Tennis at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe
Tennis tournament
Tennis at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | 28 May – 1 June | |||
Location | Slovenska Plaža Tennis Center, Budva, Montenegro | |||
Champions | ||||
Men's singles | ||||
Romain Arneodo (MON) | ||||
Women's singles | ||||
Vladica Babić (MNE) | ||||
Men's doubles | ||||
Menelaos Efstathiou / Eleftherios Neos (CYP) | ||||
Women's doubles | ||||
Eleni Louka / Raluca Șerban (CYP) | ||||
Mixed doubles | ||||
Raluca Șerban / Eleftherios Neos (CYP) | ||||
|
The tennis competitions at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe was held from 28 May to 1 June 2019 at the Slovenska Plaža Tennis Center, Montenegro.[1]
Medal table
* Host nation (Montenegro)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyprus (CYP) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Monaco (MON) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Montenegro (MNE)* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Malta (MLT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Liechtenstein (LIE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
San Marino (SMR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 5 | 5 | 9 | 19 |
Medal events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Romain Arneodo Monaco | Ugo Nastasi Luxembourg | Lucas Catarina Monaco |
Marco De Rossi San Marino | |||
Women's singles | Vladica Babić Montenegro | Eléonora Molinaro Luxembourg | Raluca Șerban Cyprus |
Elaine Genovese Malta | |||
Men's doubles | Cyprus Menelaos Efstathiou Eleftherios Neos | Monaco Lucas Catarina Romain Arneodo | Liechtenstein Vital Leuch Timo Kranz |
Montenegro Mario Aleksić Rrezart Cungu | |||
Women's doubles | Cyprus Eleni Louka Raluca Șerban | Malta Francesca Curmi Elaine Genovese | Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro Claudine Schaul |
Mixed doubles | Cyprus Raluca Șerban Eleftherios Neos | Montenegro Vladica Babić Rrezart Cungu | Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro Ugo Nastasi |
Monaco Danae Petroula Florent Diep |
Men's singles
Seeds
- 01. Lucas Catarina (semifinals)
- 02. Alex Knaff (first round, retired)
- 03. Marco de Rossi (semifinals)
- 04. Vital Leuch (first round)
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold match medal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Catarina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Efstathiou | 3 | 2 | 1 | L Catarina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Gunnarsson | 3 | 6 | 6 | B Gunnarsson | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Sudzuka | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | L Catarina | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | V Leuch | 1 | 1 | U Nastasi | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Galvani | 6 | 6 | S Galvani | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Cungu | 6 | 4 | U Nastasi | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
U Nastasi | 7 | 6 | U Nastasi | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Asciak | 6 | 6 | R Arneodo | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rodeiro Stetson | 3 | 2 | M Asciak | 6 | 3 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Savva | 4 | 3 | 3 | M de Rossi | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M de Rossi | 6 | 6 | 3 | M de Rossi | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Arneodo | 6 | 6 | R Arneodo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Aleksić | 4 | 1 | R Arneodo | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bonifacius | 2 | 2 | R Bonifacius | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Knaff | 6 | 3r |
Women's singles
Seeds
- 01. Raluca Șerban (semifinals)
- 02. Eléonora Molinaro (final)
- 03. Vladica Babić (champion)
- 04. Elaine Genovese (semifinals)
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Șerban | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Curmi | 2 | 6 | 2 | S Zünd | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Zünd | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1 | R Șerban | 6 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Babić | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Babić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Weckerle | 6 | 6 | M Weckerle | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Brynjarsdóttir | 4 | 0 | 3 | V Babić | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Petroula | 6 | 7 | 2 | E Molinaro | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Grönholm | 1 | 6 | D Petroula | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Siopacha | 3 | 2 | 4 | E Genovese | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Genovese | 6 | 6 | 4 | E Genovese | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Jiménez Kasintseva | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | E Molinaro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Drašković | 7 | 0 | 0 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Molinaro | 6 | 6 |
Men's doubles
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Catarina R Arneodo | 6 | 1 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M de Rossi P Grassi | 1 | 6 | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Catarina R Arneodo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Leuch T Kranz | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Leuch T Kranz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bonifacius B Gunnarsson | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Catarina R Arneodo | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Efstathiou E Neos | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rodeiro Stetson J Jimenez-Guerra | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Efstathiou E Neos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Efstathiou E Neos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Aleksić R Cungu | 6 | 6 | M Aleksić R Cungu | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Asciak O Sudzuka | 2 | 1 | M Aleksić R Cungu | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Knaff R Calzi |
Women's doubles
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Louka R Șerban | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
E Molinaro C Schaul | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Louka R Șerban | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
F Curmi E Genovese | F Curmi E Genovese | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
H Brynjarsdóttir A Grönholm | F Curmi E Genovese | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | V Babić A Drašković | 3 | 6 |
Mixed doubles
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Șerban E Neos | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
V Kasintseva J Jiménez-Guerra | 4 | 3 | 1 | R Șerban E Neos | 3 | 6 | [12] | |||||||||||||
E Molinaro U Nastasi | 6 | 6 | E Molinaro U Nastasi | 6 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||
S Zünd T Kranz | 2 | 4 | 1 | R Șerban E Neos | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||
E Genovese M Asciak | 1r | 2 | V Babić R Cungu | 4 | 6 | [7] | ||||||||||||||
D Petroula F Diep | 5 | D Petroula F Diep | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
A Grönholm R Bonifacius | 2 | V Babić R Cungu | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | V Babić R Cungu | w/o |
References
- ^ "Tennis". montenegro2019.me. Retrieved 28 May 2019.