List of saltwater species that form a part of the crustacean fauna of South Africa
Map of the Southern African coastline showing some of the landmarks referred to in species range statements The list of marine crustaceans of South Africa is a list of saltwater species that form a part of the crustacean (Phylum Arthropoda, several classes) fauna of South Africa . This list does not include the freshwater and terrestrial crustaceans. The list follows the SANBI listing on iNaturalist, and does not always agree with WoRMS for distribution.
Crustaceans (from Latin meaning: "those with shells" or "crusted ones") are invertebrate animals that constitute one group of arthropods that are a part of the subphylum Crustacea (/k r ə ˈ s t eɪ ʃ ə / ), a large, diverse group of mainly aquatic arthropods including decapods (shrimps, prawns, crabs, lobsters and crayfish), seed shrimp , branchiopods , fish lice , krill , remipedes , isopods , barnacles , copepods , opossum shrimps , amphipods and mantis shrimp . The crustacean group can be treated as a subphylum under the clade Mandibulata . It is now well accepted that the hexapods (insects and entognathans ) emerged deep in the Crustacean group, with the completed pan-group referred to as Pancrustacea . The three classes Cephalocarida , Branchiopoda and Remipedia are more closely related to the hexapods than they are to any of the other crustaceans (oligostracans and multicrustaceans ).
The 67,000 described species range in size from Stygotantulus stocki at 0.1 mm (0.004 in), to the Japanese spider crab with a leg span of up to 3.8 m (12.5 ft) and a mass of 20 kg (44 lb). Like other arthropods , crustaceans have an exoskeleton , which they moult to grow. They are distinguished from other groups of arthropods, such as insects , myriapods and chelicerates , by the possession of biramous (two-parted) limbs, and by their larval forms , such as the nauplius stage of branchiopods and copepods .
Most crustaceans are free-living aquatic animals , but some are terrestrial (e.g. woodlice , sandhoppers ), some are parasitic (e.g. Rhizocephala , fish lice , tongue worms ) and some are sessile (e.g. barnacles ). The group has an extensive fossil record , reaching back to the Cambrian . More than 7.9 million tons of crustaceans per year are harvested by fishery or farming for human consumption, consisting mostly of shrimp and prawns . Krill and copepods are not as widely fished, but may be the animals with the greatest biomass on the planet, and form a vital part of the food chain. The scientific study of crustaceans is known as carcinology (alternatively, malacostracology , crustaceology or crustalogy ), and a scientist who works in carcinology is a carcinologist . (Full article... )
Class Branchiopoda, subclass Diplostraca, infraclass Cladoceromorpha
Superorder Cladocera, order Ctenopoda
family Sididae
Superorder Cladocera, order Onychopoda
Family Podonidae
Class Branchiopoda, subclass Sarsostraca
Order Anostraca
Family Artemiidae
Superclass Multicrustacea, class Hexanauplia, subclass Copepoda, infraclass Neocopepoda
Superorder Gymnoplea, order Calanoida
Family Acartiidae Paracartia africana (Steuer, 1915)[ 1] Acartia spp.[ 1]
Family Calanidae Calanoides carinatus (Krøyer, 1849)[ 1] Calanus agulhensis De Decker, Kaczmaruk & Marska, 1991[ 1] Calanus spp.[ 1]
Family Candaciidae Candacia bipinnata (Giesbrecht, 1889)[ 1] Candacia spp.[ 1]
Family Centropagidae
Family Clausocalanidae Clausocalanus furcatus (Brady, 1883)[ 1] Clausocalanus ingens Frost & Fleminger, 1968[ 1] Ctenocalanus vanus Giesbrecht, 1888[ 1]
Family Eucalanidae Eucalanus elongatus elongatus (Dana, 1848)[ 1] Eucalanus spp.[ 1]
Family Euchaetidae Euchaeta marina (Prestandrea, 1833)[ 1] Euchaeta spp.[ 1]
Family Metridinidae Metridia lucens Boeck, 1865[ 1] Metridia spp.[ 1] Pleuromamma abdominalis (Lubbock, 1856)[ 1] Pleuromamma spp.[ 1]
Family Paracalanidae Paracalanus parvus parvus (Claus, 1863)[ 1] Paracalanus spp.[ 1]
Family Rhincalanidae
Family Subeucalanidae Subeucalanus mucronatus (Giesbrecht, 1888)[ 1] [ 3]
Superorder Podoplea, order Harpacticoida
Family Ectinosomatidae Microsetella spp.[ 1] - Benthic copepods
Family Porcellidiidae
Superorder Podoplea, order Cyclopoida
Family Oithonidae
Superorder Podoplea, order Harpacticoida, suborder Poecilostomatoida
Family Corycaeidae
Family Oncaeidae
Family Sapphirinidae
Subclass Thecostraca, infraclass Cirripedia
Family Lepadidae Conchoderma auritum (Linnaeus, 1767)[ 2] – Rabbit ear barnacle Conchoderma virgatum Spengler, 1789 Dosima fascicularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786)[ 2] – Buoy barnacle Lepas (Anatifa) anatifera Linnaeus, 1758[ 2] – Yellow-rimmed goose barnacle Lepas (Anatifa) anserifera Linnaeus, 1767 – Goose barnacle Lepas (Anatifa) australis Darwin, 1851 – Goose barnacle Lepas (Anatifa) hillii Leach, 1818 – Goose barnacle Lepas (Anatifa) pectinata Spengler, 1793[ 2] – Goose barnacle Lepas (Anatifa) testudinata Aurivillius, 1892[ 2] – Goose barnacle
Family Poecilasmatidae Megalasma minus Annandale, 1906 Octolasmis cor (Aurivillius, 1892) Octolasmis neptuni (MacDonald, 1869) Octolasmis tridens Octolasmis warwickii Gray, 1825 Octolasmis weberi (Hoek, 1907) Poecilasma aurantia Darwin, 1852 Poecilasma crassa (Gray, 1848)[ 2] – Crab barnacle Poecilasma kaempferi Darwin, 1852
Family Calanticidae Calantica pollicipedoides (Hoek, 1907) Smilium hypocrites Barnard, 1924
Family Scalpellidae, subfamily Arcoscalpellinae Arcoscalpellum botellinae (Barnard, 1924) Arcoscalpellum michelottianum (Seguenza , 1876) Catherinum sinuatum (Pilsbry, 1907) Pilsbryiscalpellum capense (Barnard, 1924) Pilsbryiscalpellum subalatum (Barnard, 1824) Tarasovium brevicaulus (Barnard, 1924) Tarasovium eumitos (Barnard, 1924) Tarasovium natalense (Barnard, 1924) Tarasovium valvulifer (Annandale, 1910) Vertebroscalpellum micrum (Pilsbry, 1907) Verum agulhense (Barnard, 1924) Verum branchiumcancri (Weltner, 1922) Verum cancellatum (Barnard, 1924) Verum carinatum (Hoek, 1883) Verum porcellanum (Barnard, 1924)
Subfamily Meroscalpellinae Annandaleum gruvelii subsp. gruvelii (Annandale, 1906)
Subfamily Scalpellinae Compressoscalpellum faurei (Barnard, 1924) Ornatoscalpellum ornatum (Gray, 1848)
Lithotryidae Lithotrya valentiana (Gray, 1825)
Order Sessilia, suborder Balanomorpha
Superfamily Balanoidea, family Archaeobalanidae, subfamily Acastinae Acasta alba Barnard, 1924 Acasta cyathus Darwin, 1854 Acasta spongites (Poli, 1791) Acasta sulcata Lamarck, 1818 Archiacasta membranacea (Barnard, 1924)
Subfamily Archaeobalaninae Chirona tenuis (Hoek, 1883) Membranobalanus orcutti (Pilsbry, 1907) Neoacasta fossata (Barnard, 1924) Pectinoacasta pectinipes (Pilsbry, 1912) Solidobalanus elizabethae (Barnard, 1924) Biccard
Family Balanidae, subfamily Balaninae Amphibalanus amphitrite – Striped barnacle[ 2] Amphibalanus poecilotheca (Krüger, 1911) Biccard Amphibalanus venustus (Darwin, 1854)[ 2] – Striped barnacle Balanus glandula Darwin, 1854[ 2] – Pacific barnacle Balanus scandens Pilsbry Balanus spongicola Brown, 1844 Balanus trigonus Darwin, 1854 Balanus venustus Darwin, 1854
Subfamily Megabalaninae
Family Pyrgomatidae, subfamily Pyrgomatinae
Superfamily Chthamaloidea, family Chthamalidae, subfamily Chthamalinae
Subfamily Notochthamalinae
Superfamily Coronuloidea, family Chelonibiidae, subfamily Chelonibiinae
Family Coronulidae Subfamily Coronulinae
Superfamily Tetraclitoidea, family Tetraclitidae, subfamily Tetraclitinae
Class Malacostraca, subclass Eumalacostraca
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Amphilochidea, infraorder Amphilochida, parvorder Amphilochidira
Superfamily Amphilochoidea, family Amphilochidae Amphilochus neapolitanus Della Valle, 1893[ 4] Hourstonius pusilla (K.H. Barnard, 1916)[ 4] Rostrogitanopsis mariae (Griffiths, 1973)[ 4]
Superfamily Amphilochoidea, family Bolttsiidae Bolttsia minuta Griffiths, 1976
Superfamily Amphilochoidea, family Cyproideidae Cyproidea ornata Haswell, 1879[ 2] – Ornate amphipod Hoplopleon australis (K.H. Barnard, 1916)[ 4] Hoplopleon medusarum K.H. Barnard, 1932[ 4] Hoplopleon similis Schellenberg, 1953[ 4] Unguja yaya Griffiths, 1976
Superfamily Amphilochoidea, family Sebidae, subfamily Sebinae Seba saundersii Stebbing, 1875
Superfamily Amphilochoidea, family Stenothoidae, subfamily Stenothoinae Knysmetopa grandimana (Griffiths, 1974) Probolisca ovata (Stebbing, 1888) Proboloides rotunda (Stebbing, 1917) Stenothoe adhaerens Stebbing, 1888 Stenothoe dolichopous K.H. Barnard, 1916 Stenothoe gallensis Walker, 1904 Stenothoe valida Dana, 1852
Superfamily Iphimedioidea, family Amathillopsidae, subfamily Cleonardopsinae Cleonardopsis carinata K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4]
Superfamily Iphimedioidea, family Dikwidae Dikwa acrania Griffiths, 1974
Superfamily Iphimedioidea, family Epimeriidae Epimeria cornigera (Fabricius, 1779) Epimeria longispinosa K.H. Barnard, 1916 Epimeria semiarmata K.H. Barnard, 1916
Superfamily Iphimedioidea, family Ochlesidae Ochlesis lenticulosus K.H. Barnard, 1940[ 2] – Ridgeback amphipod Ochlesis levetzowi Schellenberg, 1953
Superfamily Iphimediidae, family Iphimediidae Iphimedia capicola K.H. Barnard, 1932[ 4] Iphimedia excisa (K.H. Barnard, 1932)[ 4] Iphimedia gibba (K.H. Barnard, 1955)[ 2] – Hunchback amphipod Iphimedia stegosaura (Griffiths, 1975)[ 4]
Superfamily Leucothoidea, family Leucothoidae Leucothoe ctenochir K.H. Barnard, 1925 Leucothoe dolichoceras K.H. Barnard, 1916 Leucothoe euryonyx (Walker, 1901) Leucothoe richiardii Lesson, 1865 Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789)[ 2] – Sponge amphipod
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Amphilochidea, infraorder Amphilochida, parvorder Eusiridira
Superfamily Eusiroidea, family Eusiridae Eusirus minutus Sars, 1895[ 4] Rhachotropis grimaldi (Chevreux, 1887)[ 4] Rhachotropis kergueleni Stebbing, 1888[ 4] Rhachotropis paeneglaber K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4] Rhachotropis palporum Stebbing, 1908[ 4]
Superfamily Liljeborgioidea, family Liljeborgiidae, subfamily Idunellinae Idunella lindae (Griffiths, 1974) Idunella saldanha (Griffiths, 1975) Idunella sinuosa (Griffiths, 1974)
Superfamily Liljeborgioidea, family Liljeborgiidae, Subfamily Liljeborgiinae Liljeborgia consanguinea Stebbing, 1888 Liljeborgia epistomata K.H. Barnard, 1932 Liljeborgia dubia (Haswell, 1880) Liljeborgia kinahani (Bate, 1862) Liljeborgia palmata Griffiths, 1974 Liljeborgia proxima Chevreux, 1907
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Amphilochidea, infraorder Amphilochida, parvorder Oedicerotidira
Superfamily Oedicerotoidea, family Oedicerotidae Halicreion ovalitelson K.H. Barnard, 1916 Monoculodopsis longimana Ledoyer, 1973 Oediceroides cinderella Stebbing, 1888 Perioculodes longimanus (Bate & Westwood, 1868) Perioculodes pallidus Griffiths, 1975 Synchelidium tenuimanum Norman, 1895 Westwoodilla manta Griffiths, 1974
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Amphilochidea, infraorder Lysianassida, Parvorder Haustoriidira
Superfamily Haustorioidea, family Phoxocephalidae, subfamily Brolginae Paraphoxus oculatus (Sars, 1879)
Superfamily Haustorioidea, family Phoxocephalidae, subfamily Harpiniinae Basuto stimpsoni (Stebbing, 1908) Heterophoxus cephalodens Griffiths, 1975 Heterophoxus opus Griffiths, 1975 Pseudharpinia excavata (Chevreux, 1887)
Superfamily Haustorioidea, family Phoxocephalidae, subfamily Pontharpiniinae Griffithsius latipes (Griffiths, 1976)[ 2] – Spade-foot amphipod
Superfamily Haustorioidea, family Platyischnopidae Indischnopus capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1926)
Superfamily Haustorioidea, family Urothoidae Cunicus profundus Griffiths, 1974 Urothoe coxalis Griffiths, 1974 Urothoe elegans (Bate, 1857) Urothoe grimaldii Chevreux, 1895[ 2] – Burrowing amphipod Urothoe pinnata K.H. Barnard, 1955 Urothoe platypoda Griffiths, 1974 Urothoe pulchella (Costa, 1853) Urothoe serrulidactylus K.H Barnard, 1955 Urothoe tumorosa Griffiths, 1974
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Amphilochidea, infraorder Lysianassida, Parvorder Lysianassidira
Superfamily Aristioidea, family Aristiidae Aristias symbioticus K.H. Barnard, 1916
Superfamily Aristioidea, family Izinkalidae Izinkala fihla Griffiths, 1977
Superfamily Aristioidea, family Trischizostomatidae Trischizostoma paucispinosum K.H. Barnard, 1916 Trischizostoma remipes Stebbing, 1908 Trischizostoma serratum K.H. Barnard, 1925
Superfamily Aristioidea, subfamily Wandinidae Pseudocyphocaris coxalis Ledoyer, 1986
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Acidostomatidae Acidostoma obesum (Bate & Westwood, 1861)
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Amaryllididae, subfamily Amaryllidinae
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Amaryllididae, subfamily Vijayiinae Devo conocephala (K.H. Barnard, 1925)
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Cyphocarididae Cyphocaris anonyx Boeck, 1871 Cyphocaris challengeri Stebbing, 1888 Cyphocaris faurei K.H. Barnard, 1916 Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Eurytheneidae
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Lysianassidae, subfamily Conicostomatinae Scolopostoma prionoplax (Monod, 1937) Stomacontion capense K.H. Barnard, 1916
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Lysianassidae, subfamily Lysianassinae Lysianassa ceratina (Walker, 1889)[ 2] – Compact amphipod Lysianassa minimus (Schellenberg 1953) Not in WoRMS Phoxostoma algoense K.H. Barnard, 1926 Phoxostoma variegatus (Stimpson, 1856) Socarnes filicornis (Heller, 1866) Socarnes septimus Griffiths, 1975
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Tryphosidae Hippomedon longimanus Stebbing, 1888 Hippomedon normalis (K.H. Barnard, 1955) Hippomedon onconotus (Stebbing, 1908) Lepidepecreum clypeatum Chevreux, 1888 Lepidepecreum clypodentatum J.L. Barnard, 1962 Lepidepecreum twalae Griffiths, 1974 Microlysias xenokeras Stebbing, 1918 Orchomene plicatus (Schellenberg, 1926) Schisturella adversicola (K.H. Barnard, 1926)
Superfamily Lysianassoidea, family Uristidae Euonyx conicurus K.H. Barnard, 1955 Ichnopus macrobetomma Stebbing, 1917 Ichnopus taurus Costa, 1853 Stephonyx biscayensis (Chevreux, 1908) Uristes natalensis K.H. Barnard, 1916 Uristes sulcus Griffiths, 1974
Superfamily Stegocephaloidea, family Stegocephalidae Austrocephaloides australis (K.H. Barnard, 1916)
Superfamily Stegocephaloidea, family Stegocephalidae, subfamily Parandaniinae Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888)
Superfamily Stegocephaloidea, family Stegocephalidae, subfamily Stegocephalinae Stegocephaloides attingens Barnard, 1932
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Amphilochidea, infraorder Lysianassida, Parvorder Synopiidira
Superfamily Dexaminoidea, family Atylidae, subfamily Nototropiinae Nototropis granulosus (Walker, 1904)[ 4] Nototropis guttatus Costa, 1853[ 4] Nototropis homochir (Haswell, 1885)[ 4] Nototropis swammerdamei (Milne-Edwards, 1830)[ 4]
Superfamily Dexaminoidea, family Dexaminidae, subfamily Dexamininae Dexamine spiniventris (Costa, 1853)[ 4] Paradexamine pacifica (Thomson, 1879)[ 4]
Superfamily Dexaminoidea, family Lepechinellidae Lepechinella occlo J.L. Barnard, 1973
Superfamily Dexaminoidea, family Dexaminidae, subfamily Polycheriinae Polycheria atolli Walker, 1905[ 5] [ 4] – Sea squirt amphipod
Superfamily Dexaminoidea, family Dexaminidae, subfamily Prophliantinae Guernea (Guernea) rhomba Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Guernea (Guernea) tumulosa Griffiths, 1976
Superfamily Dexaminoidea, family Pardaliscidae Halicoides anacantha (K.H. Barnard, 1926) Nicippe tumida Bruzelius, 1859 Nicippe spp.[ 1]
Superfamily Synopioidea, family Ampeliscidae Ampelisca acris Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Ampelisca anisuropa (Stebbing, 1908)[ 4] Ampelisca anomala Sars, 1883[ 4] Ampelisca brachyceras Walker, 1904[ 4] Ampelisca brevicornis (Costa, 1853)[ 4] Ampelisca chiltoni Stebbing, 1888[ 4] Ampelisca diadema (Costa, 1853)[ 4] Ampelisca excavata K.H. Barnard, 1926[ 4] Ampelisca fusca Stebbing, 1888[ 4] Ampelisca insignis (K.H. Barnard, 1916)[ 4] Ampelisca miops K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4] Ampelisca natalensis K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4] Ampelisca palmata K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 2] [ 4] – Four-eyed amphipod Ampelisca spinimana Chevreux, 1900[ 4] Byblis gaimardii (Kröyer, 1846)[ 4]
Superfamily Synopioidea, family Argissidae Argissa hamatipes (Norman, 1869)[ 4]
Superfamily Synopioidea, family Synopiidae Tiron australis Stebbing, 1908
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Colomastigidea, infraorder Colomastigida, parvorder Colomastigidira
Superfamily Colomastigoidea, family Colomastigidae Colomastix armata Ledoyer, 1979 Colomastix keiskama Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Colomastix plumosa Ledoyer, 1979 Colomastix pusilla Grube, 1861[ 4] Yulumara improvisa Griffiths, 1976
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Hyperiidea, infraorder Physocephalata, parvorder Physocephalatidira
Superfamily Phronimoidea, family Hyperiidae
Superfamily Phronimoidea, family Phronimidae
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Bogidiellida, parvorder Bogidiellidira
Superfamily Bogidielloidea, family Bogidiellidae Bollegidia capensis Ruffo, 1974
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Corophiida , parvorder Caprellidira
Superfamily Caprelloidea, family Caprellidae, subfamily Caprellinae Caprella circur Mayer, 1903 Caprella danilevski Czerniavskii, 1868 Caprella equilibra Say, 1818[ 2] Skeleton shrimp Caprella laevipes Mayer, 1903 Caprella natalensis Mayer, 1903 Caprella penantis Leach, 1814 Caprella scaura Templeton, 1836 Caprella triodos Stebbing, 1910 Eupariambus fallax K.H. Barnard, 1957 Hemiaegina minuta Mayer, 1890 Metaprotella haswelliana (Mayer, 1882) Metaprotella macrodactylos Stebbing, 1910 Monoliropus falcimanus Mayer, 1904 Orthoprotella mayeri K.H. Barnard, 1916 Paracaprella pusilla Mayer, 1890 Paracaprella tenuis Mayer, 1903 Paradeutella serrata Mayer, 1903 Pseudaeginella tristanensis (Stebbing, 1888) Pseudoprotella phasma Montagu, 1804
Superfamily Caprelloidea, family Caprellidae, subfamily Phtisicinae Caprellina longicollis Nicolet, 1849 Caprellina spiniger K.H. Barnard, 1916 Chaka leoni Griffiths, 1974 Metaproto novaehollandiae (Haswell, 1880) Phtisica marina Slabber, 1769
Superfamily Caprelloidea, family Cyamidae Cyamus balaenopterae K.H. Barnard, 1931 Cyamus boopis Lütken, 1870[ 2] Whale louse Cyamus erraticus Roussel de Vauzème, 1834 Cyamus gracilis Roussel de Vauzème, 1834 Cyamus ovalis Roussel de Vauzème, 1834 Isocyamus delphinii (Guérin-Méneville, 1836) Neocyamus physeteris (Pouchet, 1888) Syncyamus aequus Lincoln & Hurley, 1981
Superfamily Caprelloidea, family Podoceridae Laetmatophilus durbanensis K.H. Barnard, 1916 Laetmatophilus purus Stebbing, 1888 Laetmatophilus tridens Barnard, 1916 Podocerus africanus K.H. Barnard, 1916 Podocerus hystrix Stebbing, 1910 Podocerus inconspicuus (Stebbing, 1888) Podocerus multispinis K.H. Barnard, 1926 Podocerus pyurae Griffiths, 1975
Superfamily Microprotopoidea, family Neomegamphopidae Pseudomegamphopus jassopsis (K.H. Barnard, 1951)[ 4]
Superfamily Photoidea, family Ischyroceridae, subfamily Ischyrocerinae, tribe Ischyrocerini Isaeopsis tenax K.H. Barnard, 1916 Ischyrocerus anguipes Krøyer, 1838 Ischyrocerus carinatus K.H. Barnard, 1916 Ischyrocerus ctenophorus Schellenberg, 1953 Ischyrocerus gorgoniae K.H. Barnard, 1940 Jassa falcata (Montagu, 1808) – Hitchhiker amphipods Jassa marmorata Holmes, 1905 – Hitchhiker amphipods Jassa morinoi Conlan, 1990 – Hitchhiker amphipods Jassa slatteryi Conlan, 1990 – Hitchhiker amphipods Parajassa chikoa Griffiths, 1974 Ventojassa frequens (Chilton, 1883)
Superfamily Photoidea, family Ischyroceridae, subfamily Ischyrocerinae, tribe Siphonoecetini Africoecetes armatus (Griffiths, 1974)[ 6] Cerapus tubularis Say, 1817 Concholestes armatus Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Ericthonius ledoyeri Barnard & Karaman, 1991 Ericthonius punctatus (Bate, 1857) Notopoma africana Lowry & Berents, 1996 Siphonoecetes (Centraloecetes) dellavallei Stebbing, 1899[ 4] – Jumping sand? Siphonoecetes (Orientoecetes) orientalis Walker, 1904[ 4] – Jumping sand?
Superfamily Photoidea, family Kamakidae, subfamily Aorchinae Aorcho delgadus J.L. Barnard, 1961[ 4]
Superfamily Photoidea, family Kamakidae, subfamily Kamakinae Aorchoides crenatipalma (K.H. Barnard, 1916)
Superfamily Photoidea, family Photidae Gammaropsis chelifera (Chevreux, 1901)[ 4] Gammaropsis holmesi (Stebbing, 1908)[ 4] Gammaropsis longicarpa Reid, 1951[ 4] Gammaropsis palmoides (K.H. Barnard, 1932)[ 4] Gammaropsis pseudodenticulata Ledoyer, 1979[ 7] Gammaropsis scissimana (K.H. Barnard, 1926)[ 4] Gammaropsis sophiae (Boeck, 1861)[ 4] Latigammaropsis afra (Stebbing, 1888)[ 4] Latigammaropsis atlantica (Stebbing, 1888)[ 4] Photis dolichommata Stebbing, 1910[ 4] Photis kapapa J.L. Barnard, 1970[ 4] Photis longidactyla Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Photis longimana Walker, 1904[ 4] Photis uncinata K.H. Barnard, 1932[ 4]
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Corophiida , parvorder Corophiidira
Superfamily Aoroidea, family Aoridae Aora anomala Schellenberg, 1926[ 4] Aora gibbula K.H. Barnard, 1932[ 4] Aora inflata Griffiths, 1976[ 8] Aora kergueleni Stebbing, 1888[ 2] [ 4] Autonoe hirsutipes (Stebbing, 1895)[ 4] Bemlos teleporus (K.H. Barnard, 1955)[ 9] Camacho bathyplous Stebbing, 1888[ 4] Grandidierella bonnieroides Stephensen, 1947[ 4] Grandidierella chelata K.H. Barnard, 1951[ 4] Grandidierella lignorum K.H. Barnard, 1935[ 4] Grandidierella lutosa K.H. Barnard, 1952[ 4] Grandidierella nyala (Griffiths, 1974)[ 10] Lemboides acanthiger K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4] Lemboides afer Stebbing, 1895[ 4] Lembos hypacanthus K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4] Microdeutopus thumbellinus Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Xenocheira leptocheira (Walker, 1909)
Superfamily Aoroidea, family Unciolidae, subfamily, Unciolinae Janice spinidactyla Griffiths, 1973[ 4] Unciolella foveolata Barnard, 1955[ 4] Unciolella spinosa Griffiths, 1974[ 4]
Superfamily Cheluroidea, family Cheluridae Chelura terebrans Philippi, 1839[ 4]
Superfamily Chevalioidea, family Chevaliidae Chevalia aviculae Walker, 1904[ 4]
Superfamily Corophioidea, family Ampithoidae, subfamily Ampithoinae Ampithoe africana K.H. Barnard, 1926[ 4] Amphithoe falsa (K.H. Barnard, 1932)[ 4] Ampithoe kava Myers, 1985 Ampithoe ramondi Audouin, 1826[ 4] Cymadusa cavimana (Sivaprakasam, 1970) Cymadusa filosa Savigny, 1816[ 2] [ 4] – Nesting amphipod Exampithoe (Exampithoe) natalensis K.H. Barnard, 1925[ 4] Macropisthopus stebbingi K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 4] Paragrubia vorax Chevreux, 1901[ 4] Peramphithoe humeralis (Stimpson, 1864)
Superfamily Corophioidea, family Corophiidae, subfamily Corophiinae, tribe Corophiini
Superfamily Corophioidea, family Corophiidae, subfamily Protomedeiinae Cheiriphotis durbanensis K.H. Barnard, 1916 Cheiriphotis megacheles (Giles, 1885)[ 4]
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Gammarida, parvorder Crangonyctidira
Superfamily Crangonyctoidea, family Paramelitidae Aquadulcaris andronyx (Stewart & Griffiths, 1992) Aquadulcaris auricularius (K.H. Barnard, 1916) Aquadulcaris crassicornis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) Aquadulcaris dentata (Stewart & Griffiths, 1992) Aquadulcaris marunuguis (Stewart & Griffiths, 1992) Aquadulcaris pheronyx (Stewart & Griffiths, 1992) Mathamelita aequidentata Stewart & Griffiths, 1995 Paramelita aurantius (K.H. Barnard, 1927) Paramelita barnardi Thurston, 1973 Paramelita capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) Paramelita flexa Griffiths, 1981 Paramelita granulicornis (K.H. Barnard, 1927) Paramelita kogelensis (K.H. Barnard, 1927) Paramelita magna Stewart & Griffiths, 1992 Paramelita magnicornis Stewart & Griffiths, 1992 Paramelita nigroculus (K.H. Barnard, 1916) Paramelita odontophora Stewart, Snaddon & Griffiths, 1994 Paramelita parva Stewart & Griffiths, 1992 Paramelita pillicornis Stewart & Griffiths, 1992 Paramelita pinnicornis Stewart & Griffiths, 1992 Paramelita platypus Stewart & Griffiths, 1992 Paramelita seticornis (K.H. Barnard, 1927) Paramelita spinicornis (K.H. Barnard, 1927) Paramelita triangula Griffiths & Stewart, 1996 Paramelita tulbaghensis (K.H. Barnard, 1927) Paramelita validicornis Stewart & Griffiths, 1992
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Gammarida, parvorder Gammaridira
Superfamily Gammaroidea, family Bathyporeiidae Bathyporeia cunctator d'Udekem d'Acoz & Vader, 2005 Bathyporeia gladiura d'Udekem d'Acoz & Vader, 2005 Bathyporeia griffithsi d'Udekem d'Acoz & Vader, 2005
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Hadziida, parvorder Hadziidira
Superfamily Calliopioidea, family Calliopiidae Calliopiella michaelseni Schellenberg, 1925[ 4] Membrilopus membrisetatus (J.L. Barnard, 1961)[ 4]
Superfamily Calliopioidea, family Cheirocratidae Incratella inermis (Ledoyer, 1967)[ 4] [ 11]
Superfamily Calliopioidea, family Megaluropidae Megaluropus agilis Hoeck, 1889[ 4] Megaluropus namaquaeensis Schellenberg, 1953[ 4]
Superfamily Calliopioidea, family Pontogeneiidae Dautzenbergia grandimana (Chevreux, 1900) Eusiroides monoculoides (Haswell, 1880)[ 4] Paramoera bidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932[ 4] Paramoera capensis (Dana, 1853)[ 2] [ 4] – Big-eyed amphipod Paramoerella interstitialis Ruffo, 1974
Superfamily Hadzioidea, family Eriopisidae Eriopisella capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916)[ 4] Eriopisella epimera Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Victoriopisa chilkensis (Chilton, 1921)[ 4] [ 12] Victoriopisa epistomata (Griffiths, 1974)[ 4] [ 13]
Superfamily Hadzioidea, family Maeridae Austromaera bruzelii (Stebbing, 1888)[ 14] Austromaera mastersii (Haswell, 1879)[ 4] [ 15] Ceradocus natalensis Griffiths, 1974[ 4] Ceradocus (Denticeradocus) rubromaculatus (Stimpson, 1856)[ 2] [ 4] – Red-striped amphipod Elasmopoides chevreuxi Stebbing, 1908[ 4] Elasmopus alalo Myers, 1986[ 4] Elasmopus japonicus Stephensen, 1932[ 4] Elasmopus pectenicrus (Bate, 1862)[ 4] Elasmopus rapax Costa, 1853[ 4] Hamimaera hamigera (Haswell, 1879)[ 4] Jerbarnia mecochira Croker, 1971[ 4] Linguimaera boecki (Haswell, 1879)[ 4] Maera grossimana (Montagu, 1808)[ 4] Maera hirondellei Chevreux, 1900[ 4] Maera inaequipes (Costa, 1857)[ 4] Maera vagans K.H. Barnard, 1940[ 4] – nomen dubium Mallacoota subcarinata (Haswell, 1879)[ 4] Othomaera komma (Griffiths, 1975)[ 4] [ 16] Othomaera lobata (Griffiths, 1976)[ 17] Othomaera thrixa (Griffiths, 1975)[ 4] Parelasmopus suluensis (Dana, 1853)[ 4] Quadrimaera pacifica (Schellenberg, 1938) Quadrimaera serrata (Schellenberg, 1938)[ 4] [ 18] Quadrivisio aviceps (K.H. Barnard, 1940)[ 4] Zygomaera emarginata Griffiths, 1975[ 4]
Superfamily Hadzioidea, family Melitidae Abludomelita mucronata (Griffiths, 1975)[ 4] Dulichiella appendiculata (Say, 1818)[ 4] Ledoyeromelita excavata (Ledoyer, 1979)[ 4] [ 19] Melita machaera K.H. Barnard, 1955[ 4] Melita orgasmos K.H. Barnard, 1940[ 4] Melita zeylanica Stebbing, 1904[ 2] [ 4] – Brack-water amphipod Verdeia subchelata (Schellenberg, 1925)[ 4]
Superfamily Hadzioidea, family Nuuanuidae Nuuanu castellana (Griffiths, 1977)
Superorder Peracarida, order Amphipoda, suborder Senticaudata, infraorder Talitrida, parvorder Talitridira
Superfamily Hyaloidea, family Dogielinotidae Parhyalella natalensis (Stebbing, 1917)
Superfamily Hyaloidea, family Hyalidae, subfamily Hyalinae Hyale diastoma Barnard, 1916 Hyale grandicornis Krøyer, 1845[ 2] – Seaweed amphipod Hyale hirtipalma (Dana, 1852) Hyale macrodactyla Stebbing, 1899 Hyale saldanha Chilton, 1912 Parhyale hawaiensis (Dana, 1853) Protohyale (Boreohyale) maroubrae (Stebbing, 1899) Ptilohyale plumulosus (Stimpson, 1857)
Superfamily Hyaloidea, family Phliantidae Pereionotus alaniphlias (J.L. Barnard, 1970) Pereionotus natalensis (K.H. Barnard, 1940)
Superfamily Hyaloidea, family Plioplateidae Plioplateia triquetra K.H. Barnard, 1916
Superfamily Hyaloidea, family Temnophliantidae Hystriphlias hystrix (K.H. Barnard, 1954) Temnophlias capensis K.H. Barnard, 1916[ 2] – Louse amphipod
Superfamily Talitroidea, family Talitridae Africorchestia quadrispinosa (K.H. Barnard, 1916)[ 2] Cochinorchestia notabilis (K.H. Barnard, 1935) Eorchestia rectipalma (K.H. Barnard, 1940) Floresorchestia anomala (Chevreux, 1901) Floresorchestia ancheidos (K.H. Barnard, 1916) Orchestia dassenensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) Orchestia gammarellus (Pallas, 1766) Platorchestia platensis (Krøyer, 1845) Talitriator africana (Bate, 1862) Talitriator calva (K.H. Barnard, 1940) Talitriator cylindripes (K.H. Barnard, 1940) Talitriator eastwoodae Methuen, 1913 Talitriator setosa (K.H. Barnard, 1940) Talitroides alluaudi (Chevreux, 1896) Talitroides topitotum (Burt, 1934) Talorchestia australis K.H. Barnard, 1916 Talorchestia capensis (Dana, 1853)[ 2] – Beach hopper
Class Malacostraca, subclass Eumalacostraca temp break
Superorder Peracarida, order Cumacea
Family Bodotriidae, subfamily Vaunthompsoniinae Heterocuma africanum Zimmer, 1908[ 2] – Sandbank cumacean
Family Gynodiastylidae Dicoides siphonatus Day, 1980[ 20] Gynodiastylis sulcata Day, 1980[ 20] Gynodiastylis curvirostris Day, 1980[ 20] Gynodiastylis fulgidus Day, 1980[ 20] Gynodiastylis lineata Day, 1980[ 20] Gynodiastylis profunda Day, 1980[ 20] Haliana eckloniae Day, 1980[ 20]
Family Diastylidae Dic calmani Stebbing, 1910[ 20] Dic formosae Day, 1980[ 20] Dic platytelson Day, 1980[ 20] Diastylis algoae Zimmer, 1908[ 20] Diastylis namibiae Day, 1980[ 20] Diastylis hexaceros Zimmer, 1908[ 20] Leptostylis attenuatus Day, 1980[ 20] Leptostylis gilli Day, 1980[ 20] Leptostylis faurei Day, 1980[ 20] Leptostylis macruroides Stebbing, 1912[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Adiastylis) acanthodes (Stebbing, 1912)[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Adiastylis) aculeatus Day, 1980[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Adiastylis) bicornis Day, 1980[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Adiastylis) spinifer Day, 1980[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Makrokylindrus) deinotelson Day, 1980[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Makrokylindrus) fragilis Stebbing, 1912[ 20] Makrokylindrus (Makrokylindrus) mundus Day, 1980[ 20] Vemakylindrus stebbingi Day, 1980[ 20]
Superorder Eucarida, order Decapoda, suborder Dendrobranchiata
Superfamily Penaeoidea, family Aristeidae
Superfamily Penaeoidea, family Benthesicymidae Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888)[ 21] Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 Kensley 1972 Gennadas brevirostris Bouvier, 1905[ 21] Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925[ 21] Gennadas clavicarpus de Man, 1907[ 21] Gennadas elegans (Smith, 1882)[ 21] Gennadas gilchristi Calman, 1925[ 21] Gennadas kempi Stebbing, 1914[ 21] Gennadas incertus (Balss, 1927)[ 21] Gennadas parvus Spence Bate, 1881[ 21] Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906[ 21] Gennadas talismani Bouvier, 1906[ 21] Gennadas tinayrei Bouvier, 1906[ 21] Gennadas valens (Smith, 1884)[ 21]
Superfamily Penaeoidea, family Solenoceridae Gordonella villosa (Alcock & Anderson, 1894)[ 21] Hymenopenaeus triarthrus (Stebbing, 1914)[ 21] Solenocera africana Stebbing, 1917[ 21] Solenocera algoensis Barnard, 1947[ 21] Solenocera comata Stebbing, 1915[ 21] Solenocera siphonoceros [ 21]
Superfamily Penaeoidea, family Penaeidae Funchalia woodwardi Johnson, 1868[ 21] Macropetasma africana (Balss, 1913)[ 21] – Surf shrimp Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius, 1798)[ 21] – Brown prawn Metapenaeus stebbingi Nobili, 1904 Kensley 1972 Metapenaeopsis andamanensis (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891)[ 21] Metapenaeopsis mogiensis Rathbun, 1902[ 21] Metapenaeopsis philippii (Spence Bate, 1881)[ 21] Metapenaeopsis quinquedentata (de Man, 1907)[ 21] Parapenaeopsis acclivirostris Alcock, 1905[ 21] Parapenaeus fissurus (Spence Bate, 1881)[ 21] Parapenaeus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899[ 21] Penaeopsis rectacuta (Spence Bate, 1881)[ 21] Penaeus canaliculatus (Olivier, 1811)[ 21] – Striped prawn Penaeus indicus H. Milne Edwards, 1837[ 21] – White prawn Penaeus japonicus Spence Bate, 1888[ 21] – Bamboo prawn Penaeus latisulcatus Kishinouye, 1896[ 21] Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798[ 21] – Tiger prawn Penaeus semisulcatus De Haan, 1844 [in De Haan, 1833-1850][ 21] – Zebra prawn
Superfamily Penaeoidea, family Sicyoniidae Sicyonia lancifer (Olivier, 1811)[ 21] Sicyonia longicauda Rathbun, 1906[ 21] Sicyonia truncata (Kubo, 1949)[ 21]
Superfamily Sergestoidea, family Sergestidae Acetes erythraeus Nobili, 1905[ 21] Acetes natalensis Barnard, 1955[ 21] Allosergestes pectinatus (Sund, 1920)[ 21] Allosergestes sargassi (Ortmann, 1893)[ 21] Deosergestes corniculum (Krøyer, 1855)[ 21] Deosergestes disjunctus (Burkenroad, 1940)[ 21] Eusergestes arcticus (Krøyer, 1855)[ 22] [ 1] Neosergestes orientalis (Hansen, 1919)[ 21] Parasergestes armatus (Krøyer, 1855)[ 21] Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881[ 21] Sergestes atlanticus H. Milne Edwards, 1830[ 21] Sergia grandis (Sund, 1920)[ 21] Sergia laminata (Burkenroad, 1940)[ 21] Sergia potens (Burkenroad, 1940)[ 21] Sergia prehensilis (Spence Bate, 1881)[ 21] Sergia regalis (Gordon, 1939)[ 21] Sergia scintillans (Burkenroad, 1940)[ 21] Sergia talismani (Barnard, 1947)[ 21]
Superfamily Sergestoidea, family Luciferidae Lucifer chacei Bowman, 1967[ 21] Lucifer orientalis Hansen, 1919[ 21] Lucifer penicillifer Hansen, 1919[ 21] Lucifer typus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840][ 21]
Superorder Eucarida, order Decapoda, suborder Pleocyemata, infraorder Achelata
Family Palinuridae
Family Scyllaridae, subfamily Arctidinae
Superorder Eucarida, order Decapoda, suborder Pleocyemata, infraorder Astacidea
Superfamily Enoplometopoidea, family Enoplometopidae Enoplometopus holthuisi Gordon, 1968 – Reef lobster
Superorder Eucarida, order Decapoda, suborder Pleocyemata, infraorder Anomura
Superfamily Hippoidea, family Hippidae Emerita austroafricana Schmitt, 1937[ 2] - Mole crab Hippa adactyla Fabricius, 1787[ 2] - Mole crab
Superfamily Galatheoidea, family Porcellanidae Neopetrolisthes maculatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)[ 2] - Spotted porcelain crab Pachycheles natalensis (Krauss, 1843)[ 2] Petrolisthes lamarckii (Leach, 1820)[ 2] - Lamarck's porcelain crab Pisidia dehaanii (Krauss, 1843)[ 2]
Superfamily Paguroidea, family Coenobitidae
Superfamily Paguroidea, family Diogenidae Aniculus aniculus (Fabricius, 1787)[ 2] - Teddy bear hermit crabs Calcinus laevimanus (Randall, 1840)[ 2] - Blue-eyed hermit crab Clibanarius longitarsus (De Haan, 1849)[ 2] - Long-fingered hermit crab Clibanarius virescens (Krauss, 1843)[ 2] - Yellow banded hermit crab Dardanus arrosor (Herbst, 1796)[ 2] - Striated hermit Dardanus megistos (Herbst, 1804)[ 2] - Giant spotted hermit crab Dardanus pedunculatus (Herbst, 1804)[ 2] - Anemone hermit crab Diogenes brevirostris Stimpson, 1858[ 2] - Common sand hermit crab Diogenes costatus Henderson, 1893[ 2] Diogenes extricatus Stebbing, 1910[ 2] Diogenes senex Heller, 1865[ 2] Paguristes gamianus (H. Milne Edwards, 1836)[ 5] – Pink hermit crab
Superfamily Paguroidea, family Paguridae Pagurus liochele (Barnard, 1947)[ 2] - Blue-faced hermit crab; blue striped hermit crab
Superfamily Paguroidea, family Parapaguridae Parapagurus pilosimanus Smith, 1879[ 2] - Hairy clawed hermit crab Sympagurus dimorphus (Studer, 1883)[ 2] - Cloaked hermit crab
Superorder Eucarida, order Decapoda, suborder Pleocyemata, infraorder Axiidea
Family Callianassidae, subfamily Callichirinae
Family Callianassidae, subfamily Callianassinae Pestarella rotundicaudata (Stebbing, 1902)[ 2] – Round-tailed sandprawn
Superorder Eucarida, order Decapoda, suborder Pleocyemata, infraorder Brachyura, section Eubrachyura, subsection Heterotremata
Superfamily Calappoidea, family Calappidae
Superfamily Eriphioidea, family Eriphiidae Eriphia smithii MacLeay, 1838[ 2] – Smith's xanthid Eriphia sebana (Shaw & Nodder, 1803)[ 2] – Red-eyed xanthid Eriphia scabricula Dana, 1852[ 2] – Hedgehog xanthid
Superfamily Hexapodoidea, family Hexapodidae Spiroplax spiralis (Barnard, 1950)[ 2] – Three-legged crab
Superfamily Hymenosomatoidea, family Hymenosomatidae Hymenosoma orbiculare Desmarest, 1823[ 2] – Crown crab Neorhynchoplax bovis (Barnard, 1946)[ 2] – Rhynchoplax bovis Barnard, 1946
Superfamily Leucosioidea, family Leucosiidae, subfamily Ebaliinae Afrophila punctata (Bell, 1855)[ 2] – Long-legged crab
Superfamily Majoidea, family Epialtidae, subfamily Epialtinae Acanthonyx dentatus H. Milne Edwards, 1834[ 2] – Acanthonyx quadridentatus Krauss, 1843[ 2] – Four-toothed decorator crab Acanthonyx scutellatus MacLeay, 1838[ 2] – Shield decorator crab Acanthonyx undulatus Barnard, 1947[ 2] – Shield decorator crab Dehaanius dentatus (Milne Edwards)[ 5] – Toothed decorator crab
Superfamily Majoidea, family Inachidae Macropodia falcifera (Stimpson, 1857)[ 2] – Cape long-legged spider crab Achaeopsis spinulosus Stimpson, 1857[ 5] – Hotlips spider crab
Superfamily Majoidea, family Majidae, subfamily Majinae
Superfamily Pilumnoidea, family Pilumnidae, subfamily Pilumninae Pilumnus minutus De Haan, 1835[ 2] – Pilumnus hirsutus Pilumnus vespertilio (Fabricius, 1793)[ 2] – Shaggy xanthid Serenepilumnus pisifer (MacLeay, 1838)[ 2]
Superfamily, Portunoidea, family Portunidae, subfamily Caphyrinae
Superfamily, Portunoidea, family Portunidae, subfamily Portuninae Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 2] – European shore crab Portunus (Portunus) pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 2] – Blue swimming crab Portunus (Portunus) sanguinolentus (Herbst, 1783)[ 2] – Blood-spotted swimming crab Scylla serrata (Forskål, 1775)[ 2] – Mud crab
Superfamily, Portunoidea, family Portunidae, subfamily Thalamitinae Charybdis (Charybdis) hellerii (A. Milne-Edwards, 1867)[ 2] – Heller's swimming crab Charybdis (Goniohellenus) smithii MacLeay, 1838[ 2] – Smith's swimming crab Thalamita admete (Herbst, 1803)[ 2] Thalamita crenata Rüppell, 1830[ 2] – Scalloped swimming crab Thalamita woodmasoni Alcock, 1899[ 2]
Superfamily, Portunoidea, family Polybiidae
Superfamily, Portunoidea, family Thiidae, subfamily Nautilocorystinae Nautilocorystes ocellatus (Gray, 1831)[ 2] – Masked crab
Family Pseudozioidea, subfamily Pilumnoididae checked to here
Family Trapezioidea, subfamily Tetraliidae Tetralia glaberrima (Herbst, 1790)[ 2] – Coral crab
Family Trapeziidae, subfamily Trapeziinae Trapezia cymodoce (Herbst, 1801)[ 2] – Coral crab Trapezia guttata Rüppell, 1830[ 2] – Coral crab Trapezia rufopunctata (Herbst, 1799)[ 2] – Coral crab
Superfamily Xanthoidea, family Xanthidae, subfamily Chlorodiellinae Cyclodius obscurus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846)[ 2] – Nodular xanthid
Subfamily Etisinae Etisus electra (Herbst, 1801)[ 2]
Subfamily Xanthinae
Subfamily Zosiminae Atergatis laevigatus A. Milne-Edwards, 1865[ 2] – Chocolate crab
Eubrachyura (section); Thoracotremata (subsection)
Superfamily Grapsoidea, family Gecarcinidae
Family Grapsidae
Family Percnidae
Plagusiidae
Family Sesarmidae Chiromantes eulimene (de Man, in Weber, 1897)[ 2] – Marsh crab Chiromantes ortmanni (Crosnier, 1965)[ 2] – Marsh crab Neosarmatium meinerti (de Man, 1887)[ 2] – Red-clawed mangrove crab Parasesarma catenatum (Ortmann, 1897)[ 2] – Marsh crab Perisesarma guttatum (A. Milne-Edwards, 1869)[ 2] – Red-clawed mangrove crab
Family Varunidae, subfamily Cyclograpsinae Cyclograpsus punctatus H. Milne Edwards, 1837[ 2] – Shore crab
Subfamily Varuninae
Superfamily Ocypodoidea, family Camptandriidae Danielita edwardsii (MacLeay, 1838)[ 2] – Sandflat crab Paratylodiplax algoensis (Barnard, 1954)[ 2]
Family Dotillidae Dotilla fenestrata Hilgendorf, 1869[ 2] Army crab
Family Macrophthalmidae Macrophthalmus (Macrophthalmus) grandidieri Milne-Edwards, 1867[ 2] Macrophthalmus (Mareotis) depressus Rüppell, 1830[ 2]
Family Ocypodidae, subfamily Ocypodinae
Subfamily Ucinae Uca (Austruca) annulipes (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)[ 2] – Pink-clawed fiddler crab Uca (Paraleptuca) chlorophthalmus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)[ 2] – Green-eyed fiddler crab Uca (Cranuca) inversa (Hoffmann, 1874)[ 2] – Tropical fiddler crab Uca (Tubuca) urvillei (H. Milne Edwards, 1852)[ 2] – Urville's fiddler crab Uca (Gelasimus) vocans (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 2]
Superfamily Pinnotheroidea, family Pinnotheridae, subfamily Pinnotherinae Pinnotheres dofleini Lenz, 1914[ 2] – Pea crab
Parvorder Podotremata
Superfamily Dromioidea, Family Dromiidae,subfamily Dromiinae Dromidia aegibotus Barnard, 1947[ 5] – Sumo crab, scrubbing brush crab Dromidia hirsutissima (Lamarck, 1818)[ 2] – Shaggy sponge crab Dromidia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830)[ 2] Platydromia spongiosa (Stimpson, 1858)[ 2] – Cryptic sponge crab Pseudodromia latens Stimpson, 1858[ 2] – Cloaked spomge crab, furred sponge crab
Brachyura incertae sedis (section)
Superfamily Potamoidea, family Potamonautidae, subfamily Potamonautinae Potamonautes anchietae (Brito Capello, 1871) Potamonautes bayonianus (Brito Capello, 1864) Potamonautes brincki (Bott, 1960) Potamonautes calcaratus (Gordon, 1929) Potamonautes clarus Gouws, Stewart & Coke, 2000 Potamonautes dentatus Stewart, Coke & Cook, 1995 Potamonautes depressus (Krauss, 1843) Potamonautes dubius (Brito Capello, 1864) Potamonautes granularis Daniels, Stewart & Gibbons, 1998 Potamonautes kensleyi Cumberlidge & Tavares, 2006 Potamonautes lividus Gouws, Stewart & Reavell, 2001 Potamonautes macrobrachii Bott, 1953 Potamonautes mutandensis (Chace, 1953) Potamonautes obesus (A. Milne-Edwards, 1868) Potamonautes parvicorpus Daniels, Stewart & Burmeister, 2001 Potamonautes parvispina Stewart, 1997 Potamonautes perlatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) Potamonautes sidneyi (Rathbun, 1904) Potamonautes unispinus Stewart & Cook, 1998 Potamonautes warreni (Calman, 1918)
Infraorder Caridea
Superfamily Alpheoidea, family Alpheidae Alpheus architectus de Man, 1897[ 21] Alpheus bidens (Olivier, 1811)[ 21] Alpheus bisincisus De Haan, 1849 [in De Haan, 1833-1850][ 21] Alpheus collumianus Stimpson, 1860[ 21] Alpheus deuteropus Hilgendorf, 1879[ 21] Alpheus diadema Dana, 1852[ 21] Alpheus edwardsii (Audouin, 1826)[ 21] Alpheus frontalis H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840][ 21] Alpheus gracilipes Stimpson, 1860[ 21] Alpheus lobidens De Haan, 1849 [in De Haan, 1833-1850][ 21] – Snapper shrimp Alpheus hippothoe de Man, 1888[ 21] Alpheus longecarinatus Hilgendorf, 1879[ 21] Alpheus lottini Guérin-Méneville, 1838 [in Guérin-Méneville, 1829-1838][ 21] Alpheus malabaricus (Fabricius, 1775)[ 21] Alpheus nonalter Kensley, 1969[ 21] Alpheus notabilis Stebbing, 1915[ 21] Alpheus obesomanus Dana, 1852[ 21] Alpheus parvirostris Dana, 1852[ 21] Alpheus rapacida de Man, 1908[ 21] Alpheus rapax Fabricius, 1798[ 21] Alpheus strenuus strenuus Dana, 1852a[ 21] Alpheus sulcatus Kingsley, 1878[ 21] – Cracker shrimp Alpheus villosus (Olivier, 1811)[ 21] Alpheus waltervadi Kensley, 1969[ 21] Athanas djiboutensis Coutière, 1897[ 21] Athanas minikoensis Coutière, 1903[ 21] Athanas nitescens (Leach, 1813 [in Leach, 1813-1814])[ 21] Arete indicus Coutière, 1903[ 21] Betaeus jucundus Barnard, 1947[ 21] – Commensal shrimp Racilius compressus Paul'son, 1875[ 21] Salmoneus rostratus Barnard, 1962[ 21] Synalpheus charon (Heller, 1861)[ 21] Synalpheus digueti Coutière, 1909[ 21] Synalpheus jedanensis de Man, 1909[ 21] Synalpheus tumidomanus tumidomanus (Paul'son, 1875)[ 21]
Family Hippolytidae Alope orientalis (de Man, 1890)[ 21] – Oriental shrimp Eualus cteniferus (Barnard, 1950)[ 21] Eualus makrognathus [ 21] – Not in WoRMS Eualus pax (Stebbing, 1915)[ 21] Exhippolysmata tugelae Stebbing, 1915[ 21] Gelastocaris paronae (Nobili, 1905)[ 21] Hippolyte catagrapha d'Udekem d'Acoz, 2007[ 21] – Feather-star shrimp; Crinoid shrimp Hippolyte kraussiana (Stimpson, 1860)[ 21] – Broken backed shrimp Hippolyte palliola Kensley, 1970[ 21] Hippolyte ventricosa H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840][ 21] Latreutes mucronatus (Stimpson, 1860)[ 21] Latreutes pymoeus Nobili, 1904[ 21] Lebbeus saldanhae (Barnard, 1947)[ 21] Leontocaris paulsoni Stebbing, 1905[ 21] Lysmata amboinensis (de Man, 1888)[ 2] – Skunk cleaner shrimp Lysmata debelius Bruce, 1983[ 2] – Blood shrimp Lysmata kuekenthali (de Man, 1902)[ 21] Lysmata vittata (Stimpson, 1860)[ 21] Merhippolyte agulhasensis Spence Bate, 1888[ 21] Merhippolyte calmani Kemp & Sewell, 1912[ 21] Saron marmoratus (Olivier, 1811)[ 21] Thor amboinensis (de Man, 1888)[ 21] Tozeuma armatum Paul'son, 1875[ 21]
Family Ogyrididae Ogyrides alphaerostris (Kingsley, 1880)[ 21] Ogyrides saldanhae Barnard, 1947[ 21] Ogyrides striaticauda Kemp, 1915[ 21]
Family Atyoidea, subfamily Atyidae Caridina africana Kingsley, 1883[ 21] Caridina indistincta indistincta Calman, 1926[ 21] Caridina nilotica (Roux, 1833)[ 21] Caridina typus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840][ 21]
Superfamily Crangonoidea , family Crangonidae Aegaeon cataphractus (Olivi, 1792)[ 21] Aegaeon lacazei (Gourret, 1887)[ 21] Crangon capensis Stimpson, 1860[ 21] Metacrangon bellmarleyi (Stebbing, 1914)[ 21] Parapontophilus gracilis gracilis (Smith, 1882[ 21] Parapontophilus occidentalis (Faxon, 1893)[ 21] Philocheras pilosus (Kemp, 1916)[ 21] Philocheras sculptus (Bell, 1847 [in Bell, 1844-1853])[ 21] Philocheras megalocheir Stebbing, 1915[ 21] Philocheras hendersoni (Kemp, 1915)[ 21]
Family Glyphocrangonidae Glyphocrangon dentata Barnard, 1926[ 21] Glyphocrangon longirostris (Smith, 1882)[ 21] Glyphocrangon sculpta (Smith, 1882)[ 21]
Superfamily Nematocarcinoidea, family Rhynchocinetidae
Superfamily Oplophoroidea, family Acanthephyridae Acanthephyra acanthitelsonis Spence Bate, 1888[ 21] Acanthephyra brevirostris Smith, 1885[ 21] Acanthephyra corallina [ 21] Acanthephyra eximia Smith, 1884[ 21] Acanthephyra pelagica (Risso, 1816)[ 21] Acanthephyra quadrispinosa Kemp, 1939[ 21] Acanthephyra stylorostratis (Spence Bate, 1888)[ 21] Acanthephyra tenuipes (Spence Bate, 1888)[ 21] Notostomus elegans A. Milne-Edwards, 1881[ 21] Meningodora mollis Smith, 1882[ 21] Hymenodora gracilis Smith, 1886[ 21]
Family Oplophoridae Janicella spinicauda (A. Milne-Edwards, 1883)[ 21] Oplophorus gracilirostris A. Milne-Edwards, 1881[ 21] Oplophorus novaezeelandiae (de Man, 1931)[ 21] Oplophorus spinosus (Brullé, 1839)[ 21] Systellaspis debilis (A.Milne-Edwards, 1881)[ 21]
Superfamily Palaemonoidea, family Hymenoceridae
Family Gnathophyllidae
Family Palaemonidae, subfamily Palaemoninae Leander tenuicornis (Say, 1818)[ 21] Macrobrachium equidens (Dana, 1852)[ 21] Macrobrachium idea (Heller, 1862)[ 21] Macrobrachium lepidactylus (Hilgendorf, 1879)[ 21] Macrobrachium petersii (Hilgendorf, 1879)[ 21] Macrobrachium rude (Heller, 1862)[ 21] Macrobrachium scabriculum (Heller, 1862)[ 21] Macrobrachium vollenhoveni (Herklots, 1857)[ 21] Nematopalaemon tenuipes (Henderson, 1893)[ 21] Palaemon capensis (de Man in Weber, 1897)[ 21] Palaemon concinnus Dana, 1852[ 21] Palaemon debilis Dana, 1852[ 21] Palaemon elegans Rathke, 1837[ 21] Palaemon maculatus (Thallwitz, 1892)[ 21] Palaemon pacificus (Stimpson, 1860)[ 21] Palaemon peringueyi (Stebbing, 1915)[ 2] – Sand shrimp
Subfamily Pontoniinae Anchistus custos (Forskål, 1775)[ 21] Ancylomenes aesopius (Spence Bate, 1863) Ancylomenes luteomaculatus Okuno & Bruce, 2010 Conchodytes tridacnae Peters, 1852[ 21] Coralliocaris graminea (Dana, 1852)[ 21] Cuapetes demani (Kemp, 1915)[ 21] Cuapetes grandis (Stimpson, 1860)[ 21] Cuapetes seychellensis (Borradaile, 1915)[ 21] Harpiliopsis beaupresii (Audouin, 1826)[ 21] Harpiliopsis depressa (Stimpson, 1860)[ 21] Ischnopontonia lophos (Barnard, 1962)[ 21] Jocaste lucina (Nobili, 1901)[ 21] Lipkemenes lanipes (Kemp, 1922)[ 21] Palaemonella rotumana (Borradaile, 1898)[ 21] Periclimenaeus natalensis (Stebbing, 1915[ 21] Periclimenaeus tridentatus (Miers, 1884)[ 21] Periclimenaeus uropodialis Barnard, 1958[ 21] Periclimenes brevicarpalis (Schenkel, 1902)[ 21] – Snow-capped anemone shrimp Periclimenes commensalis Borradaile, 1915[ 21] Periclimenes delagoae Barnard, 1958[ 21] Periclimenes imperator Bruce, 1967[ 21] Platycaris latirostris Holthuis, 1952[ 21]
Superfamily Pandaloidea, family Pandalidae Chlorotocus crassicornis (A. Costa, 1871)[ 21] Heterocarpus dorsalis Spence Bate, 1888[ 21] Heterocarpus laevigatus Spence Bate, 1888[ 21] Heterocarpus tricarinatus Alcock & Anderson, 1894[ 21] Heterocarpus woodmasoni Alcock, 1901[ 21] Pandalina brevirostris (Rathke, 1843)[ 21] Plesionika acanthonotus (Smith, 1882)[ 21] Plesionika edwardsii (Brandt, 1851)[ 21] Plesionika martia (A. Milne-Edwards, 1883)[ 21] Stylopandalus richardi (Coutière, 1905)[ 21]
Superfamily Pasiphaeoidea family Pasiphaeidae Leptochela (Leptochela) pugnax de Man, 1916[ 21] Leptochela (Leptochela) robusta Stimpson, 1860[ 21] Parapasiphae sulcatifrons Smith, 1884[ 21] Pasiphaea pacifica Rathbun, 1902[ 21] Pasiphaea semispinosa Holthuis, 1951[ 1]
Superfamily Processoidea, family Processidae Nikoides danae Paul'son, 1875[ 21] Processa aequimana (Paul'son, 1875)[ 21] Processa austroafricana Barnard, 1947[ 21] Processa compacta Crosnier, 1971[ 21] Processa longipes [ 21]
Superfamily Stylodactyloidea, family Stylodactylidae Parastylodactylus bimaxillaris (Spence Bate, 1888)[ 21] Stylodactylus stebbingi Hayashi & Miyake, 1968[ 21]
Infraorder Gebiidea
Family Upogebiidae
Infraorder Stenopodidea
Family Stenopodidae
Order Euphausiacea
Family Euphausiidae Euphausia americana Hansen, 1911[ 1] [ 23] Euphausia hanseni Zimmer, 1915[ 24] [ 1] Euphausia lucens Hansen, 1905[ 2] [ 1] – Light euphausid Euphausia recurva Hansen, 1905[ 25] [ 1] Nematoscelis megalops G.O. Sars, 1883[ 1] Nematoscelis microps G.O. Sars, 1883[ 1] Nyctiphanes capensis Hansen, 1911[ 1] Stylocheiron spp.[ 1] Thysanoessa gregaria G.O. Sars, 1883[ 1] Thysanopoda spp.[ 1]
Superorder Peracarida, order Isopoda, suborder Valvifera
Family Antarcturidae Antarcturus kladophoros Stebbing, 1908[ 26] Oxyarcturus beliaevei (Kussakin, 1967)[ 26] Pleuroprion chuni (zur Strassen, 1902)[ 26] Spinarcturus natalensis Kensley, 1978[ 26]
Family Arcturidae Astacilla brevipes (Barnard, 1920)[ 26] Astacilla corniger (Stebbing, 1873)[ 26] Astacilla lobulata (Barnard, 1925)[ 26] Astacilla longipes (Barnard, 1920)[ 26] Astacilla longispina (Kensley, 1978)[ 26] Astacilla mediterranea Koehler, 1911 Astacilla pustulata (Barnard, 1920)[ 26] Astacilla tranquilla (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Arcturina hexagonalis Barnard, 1925[ 26] Arcturina scutula Kensley, 1975[ 26] Arcturina triangularis Barnard, 1957[ 26] Arcturinoides sexpes Kensley, 1977[ 26] Idarcturus platysoma Barnard, 1914[ 26] Microarcturus oudops (Barnard 1914a)[ 26] Microarcturus similis (Barnard 1925b)[ 26] Neastacilla bacillus (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Family Holidoteidae Austroarcturus africanus Kensley, 1975[ 26] Austroarcturus dayi (Kensley, 1977)[ 26] Austroarcturus foveolatus Kensley, 1975[ 26] Austroarcturus laevis (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Austroarcturus quadriconus (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Holidotea unicornis Barnard, 1920[ 26] Neoarcturus ornatus (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Neoarcturus youngi (Kensley, 1978)[ 26]
Family Holognathidae Cleantioides natalensis (Barnard, 1925)[ 26]
Family Idoteidae Engidotea lobata (Miers, 1881)[ 26] Euidotea peronii (Milne Edwards, 1840)[ 26] Glyptidotea lichtensteini (Krauss, 1843)[ 26] – Keeled isopod Idotea indica Milne Edwards, 1840[ 26] Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802[ 26] – Metallic isopod Idotea ziczac Barnard, 1951[ 26] Paridotea apposita Barnard, 1965[ 26] Paridotea fucicola Barnard, 1914[ 26] – Brown weed-louse Paridotea reticulata Barnard, 1914[ 26] – Reticulate kelp louse Paridotea rubra Barnard, 1914[ 26] – Red weed-louse Paridotea ungulata (Pallas, 1772)[ 26] – Green weed-louse Synidotea hirtipes (Milne Edwards, 1840)[ 26] Synidotea setifer Barnard, 1914[ 26] Synidotea variegata Collinge, 1917[ 26]
Suborder Cymothoida
Superfamily Anthuroidea, family Anthuridae Amakusanthura africana (Barnard, 1914)[ 26] Apanthura sandalensis Stebbing, 1900[ 26] Cyathura estuaria Barnard, 1914[ 26] Haliophasma austroafricanum Kensley, 1982[ 26] Haliophasma coronicauda Barnard, 1925[ 26] Haliophasma foveolata Barnard, 1940[ 26] Haliophasma hermani Barnard, 1940[ 26] Haliophasma macrurum (Barnard, 1914)[ 26] Haliophasma pseudocarinata Barnard, 1940[ 26] Haliophasma tricarinata Barnard, 1925[ 26] Malacanthura linguicauda (Barnard, 1920)[ 26] Malacanthura ornata (Barnard, 1957)[ 26] Mesanthura catenula (Stimpson, 1855)[ 26] Notanthura caeca (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Quantanthura serenasinus (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Quantanthura remipes (Barnard, 1914)[ 26]
Family Expanathuridae Expanathura amstelodami (Kensley, 1976)[ 26] Panathura serricauda (Barnard, 1925)[ 26]
Family Hyssuridae Kupellonura capensis (Kensley, 1975)[ 26]
Family Leptanthuridae Accalathura indica (Nierstrasz, 1941)[ 26] Accalathura laevitelson (Kensley, 1975)[ 26] Leptanthura agulhasensis Kensley, 1975[ 26] Leptanthura laevigata (Stimpson, 1855)[ 26] Leptanthura urospinosa Kensley, 1975[ 26]
Family Paranthuridae Paranthura latipes Barnard, 1955[ 26] Paranthura punctata (Stimpson, 1855)[ 26] Pseudanthura lateralis Richardson, 1911[ 26]
Superfamily Cymothooidea, family Aegidae Aega monophthalma Johnston, 1834[ 26] Aega monilis Barnard, 1914[ 26] Aega semicarinata Miers, 1875[ 26] Aega webbii (Guérin-Méneville, 1836)[ 26] Aegapheles antillensis (Schioedte & Meinert, 1879)[ 26] Aegiochus gracilipes (Hansen, 1895)[ 26] Rocinela dumerilii (Lucas, 1849)[ 26] Rocinela granulosa Barnard, 1914[ 26] Rocinela orientalis Schioedte & Meinert, 1879[ 26] Syscenus infelix Harger, 1880[ 26]
Family Cirolanidae Cirolana fluviatilis Stebbing, 1902 2O Cirolana imposita Barnard, 1955[ 26] Cirolana incisicauda Barnard, 1940[ 26] Cirolana littoralis Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cirolana luciae Barnard, 1940[ 26] Cirolana meinerti Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cirolana palifrons Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cirolana parva Hansen, 1890[ 26] Cirolana rugicauda Heller, 1861[ 26] Cirolana saldanha Barnard, 1951[ 26] Cirolana sulcata Hansen, 1890[ 26] Cirolana theleceps Barnard, 1940[ 26] Cirolana transcostata Barnard, 1959[ 26] Cirolana undulata Barnard, 1914[ 26] – Crimped cirolanid Cirolana venusticauda Stebbing, 1902[ 26] Conilorpheus Conilorpheus blandus Barnard, 1955[ 26] Conilorpheus scutifrons Stebbing, 1908[ 26] Eurydice barnardi Bruce & Soares, 1996 2O Eurydice kensleyi Bruce & Soares, 1996 2O Right-angled beach louse Eurydice longicornis (Studer, 1883)[ 26] Excirolana latipes (Barnard, 1914)[ 26] Wide-foot beach louse Excirolana natalensis (Vanhöffen, 1914)[ 26] Natal beach louse Gnatholana mandibularis Barnard, 1920[ 26] Metacirolana bicornis (Kensley, 1978)[ 26] Natatolana borealis (Lilljeborg, 1851)[ 26] Lilljeborg, 1851 Natatolana hirtipes (H. Milne Edwards, 1840)[ 26] Hairy legged cirolanid Natatolana natalensis (Barnard, 1940)[ 26] Natatolana pilula (Barnard, 1955)[ 26] Natatolana virilis (Barnard, 1940)[ 26] Parabathynomus natalensis Barnard, 1924[ 26] Politolana obtusispina (Kensley, 1975)[ 26]
family Corallanidae Corallana africana Barnard, 1914[ 26] Corallana furcilla Barnard, 1955[ 26] Lanocira gardineri Stebbing, 1904[ 26] Lanocira latifrons Stebbing, 1910[ 26]
Family Cymothoidae Anilocra capensis Leach, 1818[ 26] – Fish louse Anilocra leptosoma Bleeker, 1857 Kensley, 1978 Cinusa tetrodontis Schioedte & Meinert, 1884[ 26] Ceratothoa imbricata (Fabricius, 1775)[ 26] Cymothoa borbonica Schioedte & Meinert, 1884[ 26] – Fish tongue louse Elthusa raynaudii (H. Milne Edwards, 1840)[ 26] Mothocya melanosticta (Schioedte & Meinert, 1884)[ 26] Nerocila orbignyi (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)[ 26] Nerocila phaiopleura Bleeker, 1857[ 26] Nerocila serra Schioedte & Meinert, 1881[ 26] Nerocila trichiura (Miers, 1877)[ 26]
Family Gnathiidae Gnathia africana Barnard, 1914[ 26] Gnathia cryptopais Barnard, 1925[ 26] Gnathia disjuncta Barnard, 1920[ 26] Gnathia spongicola Barnard, 1920[ 26]
Suborder Limnoriidea
Superfamily Limnorioidea; family Limnoriidae Limnoria quadripunctata Holthuis, 1949[ 26]
Suborder Sphaeromatidea
Superfamily Seroloidea, family Bathynataliidae Bathynatalia gilchristi Barnard, 1957[ 26]
Family Serolidae Caecoserolis brinki (Kensley, 1978)[ 26]
Superfamily Sphaeromatoidea, family Ancinidae Bathycopea typhlops Tattersall, 1905[ 26]
Family Sphaeromatidae Artopoles capensis Barnard, 1955[ 26] Artopoles natalis Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cassidias africana Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cassidinidea monodi (Barnard, 1951)[ 26] Cilicaea latreillei Leach, 1818[ 26] Cymodoce acanthiger Barnard, 1914[ 26] Cymodoce africana Barnard, 1914[ 26] Cymodoce alia Kensley, 1975[ 26] Cymodoce alis Barnard, 1955[ 26] Cymodoce amplifrons (Stebbing, 1902)[ 26] Cymodoce cavicola Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce comans Barnard, 1914[ 26] Cymodoce cryptodoma Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce excavans Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce falcata Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce lis Barnard, 1955[ 26] Cymodoce natalensis Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce radiata Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce setulosa (Stebbing, 1902)[ 26] Cymodoce tetrahele Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodoce tuberculata Costa in Hope, 1851[ 26] Cymodoce umbonata Barnard, 1914[ 26] Cymodoce uncinata Stebbing, 1902[ 26] Cymodoce unguiculata Barnard, 1914[ 26] Cymodoce valida (Stebbing, 1902)[ 26] – Hump-tailed isopod Cymodoce velutina Kensley, 1975[ 26] Cymodoce zanzibarensis Stebbing, 1910[ 26] Cymodocella cancellata Barnard, 1920[ 26] Cymodocella diateichos Barnard, 1959[ 26] Cymodocella eutylos Barnard, 1954[ 26] Cymodocella magna Barnard, 1954[ 26] – Tube-tail isopod Cymodocella pustulata Barnard 1914b[ 26] Cymodocella sublevis Barnard, 1914[ 26] Dynamenella dioxus Barnard, 1914[ 26] Dynamenella huttoni (Thomson, 1879)[ 2] Roll-tail isopod Dynamenella navicula Barnard, 1940[ 26] Dynamenella taurus Barnard, 1940[ 26] Dynoides serratisinus Barnard, 1914[ 26] Exosphaeroma antikraussi Barnard, 1940[ 26] Exosphaeroma brevitelson Barnard, 1914[ 26] Exosphaeroma estuarium Barnard, 1951[ 26] Exosphaeroma hylecoetes Barnard, 1940[ 26] Exosphaeroma kraussi Tattersall, 1913[ 26] Exosphaeroma laeviusculum (Heller, 1868)[ 26] Exosphaeroma pallidum Barnard, 1940[ 26] Exosphaeroma planum Barnard, 1914[ 26] Exosphaeroma porrectum Barnard, 1914[ 26] Exosphaeroma truncatitelson Barnard, 1940[ 26] Exosphaeroma varicolor Barnard, 1914[ 26] – Variegated spherical isopod Ischyromene australis (Richardson, 1906)[ 26] Ischyromene bicolor (Barnard, 1914)[ 26] Ischyromene macrocephala (Krauss, 1843)[ 26] Ischyromene ovalis (Barnard, 1914)[ 26] Ischyromene scabricula (Heller, 1868)[ 26] Isocladus mimetes Barnard, 1955[ 26] Isocladus otion Barnard, 1955[ 26] Isocladus tristense (Leach, 1818)[ 26] Paracilicaea clavus Barnard, 1955[ 26] Paracilicaea mossambica Barnard, 1914[ 26] Paracilicaea teretron Barnard, 1955[ 26] Parasphaeroma prominens Stebbing, 1902[ 26] Parisocladus perforatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1840)[ 26] – spike-back isopod Parisocladus stimpsoni (Heller, 1861)[ 26] Pseudosphaeroma barnardi Monod, 1931[ 26] Sphaeramene microtylotos Barnard, 1955[ 26] Sphaeramene polytylotos Barnard, 1914[ 26] – Button isopod Sphaeroma annandalei Stebbing 1911[ 26] Sphaeroma serratum (Fabricius, 1787)[ 26] Sphaeroma terebrans Bate, 1866[ 26] Sphaeroma walkeri Stebbing, 1905[ 26] Stathmos coronatus Barnard, 1940[ 26] Zuzara furcifer Barnard, 1920[ 26]
Suborder Asellota
Superfamily Janiroidea, family Dendrotionidae Acanthomunna spinipes (Vanhöffen, 1914)[ 26]
Family Haploniscidae Antennuloniscus dimeroceras (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Family Ischnomesidae Ischnomesus bacillopsis (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Family Munnopsidae, subfamily Betamorphinae Betamorpha fusiformis (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Subfamily Eurycopinae Eurycope glabra Kensley, 1978[ 26] Eurycope quadrata Barnard, 1920[ 26] Munnopsurus mimus Barnard, 1914[ 26] Tytthocope sulcifrons (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Subfamily Ilyarachninae Ilyarachna affinis Barnard, 1920[ 26] Ilyarachna crassiceps Barnard, 1920[ 26] Ilyarachna wolffi Kensley, 1978[ 26]
Subfamily Syneurycopinae Syneurycope capensis (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Family Santiidae Santia uncinata (Vanhöffen, 1914)[ 26] Kuphomunna rostrata Barnard, 1914[ 26]
Family Joeropsididae Joeropsis beuroisi Kensley, 1975[ 26] Joeropsis curvicornis (Nicolet, 1849)[ 26] Joeropsis paulensis Vanhöffen, 1914[ 26] Joeropsis stebbingi Kensley, 1975[ 26] – Stebbing's isopod Joeropsis waltervadi Kensley, 1975[ 26]
Family Janiridae Ectias angusta (Barnard, 1920)[ 26] Iais pubescens (Dana, 1852)[ 26] Ianiropsis palpalis Barnard, 1914[ 26] Iathrippa bisbidens (Barnard, 1955)[ 26] Iathrippa capensis (Barnard, 1914)[ 2] – Hairy isopod Janira falcifera Barnard, 1962[ 26] Neojaera pusilla (Barnard, 1925)[ 26] Neojaera serrata (Barnard, 1914)[ 26]
Family Macrostylidae Macrostylis spiniceps Barnard, 1920[ 26]
Family Munnidae Munna concavifrons (Barnard, 1920)[ 26]
Family Munnopsidae, subfamily Munnopsinae Munnopsis beddardi (Tattersall, 1905)[ 26] Munnopsis bispinosus Kensley, 1977[ 26] Uromunna sheltoni (Kensley, 1977)[ 26]
Family Paramunnidae Paramunna capensis Vanhöffen, 1914[ 26] Pleurosignum capensis Kensley, 1977[ 26]
Superfamily Janiroidea incertae sedis Tole extans (Barnard, 1914)[ 26]
Suborder Asellota
Superfamily Stenetrioidea, family Pseudojaniridae Pseudojanira stenetrioides Barnard, 1925[ 26]
Family Stenetriidae Protallocoxa abyssale (Wolff, 1962)[ 26] Stenetrium bartholomei Barnard, 1940[ 26] Stenetrium crassimanus Barnard, 1914[ 26] Stenetrium dagama Barnard, 1920[ 26] Stenetrium dalmeida Barnard, 1920[ 26] Stenetrium diazi Barnard, 1920[ 26] Stenetrium saldanha Barnard, 1920[ 26] Stenobermuda syzygus (Barnard, 1940)[ 26]
Suborder Cymothoida, infraorder Epicaridea
Superfamily Bopyroidea, family Bopyridae, subfamily Argeiinae Argeiopsis inhacae Kensley, 1974[ 26]
Subfamily Athelginae Athelges caudalis Barnard, 1955[ 26] Pseudostegias mossambica (Barnard, 1958)[ 26]
Subfamily Bopyrinae Parabopyrella hodgarti (Chopra, 1923)[ 26]
Subfamily Hemiarthrinae Hemiarthrus nematocarcini Stebbing, 1914[ 26] Miophrixus latreutidis Barnard, 1955[ 26]
Subfamily Keponinae Scyracepon levis Barnard, 1940[ 26]
Subfamily Orbioninae Epipenaeon fissurae Kensley, 1974[ 26] Parapenaeon japonica (Thielemann, 1910)[ 26]
Subfamily Pseudioninae Gigantione sagamiensis Shiino, 1958[ 26] Nikione natalensis Kensley, 1974[ 26] Paragigantione papillosa Barnard, 1920[ 26] Pseudione affinis (Sars G.O., 1882)[ 26] Pseudione crenulata G.O. Sars, 1898[ 26] Pseudione elongata africana Kensley, 1968[ 26]
Superfamily Cryptoniscoidea, family Cabiropidae Aegoniscus gigas Barnard, 1925[ 26] Clypeoniscus stenetrii Barnard, 1920[ 26]
Family Cyproniscidae Cyproniscus crossophori Stebbing, 1901[ 26]
Suborder Oniscidea
Family Alloniscidae Alloniscus marinus Collinge, 1920[ 26]
Family Detonidae
Family Ligiidae
Family Scyphacidae Marioniscus spatulifrons Barnard, 1932[ 26]
Family Tylidae
Order Tanaidacea, suborder Tanaidomorpha
Superfamily Tanaoidea, family Tanaidae, subfamily Pancolinae, tribe Anatanaini Zeuxo (Parazeuxo) phytalensis Sieg, 1980[ 2] – Slender tanaid Anatanais gracilis
Order Mysida
Family Mysidae, subfamily Gastrosaccinae Gastrosaccus bispinosus Wooldridge, 1978[ 2] Gastrosaccus longifissura Wooldridge, 1978[ 2] Gastrosaccus namibensis Wooldridge & McLachlan, 1987[ 2] Gastrosaccus psammodytes O. Tattersall, 1958[ 2] – Surf mysid
Subfamily Mysinae Mesopodopsis africana O. Tattersall, 1952[ 2] Mesopodopsis major [ 2] – Kelp mysid Mesopodopsis wooldridgei Wittmann, 1992[ 2]
Subclass Phyllocarida
Superorder Leptostraca, order Nebaliacea
Family Nebaliidae
Subclass Hoplocarida
Order Stomatopoda, suborder Unipeltata
Superfamily Gonodactyloidea. family Gonodactylidae Gonodactylaceus falcatus (Forskål, 1775)[ 2] – Sickle mantis shrimp Gonodactylellus lanchesteri (Manning, 1967)[ 2] Gonodactylus chiragra (Fabricius, 1781)[ 2]
Family Odontodactylidae
Superfamily Lysiosquilloidea, family Lysiosquillidae
Superfamily Squilloidea, family Squillidae Harpiosquilla harpax (de Haan, 1844)[ 2] Pterygosquilla capensis Manning, 1969[ 2] – Cape mantis shrimp
Class Ostracoda
Pseudodiaptomus charteri Grindley 1963[ 27] Pseudodiaptomus hessei Mrázek 1894[ 27] Pseudodiaptomus nudus Tanaka 1960[ 27]
Notes
References ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as Gibbons, Mark J. (1999). An introduction to the Zooplankton of the Benguela Current Region . ISBN 0-620-24225-6 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu Branch, G.M.; Branch, M.L.; Griffiths, C.L.; Beckley, L.E. (2010). Two Oceans: a guide to the marine life of southern Africa (2nd ed.). Cape Town: Struik Nature. ISBN 978-1-77007-772-0 . ^ Walter, T.C. & Boxshall, G. (2019). World of Copepods database. Subeucalanus mucronatus (Giesbrecht, 1888). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=104546 on 2019-03-02 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx Griffiths, Charles (1976). Guide to the Benthic Marine Amphipods of Southern Africa . Cape Town: South African Museum. ISBN 0-949940-85-2 . ^ a b c d e f Jones, Georgina (2008). A field guide to the marine animals of the Cape Peninsula . Cape Town: SURG. ISBN 978-0-620-41639-9 . ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Africoecetes armatus (Griffiths, 1974). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=491838 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Gammaropsis pseudodenticulata Ledoyer, 1979. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=548580 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Aora inflata Griffiths, 1976. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=488673 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Bemlos teleporus (K.H. Barnard, 1955). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=488764 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Grandidierella nyala (Griffiths, 1974). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=488816 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Incratella inermis (Ledoyer, 1967). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=431265 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Victoriopisa chilkensis (Chilton, 1921). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=535896 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Victoriopisa epistomata (Griffiths, 1974). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=535899 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Austromaera bruzelii (Stebbing, 1888). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=531400 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Austromaera mastersii (Haswell, 1879). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=531369 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Othomaera komma (Griffiths, 1975). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=534782 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Othomaera lobata (Griffiths, 1976). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=534783 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Quadrimaera serrata (Schellenberg, 1938). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=534878 on 2019-03-01 ^ Horton, T.; Lowry, J.; De Broyer, C.; Bellan-Santini, D.; Coleman, C. O.; Corbari, L.; Costello, M. J.; Daneliya, M.; Dauvin, J-C.; Fišer, C.; Gasca, R.; Grabowski, M.; Guerra-García, J. M.; Hendrycks, E.; Hughes, L.; Jaume, D.; Jazdzewski, K.; Kim, Y.-H.; King, R.; Krapp-Schickel, T.; LeCroy, S.; Lörz, A.-N.; Mamos, T.; Senna, A. R.; Serejo, C.; Sket, B.; Souza-Filho, J. F.; Tandberg, A.H.; Thomas, J.; Thurston, M.; Vader, W.; Väinölä, R.; Vonk, R.; White, K.; Zeidler, W. (2019). World Amphipoda Database. Ledoyeromelita excavata (Ledoyer, 1979). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=991119 on 2019-03-01 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Day, Jennifer (1980). "South African Cumacea Part 4". Annals of the South African Museum . 82 (6). Cape Town: South African Museum. ISBN 0-908407-99-8 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg Kensley, Brian (1978). Shrimps and Prawns of Southern Africa . Cape Town: South African Museum. ISBN 0-949940-01-1 . ^ WoRMS (2019). Eusergestes arcticus (Krøyer, 1855). Accessed at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=515738 on 2019-03-01 ^ Siegel, V. (Ed) (2019). World Euphausiacea Database. Euphausia americana Hansen, 1911. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=110682 on 2019-03-01 ^ Siegel, V. (Ed) (2019). World Euphausiacea Database. Euphausia hanseni Zimmer, 1915. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=110685 on 2019-03-01 ^ Siegel, V. (Ed) (2019). World Euphausiacea Database. Euphausia recurva Hansen, 1905. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=221047 on 2019-03-01 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg hh hi hj hk hl hm hn ho hp hq hr hs ht hu hv hw hx hy hz ia ib ic id ie if ig ih ii ij ik il im in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja jb jc jd je jf jg jh ji Kensley, Brian (1978). Guide to the Marine Isopods of Southern Africa . Cape Town: South African Museum. ISBN 0-908407-43-2 . ^ a b c Grindley, John R. (1980). "The Pseudodiaptomidae (Copepoda, Calanoida) of South African Waters, including a new species, Pseudodioptamus charteri". Annals of the South African Museum . XLVI (XV). Cape Town: South African Museum.
National taxon checklists
Plants
Animals Arthropods Marine crustaceans Centipedes Millipedes Entognatha Arachnids Harvestmen Microwhip scorpions Pseudoscorpions Scorpions Shorttailed whipscorpions Solifugae Araneae Ixodida Whip spiders and tailless whip scorpions Insects Alderflies, dobsonflies and fishflies Beetles Booklice, barklice and barkflies Butterflies and moths Caddisflies Cockroaches and termites Dragonflies and damselflies Earwigs Fleas Flies Jumping bristletails Lice Mantises Mayflies Net-winged insects Notoptera Orthoptera Sawflies, wasps, bees, and ants Scorpionflies Silverfish and firebrats Stick and leaf insects Stoneflies Strepsiptera Termites Thrips True bugs Webspinners
Molluscs Vertebrates
Seaweeds Fungi Related
Regional taxon checklists and other minor lists
South African National Parks Biosphere reserves Marine protected areas of South Africa
Management organisations
Biodiversity research in SA
Research organisations Research projects Citizen science databases Botanical gardens Taxonomists
Related
Regional biodiversity Legislation Publications List of field guides to South African biota
Categories: Biodiversity of South Africa Index