Curling competition at Selkirk, Manitoba
2016 Viterra Championship |
---|
Host city | Selkirk, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Selkirk Recreation Complex |
---|
Dates | February 10–14 |
---|
Winner | Mike McEwen |
---|
Curling club | Fort Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Mike McEwen |
---|
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
---|
Second | Matt Wozniak |
---|
Lead | Denni Neufeld |
---|
Finalist | Matt Dunstone |
---|
« 2015 2017 » |
The 2016 Viterra Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from February 10 to 14 at the Selkirk Recreation Complex in Selkirk.[1] The winning Mike McEwen team represented Manitoba at the 2016 Tim Hortons Brier in Ottawa.
Teams
Teams are as follows:[2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Ray Baker | Wes Jonasson | Sheldon Oshanyk | Justin Reischek | | Dauphin |
David Bohn | Justin Richter | Tyler Forrest | Bryce McEwen | | Granite |
Dennis Bohn | Sean Grassie | Bryan Galbraith | Daniel Gagne | | Assiniboine Memorial |
Reid Carruthers | Braeden Moskowy | Derek Samagalski | Colin Hodgson | | West St. Paul |
Tyler Drews | Joshua Drews | Daryl Evans | Jake Zelenewich | | Fort Rouge |
Matt Dunstone | Colton Lott | Kyle Doering | Rob Gordon | Kyle Kurz | Granite |
Alex Forrest | Travis Bale | Ian McMillan | Connor Njegovan | | East St. Paul |
Hayden Forrester | Brennan Sampson | Brett MacDonald | Cole Chandler | Andrew Clapham | Fort Rouge |
Kyle Foster | Andrew Wickman | Dale Lott | Tom Want | | Arborg |
Jordan Peters | Brian Peters | Graeme Bergman | Lorne Hamblin (skip) | Brian Peters, Sr. | Morris |
Troy Hamilton | Dean Steski | Jason Kasdorf | Bryan Harder | Thomas Small | Fort Rouge |
Doug Harrison | Jamie Hay | Darryl Gunnlaugson | Larry Borus | | Granite |
Steve Irwin | Travis Taylor | Cody Rabe | Travis Saban | Travis Brooks | Brandon |
Jared Kolomaya | Neil Kitching | Kennedy Bird | Daniel Hunt | | Stonewall |
Trevor Loreth | Brad Haight | Ryan Lowdon | Brett Cawson | Braden Calvert | Granite |
Mark Lukowich | Stu Gresham | Chris Chimuk | Kevin Wiebe | Randall Thomas | Granite |
William Lyburn | Jason Gunnlaugson | Richard Daneault | Braden Zawada | | Granite |
Kelly Marnoch | Bart Witherspoon | Branden Jorgensen | Chris Cameron | Rob Van Kommer | Carberry |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Jon Mead | Fort Rouge |
Taylor McIntyre | Sam Good | Riley Smith | Jared Hancox | Connor McIntyre | Granite |
Terry McNamee | Brendan Taylor | Geordie Hargreaves | Travis Gouldie | Shane MacGranachan | Brandon |
Butch Mouck | Glenn Parrott | Scott Gray | Cory Parrott | | Minnedosa |
Randy Neufeld | Dean Moxham | Devon Wiebe | Brett Moxham | | La Salle |
Derek Oryniak | Jordan Smith | Chris Gallant | Kyle Allenby | Weston Oryniak | Granite |
Shaun Parsons | Kevin Parsons | Bronston Jonasson | Jim Davidson | | Burntwood |
Steve Pauls | Clare Reimer | Kevin Friesen | Dylan Reimer | Eric Atkins | Clearwater |
Daley Peters | Corey Chambers | Kody Janzen | Stu Shiells | Brendan Bilawka | East St. Paul |
Scott Ramsay | Mark Taylor | Ross McFadyen | Kyle Werenich | | Thistle |
Justin Reynolds | Tanner Lott | Wade Ford | Nick Weshnoweski | | Winnipeg Beach |
Greg Todoruk | Peter Prokopowich | Darcy Todoruk | Dwight Bottrell | Mike Csversko | Dauphin |
Murray Woodward | James Kirkness | Devin McArthur | Chad Barkman | | St. Adolphe |
Rylan Young | Scott Podolsky | Curtis Joyal | Phil Cook | Joel Semaniuk | Springfield |
Draw
32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event
A Event
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Murray Woodward | 3 | | | |
|
| Terry McNamee | 6 | |
| | Terry McNamee | 4 | |
| | |
| | | Mike McEwen | 11 | |
| Mike McEwen | 8 | |
| |
| Justin Reynolds | 4 | |
| | Mike McEwen | 5 | |
| | |
| | | Dennis Bohn | 3 | |
| Rylan Young | 3 | | |
| |
| David Bohn | 11 | |
| | David Bohn | 2 | |
| | |
| | | Dennis Bohn | 9 | |
| Dennis Bohn | 8 | |
| |
| Greg Todoruk | 6 | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Derek Oryniak | 3 | | | |
|
| Trevor Loreth | 6 | |
| | Trevor Loreth | 3 | |
| | |
| | | Daley Peters | 8 | |
| Daley Peters | 6 | |
| |
| Steve Pauls | 4 | |
| | Daley Peters | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Alex Forrest | 3 | |
| Butch Mouck | 2 | | |
| |
| Alex Forrest | 5 | |
| | Alex Forrest | 9 | |
| | |
| | | Steve Irwin | 3 | |
| Steve Irwin | 8 | |
| |
| Doug Harrison | 2 | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Mark Lukowich | 4 | | | |
|
| Randy Neufeld | 9 | |
| | Randy Neufeld | 2 | |
| | |
| | | Reid Carruthers | 9 | |
| Reid Carruthers | 12 | |
| |
| Shaun Parsons | 1 | |
| | Reid Carruthers | 7 | |
| | |
| | | Scott Ramsay | 9 | |
| Hayden Forrester | 1 | | |
| |
| Scott Ramsay | 12 | |
| | Scott Ramsay | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Jared Kolomaya | 5 | |
| Jared Kolomaya | 11 | |
| |
| Ray Baker | 1 | |
B Event
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Murray Woodward | 5 | | | | |
| Justin Reynolds | 9 | | | David Bohn | 10 | |
| | | | Justin Reynolds | 3 | |
| | | | | | | David Bohn | 9 | |
| Rylan Young | 7 | | | | | Rylan Young | 7 | |
| Greg Todoruk | 6 | | | Terry McNamee | 4 | | | | |
| | | | Rylan Young | 7 | |
| | | | | David Bohn | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Dennis Bohn | 5 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Taylor McIntyre | 8 | | | | |
| Lorne Hamblin | 3 | | | Kyle Foster | 4 | |
| | | | Taylor McIntyre | 10 | |
| | | | | | | Taylor McIntyre | 7 | |
| Troy Hamilton | 5 | | | | | Kelly Marnoch | 1 | |
| Kelly Marnoch | 9 | | | Tyler Drews | 10 | | | | |
| | | | Kelly Marnoch | 11 | |
| | | | | Taylor McIntyre | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Matt Dunstone | 5 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Derek Oryniak | 8 | | | | |
| Steve Pauls | 7 | | | Steve Irwin | 8 | |
| | | | Derek Oryniak | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Steve Irwin | 9 | |
| Butch Mouck | 6 | | | | | Trevor Loreth | 6 | |
| Doug Harrison | 7 | | | Trevor Loreth | 9 | | | | |
| | | | Doug Harrison | 3 | |
| | | | | Steve Irwin | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Alex Forrest | 7 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Mark Lukowich | 5 | | | | |
| Shaun Parsons | 2 | | | Jared Kolomaya | 9 | |
| | | | Mark Lukowich | 1 | |
| | | | | | | Jared Kolomaya | 4 | |
| Hayden Forrester | 8 | | | | | Hayden Forrester | 8 | |
| Ray Baker | 2 | | | Randy Neufeld | 7 | | | | |
| | | | Hayden Forrester | 11 | |
| | | | | Hayden Forrester | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Reid Carruthers | 6 | |
Playoffs
Playoff round
8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round
Championship Round
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 13, 6:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Reid Carruthers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 13, 6:00 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, February 14, 9:00 am
Final
Sunday, February 14, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Matt Dunstone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2016 Viterra Championship |
Mike McEwen 1st Manitoba Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "Viterra Championship".
- ^ "Personnel Viterra Updated" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-02-21. Retrieved 2016-02-10.
Provincial Championships | MCA Bonspiel (Macdonald Brier Trophy event) | - 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
|
---|
British Consols | - 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
|
---|
Labatt Tankard | - 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
|
---|
Safeway Select | - 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
|
---|
Safeway Championships | |
---|
Viterra Championships | |
---|
| |
---|