List of saltwater species that form a part of the cnidarian fauna of South Africa
Map of the Southern African coastline showing some of the landmarks referred to in species range statements The list of marine cnidarians of South Africa is a list of saltwater species that form a part of the cnidarian (Phylum Cnidaria) fauna of South Africa . This list does not include the freshwater cnidarians. The list follows the SANBI listing on iNaturalist, and does not always agree with WoRMS for distribution.
Cnidaria (/n ɪ ˈ d ɛər i ə , n aɪ -/ nih-DAIR -ee-ə, NY - ) is a phylum under kingdom Animalia containing over 11,000 species of aquatic animals found both in fresh water and marine environments (predominantly the latter), including jellyfish, hydroids, sea anemones, corals and some of the smallest marine parasites. Their distinguishing features are a decentralized nervous system distributed throughout a gelatinous body and the presence of cnidocytes or cnidoblasts, specialized cells with ejectable flagella used mainly for envenomation and capturing prey . Their bodies consist of mesoglea , a non-living, jelly-like substance, sandwiched between two layers of epithelium that are mostly one cell thick. Cnidarians are also some of the only animals that can reproduce both sexually and asexually.
Cnidarians mostly have two basic body forms: swimming medusae and sessile polyps, both of which are radially symmetrical with mouths surrounded by tentacles that bear cnidocytes, which are specialized stinging cells used to capture prey. Both forms have a single orifice and body cavity that are used for digestion and respiration. Many cnidarian species produce colonies that are single organisms composed of medusa-like or polyp-like zooids , or both (hence they are trimorphic ). Cnidarians' activities are coordinated by a decentralized nerve net and simple receptors . Cnidarians also have rhopalia , which are involved in gravity sensing and sometimes chemoreception. Several free-swimming species of Cubozoa and Scyphozoa possess balance-sensing statocysts , and some have simple eyes . Not all cnidarians reproduce sexually , but many species have complex life cycles of asexual polyp stages and sexual medusae stages. Some, however, omit either the polyp or the medusa stage, and the parasitic classes evolved to have neither form.
Cnidarians were formerly grouped with ctenophores , also known as comb jellies, in the phylum Coelenterata , but increasing awareness of their differences caused them to be placed in separate phyla. Cnidarians are classified into four main groups: the almost wholly sessile Anthozoa (sea anemones , corals , sea pens ); swimming Scyphozoa (jellyfish ); Cubozoa (box jellies); and Hydrozoa (a diverse group that includes all the freshwater cnidarians as well as many marine forms, and which has both sessile members, such as Hydra , and colonial swimmers (such as the Portuguese man o' war )). Staurozoa have recently been recognised as a class in their own right rather than a sub-group of Scyphozoa, and the highly derived parasitic Myxozoa and Polypodiozoa were firmly recognized as cnidarians only in 2007.
Most cnidarians prey on organisms ranging in size from plankton to animals several times larger than themselves, but many obtain much of their nutrition from symbiotic dinoflagellates , and a few are parasites . Many are preyed on by other animals including starfish , sea slugs , fish , turtles , and even other cnidarians. Many scleractinian corals—which form the structural foundation for coral reefs —possess polyps that are filled with symbiotic photo-synthetic zooxanthellae . While reef-forming corals are almost entirely restricted to warm and shallow marine waters, other cnidarians can be found at great depths, in polar regions , and in freshwater.
Cnidarians are a very ancient phylum, with fossils having been found in rocks formed about 580 million years ago during the Ediacaran period , preceding the Cambrian Explosion . Other fossils show that corals may have been present shortly before 490 million years ago and diversified a few million years later. Molecular clock analysis of mitochondrial genes suggests an even older age for the crown group of cnidarians, estimated around 741 million years ago , almost 200 million years before the Cambrian period, as well as before any fossils. Recent phylogenetic analyses support monophyly of cnidarians, as well as the position of cnidarians as the sister group of bilaterians . (Full article... )
Class Anthozoa, subclass Hexacorallia
Order Actiniaria, suborder Endocoelantheae
Family Halcuriidae Halcurias capensis Carlgren, 1928
Suborder Nynantheae, infraorder Athenaria
Family Edwardsiidae Edwardsia capensis Carlgren, 1938
Family Halcampidae Halcampa capensis Carlgren, 1938 Halcampaster teres Carlgren, 1938 Halianthella annularis Carlgren, 1938 – Brooding anemone [ 1]
Family Haloclavidae
Infraorder Thenaria
Superfamily Acontiaria, family Acontiophoridae Acontiophorum mortenseni Carlgren, 1938
Family Aiptasiidae Aiptasia parva Carlgren, 1938 – Trumpet anemone[ 1]
Family Hormathiidae Actinauge granulata Carlgren, 1928 Amphianthus capensis Carlgren, 1928 Amphianthus laevis Carlgren, 1938 Amphianthus natalensis Carlgren, 1938 Calliactis algoaensis Carlgren, 1938 Calliactis polypus (Forsskål, 1775) Symbiotic anemone[ 1] Phelliactis algoaensis Carlgren, 1928 Phelliactis capensis Carlgren, 1938
Family Isophellidae Isophellia algoaensis Carlgren, 1928 Litophellia octoradiata Carlgren, 1938 Telmatactis natalensis Carlgren, 1938
Family Nemanthidae
Family Sagartiidae Anthothoe chilensis (Lesson, 1830) – Striped anemone[ 1] Anthothoe sp. – Square-mouth striped anemone[ 1] Phellia aucklandica (Carlgren, 1924) Sagartia ornata (Holdsworth, 1855) – Rooted anemone[ 1]
Superfamily Endomyaria, family Actiniidae Actinia mandelae – Plum anemone[ 1] Anemonia natalensis Carlgren, 1938 – Natal anemone[ 1] Anthopleura anneae Carlgren, 1940 Anthopleura insignis Carlgren, 1940 Anthopleura michaelseni (Pax, 1920) – Crevice anemone[ 1] Anthostella stephensoni Carlgren, 1938 – Violet spotted anemone[ 1] Anthostella sp. – Dwarf spotted anemone[ 1] Bolocera kerguelensis Studer, 1879 Bunodactis reynaudi (Milne Edwards, 1857) – Sandy anemone[ 1] Bunodosoma capense (Lesson, 1830) – Knobbly anemone[ 1] Entacmaea quadricolor (Leuckart in Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)[ 1] – Bubble-tip anemone Gyractis sesere (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893) – Colonial anemone[ 1] Korsaranthus natalensis (Carlgren, 1938) – Candy-striped anemone[ 1] Pseudactinia flagellifera (Hertwig, 1882) – False plum anemone[ 1] Pseudactinia varia Carlgren, 1938[ 1] Urticinopsis crassa Carlgren, 1938
Family Actinodendronidae Actinodendron hansingorum Carlgren, 1900
Family Aliciidae
Family Condylanthidae Condylanthus magellanicus Carlgren, 1899
Family Liponematidae Liponema multiporum (Hertwig, 1882)
Family Stichodactylidae
Superfamily Mesomyaria, family Actinostolidae Anthosactis capensis Carlgren, 1938 Actinostola capensis (Carlgren, 1928) Isanthus capensis Carlgren, 1938 – Ring tentacle anemone[ 1]
Suborder Ptychodacteae
Family Preactiidae Preactis millardae England in England & Robson, 1984 – Walking anemone, hedgehog anemone, sock anemone[ 1]
Superfamily Actiniaria incertae sedis, family Metridiidae
Order Antipatharia
Family Antipathidae
Order Ceriantharia, suborder Spirularia
Family Cerianthidae
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Corallimorphidae
Family Discosomatidae
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae Acropora abrotanoides (Lamarck, 1816)[ 3] Acropora aculeus (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora anthocercis (Brook, 1893)[ 3] Acropora appressa (Ehrenberg, 1834) – nomen dubium Acropora arabensis Hodgson & Carpenter, 1995 Acropora austera (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora branchi Riegl, 1995 Acropora clathrata (Brook, 1891) – Staghorn coral[ 1] Acropora donei Veron & Wallace, 1984 Acropora florida (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora horrida (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora humilis (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora hyacinthus (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora latistella (Brook, 1892)[ 3] Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834)[ 3] Acropora nana (Studer, 1877) Acropora nasuta (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora natalensis Riegl, 1995[ 3] Acropora sordiensis Riegl, 1995[ 3] Acropora stoddarti Pillai & Scheer, 1976 – (unaccepted on WoRMS) Acropora tenuis (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Acropora valida (Dana, 1846) Acropora verweyi Veron & Wallace, 1984 Acropora spp. Staghorn corals[ 1] Alveopora allingi Hoffmeister, 1925[ 3] Alveopora spongiosa Dana, 1846[ 3] Alveopora spp.[ 1] Astreopora incrustans Bernard, 1896 Astreopora listeri Bernard, 1896 Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) – Many eyed star coral[ 1] Isopora palifera (Lamarck, 1816)[ 3] Montipora aequituberculata Bernard, 1897 – pore coral[ 3] Montipora danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 – pore coral[ 3] Montipora monasteriata (Forskål, 1775) – pore coral[ 3] Montipora spongodes Bernard, 1897 – pore coral[ 3] Montipora tuberculosa (Lamarck, 1816) – pore coral[ 3] Montipora turgescens Bernard, 1897 – pore coral[ 3] Montipora venosa (Ehrenberg, 1834) – pore coral[ 3] Montipora verrucosa (Lamarck, 1816) – pore coral[ 3] Montipora spp. Warty coral[ 1]
Family Agariciidae Coeloseris mayeri Vaughan, 1918[ 3] Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Leptoseris explanata Yabe & Sugiyama, 1941 – Porcelain coral[ 3] Leptoseris spp. – Plate coral[ 1] Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846) – Disc coral[ 1] Pavona clavus (Dana, 1846)[ 1] Pavona decussata (Dana, 1846) – Peacock coral[ 1] Pavona explanulata (Lamarck, 1816) Pavona minuta Wells, 1954 – Leaf coral[ 3] Pavona venosa (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Family Caryophylliidae
Family Coscinaraeidae Anomastraea irregularis von Marenzeller, 1901 – Irregular honeycomb coral[ 1] Coscinaraea columna (Dana, 1846) – [ 3] Coscinaraea exesa (Dana, 1846) Coscinaraea monile Forskål, 1775[ 3] Coscarinaea spp. – Brain corals[ 1] Horastrea indica Pichon, 1971[ 3]
Family Dendrophylliidae
Family Euphylliidae
Family Fungiidae
Family Lobophylliidae Acanthastrea brevis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 Acanthastrea echinata (Dana, 1846) – Spiny honeycomb coral[ 1] Acanthastrea hemprichi (Ehrenberg, 1834) Acanthastrea ishigakiensis Veron, 1990 Acanthastrea simplex (Crossland, 1848)[ 3] (nomen dubium on WoRMS) Acanthastrea subechinata Veron, 2000 Echinophyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786)[ 3] Lobophyllia spp. – False brain corals[ 2] Parascolymia vitiensis (Brüggemann, 1877)[ 3] Symphyllia valenciennesii Milne Edwards & Haime – Brain corals[ 1]
Family Merulinidae Astrea annuligera Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 – false knob coral[ 3] Astrea devantieri (Veron, 2000) Cyphastrea chalcidicum (Forskål, 1775)[ 3] Cyphastrea serailia (Forskål, 1775) Dipsastraea danai (Milne Edwards, 1857) Dipsastraea favus (Forskål, 1775) – Knob coral[ 3] Dipsastraea laxa (Klunzinger, 1879) – Knob coral[ 3] Dipsastraea matthaii (Vaughan, 1918) – Knob coral[ 3] Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) – Knob coral[ 3] Dipsastraea rotumana (Gardiner, 1899) – Knob coral[ 3] Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) – Knob coral[ 3] Dipsastraea vietnamensis (Veron, 2000) Echinopora forskaliana (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) Echinopora gemmacea (Lamarck, 1816)[ 3] Echinopora hirsutissima Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 – Prickly pored coral[ 1] Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) – larger star coral[ 3] Favites acuticollis (Ortmann, 1889) Favites chinensis (Verrill, 1866) Favites complanata (Ehrenberg, 1834) – larger star coral[ 3] Favites flexuosa Dana, 1846 – larger star coral[ 3] Favites halicora (Ehrenberg, 1834) – larger star coral[ 3] Favites pentagona (Esper, 1795) – larger star coral[ 3] Favites russelli (Wells, 1954) Favites spinosa (Klunzinger, 1879) Favites vasta (Klunzinger, 1879) Favites spp. – Honeycomb corals[ 1] Goniastrea edwardsi Chevalier, 1971[ 3] Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834)[ 3] Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816)[ 3] Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846)[ 3] Favia stelligera (Dana, 1846) Goniastrea spp. – Honeycomb corals[ 1] Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766)[ 3] Hydnophora microconos (Lamarck, 1816) – Small-coned coral[ 1] Hydnophora pilosa Veron, 1985 Leptoria phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786) – Least valley coral[ 4] Oulophyllia crispa (Lamarck, 1816) – Brain coral[ 1] Paramontastraea peresi (Faure & Pichon, 1978) – larger star coral[ 3] Pectinia africana Veron, 2000 Platygyra daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) – Labyrinthine brain coral[ 1] Platygyra sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)
Family Mussidae, subfamily Faviinae Favia spp. – False honeycomb corals[ 1]
Family Plesiastreidae
Family Pocilloporidae
Family Poritidae Goniopora djiboutiensis Vaughan, 1907 – Daisy coral[ 1] Goniopora planulata (Ehrenberg, 1834) Goniopora somaliensis Vaughan, 1907 – anemone coral[ 3] Porites lichen Dana, 1846[ 3] Porites lutea Quoy & Gaimard, 1833[ 3] Porites solida (Forskål, 1775)[ 3] Porites spp. – Porous corals[ 1]
Family Psammocoridae Psammocora haimiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
Scleractinia incertae sedis
Scleractinia incertae sedis Leptastrea purpurea (Dana, 1846) – Crust coral[ 3]
Order Zoantharia, suborder Brachycnemina
Family Sphenopidae Palythoa natalensis Carlgren, 1938 – Squat sandy zoanthid[ 1] Palythoa nelliae Pax, 1935 – Columnar sandy zoanthid[ 1] Palythoa tuberculosa (Esper, 1791) – Leathery zoanthid [ 1]
Family Zoanthidae Isaurus tuberculatus Gray, 1828 – Knobbly zoanthid[ 1] Zoanthus durbanensis Carlgren – Durban zoanthid[ 1] Zoanthus eyrei ? 2O Zoanthus natalensis Carlgen – Green zoanthid[ 1] Zoanthus parvus ?[ 1] – Not in WoRMS Zoanthus sansibaricus Carlgren, 1900 – Violet zoanthid[ 1] check date
Suborder Macrocnemina
Family Parazoanthidae
Subclass Octocorallia
Order Alcyonacea, suborder Alcyoniina
Family Alcyoniidae Acrophytum claviger Hickson, 1900[ 5] Alcyonium distinctum Williams, 1988[ 5] Alcyonium elegans (Kükenthal, 1902)[ 5] Alcyonium fauri Studer, 1910 – Purple soft coral[ 1] Alcyonium foliatum J. S. Thomson, 1921[ 5] Alcyonium reptans Kükenthal, 1906[ 5] Alcyonium roseum (Tixier-Durivault, 1954)[ 5] Alcyonium wilsoni (J.S. Thomson, 1921)[ 5] Aldersladum sodwanum (Benayahu, 1993)[ 3] Anthomastus giganteus Tixier-Durivault, 1954[ 5] Anthomastus hicksoni Bock, 1938[ 5] Cladiella australis (Macfadyen, 1936)[ 1] Cladiella kashmani Benayahu & Schleyer, 1996 – Blanching soft coral[ 1] Cladiella krempfi (Hickson, 1919)[ 1] Cladiella madagascarensis (Tixier-Durivault, 1944)[ 5] Dimorphophyton mutabiliforme (Williams, 1988)[ 5] Eleutherobia studeri (J.S. Thomson, 1910)[ 5] Eleutherobia variabile (Thomson, 1921) – Variable soft coral[ 1] Eleutherobia vinadigitaria Williams & Little, 2001[ 1] Lampophyton planiceps (Williams, 1986)[ 5] Lobophytum crassum von Marenzeller, 1886 – Dimorphic soft coral[ 1] Lobophytum crebliplicatum von Marenzeller, 1886[ 5] Lobophytum depressum Tixier-Durivault, 1966[ 1] Lobophytum latilobatum Verseveldt, 1971[ 1] Lobophytum patulum Tixier-Durivault, 1956[ 1] Lobophytum venustum Tixier-durivault, 1957 – Dimorphic soft coral[ 1] Malacacanthus capensis (Hickson, 1900) – Sunburst soft coral[ 1] Minabea spp.[ 5] Sarcophyton ehrenbergi (v. Marenzeller, 1886)[ 3] Sarcophyton flexuosum Tixier-Durivault, 1966[ 3] Sarcophyton glaucum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)[ 3] Sarcophyton infundibuliforme Tixier-Durivault, 1958[ 3] Sarcophyton trocheliophorum von Marenzeller, 1886[ 5] Sarcophyton spp. – Mushroom soft corals[ 1] Sinularia abrubta Tixier-Durivault, 1970 – Abrupt leather-coral[ 1] Sinularia brassica May, 1898 – Cabbage leather-coral[ 1] Sinularia erecta Tixier-Durivault, 1945[ 3] Sinularia firma Tixier-Durivault, 1970[ 3] Sinularia gardineri (Pratt, 1903)[ 3] Sinularia gravis Tixier-Durivault, 1970 – Lobed leather-coral[ 1] Sinularia gyrosa (Klunzinger, 1877)[ 3] Sinularia heterospiculata Verseveldt, 1970 – Spiky leather-coral[ 1] Sinularia hirta (Pratt, 1903)[ 3] Sinularia leptoclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) – Finger-branched leather-coral[ 1] Sinularia muralis (May, 1899)[ 3] Sinularia notanda Tixier-Durivault, 1966[ 3] Sinularia polydactyla (Eherenberg, 1834)[ 5] (Madagascar, seychelles) Sinularia querciformis (Pratt, 1903)[ 3] Sinularia schleyeri Benayahu, 1993[ 3] Sinularia triangula Tixier-Durivault, 1970[ 3] Sinularia variabilis Tixier-Durivault, 1945[ 3] Verseveldtia bucciniforme Williams, 1990[ 5] Verseveldtia trochiforme (Hickson, 1900)[ 5]
Family Nephtheidae Capnella susanae Williams, 1988[ 5] Capnella thyrsoidea (Verrill, 1865) – Cauliflower soft coral[ 1] Dendronephthya inhacaensis Verseveldt, 1960 – Thistle soft corals[ 5] Dendronephthya mutabilis Tixier-Durivault & Prevor, 1962 – Thistle soft corals[ 5] Dendronephthya spp. – Thistle soft corals[ 1] Eunephthya celata McFadden & van Ofwegen, 2012 Eunephthya ericius McFadden & van Ofwegen, 2012[ 6] Eunephthya granulata McFadden & van Ofwegen, 2012 Eunephthya shirleyae McFadden & van Ofwegen, 2012 Eunephthya thyrsoidea Verrill, 1869 Litophyton liltvedi Verseveldt & Williams, 1988[ 5] Nephthea sp.[ 5] Scleronephthya spp.[ 1] Stereonephthya spp.[ 1]
Family Nidaliidae Pieterfaurea equicalceola Williams, 2000 Pieterfaurea khoisaniana (Williams, 1988)[ 5] Pieterfaurea lampas Williams, 2000 Pieterfaurea sinuosa Williams, 2000 Pieterfaurea unilobata (J.S. Thomson, 1921)[ 5] Siphonogorgia sp.[ 5]
Family Parasphaerascleridae Parasphaerasclera aurea (Benayahu & Schleyer, 1995) – Golden soft coral[ 1] Parasphaerasclera morifera (Tixier-Durivault, 1954)[ 5] Parasphaerasclera rotifera (Thomson, 1910)[ 5] Parasphaerasclera valdiviae (Kukenthal, 1906) – Valdivian soft coral[ 1]
Family Xeniidae Anthelia glauca Lamarck, 1816[ 1] Cespitularia coerula May, 1898[ 5] Heteroxenia elisabethae Kölliker, 1874[ 5] Heteroxenia fuscescens (Ehrenberg, 1834) – Pulsating soft coral[ 1] Heteroxenia membranacea Schenk, 1896[ 5] Heteroxenia rigida (May, 1899)[ 5] Sansibia flava (May, 1899) – Blue soft coral[ 1] Sympodium caeruleum Ehrenberg, 1834[ 3] Xenia crassa Schenk, 1896 – Stalked soft coral[ 1] Xenia dayi Tixier-Durivault, 1959[ 5] Xenia florida (Lesson, 1826)[ 5] Xenia kukenthali Roxas, 1933[ 3] Xenia umbellata Lamarck, 1816[ 5] Xenia viridis Schenk, 1896[ 5]
Order Calcaxonia
Family Chrysogorgiidae Chrysogorgia sp.[ 7] Helicogorgia capensis (Simpson, 1910)[ 7] Helicogorgia flagellata (Simpson, 1910)[ 7] Helicogorgia spiralis (Hickson, 1904)[ 7] Helicogorgia squamifera (Kükenthal, 1919)[ 7] Radicipes sp.[ 7] Xenogorgia sciurus Bayer & Muzik, 1976[ 7]
Family Ellisellidae
Family Isididae
Family Primnoidae Callogorgia sp.[ 7] Calyptrophora sp.[ 7] Narella gilchristi (Thomson, 1911)[ 7] Primnoella sp.[ 7] Primnoeides sp.[ 7] Thouarella (Thouarella) hicksoni Thomson, J.S., 1911[ 7]
Subrder Holaxonia
Family Acanthogorgiidae
Family Gorgoniidae Eunicella albicans (Kölliker, 1865) – Flagellar sea fan[ 1] Eunicella papillosa (Esper, 1797) – Nippled sea fan[ 1] Eunicella tricoronata Velimirov, 1971 – Sinuous sea fan[ 1] Leptogorgia barnardi Stiasny, 1940[ 7] Leptogorgia capensis (Hickson, 1900)[ 7] Leptogorgia gilchristi (Hickson, 1904)[ 7] Leptogorgia abietina Kükenthal, 1919[ 7] Leptogorgia lütkeni (Wright & Studer, 1889)[ 7] Leptogorgia palma (Pallas, 1766) – Palmate sea fan[ 1] Leptogorgia pusilla Kükenthal, 1919[ 7] Leptogorgia rigida Verrill, 1864[ 7] Leptogorgia tenuissima Kükenthal, 1919[ 7]
Family Keroeididae Ideogorgia capensis (Simpson, 1910)[ 7]
Family Plexauridae Acanthomuricea pulchra (J.S. Thomson, 1911)[ 7] Astromuricea fusca (J.S. Thomson, 1911)[ 7] Echinomuricea spp.[ 7] Euplexaura spp.[ 7] Menella sp.[ 7] Rumphella aggregata (Nutting, 1910) – Bushy whip corals[ 2] Rumphella sp. Ropy sea fan[ 1] Trichogorgia capensis (Hickson, 1904)[ 7] Trichogorgia flexilis Hickson, 1904[ 7]
Suborder Scleraxonia
Family Anthothelidae Anthothela parviflora Thomson, 1917[ 7] Diodogorgia capensis (Thomson, 1911)[ 7] Homophyton verrucosum (Möbius, 1861) – Warty sea fan, Gorgonian twig coral[ 1]
Subfamily Melithaeinae Melithaea capensis (Studer, 1878)[ 7] Melithaea coccinea (Ellis & Solander, 1786)[ 7] Melithaea furcata (Thomson, 1916)[ 7] Melithaea rubra (Esper, 1789) – Multicolour sea fan[ 1] Melithaea singularis (Thomson, 1916)[ 7] Melithaea trilineata (Thomson, 1917)[ 7] Melithaea valdiviae (Kükenthal, 1908)[ 7] Melithaea wrighti Reijnen, McFadden, Hermanlimianto & van Ofwegen, 2014[ 7]
Suborder Stolonifera
Family Clavulariidae Bathytelesto tubuliporoides Williams, 1989[ 7] Clavularia cylindrica Wright & Studer, 1889[ 7] Clavularia diademata Broch, 1939[ 7] Clavularia elongata Wright & Studer, 1889[ 7] (dubious) Clavularia parva Tixier-Durivault, 1964[ 7] Clavularia sp.[ 1] Scyphopodium ingolfi (Madsen, 1944)[ 7] Sarcodictyon sp.[ 7] Scleranthelia thomsoni Williams, 1987[ 7] Telesto arborea Wright & Studer, 1889 – Cave-dwelling soft coral[ 1] Telestula sp.[ 7]
Family Tubiporidae
Order Pennatulacea
Family Chunellidae
Family Echinoptilidae Actinoptilum molle (Kükenthal, 1902) – Purple sea pen, Cylindrical sea pen[ 1] Echinoptilum echinatum (Kükenthal, 1910)[ 8] Echinoptilum macintoshii Hubrecht, 1885[ 8]
Family Scleroptilidae Calibelemnon sp.[ 8] Scleroptilum sp.[ 8]
Suborder Sessiliflorae
Family Anthoptilidae Anthoptilum grandiflorum (Verrill, 1879)[ 8]
Family Funiculinidae
Family Kophobelemnidae Kophobelemnon stelliferum (Müller, 1776)[ 8] Kophobelemnon sp.[ 8]
Family Protoptilidae Distichoptilum gracile Verrill, 1882[ 8]
Family Umbellulidae Umbellula lindahli Kölliker, 1875[ 8] Umbellula thomsoni Kölliker, 1874[ 8]
Family Veretillidae Cavernulina sp.[ 8] Cavernularia dayi Tixier-Durivault, 1954[ 8] Cavernularia elegans (Herklots, 1858)[ 8] Lituaria valenciennesi d'Hondt, 1984[ 8] Veretillum cynomorum (Pallas, 1766)[ 8] Veretillum leloupi Tixier-Durivault, 1960[ 8]
suborder Subsessiliflorae
Family Halipteridae Halipteris africana (Studer, 1878)[ 8] Halipteris spp.[ 8]
Family Pennatulidae Pennatula inflata Kükenthal, 1910[ 8] Pteroeides isosceles J.S. Thomson, 1915 – Rotund sea pen[ 1] Pteroeides spp.[ 8]
Family Virgulariidae Scytaliopsis djiboutiensis Gravier, 1906[ 8] Virgularia gustaviana (Herklots, 1863) – Elegant sea pen[ 1] Virgularia mirabilis (Müller, 1776)[ 8] Virgularia schultzei Kükenthal, 1910 – Feathery sea pen[ 1]
Class Cubozoa
Order Carybdeida
Family Carybdeidae
Family Tamoyidae
Order Chirodropida
Family Chirodropidae Chirodropus gorilla Haeckel, 1880 Chirodropus palmatus Haeckel, 1880
Family Chiropsalmidae
Class Hydrozoa, subclass Hydroidolina
Order Anthoathecata, suborder Aplanulata
Family Candelabridae
Family Corymorphidae Branchiocerianthus imperator (Allman, 1888)[ 9] Corymorpha abaxialis (Kramp, 1962) Corymorpha bigelowi (Maas, 1905) Corymorpha forbesii (Mayer, 1894) Corymorpha furcata (Kramp, 1948) Corymorpha gracilis (Brooks, 1883) Euphysa aurata Forbes, 1848[ 10] Euphysa brevia (Uchida, 1947) Euphysa tetrabrachia Bigelow, 1904 Euphysilla pyramidata Kramp, 1955 Paragotoea bathybia Kramp, 1942
Family Tubulariidae
Suborder Capitata
Family Asyncorynidae Asyncoryne ryniensis Warren, 1908[ 9]
Family Cladocorynidae Cladocoryne floccosa Rotch, 1871
Family Family Cladonematidae Staurocladia vallentini (Browne, 1902)
Family Corynidae Bicorona elegans Millard, 1966 Codonium proliferum (Forbes, 1848) Coryne eximia Allman, 1859 Coryne gracilis (Browne, 1902) Coryne inabai Not found anywhere Coryne nutans Allman, 1872 – (taxon inquirendum) Coryne producta Cannot identify this one Coryne pusilla Gaertner, 1774 Slabberia halterata Forbes, 1846 Stauridiosarsia baukalion (Pagès, Gili & Bouillon, 1992)syn. Dipurena baukalion Stauridiosarsia ophiogaster (Haeckel, 1879)syn. Dipurena ophiogaster Sarsia tubulosa (M. Sars, 1835)
Family Halimedusidae Urashimea globosa Kishinouye, 1910
Family Milleporidae
Family Moerisiidae Moerisia inkermanica Paltschikowa-Osroumowa, 1925[ 9]
Family Pennariidae
Family Porpitidae
Family Solanderiidae Solanderia fusca (Gray, 1868)[ 9] Solanderia procumbens (Carter, 1873)[ 9] Solanderia secunda (Inaba, 1892)[ 9]
Family Sphaerocorynidae Sphaerocoryne bedoti Pictet, 1893[ 9] – Natal and Mozambique, India, Madagascar, Queensland and Japan
Family Teissieridae Teissiera medusifera Bouillon, 1978
Family Zancleidae
Family Zancleopsidae Zancleopsis gotoi (Uchida, 1927) Zancleopsis spp.
Capitata incertae sedis Rhabdoon singulare Keferstein & Ehlers, 1861
Capitata incertae sedis Plotocnide incertae (Linko, 1900) – taxon inquirendum
Capitata incertae sedis Cnidocodon leopoldi Bouillon, 1978
Suborder Filifera
Family Bougainvilliidae Bimeria fluminalis Annandale, 1915[ 9] Bimeria rigida Warren, 1919[ 9] Bimeria vestita Wright, 1859[ 9] Bougainvillia fulva Agassiz & Mayer, 1899 Bougainvillia macloviana Lesson, 1830[ 9] Bougainvillia meinertiae Jäderholm, 1923[ 9] Bougainvillia muscoides (Sars, 1846)[ 9] Bougainvillia muscus (Allman, 1863)[ 9] Bougainvillia platygaster (Haeckel, 1879) Dicoryne conferta (Alder, 1856)[ 9] Garveia crassa (Stechow, 1923) Koellikerina fasciculata (Péron & Lesueur, 1810) Koellikerina multicirrata (Kramp, 1928) Nemopsis bachei L. Agassiz, 1849 Nubiella mitra Bouillon, 1980 Pachycordyle navis (Millard, 1959)[ 9] Parawrightia robusta Warren, 1907[ 9]
Family Bythotiaridae Bythotiara capensis Pagès, Bouillon & Gili, 1991 Bythotiara murrayi Günther, 1903 Calycopsis bigelowi Vanhöffen, 1911 Calycopsis borchgrevinki (Browne, 1910) Calycopsis chuni Vanhöffen, 1911 Calycopsis typa Fewkes, 1882 Heterotiara minor Vanhöffen, 1911 Protiaropsis anonyma (Maas, 1905) Pseudotiara tropica (Bigelow, 1912) Sibogita geometrica Maas, 1905
Family Cytaeididae Cytaeis nassa (Millard, 1959)[ 9]
Family Eudendriidae
Family Hydractiniidae Clava sp.[ 9] Hydractinia altispina Millard, 1955[ 9] Hydractinia apicata (Kramp, 1959)[ 9] Hydractinia canalifera Millard, 1957[ 9] Hydractinia carica Bergh, 1887 Hydractinia diogenes Millard, 1959[ 9] Hydractinia kaffraria Millard, 1955[ 9] Hydractinia marsupialia Millard, 1975[ 9] Hydractinia multitentaculata (Millard, 1975)[ 9] Podocoryna carnea M. Sars, 1846
Family Hydrichthyidae
Family Magapiidae Fabienna oligonema (Kramp, 1955) Kantiella enigmatica Bouillon, 1978
Family Oceaniidae Corydendrium parasiticum (Linnaeus, 1767) Merona cornucopiae (Norman, 1864) Rhizogeton nudus Broch, 1910[ 9] Turritopsis nutricula McCrady, 1857[ 9]
Family Pandeidae Amphinema australis (Mayer, 1900) Amphinema dinema (Péron & Lesueur, 1810) Amphinema rugosum (Mayer, 1900) Amphinema turrida (Mayer, 1900) Annatiara affinis (Hartlaub, 1914) Halitholus intermedius (Browne, 1902) Halitholus pauper Hartlaub, 1914 Leuckartiara adnata Pagès, Gili & Bouillon, 1992 Leuckartiara annexa Kramp, 1957 Leuckartiara gardineri Browne, 1916 Leuckartiara octona (Fleming, 1823)[ 9] Neoturris papua (Lesson, 1843) Neoturris pileata (Forsskål, 1775) Octotiara russelli Kramp, 1953 Pandea conica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) Pandeopsis ikarii (Uchida, 1927)
Family Proboscidactylidae Proboscidactyla halterata Proboscidactyla menoni Pagès, Bouillon & Gili, 1991[ 10] Proboscidactyla mutabilis (Browne, 1902) Proboscidactyla ornata (McCrady, 1859) Proboscidactyla stellata (Forbes, 1846)
Family Rathkeidae Lizzia blondina Forbes, 1848
Family Stylasteridae
Order Leptothecata
Family Aequoreidae Aequorea africana Millard, 1966[ 9] Aequorea australis Uchida, 1947 Aequorea coerulescens (Brandt, 1835) Aequorea conica Browne, 1905 Aequorea forskalea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 – Crystal jellyfish[ 1] Aequorea macrodactyla (Brandt, 1835) Aequorea pensilis (Haeckel, 1879) Zygocanna buitendijki Stiasny, 1928 Zygocanna vagans Bigelow, 1912
Family Blackfordiidae Blackfordia virginica Mayer, 1910
Family Campanulinidae Calycella oligista Ritchie, 1910[ 9]
Family Campanulariidae Campanularia africana Stechow, 1923[ 9] Campanularia hincksii Alder, 1856[ 9] Campanularia laminacarpa Millard, 1966[ 9] Campanularia morgansi Millard, 1957[ 9] Campanularia pecten Gow & Millard, 1975[ 9] Campanularia roberti Gow & Millard, 1975[ 9] Clytia brunescens (Bigelow, 1904) Clytia globosa (Mayer, 1900) Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767)[ 9] Clytia hummelincki (Leloup, 1935)[ 9] Clytia latitheca Millard & Bouillon, 1973[ 9] Clytia linearis (Thorneley, 1900)[ 9] Clytia macrogonia Bouillon, 1984[ 9] Clytia paradoxa (Stechow, 1923)[ 9] Clytia paulensis (Vanhöffen, 1910)[ 9] Clytia phosphorica (Péron & Lesueur, 1810) – taxon inquirendum Clytia simplex (Browne, 1902) Clytia warreni Stechow, 1919[ 9] Gonothyraea loveni (Allman, 1859)[ 9] Laomedea calceolifera (Hincks, 1871)[ 9] Obelia bidentata Clark, 1875[ 9] Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Orthopyxis everta (Clark, 1876)[ 9] Orthopyxis integra (MacGillivray, 1842)[ 9]
Family Eirenidae Eirene ceylonensis Browne, 1905 Eirene hexanemalis (Goette, 1886) Eirene menoni Kramp, 1953 Eirene palkensis Browne, 1905 Eirene viridula (Péron & Lesueur, 1809) Eutima curva Browne, 1905 Eutima gegenbauri (Haeckel, 1864) Eutima hartlaubi Kramp, 1958 Eutima japonica Uchida, 1925 Eutima levuka (Agassiz & Mayer, 1899) Eutima mira McCrady, 1859 Phialopsis diegensis Torrey, 1909 Tima bairdii (Johnston, 1833)
Family Hebellidae Hebella dispolians (Warren, 1909)[ 9] Hebella furax Millard, 1957[ 9] Hebella parvula (Hincks, 1853)[ 9] – (nomen dubium) Hebella scandens (Bale, 1888)[ 9] Scandia mutabilis (Ritchie, 1907)[ 9]
Family Laodiceidae Laodicea fijiana Agassiz & Mayer, 1899 Laodicea pulchra Browne, 1902 Laodicea undulata (Forbes & Goodsir, 1853) Staurodiscus polynema (Kramp, 1959)
Family Lineolariidae Nicoliana gravierae (Millard, 1975)[ 9]
Family Lovenellidae Cirrholovenia polynema Kramp, 1959 Cirrholovenia tetranema Kramp, 1959[ 9] Eucheilota paradoxica Mayer, 1900 Mitrocomium cirratum Haeckel, 1879
Family Malagazziidae Malagazzia carolinae (Mayer, 1900) Malagazzia condensum (Kramp, 1953)
Family Mitrocomidae Cosmetirella davisi (Browne, 1902) Mitrocomella grandis Kramp, 1965 Mitrocomella millardae Pagès, Gili & Bouillon, 1992
Family Phialellidae Phialella chiquitita (Millard, 1959)[ 9] Phialella falklandica Browne, 1902 Phialella quadrata (Forbes, 1848) Phialella turrita (Hincks, 1868)[ 9]
Family Sertulariidae Abietinaria laevimarginata (Ritchie, 1907)[ 9] Amphisbetia maplestonei (Bale, 1884)[ 9] Amphisbetia minima (Thompson, 1879)[ 9] Amphisbetia operculata (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Calamphora campanulata (Warren, 1908)[ 9] Crateritheca acanthostoma (Bale, 1882)[ 9] Dictyocladium coactum Stechow, 1923[ 9] Diphasia digitalis (Busk, 1852)[ 9] Diphasia heurteli Billard, 1924[ 9] Diphasia tetraglochina Billard, 1907[ 9] Dynamena crisioides Lamouroux, 1824[ 9] Dynamena disticha (Bosc, 1802)[ 9] Dynamena obliqua Lamouroux, 1816[ 9] Dynamena quadridentata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)[ 9] Idiellana pristis (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Salacia desmoides (Torrey, 1902)[ 9] Salacia disjuncta Millard, 1964[ 9] Sertularella africana Stechow, 1919[ 9] Sertularella agulhensis Millard, 1964[ 9] Sertularella arbuscula (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Sertularella areyi Nutting, 1904[ 9] Sertularella capensis Millard, 1957[ 9] Sertularella congregata Millard, 1964[ 9] Sertularella diaphana (Allman, 1885)[ 9] Sertularella distans (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Sertularella dubia Billard, 1907[ 9] Sertularella flabellum (Allman, 1885)[ 9] Sertularella fusiformis (Hincks, 1861)[ 9] Sertularella gilchristi Millard, 1964[ 9] Sertularella goliathus Stechow, 1923[ 9] Sertularella leiocarpa (Allman, 1888)[ 9] Sertularella marginata Not found in WoRMS Could it be Sertularia marginata (Kirchenpauer, 1864) Sertularella mediterranea Hartlaub, 1901[ 9] Sertularella megista Stechow, 1923[ 9] Sertularella natalensis Millard, 1968[ 9] Sertularella polyzonias (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Sertularella pulchra Stechow, 1923[ 9] Sertularella striata Stechow, 1923[ 9] Sertularella xantha Stechow, 1923 Sertularia loculosa Busk, 1852[ 9] Sertularia marginata (Kirchenpauer, 1864)[ 9] Sertularia turbinata (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Staurotheca echinocarpa (Allman, 1888)[ 9] Stereotheca elongata (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Symplectoscyphus amphoriferus (Allman, 1877) Symplectoscyphus arboriformis (Marktanner-Turneretscher, 1890)[ 9] Symplectoscyphus macrogonus (Trebilcock, 1928)[ 9] Symplectoscyphus paulensis Stechow, 1923[ 9] Symplectoscyphus secundus (Kirchenpauer, 1884)[ 9] Thuiaria articulata (Pallas, 1766)[ 9] Thyroscyphus aequalis Warren, 1908[ 9] Thyroscyphus fruticosus (Esper, 1793)[ 9]
Family Syntheciidae Hincksella corrugata Millard, 1958 Hincksella cylindrica (Bale, 1888)[ 9] Synthecium dentigerum Jarvis, 1922[ 9] Synthecium elegans Allman, 1872[ 9] Synthecium hians Millard, 1957[ 9]
Family Thyroscyphidae Parascyphus simplex (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9]
Family Tiarannidae Chromatonema rubrum Fewkes, 1882 Margalefia intermedia Pagès, Bouillon & Gili, 1991 Modeeria rotunda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)[ 9] Stegolaria geniculata (Allman, 1888)
Family Tiaropsidae Tiaropsidium roseum (Maas, 1905)
Superfamily Plumularioidea, family Aglaopheniidae Aglaophenia cupressina Lamouroux, 1816[ 9] Aglaophenia latecarinata Allman, 1877[ 9] Aglaophenia pluma (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Cladocarpus crepidatus Millard, 1975[ 9] Cladocarpus distomus Clarke, 1907[ 9] Cladocarpus dofleini (Stechow, 1911)[ 9] Cladocarpus inflatus Vervoort, 1966[ 9] Cladocarpus leloupi Millard, 1962[ 9] Cladocarpus lignosus (Kirchenpauer, 1872)[ 9] Cladocarpus millardae Vervoort, 1966[ 9] Cladocarpus natalensis Millard, 1977 Cladocarpus paries Millard, 1975[ 9] Cladocarpus sinuosus Vervoort, 1966[ 9] Cladocarpus tenuis Clarke, 1879[ 9] Cladocarpus unicornus Millard, 1975[ 9] Cladocarpus valdiviae Stechow, 1923[ 9] Gymnangium africanum (Millard, 1958)[ 9] Gymnangium allmani (Marktanner-Turneretscher, 1890)[ 9] Gymnangium arcuatum (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Gymnangium exsertum (Millard, 1962)[ 9] Gymnangium ferlusi (Billard, 1901)[ 9] Gymnangium gracilicaule (Jäderholm, 1903)[ 9] Gymnangium hians (Busk, 1852)[ 9] Gymnangium longirostre (Kirchenpauer, 1872)[ 9] Gymnangium montagui (Billard, 1912)[ 9] Lytocarpia brevirostris (Busk, 1852)[ 9] Lytocarpia delicatula (Busk, 1852)[ 9] Lytocarpia flexuosa (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Lytocarpia formosa (Busk, 1851)[ 9] Macrorhynchia filamentosa (Lamarck, 1816)[ 9] Macrorhynchia philippina Kirchenpauer, 1872[ 9] Macrorhynchia phoenicea (Busk, 1852)[ 9]
Family Haleciidae Halecium beanii (Johnston, 1838)[ 9] Halecium delicatulum Coughtrey, 1876[ 9] Halecium dichotomum Allman, 1888[ 9] Halecium dyssymetrum Billard, 1929[ 9] Halecium halecinum (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Halecium inhacae Millard, 1958[ 9] Halecium lankesterii (Bourne, 1890)[ 9] Halecium muricatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)[ 9] Halecium sessile Norman, 1866[ 9] Halecium tenellum Hincks, 1861[ 9] Hydrodendron cornucopiae (Millard, 1955)[ 9] Hydrodendron gardineri (Jarvis, 1922)[ 9] Hydrodendron gracillis (Fraser, 1914)[ 9] Hydrodendron mirabile (Hincks, 1866)[ 9] Hydrodendron sympodiformis Millard & Bouillon, 1974[ 9]
Family Halopterididae Antennella quadriaurita Ritchie, 1909[ 9] Antennella secundaria (Gmelin, 1791)[ 9] Corhiza bellicosa Millard, 1962[ 9] Corhiza complexa (Nutting, 1905)[ 9] Corhiza pannosa Millard, 1962[ 9] Corhiza scotiae (Ritchie, 1907)[ 9] Gattya conspecta (Billard, 1907)[ 9] Gattya heurteli (Billard, 1907)[ 9] Gattya humilis Allman, 1885[ 9] Gattya multithecata (Jarvis, 1922)[ 9] Halopteris gemellipara Millard, 1962[ 9] Halopteris glutinosa (Lamouroux, 1816)[ 9] Halopteris polymorpha (Billard, 1913)[ 9] Halopteris pseudoconstricta Millard, 1975[ 9] Halopteris rostrata Millard, 1975[ 9] Halopteris tuba (Kirchenpauer, 1876)[ 9] Monostaechas faurei Millard, 1958[ 9] Monostaechas natalensis Millard, 1958[ 9] Monostaechas quadridens (McCrady, 1859)[ 9] Schizotricha frutescens (Ellis & Solander, 1786)[ 9]
Family Kirchenpaueriidae Kirchenpaueria bonnevieae (Billard, 1906) Kirchenpaueria halecioides (Alder, 1859) Kirchenpaueria pinnata (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Kirchenpaueria triangulata (Totton, 1930)[ 9] Oswaldella nova (Jarvis, 1922)[ 9] Pycnotheca mirabilis (Allman, 1883)[ 9]
Family Lafoeidae Acryptolaria conferta (Allman, 1877)[ 9] Acryptolaria crassicaulis (Allman, 1888) Acryptolaria rectangularis (Jarvis, 1922)[ 9] Cryptolarella abyssicola (Allman, 1888)[ 9] Cryptolaria pectinata (Allman, 1888)[ 9] Filellum antarcticum (Hartlaub, 1904)[ 9] Filellum serpens (Hassall, 1848)[ 9] Filellum serratum (Clarke, 1879)[ 9] Lafoea benthophila Ritchie, 1909[ 9] Lafoea dumosa (Fleming, 1820)[ 9] Zygophylax africana Stechow, 1923[ 9] Zygophylax antipathes (Lamarck, 1816)[ 9] Zygophylax armata (Ritchie, 1907)[ 9] Zygophylax biarmata Billard, 1905[ 9] Zygophylax geminocarpa Millard, 1958[ 9] Zygophylax geniculata (Clarke, 1894)[ 9] Zygophylax infundibulum Millard, 1958[ 9] Zygophylax sibogae Billard, 1918[ 9]
Family Plumulariidae Dentitheca bidentata (Jäderholm, 1905)[ 9] Nemertesia antennina (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Nemertesia ciliata Bale, 1914[ 9] Nemertesia cymodocea (Busk, 1851)[ 9] Nemertesia ramosa (Lamarck, 1816)[ 9] Plumularia antonbruuni Millard, 1967[ 9] Plumularia filicaulis Kirchenpauer, 1876[ 9] Plumularia floridana Nutting, 1900[ 9] 1973 Plumularia lagenifera Allman, 1885[ 9] Plumularia mossambicae Millard, 1975[ 9] Plumularia obliqua (Johnston, 1847)[ 9] Plumularia pulchella Bale, 1882[ 9] Plumularia setacea (Linnaeus, 1758)[ 9] Plumularia spinulosa Bale, 1882[ 9] Plumularia strictocarpa Pictet, 1893[ 9] Plumularia warreni Stechow, 1919[ 9] Plumularia wasini Jarvis, 1922[ 9]
Order Siphonophorae, suborder Calycophorae
Family Abylidae, subfamily Abylinae Abyla bicarinata Moser, 1925 Abyla haeckeli Lens & van Riemsdijk, 1908 Abyla trigona Quoy & Gaimard, 1827 Ceratocymba dentata (Bigelow, 1918) Ceratocymba leuckarti (Huxley, 1859) Ceratocymba sagittata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)
Subfamily Abylopsinae
Family Clausophyidae Chuniphyes multidentata Lens & van Riemsdijk, 1908 Crystallophyes amygdalina Moser, 1925 Heteropyramis crystallina (Moser, 1925) Heteropyramis maculata Moser, 1925 Kephyes ovata (Keferstein & Ehlers, 1860)
Family Diphyidae, subfamily Diphyinae Chelophyes appendiculata (Eschscholtz, 1829) Chelophyes contorta (Lens & van Riemsdijk, 1908) Dimophyes arctica (Chun, 1897) Diphyes bojani (Eschscholtz, 1825) Diphyes chamissonis Huxley, 1859 Diphyes dispar Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821 Eudoxoides mitra (Huxley, 1859) Eudoxoides spiralis (Bigelow, 1911)[ 10] Lensia achilles Totton, 1941 Lensia ajax Totton, 1941 Lensia campanella (Moser, 1917) Lensia conoidea (Keferstein & Ehlers, 1860) Lensia cossack Totton, 1941 Lensia exeter Totton, 1941 Lensia fowleri (Bigelow, 1911) Lensia gnanamuthui Daniel & Daniel, 1963 Lensia grimaldii Leloup, 1933 Lensia hardy Totton, 1941 Lensia havock Totton, 1941 Lensia hostile Totton, 1941 Lensia hotspur Totton, 1941 Lensia hunter Totton, 1941 Lensia lelouveteau Totton, 1941 Lensia meteori (Leloup, 1934) Lensia multicristata (Moser, 1925) Lensia pannikari Daniel, 1971 Lensia subtilis (Chun, 1886) Lensia subtiloides (Lens & van Riemsdijk, 1908) Muggiaea atlantica Cunningham, 1892[ 10] Muggiaea kochi (Will, 1844)
Subfamily Sulculeolariinae Sulculeolaria biloba (Sars, 1846) Sulculeolaria chuni (Lens & van Riemsdijk, 1908) Sulculeolaria monoica (Chun, 1888) Sulculeolaria quadrivalvis de Blainville, 1830 Sulculeolaria turgida (Gegenbaur, 1854)
Family Hippopodiidae Hippopodius hippopus (Forsskål, 1776) Vogtia glabra Bigelow, 1918 Vogtia pentacantha Kölliker, 1853 Vogtia serrata (Moser, 1925)
Family Prayidae, subfamily Amphicaryoninae Amphicaryon acaule Chun, 1888 Amphicaryon ernesti Totton, 1954 Amphicaryon peltifera (Haeckel, 1888)
Subfamily Nectopyramidinae Nectadamas diomedeae (Bigelow, 1911) Nectopyramis natans (Bigelow, 1911) Nectopyramis thetis Bigelow, 1911
Subfamily Prayinae Desmophyes annectens Haeckel, 1888 Praya dubia (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) Praya reticulata (Bigelow, 1911) Rosacea cymbiformis (Delle Chiaje, 1830) Rosacea plicata Bigelow, 1911
Family Sphaeronectidae Sphaeronectes koellikeri Huxley, 1859[ 10]
Suborder Cystonectae
Family Physaliidae
Family Rhizophysidae Rhizophysa eysenhardti Gegenbaur, 1859 Rhizophysa filiformis (Forsskål, 1775)
Suborder Physonectae
Family Agalmatidae Agalma elegans (Sars, 1846) Agalma okenii Eschscholtz, 1825 Athorybia rosacea (Forsskål, 1775) Cordagalma ordinata (Haeckel, 1888) Halistemma rubrum (Vogt, 1852) Marrus antarcticus Totton, 1954 Marrus orthocannoides Totton, 1954 Melophysa melo (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) Nanomia bijuga (Delle Chiaje, 1844)
Family Apolemiidae
Family Forskaliidae Forskalia contorta (Milne-Edwards, 1841) Forskalia edwardsi Kölliker, 1853 Forskalia tholoides Haeckel, 1888 – (taxon inquirendum)
Family Physophoridae
Family Pyrostephidae Bargmannia elongata Totton, 1954
Subclass Trachylinae
Order Limnomedusae
Family Olindiidae Aglauropsis edwardsi Pagès, Bouillon & Gili, 1991 Aglauropsis edwardsii Pagès, Bouillon & Gili, 1991
Order Narcomedusae
Family Aeginidae
Family Cuninidae Cunina duplicata Maas, 1893 Cunina frugifera Kramp, 1948 Cunina globosa Eschscholtz, 1829 Cunina octonaria McCrady, 1857 Cunina peregrina Bigelow, 1909 Solmissus marshalli Agassiz & Mayer, 1902
Family Solmarisidae Pegantha clara Bigelow, 1909 Pegantha laevis H. B. Bigelow, 1909 Pegantha martagon Haeckel, 1879 Pegantha rubiginosa (Kölliker, 1853) Pegantha triloba Haeckel, 1879 Solmaris lenticula Haeckel, 1879
Order Trachymedusae
Family Geryoniidae
Family Halicreatidae
Family Rhopalonematidae Aglantha elata (Haeckel, 1879) Aglaura hemistoma Péron & Lesueur, 1810[ 10] Amphogona apicata Kramp, 1957 Colobonema sericeum Vanhöffen, 1902 Crossota alba Bigelow, 1913 Crossota brunnea Vanhöffen, 1902 Pantachogon haeckeli Maas, 1893 Persa incolorata McCrady, 1857 Rhopalonema funerarium Vanhöffen, 1902 Rhopalonema velatum Gegenbaur, 1857 Sminthea eurygaster Gegenbaur, 1856 Tetrorchis erythrogaster Bigelow, 1909
Class Scyphozoa
Order Coronatae
Family Atollidae
Family Nausithoidae
Family Periphyllidae
Order Carybdeida
Family Carybdeidae
Order Rhizostomeae, suborder Kolpophorae
Family Cassiopeidae
Family Cepheidae Cephea coerulea Vanhöffen, 1902
Suborder Daktyliophorae
Familu Catostylidae
Family Rhizostomatidae
Order Semaeostomeae
Family Cyaneidae
Family Pelagiidae
Family Ulmaridae
Class Staurozoa
Order Stauromedusae, suborder Cleistocarpida
Family Depastridae
Family Lipkeidae
Notes
References ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv Branch, G.M.; Branch, M.L.; Griffiths, C.L.; Beckley, L.E. (2010). Two Oceans: a guide to the marine life of southern Africa (2nd ed.). Cape Town: Struik Nature. ISBN 978 1 77007 772 0 . ^ a b c d King, Dennis. 1996. Reef fishes and corals: East coast of southern Africa. Struik, Cape Town. ISBN 1 86825 981 1 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch Schleyer 2008, To be cited ^ a b Schleyer MH, Celliers L (2003) Biodiversity on the marginal coral reefs of South Africa: What does the future hold? Zool Ver 345:387–400 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Williams, Gary C. (1992). "The Alcyonacea of Southern Africa. Stoloniferous Octocorals and Soft Corals (Coelenterata, Anthozoa)". Annals of the South African Museum . 100 (3). ISSN 0303-2515. ^ McFadden, C.S. & L.P. van Ofwegen 2012. A revision of the soft coral genus, Eunephthya Verrill, 1869 (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Nephtheidae), with a description of four new species from South Africa. Zootaxa 3485: 1-25 ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba Williams, Gary C. (July 1992). "The Alcyonacea of Southern Africa. Gorgonian Octocorals (Coelenterata. Anthozoa)". Annals of the South African Museum . 101 (8). ISSN 0303-2515. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Williams, Gary C. (1990). "The Pennatulacea of Southern Africa (Coelentera, Anthozoa)". Annals of the South African Museum . 99 (4). ISSN 0303-2515. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg hh hi hj hk hl hm hn ho hp hq hr hs ht hu hv hw hx Millard, N.A.H. (December 1975). "Monograph on the Hydroida of South Africa". Annals of the South African Museum . 68 . ISSN 0303-2515. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Gibbons, Mark J. An introduction to the Zooplankton of the Benguela Current Region . ISBN 0 620 24225 6 . ^ a b c d e f Jones, Georgina (2008). A field guide to the marine animals of the Cape Peninsula . Cape Town: SURG. ISBN 978-0-620-41639-9 .
National taxon checklists
Plants
Animals Arthropods Arachnids Harvestmen Microwhip scorpions Pseudoscorpions Scorpions Shorttailed whipscorpions Solifugae Araneae Ixodida Whip spiders and tailless whip scorpions Insects Alderflies, dobsonflies and fishflies Beetles Booklice, barklice and barkflies Butterflies and moths Caddisflies Cockroaches and termites Dragonflies and damselflies Earwigs Fleas Flies Jumping bristletails Lice Mantises Mayflies Net-winged insects Notoptera Orthoptera Sawflies, wasps, bees, and ants Scorpionflies Silverfish and firebrats Stick and leaf insects Stoneflies Strepsiptera Termites Thrips True bugs Webspinners
Molluscs Vertebrates
Seaweeds Fungi Related
Regional taxon checklists and other minor lists
South African National Parks Biosphere reserves Marine protected areas of South Africa
Management organisations
Biodiversity research in SA
Research organisations Research projects Citizen science databases Botanical gardens Taxonomists
Related
Regional biodiversity Legislation Publications List of field guides to South African biota
Categories: Biodiversity of South Africa Index