 1,625 | 48.0 | |
Majority | 132 | 4.0 | |
Turnout | 3,382 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Medlock Street
Medlock Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. H. S. Redmond | 2,130 | 61.9 | |
| Labour | C. Beamand | 1,310 | 38.1 | |
Majority | 820 | 23.8 | |
Turnout | 3,440 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Miles Platting
Miles Platting Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. E. Wood* | uncontested | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Moss Side East
Moss Side East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. Hales | 1,953 | 68.6 | |
| Conservative | F. W. W. Breakell* | 895 | 31.4 | |
Majority | 1,058 | 37.2 | |
Turnout | 2,848 | 37.5 | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Moss Side West
Moss Side West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. H. Birley* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Moston
Moston (3 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Mellor* | 2,714 | 80.9 | |
| Labour | P. Gregson | 2,233 | 66.6 | |
| Co-operative Party | T. Horrocks | 1,475 | 44.0 | |
| Conservative | J. Bostock | 1,122 | 33.4 | |
| Liberal | G. Ward | 1,027 | 30.6 | |
| Conservative | E. Eady | 812 | 24.2 | |
| Liberal | H. Case | 678 | 20.2 | |
Majority | 353 | 10.5 | |
Turnout | 3,354 | 39.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Co-operative Party win (new seat) |
New Cross
New Cross (3 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Taylor* | 2,515 | 80.7 | |
| Liberal | J. Miller | 2,102 | 67.5 | |
| Conservative | J. C. Grime* | 2,037 | 65.4 | |
| Conservative | C. B. Walker* | 1,455 | 46.7 | |
| Women's Party | E. Jones Davies | 1,238 | 39.7 | |
Majority | 582 | 18.7 | |
Turnout | 3,116 | 32.8 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Newton Heath
Newton Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. L. Martin | 2,119 | 64.9 | |
| Conservative | J. Goodwin | 1,147 | 35.1 | |
Majority | 972 | 29.8 | |
Turnout | 3,266 | 41.3 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Openshaw
Openshaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Toole* | uncontested | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Oxford
Oxford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | R. Noton Barclay* | 355 | 51.7 | |
| Conservative | R. W. Shepherd* | 331 | 48.3 | |
Majority | 24 | 3.5 | |
Turnout | 686 | 24.5 | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Rusholme
Rusholme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. F. M. Sutton* | 1,893 | 66.5 | |
| Conservative | T. T. Shann | 1,074 | 37.7 | |
Majority | 819 | 28.8 | |
Turnout | 2,848 | 35.9 | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Ann's
St. Ann's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. G. Litton* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Clement's
St. Clement's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. H. Helm* | uncontested | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. George's
St. George's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | G. Oddy* | 1,657 | 60.5 | |
| Conservative | C. A. Toyn | 1,081 | 39.5 | |
Majority | 576 | 21.0 | |
Turnout | 2,738 | 25.6 | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. John's
St. John's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. Foden* | uncontested | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Luke's
St. Luke's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Johnson* | 1,854 | 50.1 | |
| Independent | G. Milner | 1,845 | 49.9 | |
Majority | 9 | 0.2 | |
Turnout | 3,699 | 37.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Mark's
St. Mark's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Hall | 2,543 | 51.4 | |
| Independent | R. Turner* | 2,401 | 48.6 | |
Majority | 142 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 4,944 | 49.7 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Ronan | 1,949 | 52.8 | |
| Conservative | T. Hoyle* | 1,741 | 47.2 | |
Majority | 208 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | 3,690 | 57.7 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Withington
Withington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | L. F. Massey* | uncontested | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aldermanic elections
Aldermanic election, 10 November 1919
At the meeting of the council on 10 November 1919, the terms of office of seventeen aldermen expired.[4]
The following seventeen were elected as aldermen by the council on 10 November 1919 for a term of six years.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Liberal | William Birkbeck* | Crumpsall | 1925 |
| Liberal | James Bowes* | Miles Platting | 1925 |
| Conservative | Henry Box* | Moss Side East | 1925 |
| Conservative | Richard Burtles* | Beswick | 1925 |
| Independent Labour | Tom Cook* | St. Michael's | 1925 |
| Labour | Tom Fox* | Bradford | 1925 |
| Liberal | Hermann Goldschmidt* | Oxford | 1925 |
| Conservative | Walter Harwood* | Didsbury | 1925 |
| Conservative | Edward Holt* | New Cross | 1925 |
| Conservative | Christopher Hornby* | All Saints' | 1925 |
| Labour | William Jackson* | Blackley | 1925 |
| Conservative | William Kay* | St. George's | 1925 |
| Conservative | William Lane-Scott* | St. Luke's | 1925 |
| Conservative | Nathan Meadowcroft* | St. Clement's | 1925 |
| Independent | Fletcher Moss* | Chorlton-cum-Hardy | 1925 |
| Liberal | Fred Pogson* | Gorton North | 1925 |
| Liberal | Henry Plummer* | Rusholme | 1925 |
Aldermanic election, 4 February 1920
Caused by the death on 26 December 1919 of Alderman Fletcher Moss (Independent, elected as an alderman by the council on 18 November 1909).[5][6]
In his place, Councillor John Turner (Conservative, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, elected 1 November 1904)[7] was elected as an alderman by the council on 4 February 1920.[8]
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Conservative | John Turner | Chorlton-cum-Hardy | 1925 |
Aldermanic election, 17 March 1920
Caused by the death on 23 February 1920 of Alderman Nathan Meadowcroft (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the council on 4 October 1916).[9][10]
In his place, Councillor James Bowie (Liberal, Moss Side East, elected 1 November 1904)[11] was elected as an alderman by the council on 17 March 1920.[12]
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Liberal | James Bowie | St. Clement's | 1925 |
By-elections between 1919 and 1920
Ardwick, 24 November 1919
Caused by the resignation through ill-health of Councillor John McLachlan (Labour, Ardwick, elected 1 November 1911)[13] on 6 November 1919.[14]
Ardwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. C. Wallhead | 1,683 | 50.1 | -15.0 |
| Conservative | J. E. Chapman | 1,678 | 49.9 | +15.0 |
Majority | 5 | 0.2 | -30.0 |
Turnout | 3,361 | 33.7 | -1.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
[15]
Chorlton-cum-Hardy, 21 February 1920
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor John Turner (Conservative, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, elected 1 November 1904)[16] on 4 February 1920,[17] following the death on 26 December 1919 of Alderman Fletcher Moss (Independent, elected as an alderman by the council on 18 November 1909).[18][19]
Chorlton-cum-Hardy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. W. G. Coombs | 2,119 | 50.8 | +17.8 |
| Liberal | J. H. Dawson | 2,049 | 49.2 | -17.8 |
Majority | 70 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 4,168 | 30.5 | -6.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[20]
Moss Side East, 30 March 1920
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor James Bowie (Liberal, Moss Side East, elected 1 November 1904)[21] on 17 March 1920,[22][23] following the death on 23 February 1920 of Alderman Nathan Meadowcroft (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the council on 4 October 1916).[24][25]
Moss Side East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C. B. Howie | 1,201 | 62.7 | -5.9 |
| Conservative | J. C. Brister | 713 | 37.3 | +5.9 |
Majority | 488 | 25.4 | -11.8 |
Turnout | 1,914 | 25.2 | -12.3 |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[26]
Chorlton-cum-Hardy, 15 June 1920
Caused by the death of Councillor John Coombs (Conservative, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, elected 21 February 1920)[27] on 25 May 1920.[28]
Chorlton-cum-Hardy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. T. Rowe | 2,992 | 60.4 | +9.6 |
| Liberal | J. H. Dawson | 1,965 | 39.6 | -9.6 |
Majority | 1,027 | 20.8 | +19.2 |
Turnout | 4,957 | 36.3 | +5.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[29]
References
- ^ "Municipal Elections: Labour's Sweeping Victories". Manchester Guardian. 3 November 1919. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "The New City Council: Conservative Dominance Gone In Manchester". Manchester Guardian. 4 November 1919. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "Manchester New Ward Results: Labour Improves Its Position". Manchester Guardian. 4 November 1919. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ RE-ELECTION OF CITY ALDERMEN, Manchester Guardian, November 10, 1919, p.3
- ^ ALDERMAN FLETCHER MOSS, Manchester Guardian, December 29, 1919, p.8
- ^ MR ALDERMAN EVANS, Manchester Guardian, November 18, 1909, p.12
- ^ THE NEW WARD, Manchester Guardian, November 2, 1904, p.9
- ^ NEW ALDERMAN, Manchester Guardian, February 4, 1920, p.4
- ^ ALDERMAN N. MEADOWCROFT, Manchester Guardian, February 25, 1920, p.16
- ^ MANCHESTER COUNCIL, Manchester Guardian, October 5, 1916, p.6
- ^ THE NEW WARD, Manchester Guardian, November 2, 1904, p.9
- ^ PERPETUAL RENTS, Manchester Guardian, March 17, 1920, p.6
- ^ MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS, Manchester Guardian, November 2, 1911, p.8
- ^ A MANCHESTER MUNICIPAL VACANCY, Manchester Guardian, November 7, 1919, p.14
- ^ ANOTHER LABOUR SUCCESS, Manchester Guardian, November 25, 1919, p.9
- ^ THE NEW WARD, Manchester Guardian, November 2, 1904, p.9
- ^ NEW ALDERMAN, Manchester Guardian, February 4, 1920, p.4
- ^ ALDERMAN FLETCHER MOSS, Manchester Guardian, December 29, 1919, p.8
- ^ MR ALDERMAN EVANS, Manchester Guardian, November 18, 1909, p.12
- ^ MANCHESTER MUNICIPAL ELECTION, Manchester Guardian, February 23, 1920, p.16
- ^ THE NEW WARD, Manchester Guardian, November 2, 1904, p.9
- ^ Moss Side East Ward, Manchester Guardian, March 3, 1920, p.5
- ^ PERPETUAL RENTS, Manchester Guardian, March 17, 1920, p.6
- ^ ALDERMAN N. MEADOWCROFT, Manchester Guardian, February 25, 1920, p.16
- ^ MANCHESTER COUNCIL, Manchester Guardian, October 5, 1916, p.6
- ^ MANCHESTER COUNCIL BY-ELECTION, Manchester Guardian, March 31, 1920, p.9
- ^ MANCHESTER MUNICIPAL ELECTION, Manchester Guardian, February 23, 1920, p.16
- ^ MR. J. W. G. COOMBS, Manchester Guardian, May 26, 1920, p.11
- ^ CHORLTON-CUM-HARDY WARD, Manchester Guardian, June 16, 1920, p.8
(1913 ←) 1919 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1920) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
Other English councils | |
---|
Municipal councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeen
- Dundee
- Edinburgh
- Glasgow
- Greenock
- Leith
- Paisley
|
---|
Other Welsh councils | |
---|
Irish councils | |
---|