List of MPs who lost their seat in the 2024 United Kingdom general election
This is a list of MPs who lost their seat at the 2024 general election, together with the last date when each seat was represented by a different party. A record number of Conservative MPs lost their seats at the election. Three Cabinet members stood down; eight full members and four who attended Cabinet lost their seats, the highest number of sitting cabinet seat losses in history.[1]
Party | Member | Constituency | Government, opposition, house, or party offices held | Held since | Defeated by | Party | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | ||||||||
Conservative | Bim Afolami[2] | Hitchin[n 1] | Economic Secretary to the Treasury | 2017 | 1997 | Alistair Strathern | Labour | ||
Peter Aldous[3] | Lowestoft[n 2] | 2010 | 2010 | Jessica Asato | Labour | ||||
Caroline Ansell[4] | Eastbourne | 2019 | 2019 | Josh Babarinde | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Sarah Atherton[5] | Wrexham | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence People, Veterans and Service Families (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Andrew Ranger | Labour | |||
Shaun Bailey[6] | Tipton and Wednesbury[n 3] | 2019 | 2019 | Antonia Bance | Labour | ||||
Siobhan Baillie[7] | Stroud | 2019 | 2019 | Simon Opher | Labour | ||||
Duncan Baker[8] | North Norfolk | 2019 | 2019 | Steffan Aquarone | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Steve Baker[9] | Wycombe | Minister of State at the Cabinet Office | 2010 | 1951 | Emma Reynolds | Labour | |||
Simon Baynes[10] | North Shropshire[n 4] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice and Tackling Illegal Migration (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Helen Morgan | Liberal Democrats | |||
Jake Berry[11] | Rossendale and Darwen | Chairman of the Conservative Party (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Andy MacNae | Labour | |||
Peter Bottomley[12] | Worthing West | Father of the House | 1975 | 1997 | Beccy Cooper | Labour | |||
Ben Bradley[13] | Mansfield | 2017 | 2017 | Steve Yemm | Labour | ||||
Jack Brereton[14] | Stoke-on-Trent South | 2017 | 2017 | Allison Gardner | Labour | ||||
Paul Bristow[15] | Peterborough | 2019 | 2019 | Andrew Pakes | Labour | ||||
Sara Britcliffe[16] | Hyndburn | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2019 | Sarah Smith | Labour | |||
Anthony Browne[17] | St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire[n 5] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Decarbonisation and Technology | 2019 | 1997 | Ian Sollom | Liberal Democrats | |||
Fiona Bruce[18][19] | Congleton | Prime Minister's Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief[19] | 2010 | 1983 | Sarah Russell | Labour | |||
Felicity Buchan[20] | Kensington and Bayswater[n 6] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Housing and Homelessness | 2019 | 2019 | Joe Powell | Labour | |||
Robert Buckland[21] | Swindon South | Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee Secretary of State for Wales (2022) Secretary of State for Justice (2019–22) | 2010 | 2010 | Heidi Alexander | Labour | |||
Conor Burns[22] | Bournemouth West | Minister of State for Trade Policy (2022) | 2010 | 1950 | Jessica Toale | Labour | |||
Rob Butler[23] | Aylesbury | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation (2022) | 2019 | 1924 | Laura Kyrke-Smith | Labour | |||
Alun Cairns[24] | Vale of Glamorgan | Secretary of State for Wales (2016–2019) | 2010 | 2010 | Kanishka Narayan | Labour | |||
Andy Carter[25] | Warrington South | 2019 | 2019 | Sarah Hall | Labour | ||||
Miriam Cates[26] | Penistone and Stocksbridge | 2019 | 2019 | Marie Tidball | Labour | ||||
Maria Caulfield[27] | Lewes | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Women's Health Strategy | 2015 | 2015 | James MacCleary | Liberal Democrats | |||
Alex Chalk[28] | Cheltenham | Secretary of State for Justice | 2015 | 2015 | Max Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | |||
Rehman Chishti[29] | Gillingham and Rainham | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for North America, Sanctions and Consular Policy (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Naushabah Khan | Labour | |||
Simon Clarke[30] | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (2022) | 2017 | 2017 | Luke Myer | Labour | |||
Theo Clarke[31] | Stafford | 2019 | 2010 | Leigh Ingham | Labour | ||||
Brendan Clarke-Smith[32] | Bassetlaw | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party (2023–2024) | 2019 | 2019 | Jo White | Labour | |||
Chris Clarkson[33] | Stratford-on-Avon[n 7] | 2019 | 2019 | Manuela Perteghella | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Thérèse Coffey[34] | Suffolk Coastal | Deputy Prime Minister (2022) | 2010 | 1983 | Jenny Riddell-Carpenter | Labour | |||
Elliot Colburn[35] | Carshalton and Wallington | 2019 | 2019 | Bobby Dean | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Damian Collins[36] | Folkestone and Hythe | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Tech and the Digital Economy (2022) | 2010 | 1950 | Tony Vaughan | Labour | |||
Robert Courts[37] | Witney | Solicitor General for England and Wales | 2016 | 1983 | Charlie Maynard | Liberal Democrats | |||
Stephen Crabb[38] | Mid and South Pembrokeshire[n 8] | Chair of the Welsh Affairs Select Committee | 2005 | 2005 | Henry Tufnell | Labour | |||
Virginia Crosbie[39] | Ynys Môn | 2019 | 2019 | Llinos Medi | Plaid Cymru | ||||
James Daly[40] | Bury North | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2019 | James Frith | Labour | |||
David TC Davies[41] | Monmouthshire[n 9] | Secretary of State for Wales | 2005 | 2005 | Catherine Fookes | Labour | |||
James Davies[42] | Clwyd East[n 10] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (2022–2023) | 2019 | 2019 | Becky Gittins | Labour | |||
Philip Davies[43] | Shipley | 2005 | 2005 | Anna Dixon | Labour | ||||
Sarah Dines[44] | Derbyshire Dales | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Safeguarding (2022–2023) | 2019 | 2010 | John Whitby | Labour | |||
Leo Docherty[45] | Aldershot | Minister of State for the Armed Forces | 2017 | 1918 | Alex Baker | Labour | |||
Michelle Donelan[46] | Melksham and Devizes[n 11] | Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology | 2015 | 2015 | Brian Mathew | Liberal Democrats | |||
Steve Double[47] | St Austell and Newquay | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury (2022–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Noah Law | Labour | |||
Jackie Doyle-Price[48] | Thurrock | Chair of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Select Committee | 2010 | 2010 | Jen Craft | Labour | |||
Richard Drax[49] | South Dorset | 2010 | 2010 | Lloyd Hatton | Labour | ||||
Flick Drummond[50] | Winchester[n 12] | 2019 | 2010 | Danny Chambers | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Mark Eastwood[51] | Ossett and Denby Dale[n 13] | 2019 | 2019 | Jade Botterill | Labour | ||||
Ruth Edwards[52] | Rushcliffe | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 1970 | James Naish | Labour | |||
Tobias Ellwood[53] | Bournemouth East | Chair of the Defence Select Committee (2020–2023) | 2005 | 1974 | Tom Hayes | Labour | |||
Nigel Evans[54] | Ribble Valley | Chairman of Ways and Means | 1992 | 1992 | Maya Ellis | Labour | |||
Ben Everitt[55] | Milton Keynes North | 2019 | 2010 | Chris Curtis | Labour | ||||
Michael Fabricant[56] | Lichfield | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury (2010–2012) | 1992 | 1997 | Dave Robertson | Labour | |||
Laura Farris[57] | Newbury | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Victims and Safeguarding | 2019 | 2005 | Lee Dillon | Liberal Democrats | |||
Simon Fell[58] | Barrow and Furness | 2019 | 2019 | Michelle Scrogham | Labour | ||||
Anna Firth[59] | Southend West and Leigh[n 14] | 2022 | 1950 | David Burton-Sampson | Labour | ||||
Katherine Fletcher[60] | South Ribble | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Paul Foster | Labour | |||
Mark Fletcher[61] | Bolsover | 2019 | 2019 | Natalie Fleet | Labour | ||||
Nick Fletcher[62] | Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme[n 15] | 2019 | 2019 | Lee Pitcher | Labour | ||||
Vicky Ford[63] | Chelmsford | Minister of State for Development (2022) | 2017 | 2010 | Marie Goldman | Liberal Democrats | |||
Kevin Foster[64] | Torbay | Minister of State for Transport (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Steve Darling | Liberal Democrats | |||
Liam Fox[65] | North Somerset | Secretary of State for International Trade (2016–2019) | 1992 | 2010 | Sadik Al-Hassan | Labour | |||
Lucy Frazer[66] | Ely and East Cambridgeshire[n 16] | Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport | 2015 | 1983 | Charlotte Cane | Liberal Democrats | |||
Marcus Fysh[67] | Yeovil | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exports (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Adam Dance | Liberal Democrats | |||
Peter Gibson[68] | Darlington | 2019 | 2019 | Lola McEvoy | Labour | ||||
Richard Graham[69] | Gloucester | 2010 | 2010 | Alex McIntyre | Labour | ||||
James Gray[70] | South Cotswolds[n 17] | 1997 | 1983 | Roz Savage | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Chris Green[71] | Bolton West | 2015 | 2015 | Phil Brickell | Labour | ||||
Damian Green[72] | Ashford | First Secretary of State (2017) | 1997 | 1931 | Sojan Joseph | Labour | |||
Jonathan Gullis[73] | Stoke-on-Trent North | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2019 | David Williams | Labour | |||
Luke Hall[74] | Thornbury and Yate | Minister of State for Skills, Apprenticeships and Higher Education | 2015 | 2015 | Claire Young | Liberal Democrats | |||
Greg Hands[75] | Chelsea and Fulham | Minister of State for Trade Policy | 2005 | 2010 | Ben Coleman | Labour | |||
Mark Harper[76] | Forest of Dean | Secretary of State for Transport | 2005 | 2005 | Matt Bishop | Labour | |||
Sally-Ann Hart[77] | Hastings and Rye | 2019 | 2010 | Helena Dollimore | Labour | ||||
Simon Hart[78] | Caerfyrddin[n 18] | Chief Whip of the Conservative Party | 2010 | 2010 | Ann Davies | Plaid Cymru | |||
Darren Henry[79] | Broxtowe | Assistant Government Whip (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Juliet Campbell | Labour | |||
Antony Higginbotham[80] | Burnley | 2019 | 2019 | Oliver Ryan | Labour | ||||
Philip Hollobone[81] | Kettering | 2005 | 2005 | Rosie Wrighting | Labour | ||||
Adam Holloway[82] | Gravesham | 2005 | 2005 | Lauren Sullivan | Labour | ||||
Paul Howell[83] | Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor[n 19] | 2019 | 2019 | Alan Strickland | Labour | ||||
Eddie Hughes[84] | Tamworth[n 20] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Housing and Rough Sleeping (2021–2022) | 2017 | 2017 | Sarah Edwards | Labour | |||
Jane Hunt[85] | Loughborough | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Enterprise, Markets and Small Business (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Jeevun Sandher | Labour | |||
Tom Hunt[86] | Ipswich | 2019 | 2019 | Jack Abbott | Labour | ||||
Ranil Jayawardena[87] | North East Hampshire | Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2022) | 2015 | 1997 | Alex Brewer | Liberal Democrats | |||
Mark Jenkinson[88] | Penrith and Solway[n 21] | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 2019 | Markus Campbell-Savours | Labour | |||
Andrea Jenkyns[89] | Leeds South West and Morley[n 22] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills, Further and Higher Education (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Mark Sewards | Labour | |||
Gareth Johnson[90] | Dartford | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Courts (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Jim Dickson | Labour | |||
David Johnston[91] | Didcot and Wantage[n 23] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Families and Wellbeing | 2019 | 1983 | Olly Glover | Liberal Democrats | |||
Andrew Jones[92] | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (2018–2019) | 2010 | 2010 | Tom Gordon | Liberal Democrats | |||
Fay Jones[93] | Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe[n 24] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales | 2019 | 2019 | David Chadwick | Liberal Democrats | |||
Marcus Jones[94] | Nuneaton | Government Deputy Chief Whip | 2010 | 2010 | Jodie Gosling | Labour | |||
Simon Jupp[95] | Honiton and Sidmouth[n 25] | 2019 | 1997 | Richard Foord | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Daniel Kawczynski[96] | Shrewsbury[n 26] | 2005 | 2005 | Julia Buckley | Labour | ||||
Gillian Keegan[97] | Chichester | Secretary of State for Education | 2017 | 1924 | Jess Brown-Fuller | Liberal Democrats | |||
Kate Kniveton[98] | Burton and Uttoxeter | 2019 | 2010 | Jacob Collier | Labour | ||||
Robert Largan[99] | High Peak | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 2019 | Jon Pearce | Labour | |||
Ian Levy[100] | Cramlington and Killingworth[n 27] | 2019 | 2019 | Emma Foody | Labour | ||||
Andrew Lewer[101] | Northampton South | 2017 | 2005 | Mike Reader | Labour | ||||
Ian Liddell-Grainger[102] | Tiverton and Minehead[n 28] | 2001 | 1950 | Rachel Gilmour | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Chris Loder[103] | West Dorset | 2019 | 1885 | Edward Morello | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Marco Longhi[104] | Dudley[n 29] | 2019 | 2019 | Sonia Kumar | Labour | ||||
Jack Lopresti[105] | Filton and Bradley Stoke | 2010 | 2010 | Claire Hazelgrove | Labour | ||||
Jonathan Lord[106] | Woking | 2010 | 1950 | Will Forster | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Cherilyn Mackrory[107] | Truro and Falmouth | 2019 | 2010 | Jayne Kirkham | Labour | ||||
Rachel Maclean[108] | Redditch | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2017 | 2010 | Chris Bloore | Labour | |||
Anthony Mangnall[109] | South Devon[n 30] | 2019 | 1997 | Caroline Voaden | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Scott Mann[110] | North Cornwall | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury | 2015 | 2015 | Ben Maguire | Liberal Democrats | |||
Julie Marson[111] | Hertford and Stortford | Assistant Government Whip (2022–2023) | 2019 | 1983 | Josh Dean | Labour | |||
Paul Maynard[112] | Blackpool North and Fleetwood[n 31] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions | 2010 | 2010 | Lorraine Beavers | Labour | |||
Jason McCartney[113] | Colne Valley | 2019 | 2019 | Paul Davies | Labour | ||||
Karl McCartney[114] | Lincoln | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Hamish Falconer | Labour | |||
Johnny Mercer[115] | Plymouth Moor View | Minister of State for Veterans' Affairs | 2015 | 2015 | Fred Thomas | Labour | |||
Stephen Metcalfe[116] | South Basildon and East Thurrock | 2010 | 2010 | James McMurdock | Reform UK | ||||
Robin Millar[117] | Bangor Aberconwy[n 32] | 2019 | 2010 | Claire Hughes | Labour | ||||
Maria Miller[118] | Basingstoke | Chair of the Women and Equalities Committee (2015–2020) | 2005 | 1924 | Luke Murphy | Labour | |||
Amanda Milling[119] | Cannock Chase | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury | 2015 | 2010 | Josh Newbury | Labour | |||
Nigel Mills[120] | Amber Valley | 2010 | 2010 | Linsey Farnsworth | Labour | ||||
Damien Moore[121] | Southport | Assistant Government Whip (2022) | 2017 | 2017 | Patrick Hurley | Labour | |||
Penny Mordaunt[122] | Portsmouth North | Leader of the House of Commons | 2010 | 2010 | Amanda Martin | Labour | |||
Anne Marie Morris[123] | Newton Abbot | 2010 | 2010 | Martin Wrigley | Liberal Democrats | ||||
David Morris[124] | Morecambe and Lunesdale | 2010 | 2010 | Lizzi Collinge | Labour | ||||
James Morris[125] | Halesowen[n 33] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Vaccines and Public Health (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Alex Ballinger | Labour | |||
Jill Mortimer[126] | Hartlepool | 2021 | 2021 | Jonathan Brash | Labour | ||||
Holly Mumby-Croft[127] | Scunthorpe | 2019 | 2019 | Nic Dakin | Labour | ||||
Sheryll Murray[128] | South East Cornwall | 2010 | 2010 | Anna Gelderd | Labour | ||||
Lia Nici[129] | Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes[n 34] | Assistant Government Whip (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Melanie Onn | Labour | |||
Guy Opperman[130] | Hexham | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Roads and Local Transport | 2010 | 1924 | Joe Morris | Labour | |||
John Penrose[131] | Weston-super-Mare | United Kingdom Anti-Corruption Champion | 2005 | 2005 | Dan Aldridge | Labour | |||
Rebecca Pow[132] | Taunton and Wellington[n 35] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Nature | 2015 | 2015 | Gideon Amos | Liberal Democrats | |||
Victoria Prentis[133] | Banbury | Attorney General for England and Wales Advocate General for Northern Ireland | 2015 | 1922 | Sean Woodcock | Labour | |||
Tom Pursglove[134] | Corby and East Northamptonshire[n 36] | Minister of State for Legal Migration and the Border | 2015 | 2015 | Lee Barron | Labour | |||
Jeremy Quin[135] | Horsham | Chair of the Defence Select Committee | 2015 | 1983 | John Milne | Liberal Democrats | |||
Tom Randall[136] | Gedling | 2019 | 2019 | Michael Payne | Labour | ||||
Jacob Rees-Mogg[137] | North East Somerset and Hanham[n 37] | Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Dan Norris | Labour | |||
Angela Richardson[138] | Guildford | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2005 | Zöe Franklin | Liberal Democrats | |||
Laurence Robertson[139] | Tewkesbury | Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee (2010–2017) | 1997 | 1997 | Cameron Thomas | Liberal Democrats | |||
Mary Robinson[140] | Cheadle | 2015 | 2015 | Tom Morrison | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Douglas Ross[141] | Aberdeenshire North and Moray East[n 38] | Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party | 2017 | 2017 | Seamus Logan | SNP | |||
Lee Rowley[142] | North East Derbyshire | Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Building Safety | 2017 | 2017 | Louise Jones | Labour | |||
Dean Russell[143] | Watford | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Enterprise, Markets and Small Business (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Matt Turmaine | Labour | |||
David Rutley[144] | Macclesfield | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Americas, Caribbean and Overseas Territories | 2010 | 1918 | Tim Roca | Labour | |||
Gary Sambrook[145] | Birmingham Northfield | Executive Secretary of the 1922 Committee | 2019 | 2019 | Laurence Turner | Labour | |||
Selaine Saxby[146] | North Devon | 2019 | 2015 | Ian Roome | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Bob Seely[147] | Isle of Wight West[n 39] | 2017 | 2001 | Richard Quigley | Labour | ||||
Andrew Selous[148] | Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard[n 40] | Second Church Estates Commissioner | 2001 | 1983 | Alex Mayer | Labour | |||
Grant Shapps[149] | Welwyn Hatfield | Secretary of State for Defence | 2005 | 2005 | Andrew Lewin | Labour | |||
Amanda Solloway[150] | Derby North | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Affordability and Skills | 2019 | 2019 | Catherine Atkinson | Labour | |||
Mark Spencer[151] | Sherwood Forest[n 41] | Minister of State for Food, Farming and Fisheries | 2010 | 2010 | Michelle Welsh | Labour | |||
Alexander Stafford[152] | Rother Valley | Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party (2022–2023) | 2019 | 2019 | Jake Richards | Labour | |||
Andrew Stephenson[153] | Pendle and Clitheroe[n 42] | Minister of State for Health and Secondary Care | 2010 | 2010 | Jonathan Hinder | Labour | |||
Jane Stevenson[154] | Wolverhampton North East | 2019 | 2019 | Sureena Brackenridge | Labour | ||||
John Stevenson[155] | Carlisle | 2010 | 2010 | Julie Minns | Labour | ||||
Iain Stewart[156] | Buckingham and Bletchley[n 43] | Chair of the Transport Select Committee | 2010 | 2010 | Callum Anderson | Labour | |||
Julian Sturdy[157] | York Outer | 2010 | 2010 | Luke Charters | Labour | ||||
James Sunderland[158] | Bracknell | 2019 | 1997 | Peter Swallow | Labour | ||||
Robert Syms[159] | Poole | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury (2016–2017) | 1997 | 1950 | Neil Duncan-Jordan | Labour | |||
Derek Thomas[160] | St Ives | 2015 | 2015 | Andrew George | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Maggie Throup[161] | Erewash | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Vaccines and Public Health (2021–2022) | 2015 | 2010 | Adam Thompson | Labour | |||
Kelly Tolhurst[162] | Rochester and Strood | Minister of State for Schools and Childhood (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Lauren Edwards | Labour | |||
Justin Tomlinson[163] | Swindon North | Minister of State for Energy Security and Net Zero | 2010 | 2010 | Will Stone | Labour | |||
Michael Tomlinson[164] | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Minister of State for Countering Illegal Migration | 2015 | 2015 | Vikki Slade | Liberal Democrats | |||
Craig Tracey[165] | North Warwickshire and Bedworth[n 44] | 2015 | 2010 | Rachel Taylor | Labour | ||||
Anne-Marie Trevelyan[166] | North Northumberland[n 45] | Minister of State for Indo-Pacific | 2015 | 2015 | David Smith | Labour | |||
Liz Truss[167] | South West Norfolk | Prime Minister (2022) | 2010 | 1964 | Terry Jermy | Labour | |||
Steve Tuckwell[168] | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | 2023 | 2010 | Danny Beales | Labour | ||||
Shailesh Vara[169] | North West Cambridgeshire | Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2022) | 2005 | 1983 | Sam Carling | Labour | |||
Theresa Villiers[170] | Chipping Barnet | Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2019–2020) | 2005 | 1974 | Dan Tomlinson | Labour | |||
Matt Warman[171] | Boston and Skegness | Minister of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (2022) | 2015 | 1997 | Richard Tice | Reform UK | |||
Giles Watling[172] | Clacton | 2017 | 2017 | Nigel Farage | Reform UK | ||||
Suzanne Webb[173] | Stourbridge | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 2010 | Cat Eccles | Labour | |||
Heather Wheeler[174] | South Derbyshire | Parliamentary Secretary for the Cabinet Office (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Samantha Niblett | Labour | |||
Bill Wiggin[175] | North Herefordshire | 2001 | 2010 | Ellie Chowns | Green | ||||
Craig Williams[176] | Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr[n 46] | Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister | 2019 | 2010 | Steve Witherden | Labour | |||
Jacob Young[177] | Redcar | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Levelling Up | 2019 | 2019 | Anna Turley | Labour | |||
SNP | Hannah Bardell[178] | Livingston | 2015 | 2015 | Gregor Poynton | Labour | |||
Steven Bonnar[178] | Coatbridge and Bellshill[n 47] | SNP Spokesperson for Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs | 2019 | 2019 | Frank McNally | Labour | |||
Deidre Brock[178] | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP Spokesperson for Business | 2015 | 2015 | Tracy Gilbert | Labour | |||
Alan Brown[179] | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP Spokesperson for Energy Security and Net Zero (2022–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Lillian Jones | Labour | |||
Amy Callaghan[178] | Mid Dunbartonshire[n 48] | SNP Spokesperson for Health | 2019 | 2019 | Susan Murray | Liberal Democrats | |||
Joanna Cherry[178] | Edinburgh South West | 2015 | 2015 | Scott Arthur | Labour | ||||
Ronnie Cowan[178] | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West[n 49] | 2015 | 2015 | Martin McCluskey | Labour | ||||
Martyn Day[178] | Bathgate and Linlithgow[n 50] | SNP Spokesperson for Health (2021–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Kirsteen Sullivan | Labour | |||
Martin Docherty-Hughes[178] | West Dunbartonshire | SNP Spokesperson for Defence | 2015 | 2015 | Douglas McAllister | Labour | |||
Allan Dorans[178] | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 2019 | 2019 | Elaine Stewart | Labour | ||||
Marion Fellows[178] | Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke[n 51] | 2015 | 2015 | Pamela Nash | Labour | ||||
Patricia Gibson[178] | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP Attorney General Spokesperson | 2015 | 2015 | Irene Campbell | Labour | |||
Drew Hendry[180] | Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire[n 52] | 2015 | 2015 | Angus MacDonald | Liberal Democrats | ||||
David Linden[178] | Glasgow East | SNP Spokesperson for Social Justice | 2017 | 2015 | John Grady | Labour | |||
Stewart McDonald[178] | Glasgow South | 2015 | 2015 | Gordon McKee | Labour | ||||
Stuart McDonald[178] | Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch | SNP Spokesperson for Justice and Immigration (2022–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Katrina Murray | Labour | |||
Anne McLaughlin[178] | Glasgow North East | SNP Spokesperson for International Development | 2019 | 2019 | Maureen Burke | Labour | |||
Carol Monaghan[178] | Glasgow West[n 53] | SNP Spokesperson for Science, Innovation, Technology and Education | 2015 | 2015 | Patricia Ferguson | Labour | |||
Gavin Newlands[178] | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP Spokesperson for Transport | 2015 | 2015 | Alison Taylor | Labour | |||
John Nicolson[178] | Alloa and Grangemouth[n 54] | SNP Spokesperson for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport | 2019 | 2019 | Brian Leishman | Labour | |||
Kirsten Oswald[178] | East Renfrewshire | SNP Spokesperson for Women and Equalities | 2019 | 2019 | Blair McDougall | Labour | |||
Anum Qaisar[178] | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP Spokesperson for Levelling Up | 2021 | 2015 | Kenneth Stevenson | Labour | |||
Tommy Sheppard[178] | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh[n 55] | SNP Scotland Spokesperson | 2015 | 2015 | Chris Murray | Labour | |||
Alyn Smith[178] | Stirling and Strathallan[n 56] | SNP Spokesperson for Europe and EU Accession | 2019 | 2019 | Chris Kane | Labour | |||
Chris Stephens[178] | Glasgow South West | SNP Spokesperson for Justice and Immigration | 2015 | 2015 | Zubir Ahmed | Labour | |||
Alison Thewliss[178] | Glasgow North[n 57] | SNP Spokesperson for Home Affairs | 2015 | 2015 | Martin Rhodes | Labour | |||
Owen Thompson[178] | Midlothian | Chief Whip of the Scottish National Party in the House of Commons | 2019 | 2019 | Kirsty McNeill | Labour | |||
Richard Thomson[178] | Gordon and Buchan[n 58] | SNP Spokesperson for Northern Ireland, Wales, Business and Trade | 2019 | 2019 | Harriet Cross | Conservative | |||
Independent | Andrew Bridgen[n 59][181] | North West Leicestershire | 2010 | 2010 | Amanda Hack | Labour | |||
Julian Knight[n 59][182] | Solihull West and Shirley[n 60] | Chair of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee (2020–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Neil Shastri-Hurst | Conservative | |||
Angus MacNeil[n 61][178] | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | 2005 | 2005 | Torcuil Crichton | Labour | ||||
Rob Roberts[n 59][183] | Clwyd East[n 62] | 2019 | 2019 | Becky Gittins | Labour | ||||
Claudia Webbe[n 63][184] | Leicester East | 2019 | 1987 | Shivani Raja | Conservative | ||||
Labour | Jonathan Ashworth[185] | Leicester South | Shadow Paymaster General | 2011 | 2005 | Shockat Adam | Independent | ||
Thangam Debbonaire[186] | Bristol Central[n 64] | Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport | 2015 | 2015 | Carla Denyer | Green | |||
Kate Hollern[187] | Blackburn | Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government (2016–2021) | 2015 | 1955 | Adnan Hussain | Independent | |||
Khalid Mahmood[188] | Birmingham Perry Barr | Shadow Minister for Defence Procurement (2020–2021) | 2001 | 1974 | Ayoub Khan | Independent | |||
Alba | Neale Hanvey[n 61][189] | Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | Leader of the Alba Party in the House of Commons | 2019 | 2019 | Melanie Ward | Labour | ||
Kenny MacAskill[n 61][190] | Alloa and Grangemouth[n 65] | 2019 | 2019 | Brian Leishman | Labour | ||||
DUP | Paul Girvan[191] | South Antrim | 2017 | 2017 | Robin Swann | UUP | |||
Ian Paisley Jr[192] | North Antrim | 2010 | 1970 | Jim Allister | TUV | ||||
Alliance | Stephen Farry[193] | North Down | 2019 | 2019 | Alex Easton | Independent | |||
Workers Party | George Galloway[194] | Rochdale | 2024 | 2024 | Paul Waugh | Labour |
Changes of party in open seats
Constituency | Party | Candidate | Retiring incumbent | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altrincham and Sale West | Conservative | Oliver Carroll[195] | Graham Brady | Connor Rand | Labour | ||
Beckenham and Penge[n 66] | Conservative | Hannah Gray[196] | Bob Stewart | Liam Conlon | Labour | ||
Bexleyheath and Crayford | Conservative | Mark Brooks[197] | David Evennett | Daniel Francis | Labour | ||
Bishop Auckland | Conservative | Jane MacBean[198] | Dehenna Davison | Sam Rushworth | Labour | ||
Bolton North East | Conservative | Adele Warren[199] | Mark Logan | Kirith Entwistle | Labour | ||
Bridgend | Conservative | Anita Boateng[200] | Jamie Wallis | Chris Elmore | Labour | ||
Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket[n 67] | Conservative | Will Tanner[201] | Jo Churchill | Peter Prinsley | Labour | ||
Calder Valley | Conservative | Vanessa Lee[202] | Craig Whittaker | Josh Fenton-Glynn | Labour | ||
Camborne and Redruth | Conservative | Connor Donnithorne[203] | George Eustice | Perran Moon | Labour | ||
Central Ayrshire | SNP | Annie McIndoe[204] | Philippa Whitford | Alan Gemmell | Labour | ||
Chatham and Aylesford | Conservative | Nathan Gamester[205] | Tracey Crouch | Tris Osborne | Labour | ||
Chippenham | Conservative | Nic Puntis[206] | Michelle Donelan | Sarah Gibson | Liberal Democrats | ||
Cities of London and Westminster | Conservative | Tim Barnes[207] | Nickie Aiken | Rachel Blake | Labour | ||
Colchester | Conservative | James Cracknell[208] | Will Quince | Pam Cox | Labour | ||
Crawley | Conservative | Zack Ali[209] | Henry Smith | Peter Lamb | Labour | ||
Crewe and Nantwich | Conservative | Ben Fletcher[210] | Kieran Mullan | Connor Naismith | Labour | ||
Dover and Deal | Conservative | Stephen James[211] | Natalie Elphicke | Mike Tapp | Labour | ||
East Thanet[n 68] | Conservative | Helen Harrison[212] | Craig Mackinlay | Polly Billington | Labour | ||
East Worthing and Shoreham | Conservative | Leila Williams[213] | Tim Loughton | Tom Rutland | Labour | ||
Eastleigh | Conservative | Samuel Joynson[214] | Paul Holmes | Liz Jarvis | Liberal Democrats | ||
Epsom and Ewell | Conservative | Mhairi Fraser[215] | Chris Grayling | Helen Maguire | Liberal Democrats | ||
Esher and Walton | Conservative | John Cope[216] | Dominic Raab | Monica Harding | Liberal Democrats | ||
Falkirk | SNP | Toni Giugliano[217] | John McNally | Euan Stainbank | Labour | ||
Finchley and Golders Green | Conservative | Alex Deane[218] | Mike Freer | Sarah Sackman | Labour | ||
Great Yarmouth | Conservative | James Clark[219] | Brandon Lewis | Rupert Lowe | Reform UK | ||
Harlow | Conservative | Hannah Ellis[220] | Robert Halfon | Chris Vince | Labour | ||
Hazel Grove | Conservative | Paul Athans[221] | William Wragg | Lisa Smart | Liberal Democrats | ||
Hemel Hempstead | Conservative | Andrew Williams[222] | Mike Penning | David Taylor | Labour | ||
Hendon | Conservative | Ameet Jogia[223] | Matthew Offord | David Pinto-Duschinsky | Labour | ||
Lagan Valley | DUP | Jonathan Buckley[224] | Jeffrey Donaldson | Sorcha Eastwood | Alliance | ||
Leigh and Atherton[n 69] | Conservative | Michael Winstanley[225] | James Grundy | Jo Platt | Labour | ||
Lothian East | Alba | George Kerevan[226] | Kenny MacAskill | Douglas Alexander | Labour | ||
Maidenhead | Conservative | Tania Mathias[227] | Theresa May | Joshua Reynolds | Liberal Democrats | ||
Mid Bedfordshire | Labour | Maahwish Mirza[228] | Alistair Strathern[n 70] | Blake Stephenson | Conservative | ||
Pauline Latham | Conservative | Luke Gardiner[229] | Mid Derbyshire | Jonathan Davies | Labour | ||
Mid Sussex | Conservative | Kristy Adams[230] | Mims Davies | Alison Bennett | Liberal Democrats | ||
Newcastle-under-Lyme | Conservative | Simon Tagg[231] | Aaron Bell | Adam Jogee | Labour | ||
North East Hertfordshire | Conservative | Nikki da Costa[232] | Oliver Heald | Chris Hinchliff | Labour | ||
Northampton North | Conservative | Dan Bennett[233] | Michael Ellis | Lucy Rigby | Labour | ||
Norwich North | Conservative | Charlotte Saloman[234] | Chloe Smith | Alice Macdonald | Labour | ||
Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP | Jacqueline Cameron[235] | Mhairi Black | Johanna Baxter | Labour | ||
Rugby | Conservative | Yousef Dahmash[236] | Mark Pawsey | John Slinger | Labour | ||
Scarborough and Whitby | Conservative | Roberto Weedan-Sanz[237] | Robert Goodwill | Alison Hume | Labour | ||
Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Conservative | Aisha Cuthbert[238] | Gordon Henderson | Kevin McKenna | Labour | ||
South Cambridgeshire | Conservative | Chris Carter-Chapman[239] | Anthony Browne | Pippa Heylings | Liberal Democrats | ||
South Norfolk | Conservative | Poppy Simister-Thomas[240] | Richard Bacon | Ben Goldsborough | Labour | ||
Southend East and Rochford | Conservative | Gavin Haran[241] | James Duddridge | Bayo Alaba | Labour | ||
Southampton Itchen | Conservative | Sidney Yankson[242] | Royston Smith | Darren Paffey | Labour | ||
Stevenage | Conservative | Alex Clarkson[243] | Stephen McPartland | Kevin Bonavia | Labour | ||
Stoke-on-Trent Central | Conservative | Chandra Kanneganti[244] | Jo Gideon | Gareth Snell | Labour | ||
Surrey Heath | Conservative | Ed McGuinness[245] | Michael Gove | Al Pinkerton | Liberal Democrats | ||
Sutton and Cheam | Conservative | Tom Drummond[246] | Paul Scully | Luke Taylor | Liberal Democrats | ||
Telford | Conservative | Hannah Campbell[247] | Lucy Allan | Shaun Davies | Labour | ||
Tunbridge Wells | Conservative | Neil Mahapatra[248] | Greg Clark | Mike Martin | Liberal Democrats | ||
Wimbledon | Conservative | Danielle Dunfield-Prayero[249] | Stephen Hammond | Paul Kohler | Liberal Democrats | ||
Wokingham | Conservative | Lucy Demery[250] | John Redwood | Clive Jones | Liberal Democrats | ||
Worcester | Conservative | Marc Bayliss[251] | Robin Walker | Tom Collins | Labour |
Notes
- ^ Originally elected for Hitchin and Harpenden.
- ^ Originally elected for Waveney.
- ^ Originally elected for West Bromwich West.
- ^ Originally elected for Clwyd South.
- ^ Originally elected for South Cambridgeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Kensington.
- ^ Originally elected for Heywood and Middleton.
- ^ Originally elected for Preseli Pembrokeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Monmouth.
- ^ Originally elected for Vale of Clwyd.
- ^ Originally elected for Chippenham.
- ^ Originally elected for Meon Valley.
- ^ Originally elected for Dewsbury.
- ^ Originally elected for Southend West.
- ^ Originally elected for Don Valley.
- ^ Originally elected for South West Cambridgeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for North Wiltshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Sedgefield.
- ^ Originally elected for Walsall North.
- ^ Originally elected for Workington.
- ^ Originally elected for Morley and Outwood.
- ^ Originally elected for Wantage.
- ^ Originally elected for Brecon and Radnorshire.
- ^ Originally elected for East Devon.
- ^ Originally elected for Shrewsbury and Atcham.
- ^ Originally elected for Blyth Valley.
- ^ Originally elected for Bridgwater and West Somerset.
- ^ Originally elected for Dudley North.
- ^ Originally elected for Totnes.
- ^ Originally elected for Blackpool North and Cleveleys.
- ^ Originally elected for Aberconwy.
- ^ Originally elected for Halesowen and Rowley Regis.
- ^ Originally elected for Great Grimsby.
- ^ Originally elected for Taunton Deane.
- ^ Originally elected for Corby.
- ^ Originally elected for North East Somerset.
- ^ Originally elected for Moray.
- ^ Originally elected for Isle of Wight.
- ^ Originally elected for South West Bedfordshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Sherwood.
- ^ Originally elected for Pendle.
- ^ Originally elected for Milton Keynes South.
- ^ Originally elected for North Warwickshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Berwick-upon-Tweed.
- ^ Originally elected for Montgomeryshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill.
- ^ Originally elected for East Dunbartonshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Inverclyde.
- ^ Originally elected for Linlithgow and East Falkirk.
- ^ Originally elected for Motherwell and Wishaw.
- ^ Originally elected for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey.
- ^ Originally elected for Glasgow North West.
- ^ Originally elected for Ochil and South Perthshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Edinburgh East.
- ^ Originally elected for Stirling.
- ^ Originally elected for Glasgow Central.
- ^ Originally elected for Gordon.
- ^ a b c Originally elected for the Conservative Party.
- ^ Originally elected for Solihull.
- ^ a b c Originally elected for the Scottish National Party.
- ^ Originally elected for Delyn.
- ^ Originally elected for the Labour Party.
- ^ Originally elected for Bristol West.
- ^ Originally elected for East Lothian.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat Beckenham.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat Bury St Edmunds.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat South Thanet.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat Leigh.
- ^ Elected for new seat Hitchin
References
- ^ "Election results: Most significant things that happened overnight - what to know". Sky News. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ Hitchin
- ^ Lowestoft
- ^ Eastbourne
- ^ Wrexham
- ^ Tipton and Wednesbury
- ^ Stroud
- ^ North Norfolk
- ^ Wycombe
- ^ North Shropshire
- ^ Rossendale and Darwen
- ^ Worthing West
- ^ Mansfield
- ^ Stoke-on-Trent South
- ^ Peterborough
- ^ Hyndburn
- ^ St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
- ^ "Congleton". BBC News.
- ^ a b Walker, Melanie (11 July 2024). "Big night of contrasting moods as votes counted". Congleton Chronicle. pp. 28–29.
- ^ Kensington and Bayswater
- ^ Swindon South
- ^ Bournemouth West
- ^ Aylesbury
- ^ Vale of Glamorgan
- ^ Warrington South
- ^ Penistone and Stocksbridge
- ^ Lewes
- ^ Cheltenham
- ^ Gillingham and Rainham
- ^ Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
- ^ Stafford
- ^ Bassetlaw
- ^ Stratford-on-Avon
- ^ Suffolk Coastal
- ^ Carshalton and Wallington
- ^ Folkestone and Hythe
- ^ Witney
- ^ Mid and South Pembrokeshire
- ^ Ynys Môn
- ^ Bury North
- ^ Monmouthshire
- ^ Clwyd East
- ^ Shipley
- ^ Derbyshire Dales
- ^ Aldershot
- ^ Melksham and Devizes
- ^ St Austell and Newquay
- ^ Thurrock
- ^ South Dorset
- ^ Winchester
- ^ Ossett and Denby Dale
- ^ Rushcliffe
- ^ Bournemouth East
- ^ Ribble Valley
- ^ Milton Keynes North
- ^ Lichfield
- ^ Newbury
- ^ Barrow and Furness
- ^ Southend West and Leigh
- ^ South Ribble
- ^ Bolsover
- ^ Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme
- ^ Chelmsford
- ^ Torbay
- ^ North Somerset
- ^ Ely and East Cambridgeshire
- ^ Yeovil
- ^ Darlington
- ^ Gloucester
- ^ South Cotswolds
- ^ Bolton West
- ^ Ashford
- ^ Stoke-on-Trent North
- ^ Thornbury and Yate
- ^ Chelsea and Fulham
- ^ Forest of Dean
- ^ Hastings and Rye
- ^ Caerfyrddin
- ^ Burnley
- ^ Broxtowe
- ^ Kettering
- ^ Gravesham
- ^ Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
- ^ Tamworth
- ^ Loughborough
- ^ Ipswich
- ^ North East Hampshire
- ^ Penrith and Solway
- ^ Leeds South West and Morley
- ^ Dartford
- ^ Didcot and Wantage
- ^ Harrogate and Knaresborough
- ^ Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe
- ^ Nuneaton
- ^ Honiton and Sidmouth
- ^ Shrewsbury
- ^ Chichester
- ^ Burton and Uttoxeter
- ^ High Peak
- ^ Cramlington and Killingworth
- ^ Northampton South
- ^ Tiverton and Minehead
- ^ West Dorset
- ^ Dudley
- ^ Filton and Bradley Stoke
- ^ Woking
- ^ Truro and Falmouth
- ^ Redditch
- ^ South Devon
- ^ North Cornwall
- ^ Hertford and Stortford
- ^ Blackpool North and Fleetwood
- ^ Colne Valley
- ^ Lincoln
- ^ Plymouth Moor View
- ^ South Basildon and East Thurrock
- ^ Bangor Aberconwy
- ^ Basingstoke
- ^ Cannock Chase
- ^ Amber Valley
- ^ Southport
- ^ Portsmouth North
- ^ Newton Abbot
- ^ Morecambe and Lunesdale
- ^ Halesowen
- ^ Hartlepool
- ^ Scunthorpe
- ^ South East Cornwall
- ^ Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes
- ^ Hexham
- ^ Weston-super-Mare
- ^ Taunton and Wellington
- ^ Banbury
- ^ Corby and East Northamptonshire
- ^ Horsham
- ^ Gedling
- ^ North East Somerset and Hanham
- ^ Guildford
- ^ Tewkesbury
- ^ Cheadle
- ^ "Tories insist Ross played no part in dropping candidate Duguid". www.bbc.com. Retrieved 7 July 2024.
- ^ North East Derbyshire
- ^ Watford
- ^ Macclesfield
- ^ Birmingham Northfield
- ^ North Devon
- ^ Isle of Wight West
- ^ Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
- ^ Welwyn Hatfield
- ^ Derby North
- ^ Sherwood Forest
- ^ Rother Valley
- ^ Pendle and Clitheroe
- ^ Wolverhampton North East
- ^ Carlisle
- ^ Buckingham and Bletchley
- ^ York Outer
- ^ Bracknell
- ^ Poole
- ^ St Ives
- ^ Erewash
- ^ Rochester and Strood
- ^ Swindon North
- ^ Mid Dorset and North Poole
- ^ North Warwickshire and Bedworth
- ^ North Northumberland
- ^ South West Norfolk
- ^ Uxbridge and South Ruislip
- ^ North West Cambridgeshire
- ^ Chipping Barnet
- ^ Boston and Skegness
- ^ Clacton
- ^ Stourbridge
- ^ South Derbyshire
- ^ North Hereforshire
- ^ Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr
- ^ Redcar
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "The Scottish MPs who lost their seats on dramatic General Election night". The Herald. 5 July 2024. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ Kilmarnock and Loudoun
- ^ "SNP's Drew Hendry concedes defeat in Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire seat". Yahoo News. 5 July 2024. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ North West Leicestershire
- ^ Solihull West and Shirley
- ^ Clwyd East
- ^ Leicester East
- ^ Leicester South
- ^ Bristol Central
- ^ Blackburn
- ^ Birmingham Perry Barr
- ^ Cowdenbeath and Kirkclady
- ^ Alloa and Grangemouth
- ^ South Antrim
- ^ North Antrim
- ^ North Down
- ^ Rochdale
- ^ Altrincham and Sale West
- ^ Beckenham and Penge
- ^ Bexleyheath and Crayford
- ^ Bishop Auckland
- ^ Bolton North East
- ^ Bridgend
- ^ Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket
- ^ Calder Valley
- ^ Camborne and Redruth
- ^ Central Ayrshire
- ^ Chatham and Aylesford
- ^ Chippenham
- ^ Cities of London and Westminster
- ^ Colchester
- ^ Crawley
- ^ Crewe and Nantwich
- ^ Dover and Deal
- ^ East Thanet
- ^ East Worthing and Shoreham
- ^ Eastleigh
- ^ Epsom and Ewell
- ^ Esher and Walton
- ^ Falkirk
- ^ Finchley and Golders Green
- ^ Great Yarmouth
- ^ Harlow
- ^ Hazel Grove
- ^ Hemel Hempstead
- ^ Hendon
- ^ Lagan Valley
- ^ Leigh and Atherton
- ^ Lothian East
- ^ Maidenhead
- ^ Mid Bedfordshire
- ^ Mid Derbyshire
- ^ Mid Sussex
- ^ Newcastle-under-Lyme
- ^ North East Hertfordshire
- ^ Northampton North
- ^ Norwich North
- ^ Paisley and Renfrewshire South
- ^ Rugby
- ^ Scarborough and Whitby
- ^ Sittingbourne and Sheppey
- ^ South Cambridgeshire
- ^ South Norfolk
- ^ Southend East and Rochford
- ^ Southampton Itchen
- ^ Stevenage
- ^ Stoke-on-Trent Central
- ^ Surrey Heath
- ^ Sutton and Cheam
- ^ Telford
- ^ Tunbridge Wells
- ^ Wimbledon
- ^ Wokingham
- ^ Worcester
- v
- t
- e
- ← 2019 election
- Candidates
- Constituencies
- Debates
- Endorsements
- MPs
- elected
- seniority
- lost their seat
- stood down
- elected
- 2019 notional results
- Opinion polling
- Parties
- Results
- Target seats
- next election →
- Incumbent prime minister: Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
- Appointed prime minister: Keir Starmer
the House of Commons
Wales, Northern Ireland, or the London Assembly
- England
- Northern Ireland (list)
- Scotland (list)
- Wales (list)
- Glossary of terms
- "Things Can Only Get Better"
- Red wall
- Blue wall
- Sea wall
- Stevenage woman
- Waitrose woman
- Election betting scandal