World Curling Tour event
2012 Boundary Ford Curling Classic |
---|
Host city | Lloydminster, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Lloydminster Curling Club |
---|
Dates | November 30 – December 3 |
---|
Winner | Renée Sonnenberg |
---|
Curling club | Saville SC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Renée Sonnenberg |
---|
Third | Lawnie MacDonald |
---|
Second | Cary-Anne Sallows |
---|
Lead | Rona Pasika |
---|
Finalist | Casey Scheidegger |
---|
The 2012 Boundary Ford Curling Classic was held from November 30 to December 3 at the Lloydminster Curling Club in Lloydminster, Alberta as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was CAD$32,000, of which the winner, Renée Sonnenbergr, received CAD$8,000.[1] Sonnenberg defeated Casey Scheidegger in the final with a score of 10–6.
Teams
Teams are listed as follows:[2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Brett Barber | Robyn Silvernagle | Kailena Bay | Dayna Demmans | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Cheryl Bernard | Susan O'Connor | Lori Olson-Johns | Shannon Aleksic | Calgary, Alberta |
Laura Crocker | Sarah Wilkes | Rebecca Pattison | Jen Gates | Edmonton, Alberta |
Deanna Doig | Kim Schneider | Colleen Ackerman | Michelle McIvor | Kronau, Saskatchewan |
Tanilla Doyle | Joelle Horn | Lindsay Amundsen-Meyer | Christina Faulkner | Edmonton, Alberta |
Chantelle Eberle | Nancy Inglis | Debbie Lozinski | Susan Hoffart | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Lisa Eyamie | Maria Bushell | Jodi Marthaller | Valerie Hamende | Calgary, Alberta |
Alicia Wegner (fourth) | Ashlee Foster (skip) | Jennifer Stiglitz | Giselle Gervais | Lloydminster, Alberta |
Tiffany Game | Vanessa Pouliot | Jennifer Van Wieren | Melissa Pierce | Edmonton, Alberta |
Brittany Gregor | Lindsay Blyth | Hayley Furst | Tara Tanchak | Calgary, Alberta |
Teryn Hamilton | Holly Scott | Logan Conway | Karen Vanthuyne | Calgary, Alberta |
Amber Holland | Jolene Campbell | Brooklyn Lemon | Dailene Sivertson | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Heather Jensen | Shana Snell | Heather Rogers | Carly Quigley | Airdrie, Alberta |
Lisa Johnson | Michelle Ries | Natalie Holloway | Shauna Nordstrom | Edmonton, Alberta |
Jessie Kaufman | Nicky Kaufman | Kelly Erickson | Stephanie Enright | Edmonton, Alberta |
Shannon Kleibrink | Bronwen Webster | Kalynn Park | Chelsey Matson | Calgary, Alberta |
Sarah Koltun | Chelsea Duncan | Patty Wallingham | Jenna Duncan | Whitehorse, Yukon |
Lindsay Makichuk | Amy Janko | Jessica Monk | Kristina Hadden | Edmonton, Alberta |
Chana Martineau | Pam Appleman | Brittany Zelmer | Jennifer Sheehan | Edmonton, Alberta |
Amy Nixon | Nadine Chyz | Whitney Eckstrand | Tracy Bush | Calgary/Red Deer, Alberta |
Trish Paulsen | Kari Kennedy | Sarah Collins | Kari Paulsen | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Leslie Rogers | Suzanne Walker | Jenilee Goertzen | Kelsey Latawiec | Edmonton, Alberta |
Casey Scheidegger | Michele Smith | Jessie Scheidegger | Kimberly Anderson | Lethbridge, Alberta |
Jill Shumay | Kara Johnston | Taryn Holtby | Jinaye Ayrey | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Ashley Skjerdal | Jordan Maas | Shelby Hubick | Amanda Kuzyk | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Renée Sonnenberg | Lawnie MacDonald | Cary-Anne Sallows | Rona Pasika | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Tiffany Steuber | Megan Anderson | Lisa Miller | Cindy Westgard | Edmonton, Alberta |
Karallee Swabb | Brenda Doroshuk | Melanie Swabb | Paula Knight | Edmonton, Alberta |
Valerie Sweeting | Dana Ferguson | Joanne Taylor | Rachelle Pidherny | Edmonton, Alberta |
Holly Whyte | Heather Steele | Cori Dunbar | Jamie Forth | Edmonton, Alberta |
Kelly Wood | Teejay Haichert | Kelsey Dutton | Janelle Tyler | Swift Current, Saskatchewan |
Nola Zingel | Heather Kuntz | Jill Watson | Melissa McKee | Lloydminster, Alberta |
Knockout results
The draw is listed as follows:[3]
A event
B event
C event
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Valerie Sweeting | 8 | | | |
| Brittany Gregor | L | | | Brett Barber | 5 | |
| Brett Barber | W | | | | | | Valerie Sweeting | 6 | |
| | | | | | Tanilla Doyle | 3 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Valerie Sweeting | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Trish Paulsen | 3 | |
| | | | Karallee Swabb | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Teryn Hamilton | 9 | |
| | | | | | | Teryn Hamilton | 4 | |
| | | | | | Trish Paulsen | 6 | |
Playoffs
References
- ^ "2012 Boundary Ford Curling Classic – Event/Contact information". CurlingZone. Retrieved 23 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 Boundary Ford Curling Classic – Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 23 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 Boundary Ford Curling Classic – Draw". CurlingZone. Retrieved 23 November 2012.
External links
- Results from the CurlingZone database