Curling competition at Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
2017 Viterra Championship |
---|
Host city | Portage la Prairie, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Stride Place |
---|
Dates | February 8–12 |
---|
Winner | Mike McEwen |
---|
Curling club | Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Mike McEwen |
---|
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
---|
Second | Matt Wozniak |
---|
Lead | Denni Neufeld |
---|
Alternate | Jon Mead |
---|
Finalist | Reid Carruthers |
---|
« 2016 2018 » |
The 2017 Viterra Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from February 8 to 12 at the Stride Place in Portage la Priarie. The winning team represented Manitoba at the 2017 Tim Hortons Brier in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
Teams
Teams are as follows:[1]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Rob Atkins | Curtis Atkins | Nick Curtis | Trevor Grenkow | Justin Twiss | Granite |
Ray Baker | Rae Kujanpaa | Wes Jonasson | Sheldon Oshanyk | Terron Stykalo | Dauphin |
Travis Bale | Kelly Fordyce | Ian Fordyce | Nigel Milnes | Evan Martin | East St. Paul |
David Bohn | Justin Richter | Tyler Forrest | Bryce McEwen | | Assiniboine Memorial |
Dennis Bohn | Neil Kitching | Kennedy Bird | Daniel Hunt | | Assiniboine Memorial |
Braden Calvert | Kyle Kurz | Lucas Van Den Bosch | Brendan Wilson | | Deer Lodge |
Reid Carruthers | Braeden Moskowy | Derek Samagalski | Colin Hodgson | | West St. Paul |
Matt Dunstone | Alex Forrest | Ian McMillan | Connor Njegovan | | Deer Lodge |
Wayne Ewasko | Randal Thomas | Dave Beaudoin | Gord Stelmack | | Lorette |
Rob Fisher | Jason Yates | Mike Csversko | Lawson Yates | Roger Parker | Dauphin |
Hayden Forrester | Brennan Sampson | Brett MacDonald | Cole Chandler | Andrew Clapham | Fort Rouge |
Kyle Foster | Shawn Magnusson | Bryan Galbraith | Justin Reischek | Kyle Einarson | Arborg |
Graham Freeman | Kevin Barkley | Cory Barkley | Dwayne Barkley | Brooks Freeman | Virden |
Travis Graham | Grant Brown | Shaun Kennedy | Jeff Ziemanski | | Burntwood |
Sean Grassie | Andrew Irving | Geoff Lang | Ryan Hlatkey | | Fort Rouge |
Jason Gunnlaugson | Colton Lott | Kyle Doering | Rob Gordon | | Granite |
Steve Irwin | Travis Taylor | Travis Brooks | Travis Saban | Tyler Waterhouse | Brandon |
Trevor Loreth | Brad Haight | Ryan Lowdon | Brett Cawson | Stu Gresham | Granite |
William Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Jared Kolomaya | Braden Zawada | Jim Coleman | Granite |
Kelly Marnoch | Joey Witherspoon | Branden Jorgensen | Chris Cameron | Rob Van Kommer | Carberry |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Jon Mead | Fort Rouge |
Taylor McIntyre | Connor McIntyre | Riley Smith | Jared Hancox | | Pembina |
Greg Mikolajek | Ian Harkness | Brent Harder | Dean Nero | Pat Carson | Fort Rouge |
Richard Muntain | Nathan Asham | Brad Van Walleghem | Rodney Legault | Mike McCaughan | Pinawa |
Randy Neufeld | Dean Moxham | Peter Nicholls | Dale Michie | Brett Moxham | Portage |
Derek Oryniak | Darren Oryniak | Al Purdy | A. J. Girardin | Weston Oryniak | Granite |
Shaun Parsons | Kevin Parsons | Bronston Jonasson | Jim Davidson | | Burntwood |
Steve Pauls | Clare Reimer | Kevin Friesen | Dylan Reimer | Russell Pauls | Clearwater |
Daley Peters | Corey Chambers | Kody Janzen | Stu Shiells | Julien Leduc | East St. Paul |
Jim Renwick | Ray McPhail | Greg Rabe | Harvey Heise | Bill Sutherland | Brandon |
Howard Restall | Dave Hardy | Bob Boughey | Houg Holmes | | Fort Rouge |
J. T. Ryan | Jacques Gauthier | Graham McFarlane | Brendan Bilawka | Kyle Allenby | Assiniboine Memorial |
Draw
32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event
A Event
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Kelly Marnoch | 7 | | | |
|
| Steve Irwin | 3 | |
| | Kelly Marnoch | 3 | |
| | |
| | | Mike McEwen | 5 | |
| Mike McEwen | 8 | |
| |
| Greg Mikolajek | 2 | |
| | Mike McEwen | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Trevor Loreth | 2 | |
| Steve Pauls | 5 | | |
| |
| Daley Peters | 8 | |
| | Daley Peters | 4 | |
| | |
| | | Trevor Loreth | 6 | |
| Trevor Loreth | 8 | |
| |
| Wayne Ewasko | 1 | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Travis Bale | 2 | | | |
|
| Taylor McIntyre | 7 | |
| | Taylor McIntyre | 11 | |
| | |
| | | Dennis Bohn | 4 | |
| Dennis Bohn | 8 | |
| |
| Travis Graham | 2 | |
| | Taylor McIntyre | 5 | |
| | |
| | | Matt Dunstone | 7 | |
| Robbie Fisher | 1 | | |
| |
| Matt Dunstone | 9 | |
| | Matt Dunstone | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Randy Neufeld | 2 | |
| Randy Neufeld | 10 | |
| |
| Rob Atkins | 3 | |
B Event
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Steve Irwin | 7 | | | | |
| Greg Mikolajek | 5 | | | Daley Peters | 5 | |
| | | | Steve Irwin | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Steve Irwin | 6 | |
| Steve Pauls | 2 | | | | | Kelly Marnoch | 5 | |
| Wayne Ewasko | 10 | | | Kelly Marnoch | 11 | | | | |
| | | | Wayne Ewasko | 5 | |
| | | | | Steve Irwin | 2 | |
| | | | | | | Trevor Loreth | 7 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Travis Bale | 5 | | | | |
| Travis Graham | 3 | | | Randy Neufeld | 3 | |
| | | | Travis Bale | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Travis Bale | 7 | |
| Robbie Fisher | 4 | | | | | Dennis Bohn | 8 | |
| Rob Atkins | 3 | | | Dennis Bohn | 9 | | | | |
| | | | Robbie Fisher | 2 | |
| | | | | Dennis Bohn | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Taylor McIntyre | 3 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Derek Oryniak | 8 | | | | |
| Shaun Parsons | 2 | | | Braden Calvert | 5 | |
| | | | Derek Oryniak | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Derek Oryniak | 7 | |
| Ray Baker | 8 | | | | | Ray Baker | 1 | |
| Graham Freeman | 4 | | | Richard Muntain | 5 | | | | |
| | | | Ray Baker | 7 | |
| | | | | Derek Oryniak | 4 | |
| | | | | | | David Bohn | 7 | |
Playoffs
Playoff round
8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round
| Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | Trevor Loreth | 6 | |
| 2 | Dennis Bohn | 4 | | | | William Lyburn | 5 | |
| 3 | Trevor Loreth | 6 | | | | |
Championship round
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 11, 6:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Reid Carruthers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 11, 6:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trevor Loreth | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Semifinal
Sunday, February 12, 9:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Trevor Loreth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Final
Sunday, February 12, 3:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Reid Carruthers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
2017 Viterra Championship |
Mike McEwen 2nd Manitoba Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ 2017 Viterra Personnel Viterra Championship website Archived 2017-02-15 at the Wayback Machine
Provincial Championships | MCA Bonspiel (Macdonald Brier Trophy event) | - 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
|
---|
British Consols | - 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
|
---|
Labatt Tankard | - 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
|
---|
Safeway Select | - 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
|
---|
Safeway Championships | |
---|
Viterra Championships | |
---|
| |
---|