Curling competition at Perth, Scotland
2013 Mercure Perth Masters |
---|
Host city | Perth, Scotland |
---|
Arena | Dewars Centre |
---|
Dates | January 3–6 |
---|
Winner | Thomas Ulsrud |
---|
Skip | Thomas Ulsrud |
---|
Third | Torger Nergård |
---|
Second | Christoffer Svae |
---|
Lead | Håvard Vad Petersson |
---|
Finalist | Mike McEwen |
---|
The 2013 Mercure Perth Masters were held from January 3 to 6 at the Dewars Centre in Perth, Scotland as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was GBP£17,160, of which the winner, Thomas Ulsrud, received GBP£6,000.[1] Ulsrud defeated Mike McEwen of Canada in the final with a score of 7–2.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Tom Brewster | Greg Drummond | Scott Andrews | Michael Goodfellow | Aberdeen, Scotland |
Robin Brydone | James Carswell | Thomas Halder | Calum Greenwood | Perth, Scotland |
Sandy Christie | Garry Rutherford | Stuart Stark | Stuart Nicol | Perth, Scotland |
Niklas Edin | Sebastian Kraupp | Fredrik Lindberg | Viktor Kjäll | Karlstad, Sweden |
David Edwards | John Penny | Scott Macleod | Colin Campbell | Aberdeen, Scotland |
Kristian Lindström (fourth) | Oskar Eriksson (skip) | Markus Eriksson | Christoffer Sundgren | Karlstad, Sweden |
Pete Fenson | Shawn Rojeski | Joe Polo | Ryan Brunt | Bemidji, Minnesota |
Mario Freiberger | Sven Iten | Pascal Eicher | Rainer Kobler | Zug, Switzerland |
Logan Gray | Ross Paterson | Alasdair Guthrie | Richard Woods | Stirling, Scotland |
Brad Gushue | Adam Casey | Brett Gallant | Geoff Walker | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Grant Hardie | Jay McWilliam | Hammy McMillan Jr. | Billy Morton | Dumfries, Scotland |
Pascal Hess | Yves Hess | Florian Meister | Stefan Meienberg | Zug, Switzerland |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Liu Rui | Xu Xiaoming | Zang Jialiang | Ba Dexin | Harbin, China |
Ewan MacDonald | Duncan Fernie | Ally Fraser | Euan Byers | Perth, Scotland |
Mike McEwen | B.J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Sven Michel | Claudio Pätz | Sandro Trolliet | Simon Gempeler | Adelboden, Switzerland |
Yusuke Morozumi | Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi | Tetsuro Shimizu | Kosuke Morozumi | Karuizawa, Japan |
Glen Muirhead | David Reid | Steven Mitchell | Kerr Drummond | Perth, Scotland |
Bent Ramsfjell | Flemming Davanger | Bendik Ramsfjell | Ole Davanger | Oslo, Norway |
Tomi Rantamaki | Jussi Uusipaavalniemi | Peeka Peura | Jermu Pollanen | Helsinki & Hyvinkää, Finland |
Hammy McMillan (fourth) | Moray Combe | Sandy Reid (skip) | Sandy Gilmour | Stranraer, Scotland |
Graham Shaw | Brian Binnie | Richard Goldie | Rob Niven | Perth, Scotland |
Graham Shedden | Chay Telfer | Robert Tait | Graeme Hay | Howwood, Scotland |
David Šik | Radek Boháč | Karel Uher | Milan Polívka | Prague, Czech Republic |
Kyle Smith | Thomas Muirhead | Kyle Waddell | Cammy Smith | Perth, Scotland |
Warwick Smith | David Smith | Alan Smith | Ross Hepburn | Perth, Scotland |
Torkil Svensgaard | Martin Udh Gronbech | Morten Berg Thomsen | Daniel Dalgaard Abrahamsen | Hvidovre, Denmark |
Alexey Tselousov | Alexey Stukalsky | Andrey Drozdov | Artur Razhabov | Moscow, Russia |
Thomas Ulsrud | Torger Nergård | Christoffer Svae | Håvard Vad Petersson | Oslo, Norway |
Jaap van Dorp | Carlo Glasbergen | Miles MacLure | Joey Bruinsma | Benthuizen, Netherlands |
Murray Young | Blair Fraser | Ruairidh Greenwood | Ian Copland | Perth, Scotland |
Knockout results
The draw is listed as follows:[2][3]
A event
| First Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Tom Brewster | 7 | | | | |
| Bent Ramsfjell | 2 | | | Tom Brewster | 5 | |
| Sandy Reid | 4 | | | Pascal Hess | 7 | |
| Pascal Hess | 7 | | | | | | Pascal Hess | 6 | |
| Oskar Eriksson | 4 | | | | | Kyle Smith | 1 | |
| Kyle Smith | 6 | | | Kyle Smith | 7 | | | | |
| Torkil Svensgaard | 4 | | | Brad Gushue | 6 | |
| Brad Gushue | 8 | | | | Pascal Hess | 1 | |
| Sandy Christie | 8 | | | | | | Mike McEwen | 8 | |
| David Šik | 4 | | | Sandy Christie | 4 | | | | |
| Jaap van Dorp | 4 | | | Warwick Smith | 5 | |
| Warwick Smith | 6 | | | | | | Warwick Smith | 4 | |
| Ewan MacDonald | 4 | | | | | Mike McEwen | 5 | |
| Mario Freiberger | 7 | | | Mario Freiberger | 4 | | |
| Murray Young | 1 | | | Mike McEwen | 7 | |
| Mike McEwen | 8 | | |
B event
C event
Playoffs
References
- ^ "2013 Mercure Perth Masters – Event/Contact information". CurlingZone. Retrieved 7 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 Mercure Perth Masters – First Round Draw". perthmasters.com. Archived from the original on 3 February 2014. Retrieved 7 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 Mercure Perth Masters – Draw Brackets". perthmasters.com. Archived from the original on 16 November 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
External links
- Official website
- Results from the CurlingZone database